facebook twitter rss vimeo


Regional Championships: North of England

Section 3 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2017 Barton Community Gary Oglesby Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 J36 Brass Andrew Warriner A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2015 Houghton Brass T. Gibson Evolution, Five States of Change, Philip Sparke
2014 East Riding of Yorkshire Ian Scott Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
2013 NASUWT Concert Bryan Tait Hollywood, Goff Richards
2012 Ripon City Malcolm Dibb Olympus, Philip Harper
2011 York Railway Institute Gordon Eddison A Little Light Music, Philip Wilby
2010 Ferryhill Town Susan Norris Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher
2009 South Milford Brass R. Wilton The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
2008 Flookburgh J. Iveson The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007 Barton Town M. Bentham Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
2006 Durham Constabulary K. MacDonald Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
2005 Dearham M Condron Tam O'Shanter's Ride, Denis Wright
2004 Lockwood Brass J. Roberts Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
2003 Wansbeck's Ashington N. Stedman Northern Landscapes, P. Graham
2002 Houghton Brass T. Gibson St. Austell Suite, K. Downie
2001 Ferryhill Town S. Robson Sinfonietta, J. Horavitz
2000 Felling B. Broadbent Narnia Suite, G. Burgon
1999 Langbaurgh T. Oldroyd Main Street, E. Ball
1998 Yarm & District T. Oldroyd Three Saints, G. Richards
1997 Barrow Concert M. Davison Tintagel, D. Wright
1996 Cottingham R. Grantham Intermezzo, B. Kelly
1995 GT Group Peterlee T. Maddison Snowdon Fantasy, T. J. Powell

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Arrow Valley Brass

March 16 • Arrow Valley Brass is developing well under Andy Culshaw and seeks to appoint an experienced front row cornet player. We are based in Inkberrow, Worcs.and our main rehearsal is on Sunday morning. Full programme of concerts, contests etc.

Garforth Brass

March 15 • Following on from their success in coming second in the 4th Section in Huddersfield, GARFORTH BRASS are now looking for a SOLO/TUTTI CORNET player to join the team in preparation for their appearance at Cheltenham in September.

Simon Gresswell

Conductor, adjudicator, tutor, tuba specialist