facebook twitter rss vimeo


Regional Championships: West of England

Section 3 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Hatherleigh Silver Matt Green Napoleon on the Alps, Philip Harper
2017 Cheltenham Silver Nigel Galliott Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) David Boorer A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2015 Soundhouse Brass Lee Clayson Evolution, Five States of Change, Philip Sparke
2014 Bratton Silver Simon Carr 'Partita for Band' (Postcards from Home), Professor Philip Wilby
2013 Wotton-under-Edge and District Ian Dickinson Hollywood, Goff Richards
2012 Bream Silver Bryn James Olympus, Philip Harper
2011 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey A Little Light Music, Philip Wilby
2010 Sidmouth Town Adrian Harvey Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher
2009 Brunel Brass J. Winterflood The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
2008 Verwood Concert Brass D. Johnson The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007 Camborne ‘B’ A. Pope Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
2006 St. Pinnock Peter Minear Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
2005 Portishead Town Rhodri Griffiths Tam O'Shanter's Ride, Denis Wright
2004 St. Dennis B. Minear Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
2003 Michelmersh Silver B. Kelloway Northern Landscapes, P. Graham
2002 Michelmersh Silver B. Kelloway St. Austell Suite, K. Downie
2001 Bream Silver N. Howard Sinfonietta, J. Horavitz
2000 Lympstone South West Telecoms C. Fleming Narnia Suite, G. Burgon
1999 Phoenix Brass G. J. Greenstock Main Street, E. Ball
1998 Phoenix Brass G. J. Greenstock Three Saints, G. Richards
1997 St. Keverne D. Greenwood Tintagel, D. Wright
1996 Yeovil Town R. Hunt Intermezzo, B. Kelly
1995 Stoke Sub Hamdon G. Greenstock Snowdon Fantasy, T. J. Powell
1963 Berry Hill Silver H. Hartley The Rivals, Alfred Ashpole

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Walsall Brass Band

March 17 • WALSALL BRASS BAND are looking for Cornets, 1st Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percusion.

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist