4BarsRest logo
Butterworth CD - available with 4BR shopping

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Spennymoor – Brass in Concert

The Records: 1977 – 2001


The Winners:

1977: Grimethorpe Colliery (Fred Partlett)
1978: Hammonds Sauce (Geoff Whitham)
1979: Grimethorpe Colliery (Ray Farr)
1980: Grimethorpe Colliery (Ray Farr)
1981: Grimethorpe Colliery (Ray Farr)
1982: Desford Colliery Dowty (Howard Snell)
1983: Grimethorpe Colliery (Ray Farr)
1984: Desford Colliery Dowty (Howard Snell)
1985: Desford Colliery Dowty (Howard Snell)
1986: Grimethorpe Colliery (David James)
1987: Britannia Building Society Foden (Howard Snell)
1988: Britannia Building Society Foden (Howard Snell)
1989: Leyland DAF (Richard Evans)
1990: Britannia Building Society Foden (Howard Snell)
1991: Leyland DAF (Richard Evans)
1992: BNFL (Richard Evans)
1993: Grimethorpe Colliery (Garry Cutt)
1994: Grimethorpe Colliery (Garry Cutt)
1995: DUT Yorkshire Imperial (Alan Exely)
1996: Williams Fairey (James Gourlay)
1997: JJB Sports Leyland (Richard Evans)
1998: Fodens Courtois (Nicholas Childs)
1999: Grimethorpe Colliery RJB (Garry Cutt)
2000: Fodens Courtois (Ray Farr)
2001: Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal (Garry Cutt)

Winning Soloist:

1978: Billy Millar – euphonium, Wingates
1979: Stan Priestley – trombone, Grimethorpe
1980: James Shepherd – cornet, Ever Ready
1981: Billy Millar – euphonium, Hammonds Sauce
1982: Bryan Tait – cornet, Ever Ready
1983: Kevin Dye – cornet, Desford Colliery
1984: David Readyhough – flugel, Leyland
1985: Steven Mead – euphonium, Desford
1986: Nicholas Childs – euphonium, Grimethorpe
1987: Peter Roberts – soprano, Grimethorpe
1988: Alan Morrison – cornet, Grimethorpe
1989: David Moore – euphonium, Yorkshire Imps
1990: Chris Jeans – trombone, Rigid Containers
1991: Chris Jeans – trombone, Rigid Containers
1992: Robert Wood – euphonium, Rigid Containers
1993: Alan Morrison – cornet, Grimethorpe
1994: Alan Morrison -, cornet, Grimethorpe
1995: William Rushworth – horn, Stocksbridge
1996: Simone Rebello, xylophone - Fodens
1997: William Rushworth – horn, JJB Sports
1998: Peter Roberts – soprano, Y.B.S.
1999: Glyn Williams – euphonium, Fodens
2000: Peter Smith – Eb bass, Todmorden Old
2001: Richard Marshall – cornet, Grimethorpe

Best March:

1985: Army of the Nile – (Leyland)
1986: Stars and Stripes – (Grimethorpe)
1987: Imperial Echoes – (Leyland DAF)
1988: Florentine – (Grimethorpe)
1989: Punchinello – (Manger Musikklag)
1990: March Lorraine – (Hammonds)
1991: The Wizard – (Leyland DAF)
1992: Wellington – (BNFL)
1993: On the Quarter Deck – (BNFL)
1994: March Lorraine – (Ever Ready)
1995: Barnum and Bailey’s Favourite – (Grimethorpe)
1996: Padstow Lifeboat – (YBS)
1997: Shield of Liberty – (JJB Sports Leyland)
1998: Pride of the Wolverines – (JJB Sports Leyalnd)
1999: March from Jazz Suite – (Whitburn)
2000: Around the World – (Besses O’ th’ Barn)
2001: Under the White Ensign – (Leyland)

Best Principal Cornet:

1986: Brian Grant - GUS
1987: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1988: John Hudson – BBS Foden
1989: Philip McCann – Leyland DAF
1990: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1991: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1992: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1993: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1994: Alan Morrison - Grimethorpe
1995: Shaun Randell - Grimethorpe
1996: Ian Porthouse – Tredegar Town
1997: Russell Gray – JJB Sports Leyland
1998: Andrew Lord – JJB Sports Leyland
1999: Mark Wilkinson – Fodens Courtois
2000: Kirsty Abbotts – Sellers International
2001: Richard Marshall - Grimethorpe

Best Principal Euphonium:

1993: Andrew Keegan – Besses O’ th’ Barn
1994: Morgan Griffiths - YBS
1995: Steven Mead – CWS Glasgow
1996: David Thornton - Wingates
1997: Glyn Williams – Fodens Courtois
1998: Morgan Griffiths - YBS
1999: Steven Mead – CWS Glasgow
2000: Glyn Williams – Fodens Courtois
2001: Michael Dodd - Grimethorpe

New Music Award:

1995: Far and Away - YBS
1996: Swan Lake – BBS Foden
1997: Peterloo Overture – JJB Sports Leyland
1998: The Gael – JJB Sports Leyland
1999: For the Love of a Princess - Whitburn
2000: A Manchester Tale - Grimethorpe
2001: Another Fine Mess - Grimethorpe

Quality Performance Award:

1993: Grimethorpe Colliery
1994: Yorkshire Building Society
1995: David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imps
1996: BBS Fodens
1997: JJB Sports Leyland
1998: Fodens Courtois
1999: Fodens Courtois
2000: Grimethorpe Colliery
2001: Grimethorpe Colliery

Set Piece Award:

1977: King Size March – Roy Newsome
1978: Cushy Butterfield – Gordon Langford
1979: Bobby Shaftoe – Gordon Langford
1980: Songs of the Quay – Goff Richards
1981: North East Fantasy – Gavin Smith
1982: Widdicombe Fair – Stephen Bulla
1983: Dolphin Variations – Roger Payne
1984: The Girl I left behind Me – Philip Sparke

Youngest Player:

1997: Daniel Maines - 14
1998: Ross Royal - 15
1999: Anne Armstrong - 14
2000: Matthew Neville - 13
2001: Jonathon Chalker - 14

2001 also saw an award made for the Best Soprano which was won by Nigel Fielding of Grimethorpe Colliery.

Adjudicators:
The adjudicators appointed to judge the music performances have been -

1977: James Langley and Roy Newsome
1978: Denis Carr and James Langley
1979: Denis Carr and Albert Chappell
1980: Albert Chappell and Lt. Col. George Evans
1981: Lt. Col. George Evans and Walter Hargreaves
1982: Denis Carr and Gordon Langford
1983: Derek Bourgeois and Gordon Langford
1984: Albert Chappell and Bill Relton
1985: Albert Chappell and Bill Relton
1986: Denis Carr and David Read
1987: Gordon Langford and Peter Wilson
1988: Derek Broadbent and Bill Relton
1989: Albert Chappell and Gordon Langford
1990: Bill Relton and Philip Sparke
1991: James Scott and Philip Sparke
1992: Bill Relton and Denzil Stephens
1993: Goff Richards and James Scott
1994: Goff Richards and Howard Snell
1995: James Scott and Philip McCann
1996: Bill Relton and Philip Sparke
1997: Bob McDowell and Bill Relton
1998: Geoffrey Brand and Bob McDowell
1999: David Read and James Scott
2000: Geoffrey Brand and David Read
2001: Nigel Boddice and Geoffrey Whitham

© 4BarsRest

back to top

Cornet and Sleeve

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail:

Butterworth CD - available with 4BR shopping