4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2003 All England Masters Championship

The Records

Corn Exchange
Cambridge
Sunday 25th May

Starts at 12.00 noon


All the information you need to ensure you know as much as possible about the All England Masters.


The Winners:

1989: Leyland DAF
1990: BBS Fodens
1991: BBS Fodens
1992: BNFL Leyland
1993: Brighouse and Rastrick
1994: BBS Fodens
1995: BBS Fodens
1996: Williams Fairey
1997: Williams Fairey
1998: Brighouse and Rastrick
1999: Yorkshire Building Society
2000: Yorkshire Building Society
2001: Brighouse and Rastrick
2002: Fodens

Most Wins:

5 – Fodens Richardson
3 – Brighouse and Rastrick
2 – Yorkshire Building Society
2 – Leyland
2 – Williams Fairey


Winning Conductors:

1989: Richard Evans
1990: Howard Snell
1991: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1993: Alan Withington
1994: Howard Snell
1995: Howard Snell
1996: James Gourlay
1997: James Gourlay
1998: Alan Withington
1999: David King
2000: David King
2001: Alan Withington
2002: Russell Gray

Most Wins:

4 – Howard Snell
3 – Allan Withington
2 – Richard Evans
2 – James Gourlay
2 – David King
1 – Russell Gray


The Judges:

1989: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, William Relton
1990: Kenneth Dennison, Philip Jones, William Relton
1991: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, Sir David Willcocks
1992: Philip Jones, David Read, James Scott
1993: William Relton, James Scott, Philip Sparke
1994: Eric Crees, David Read, James Scott
1995: Trevor Green, William Relton, Philip Sparke
1996: Philip Jones, David Read, William Relton
1997: Geoffrey Brand, Barry Forgie, David Read
1998: Eric Crees,* Geoffrey Brand, William Relton
1999: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2000: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2001: James Scott,* Dr. Roy Newsome, Geoffrey Whitham
2002: Eric Crees,* David Read, James Scott

*Senior Judge – in an event of a tie this judges mark would prevail

Most Appearances:

9 – David Read
8 – William Relton
7 – James Scott


The Test Pieces:

1989: Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe)
1990: Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)
1991: Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
1992: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
1993: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
1994: Montage (Peter Graham)
1995: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1996: Hymn at Sunrise (Robert Redhead)
1997: Jazz (Philip Wilby)
1998: Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
1999: Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
2000: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton)
2001: Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
2002: Atlantic (Philip Wilby)
2003: Chivalry (Martin Ellerby)


All England Masters Dedicated Service Award

1993: James Shepherd
1994: Bud Fisher
1995: Ieuan Morgan
1996: David Read
1997: Charlie Southern
1998: Geoffrey Whitham
1999: Gordon Higginbottom
2000: Dr. Roy Newsome
2001: Bandmaster James Williams
2002: Derek Garside
2003: Phillip McCann


Highest points awarded to a Winning Band:

199 points – BBS Fodens 1995 on Paganini Variations

Lowest points awarded to a Winning Band:

195 points – Williams Fairey 1997 on “Jazz”

Lowest Aggregate Points awarded to a Winning Band (since 1998):

4 – Fodens 2002 (1st, 1st. 2nd)
4 – Yorkshire Building Society 2000 (1st, 1st, 2nd)
4 – Yorkshire Building Society 1999 (1st, 1st, 2nd)

Highest points awarded to a Winning Band (since 1998):

7 – Brighouse and Rastrick 1998 on “Dances and Arias” (3rd, 2nd, 2nd)

Highest aggregate points score awarded to a band (since 1998)

63 points – Rhodian Brass 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st)


All 3 judges agreeing:
Since 1998 on only two occasions have all three judges agreed on one bands performance.

Sellers International 1999 (19th, 19th, 19th)
Rhodian Brass 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st)


Conductors who have had a go at Cambridge (not including those on show on Sunday)

Richard Evans (10 times);
Howard Snell (9);
Gareth Pritchard (3);
Jeremy Wise (3);
Alan Exely (6);
Denis Hadfield (2);
Melvin White (5);
Dave Barringer (1);
Nicholas Childs (4);
Thomas Wyss (2);
Derek Broadbent (5);
Philip Bailey (4); Chris
Wormald (1);
John Roberts (4);
John Hudson (6);
Stephen Roberts (2);
Leonard Adams (1);
Simon Wood (1);
Alan Morrison (4);
Graham Wilson (3);
Howard Evans (1);
Nigel Seaman (1);
Ian Craddock (1);
Douglas Blackledge (2);
James Scott (2);
Chris Houlding (2);
John Berryman (6);
Andy Snell (1);
David Maplestone (1);
David Williams (2);
Roy Newsome (1);
Keith Wilkinson (5);
John Clarke (5);
Duncan Beckley (1);
Eno Koco (1);
Dave Stowell (1);
Hugh Magarrell (3);
Kevin Bolton (3);
John McNeil (2);
Paul Hindmarsh (2);
John Norris (1);
Barry Pope (2);
Trevor Halliwell (1);
Stephen Shimwell (1);
Mark Condron (1);
Stephen Tighe (1)
Stan Lippeatt (4)

© 4BarsRest

back to top

Corn Exchange, Cambridge

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: