facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

North American Brass Band Championships

Championship Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2013 Princeton Brass Band
Rococo Variations
Dr Stephen Allen Elgar Variations, Martin Ellerby & Own Choice
2008 Fountain City Brass Band Joseph Parisi St. Magnus, Kenneth Downie and Own Choice
2007 Fountain City Brass Band
Paginini Variations
Joseph Parisi Dances and Alleluias, Philip Sparke and Own Choice
2006 Brass Band of Columbus Tim Jameson Of Men and Mountains, Gregson
2005 Brass Band of Central Florida Michael Garasi Harrison’s Dream, Peter Graham
2004 Chicago Brass Band Colin Holman Chivalry, Martin Ellerby
2003 Stavanger Brass Band David King Montage, Peter Graham
2002 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2001 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Masters of Space and Time, Bruce Broughton
2000 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Whitsun Wakes, Michael Ball
1999 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Isaiah 40, Roberth Redhead
1998 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1997 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman New Jerusalem, Wilby
1996 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Trittico, James Curnow
1995 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Essence of Time, Graham
1994 Hawthorne City Band Ken MacDonald Variations for Brass Band, Vaughn Williams
1993 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste no set piece
1992 Ohio Collegiate Brass Woods/Droste Ballet for Band, Horowitz, Connotations, Gregson or Variations on a Ninth, Vinter
1991 Brass Band of Columbus Droste Aspects of Praise, Himes
1990 Brass Band of Columbus Droste Introduction, Elegy and Caprice, Calvert
1989 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Plantagenets, Gregson
1988 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Symphony of Marches, Vinter
1987 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Connotations, Gregson
1986 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Ballet for Band, Horovitz
1985 Gramercy Brass of New York John Lambert Jr. Vizcaya, Vinter
1984 Gramercy Brass of New York John Lambert Jr. Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
1983 Smoky Mountain BBB Richard Trevarthen Sinfonietta, Langford


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Saturday 2 June • Amboise 37400


Skelmanthorpe Prospect Brass

May 24 • FRONT ROW & BACK ROW CORNET REQUIRED. Under MD Phil Garlick, Prospect Brass require front & back row cornet to join our team. We are a 1st Section band based between Huddersfield and Wakefield, rehearsing Mon/Fri 7-9 in our purpose built bandroom.


Lofthouse Brass Band

May 24 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a DRUMMER to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm - 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am - 12noon at Outwood WMC.


The Corsham Band

May 24 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


David A. Stowell


Conductor and composer