4BarsRest logo

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

The 2001 Winners:

Just in case you’ve forgotten there were over 150 different brass band contests held at some time during 2001 and someone had to win them. So here’s the list of all the winners. If we have missed anyone out we apologise (and we couldn’t put all the lower section winners at lots of contests due to the space - sorry) – but it’s a pretty long list none the less.

If anyone knows who the champions of Sweden are we would be chuffed if you let us know.

4BR tip:
Use the green 'bandroom copy' to your right to view this article in a more readable format.


European Champions: Yorkshire Building Society (David King)
European First Section Champions: Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Adrian Scheider)

Champion Band of Great Britain: Black Dyke (Nicholas Childs)
Champion Band of Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Nicholas Childs)
Champion Band of Belgium: BB Willebroek (Frans Violet)
Champion Band of Holland: Brass Band De Bazuin Oenkerk (K. Van de Woude)
Champion Band of Sweden: Not Known
Champion Band of Switzerland: BB Treize Etoiles (Peter Parkes)
Champion Band of Denmark: Aarhus Brass Band
Champion Band of Northern Ireland: CWA Brass (N/K)
Champion Band of Wales: Burry Port Town (Michael Thorne)
Champion Band of Scotland: CWS Glasgow (Nicholas Childs)
Champion Band of Australia: Dalewool Auckland Brass (Nigel Weeks)
Champion Band of U.S.A.: Illinois Brass Band (Colin Holman)
Champion Band of New Zealand: Woolston Brass (David Gallaher)
Champion Band of France: BB Nord Pas de Calais (Phillipe Lorthios)

Major British Contests:


British Open Champions: Yorkshire Building Society (David King)
All England Masters Champions: Brighouse and Rastrick (Allan Withington)
Pontins Champions: JAG Mount Charles (Bryan Hurdley)
Brass In Concert Champions: Grimethorpe Colliery (Garry Cutt)
Mineworkers Champions: Grimethorpe Colliery (James Gourlay)
Yeovil Entertainment Champions: Aveley and Newham (Nigel Taken)
Grand Shield Champions: Kirkintilloch (Allan Ramsay)
Senior Cup Champions: Peter Hawke Garages Lindley (Neil Jowett)

Other sections National Champions:


National First Section Champions: ASDA Stocksbridge (Derek Renshaw)
National Second Section Champions: Ammanford Town (Jim Davies)
National Third Section Champions: Lancashire Life Morecambe (Andrew Warriner)
National Fourth Section Champions: Shirland Welfare Training (Marie Smith)

Regional Champions:

Midlands
Regional Champions: Travelsphere Holidays (Frank Renton)
First Section: Kibworth (John Berryman)
Second Section: Towcester Studio (Adele Sellers)
Third Section: Brass 2000 (Don Blakeson)
Fourth Section: Carlton Brass (Tony Wilson)

North West Regional Champions: Williams Fairey (Howard Snell)
First Section: Mossley (Simon Stonehouse)
Second Section: Dobcross Youth (Ted Griffiths)
Third Section: Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague)
Fourth Section: Pemberton Old Wigan B (Peter Ashley)

Yorkshire Regional Champions: Black Dyke (Nicholas Childs)
First Section: ASDA Stocksbridge (Derek Renshaw)
Second Section: Knottingly Silver (Kevin Belcher)
Third Section: Armthorpe Elmfield (Hayden Griffiths)
Fourth Section: Clifton and Lightcliffe (Roy Collinson)

Scottish Regional Champions: CWS (Glasgow) (Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Johnstone Silver (Raymond Tennant)
Second Section: Livingstone Brass (A. Samson)
Third Section: Clydebank Burgh (D. Laughland)
Fourth Section: Arbroath Instrumental (M. Robertson)

London Area Regional Champions: Aveley and Newham (Nigel Taken)
First Section: Alliance Brass (B. Ellin)
Second Section: Tilbury (R. Nunnery)
Third Section: Cantium Brass (J. Goold)
Fourth Section: Sandhurst Silver (R. Burke)

North of England Regional Champions: Fishburn (Ian Robinson)
First Section: Harrogate (David Lancaster)
Second Section: Westoe STCHT (Stephen Malcolm)
Third Section: Ferryhill Town (Steve Robson)
Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter)

Welsh Regional Champions: Tredegar (Steve Bastable)
First Section: Beaumaris (Gwyn Evans)
Second Section: Royal Oakeley (J. Jones)
Third Section: Beaumaris B (Fred Evans)
Fourth Section: Llanelli and District (Robert Owen)

West of England Regional Champions: Camborne (Frank Renton)
First Section: Thornbury (Phillip Harper)
Second Section: Bendix Kingswood (Kevin White)
Third Section: Bream Silver (Nigel Howard)
Fourth Section: Saltash Town (David Dobson)


British Open Solo Champion: Andrew King
Intermediate Champion: Julie Backhouse
Junior Champion: Matthew Howcroft
Junior Quartet: Dobcross Youth
European Solo Champion: Hans Holzl

European Contests:

French Open Champions: Pennine Brass (Ian Porthouse)
Swiss Entertainment Winners: Oberaargauer BB (M. Obrecht)
Survento Festival: De Waldsang (Mark Ford)
South of Ireland Champions: Dublin Concert Band (N/K)
European Open Champions: BB Trieze Etoiles (Peter Parkes)
SIDDIS Brass Entertainment: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (No Conductor)
Stichting Festival: BB Willebroek (Frans Violet)
Kerkrade Festival: Krohnengen (N/K)

Youth Champions:

British National Youth Champions: St. Helens Youth (Lynda Nicholson)
County Champions: William Matthias (John Jones)
Schools Champions: Smithills Senior (Chris Wormald)
Community Champions: Dobcross Youth (Ted Griffiths)
Junior Champions: Haydock Youth (N/K)
Action Research Youth Champions: Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
Greater Gwent Youth Contest: Pontardulais Youth (D. Smith)
BBC2 Listen to the Band Winners: St. Keverne (Derek Greenwood)
Rhyl Festival: Stockport Schools (Peter Gray)
Exmouth Festival: JAG Mount Charles Youth (N/K)
Tameside Youth Contest: Smithills Schools Senior (Chris Wormald)

Main British Contests:

Durham Grading Contest: Ever Ready (Brian Grant)
Milton Keynes Festival: Rolls Royce (Coventry) (Dave Lea)
Southern Counties Contest: BB Willebroek (Frans Violet)
Preston Guild Hall Winners: Point of Ayr (Thomas Wyss)
London Home County Winners: KM Gillingham (G. Wilson)
Rochdale Contest Winners: Stalybridge (David Hirst)
Truro Contest Winners: Mount Charles (Bryan Hurdley)
NWABBA Wythenshawe Winners: United Coop Crewe (Jeff Sparkes)
Carnegie Trust Winners: Whitburn (Chris Bradley)
SCABA Spring Contest Winners: KM Gillingham (J. Morahan)
Tameside Open Winners: Yorkshire Cooperatives (N/K)
Buxton Festival Winners: Newstead Welfare (Duncan Beckley)
East Anglia Festival: Matthews Norfolk Brass (David Stowell)
Scarborough Contest Winners: Harrogate (David Lancaster)
Land O’ Burns Winners: Newtongrange (N/K)
Reid Hall Contest Winners: Bon Accord (N/K)
Leicester Contest Winners: Ireland Colliery (S. Berrill)
Ebbw Vale Contest Winners: Tredegar (S. Bastable)
Bugle Contest Winners: Bodmin (Steve Sykes)
West of Scotland Winners: Kirkintilloch (A. Ramsay)
Weston Super Mare Winners: Tongwynlais (N/K)
Lamar Tree Winners: Hyde (P. Wise)
Fife Charities Contest: Kingdom Brass (Iain Davey)
Pontins First Section Champions: Peter Hawke Lindley (Neil Jowett)
Pontins Second Section Champions: Stannington Brass (J. Hopkinson)
Pontins Third Section Champions: Langbaurgh (T. Oldroyd)
Pontins Fourth Section Champions: Conway Town (K. Jones)
SCABA Folkestone Contest Winners: Redbridge (M. White)
West Wales Contest Winners: Burry Port (M. Thorne)
North West Counties Fleetwood: Freckleton (P. Dalton)
Wantage Entertainment: Wantage A (M. Pegram)
Wychavon Entertainment: Flowers (Phillip Harper)
Porthcawl Miners Eisteddfod: Tredegar (S. Bastable)
Reading Contest Winners: Redbridge (M. White)
Mineworkers Champions 1st Section: Bathgate (N/K)
Mineworkers Champions 2nd Section: Snibston and Desford (N/K)
Mineworkers Champions 3rd Section: Murton Colliery (N/K)
Mineworkers Champions 4th Section: Shirland Welfare Training (M. Smith)
Manchester District Champions: Vernon Bld Soc Poynton (M. Obermuller)
Wilkinson Northern Open: Hepworth (Mark Bentham)
Malton Contest Winners: Marsden Silver (Alan Widdop)
Whitburn Contest: Unison Kinneil (N/K)
SWBBA Contest: JAG Mount Charles (D. Loukes)
Trorchy Contest: BTM (David Stowell)
Lemington Spa: Kibworth (John Berryman)
Forest of Dean Contest: Cinderford (Lyndon Baglin)
National Eisteddfod of Wales: Beaumaris (G. Evans)
Holmfirth Contest: Pennine Brass (Ian Porthouse)
Welwyn Garden City Contest: Friary Guildford (K. Maxwell)

Whit Friday Winners:

Delph: Marsden
Denshaw: Yorkshire Building Society
Dobcross: Brighouse and Rastrick
Friezeland: Slaithwaite
Greenacres: Brighouse and Rastrick
Greenfield: Brighouse and Rastrick
Grotton: Brighouse and Rastrick
Lees and Springfield: Fodens
Lydgate: Grimethorpe
Scouthead: Yorkshire Building Society
Uppermill: DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell

Saddleworth Area Champions: Brighouse and Rastrick

Broadoak: Mossley
Carrbrook: Point of Ayr
Denton: Ashton Under Lyne
Dukinfield: Williams Fairey
Heyrod: Leyland
Hurst: Yorkshire Building Society
Micklehurst: Todmorden Old
Millbrook: Grimethorpe
Reindeer: Yorkshire Building Society
Stalybridge: Williams Fairey
Ashton Under Lyne: Yorkshire Building Society
Upper Mossley: Williams Fairey

Tameside Area Champions: Yorkshire Building Society

© 4BarsRest

back to top

Cornet and sleeve

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: