4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Whit Friday:

Details – 13th June 2003
(Information as accurate as possible at time of printing)

4BR has been hard at work trying to get as much information as possible on the 2003 Whit Friday contests. Hope all these details will help you enjoy the fantastic atmosphere.


Oldham & Saddleworth Area

Whit Friday Open Area Champions
An Award for the most consistent overall performance
Entry for the above award is automatic for all bands who compete at 6 or more of the listed.
1st £2500, 2nd £1000, 3rd £750

Whit Friday Best Local Champions
From a radius of 8 miles of Uppermill
1st £750, 2nd £600, 3rd £400

Delph
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.30pm
Main Prizes - 1st £ 600, 2nd £450, 3rd £250, 4th £200, 5th £150, total £2313
Saddleworth - £60
Best local (8m radius) - 1st £100, 2nd £150
3rd / 4th section before 9.00pm - £100
Youth - 9.00pm is last check-in for youth bands - 1st £75, 2nd £50
Adjudicator - Keith Hollinshead
Contact – R. Rogers Tel. 01457-874354

Denshaw
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.45pm
Main Prizes - 1st £500, 2nd, £150, 3rd £100, total £1450 £75 (1st Section)
Best local (8m radius) - £75
2nd Section - £75
3rd Section - £75
4th Section - £75
Youth - 1st £75, 2nd £25
Adjudicator - Geoff Whitham
Contact – A. Briggs Tel. 870184

Dobcross
Start - 4.15pm
Last Sign-in - 10.15pm
Main Prizes - 1st £500, 2nd £350, 3rd £270
Saddleworth - £150
Best local - £150
Best local also taking part in Whit Walks - £55
4th Section - £75
Youth - 1st £185, 2nd £100
Adjudicator - Dennis J Taylor
Contact – J. Dewhurst Tel. 01457-876567

Friezland
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.30pm
Main Prizes - 1st £150, 2nd £75, 3rd £50 3rd £24
Best local (3rd / 4th section / Youth) - £10
3rd / 4th section - 1st £150, 2nd £75, 3rd £50, 4th £25
Youth - 1st £50, 2nd £25
Adjudicator - John Newbigging
Notes – Contest for 3rd / 4th section / Youth
Contact – L. Jones Tel. 01457-870081

Greenacres
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.30pm
Main Prizes - 1st £500, 2nd £300, 3rd £200
Best local - 1st £75, 2nd £50, 3rd £30
2nd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
3rd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
4th Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
Youth - 1st £50, 2nd £30
Adjudicator - Dennis Wilby
Notes - Finish time is later than stated in Bandsman advert
Contact – A. Clayton 0161-678-7255

Greenfield
Start - 5.00pm
Last Sign-in - 10.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £750, 2nd £500, 3rd £300
Saddleworth - £50
Best local- £50
2nd Section - 1st £150, 2nd £125
3rd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75
4th Section - 1st £70, 2nd £60, 3rd £50
Youth before 8.00pm - £50
Adjudicator - Alan Hope
Contact – J. Buckley Tel. 01457-874794

Grotton
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £ 500, total £1235
Best local - 1st £65, 2nd £40
3rd / 4th section - £60
Youth - 1st £40, 2nd £25
Adjudicator - Roy Roe
Contact – G. Talboys-Smith Tel. 0161-624-0580

Lees/Springhead
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £ 500, 2nd £250, 3rd £125, 4th £75
Best local (5m radius) - £50
Oldham - £25
4th section / youth - £50
Adjudicator - Francis Evans
Contact – F. Evans Tel. 0161-652-8842

Lydgate
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 10.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £450 2nd £200, 3rd £100, total £1100
Saddleworth - £75
2nd Section - £75
3rd Section - £75
4th Section - £75
Youth - £ 60
Adjudicator - Derek Southcott
Contact – R. Hindley Tel. 01457-874570

Roundthorn
Start - 5.00pm
Last Sign-in - 11.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £400, 2nd £150, 3rd £100
Best local - 1st £100, 2nd £75
3rd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75
4th Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75
Youth - 1st £75, 2nd £50, 3rd £25
Adjudicator - Jeffrey Turner
Contact – M. Howarth Tel. 0161-624-5767

Scouthead & Austerlands
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 11.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £ 500, 2nd £300, 3rd £200
Saddleworth - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
Best local - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
2nd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
3rd Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
4th Section - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
Youth - 1st £100, 2nd £75, 3rd £50
Adjudicator - A. Whittaker
Contact – D. Needham Tel. 0161-652-0341

Uppermill
Start - 4.30pm
Last Sign-in - 11.00pm
Main Prizes - 1st £550, 2nd £275, 3rd £140, 4th £85
Best Local - 1st £165, 2nd £85, 3rd £55
Best Saddleworth not in local prizes - £55
4th Section - £55
Youth - 1st £140, 2nd £85, 3rd £55
Adjudicator - Goff Richards
Contact – H. Bradbury Tel. 01457-873898

Other prizes for best soloists, deportment etc. Some contests offer prizes for the first band to play.


Tameside Area

Individual Contests – Total Main Prizes £5,250 Total Prizes £15,290

Tameside Whit Friday Open Champions
An Award for the most consistent overall performance within the Borough of Tameside
Entry for the above award is automatic for all bands who compete at 6 or more of the Tameside contests listed.
1st £2500, 2nd £1000, 3rd £750

Tameside Whit Friday Best Local Champions
From a radius of 11 miles of Ashton Town Hall
1st £750, 2nd £600, 3rd £400

Total Prizes for Open and Local Champions - £6,000
Total Prizes in Tameside - Main Prize £7,750 Total Prizes £21,290


Broadoak
Broadoak Hotel, Broadoak Road, Ashton-under-Lyne
Start - 5.00pm
Last Sign-in - 10.30pm
Main Prize - £600
Total Prizes - £1,595
Adjudicator - Mr G Frost
Contact – Mr. Smith Tel. 0161-339-2174

Carrbrook
Carr Rise, Carrbrook, Stalybridge
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.30pm
Main Prize - £500
Total Prizes - £1,135
Adjudicator - Mr J Grinnell
Contact – Mrs. Barber Tel. 01457-835488

Denton
Denton Cricket Club, Egerton Street, Denton
Start – 4.00pm
Last Sign-in -11.15pm
Main Prize - £350
Total Prizes - £1,380
Adjudicator - Mr M Priestley
Contact – Mr. Wood Tel. 0161-320-0683

Droylsden
The Bush Inn, Moorside Street, Droylsden
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.45pm
Main Prize - £500
Total Prizes - £1,300
Adjudicator – Geoff Williams
Contact – Mr. Fairclough Tel. 0161-370-2811

Dukinfield
Tame Valley Hotel, Park Road, Dukinfield
Start – 4.45pm
Last Sign-in -11.15pm
Main Prize - £400
Total Prizes - £1,225
Adjudicator - Mr D Chapman
Contact Mr. Hill Tel. 0161-339-0072

Hattersley
Hattersley Districe Centre, Hattersley Road East, Hattersley, Hyde
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.30pm
Main Prize - £300
Total Prizes - £825
Adjudicator - TO BE ANNOUNCED
Contact – Mr. Haynes Tel. 0161-368-2096

Heyrod
John Street, Wakefield Road, Heyrod, Stalybridge
Start – 5.00pm
Last Sign-in -10.00pm
Main Prize - £500
Total Prizes - £1070
Adjudicator - TO BE ANNOUNCED
Contact – Miss Clayton Tel. 0161-303-9827

Hurst Village
Ashton United F.C., Surrey Street, Hurst Cross, Ashton-under-Lyne
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -11.00pm
Main Prize - £400
Total Prizes - £1250
Adjudicator – Gareth Chadwick
Contact – Mr. Wright Tel. 07939 149320

Micklehurst
New Bridge Inn, Micklehurst Road, Mossley
Start – 5.00pm
Last Sign-in -10.00pm
Main Prize - £300
Total Prizes - £930
Adjudicator - Mr A Hobson
Contact Mr. Farrington Tel. 01457-833225

Stalybridge
Stalybridge Labour Club, Acres Lane, Stalybridge
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.30pm
Main Prize - £500
Total Prizes - £1410
Adjudicator - Mr D Broadbent
Contact Mr. Hamilton Tel. 0161-339-8647

Stalybridge Celtic
Stalybridge Celtic Football Club, Bower Fold, Mottram Road, Stalybridge
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.45pm
Main Prize - £350
Total Prizes - £900
Adjudicator - TO BE ANNOUNCED
Contact – Mr. Hall Tel. 0161-338-2828

The Station, Ashton-under-Lyne
Station Public House, Warrington Street, Ashton-under-Lyne
Start – 5.00pm
Last Sign-in -11.00pm
Main Prize - £200
Total Prizes - £1225
Adjudicator – Mr G Hetherington
Contact – Mr. Bradley Tel. 0161-330-6776

Upper Mossley
Mountain Street, Mossley
Start – 4.30pm
Last Sign-in -10.00pm
Main Prize - £350
Total Prizes - £1045
Adjudicator - Mr M Tweedle
Contact – Mrs. Gaskell Tel. 01457-832752

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

 

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: