facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Regional Championships: Yorkshire

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2017 Huddersfield & Ripponden Adam Bell St Andrews Variations, Alan Fernie
2016 Lofthouse 2000 Andrew Whitaker The Journal of Phileas Fogg, Professor Peter Graham
2015 BD1 Brass Lee Skipsey An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’ John Clay Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Barnsley Metropolitan Alex Francis A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Linthwaite Tony Jaegar-Fozzard English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams
2011 Dinnington Colliery Jonathan Beatty Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Worsbrough Brass John K. Hopkinson Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 Maltby Miners Welfare Terry Clifford The Talisman for Brass Band, Frank Hughes
2008 Lofthouse 2000 A. Whitaker Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Crofton Silver M Simpson MBE The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Dodworth M.W.Colliery Elliot Darwin Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Gawthorpe Brass D Hoyle Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Grange Moor Michael Early Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Dinnington Colliery T. Bannan Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 Linthwaite S. Platten Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Clifton and Lightcliffe R. Collinson Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
2000 Wetherby and District Silver G. Kearsley The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
1999 Maltby Miners Welfare T. Clifford Indian Summer, E. Ball
1998 Stanley Newmarket Colliery P. Kitson Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 Gawthorpe Brass 85 J. Edward Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Gawthorpe Brass 85 J. Edward Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 Elland Silver J. Harrison
1995 Elland Silver J. Harrison Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold
1994 Elland Silver J. Harrison
1993 Linthwaite D. Pogson
1992 Cottingham R. Grantham
1991 Jayess 87 D. Beckley
1990 City of Hull R. Childs
1989 East Yorkshire Brass G. Townsend
1988 Allerton Bywater Colliery A. Morrison
1987 Barrow Concert M. Scales
1986 Drighlington C. Hardy
1985 Hambleton Brass G. Walker
1984 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Youth B. Till
1983 Jayess (Queensbury) J. Shepherd
1982 Warren D. Beckley
1981 Horbury Victoria R. Farr
1980 Grimethorpe Colliery Junior B. Thompson
1979 Chapeltown Silver M. Thompson
1978 Earby B. Tierney
1977 Hammonds Sauce Works B A. McLauchlan
1976 Clifton and Lightcliffe J. Hickman
1975 Todmorden Old W. Exley
1974 Wakefield Youth P. Kitson
1973 Clayton West and Emley C. Westerby
1972 Skelmanthorpe Silver G. Thompson
1971 Kirbymoorside Town L. Maw
1970 Scarborough Town L. Lambeth
1969 Barrow Colliery F. Jaques Petite Suite de Ballet, Eric Ball
1968 Rothwell Temperance G. Roberts
1967 Chapeltown Silver E. Hoole
1966 Lockwood J. Kaye
1965 Hatfield Main Colliery W. Smith
1964 Holme Silver Prize A. Robinson
1963 Stocksbridge Works S.S. H. Hall
1962 Black Dyke Mills Junior G. Whitham
1961 Blackburn Valley S. Wilcock
1960 Rawmarsh Prize E. Hoole
1959 Upton Colliery Workpeoples J. Stevens
1958 Denby Dale Brass N. Thorpe
1957 Hammonds Sauce Works Junior G. Collison
1956 Black Dyke Mills Junior H. Hepworth
1955 Kippax Old Brass N. Morley
1954 Linthwaite Silver J. W. Morley
1953 Hessle British Legion A. H. Whitehead
1952 Leeds City (R A Association) R. Hemsworth
1951 Crossley's Carpet Works L. Swingler
1950 York City Brass H. Mileman May Day, J.A. Greenwood
1949 Hoyland Town E. Foster Pride of the Forest, J.A. Greenwood
1948 Hall Royd Methodist Junior R. Nellist
1947 Butterfield's Tank Works J. Sykes Divertimento, E. Ball


Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Chinnor Silver

November 20 • Despite winning the 2nd section at the GBBA contest we still need a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and concerts planned.. We have well attended rehearsals on a Wednesday in our own bandroom.


Hucknall & Linby Brass

November 20 • Hucknall and Linby Band - 2nd section- Require a front row cornet player. We rehearse Thursdays 7.30 -9.30 in Hucknall, Nottingham. With great transport links to the city centre and the universities.


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.