facebook twitter rss vimeo


2007 Australian National Championships - A Grade

Saturday, April 7, 2007

Ivanhoe, Melbourne

Test piece:
Terra Australis, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice

Ken MacDonald

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Brisbane Excelsior
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Howard Taylor- 48+192+198+46=484
2 Kew Band Melbourne
Vienna Nights
Mark Ford- 45+190+197+47=479
3 Footscray-Yarraville City Band
St Magnus
Phillipa Edwards- 43+189+192+48=472
4 K & N Spring Gully Brass
St Magnus
Bruce Raymond- 46+187+194+43=470
5 The Trusts Waitakere Brass
English Heritage
Steven Booth- 42+188+189+44=463
6 St Mary's Band Club Brass
Dances and Alleluias
Ken Bradley - 45+188+188+41=462
7 South Brisbane Federal
Harmony Music
Trevor Bremner - 43+183+191+45=462
8 Willoughby Band
Andy Snell - 47+184+187+43=461
9 Cairns Brass No. 1
Of Men and Mountains
Maureen Cameron - 40+182+193+42=457
10 Glenorchy City Concert Brass
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Dean Hunt - 44+185+185+40=454
11 Darebin City Brass - Preston Band
Tallis Variations
Jason Mears - 42+183+185+41=451
12 Hawthorn Band
In Memorim:R.K.
Peter Sykes - 41+182+186+42=451
13 Warringah Concert Brass
Ebglish Heritage
John Saunders - 44+186+184+36=450
14 City of Holroyd
The Essence of Time
Mark Strykowski - 41+181+187+39=448
15 Midland Brick Brass
Journey into Freedom
Gareth Jones - 38+179+183+37=437
16 Moreland City Band
Shakespearean Sketches
Wally Pope - 36+177+182+38=433

Winning Conductor: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Howard Taylor, Brisbane Excelsior

Best Soloist in the Test Selection: Muso’s Media Trophy
Name: Kevin Joughin, K & N Spring Gully Brass

Best Section in the Test Selection: 4barsrest Downunder Trophy
Section: Trombone, Brisbane Excelsior

Spitvalve Youth Development Award:
Joshua Rogan, Boroondara & Jennifer Magoulas, Kew Band Melbourne 

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Walsall Brass Band

March 17 • WALSALL BRASS BAND are looking for Cornets, 1st Baritone, 2nd Euphonium, Bb Bass and Percusion.

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Kevin Wadsworth

Conductor, adjudicator, teacher (ABBA)