4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Whit Friday:

2002 - Competing Bands

There were 148 bands out on the circuit last year. These are the ones that made it and where we could we have added the march they played as well. How many of these will make it this year?


Whit Friday
Competing Bands 2002

Total = 148 – Contest March included where possible

2ND ROSSENDALE SCOUTS – Pompous Main
ARNFIELD BRASS
ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
ASHTON UNDER LYNE
AUDLEY
AUNT BESSIES EAST YORKSHIRE BRASS – Black Knight
BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
BANKS BRASS – Field Day
BARNTON SILVER
BESSES BOYS
BESSES O’TH BARN - ORB
BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ - - Howitzer
BLACKLEY
BMP EUROPE GOODSHAW - Contestor
BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE - Centaur
BOLLINGTON
BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
BRINDLE
CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
CARRBROOK BRASS
CHADDERTON
CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
CHAPLETOWN SILVER
CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
CHORLEY SILVER
CHORLEY SILVER YOUTH
COLESHILL TOWN
CWS GLASGOW – Mephistopheles
DALTON TOWN
DEEPCAR - Punchinello
DELPH – ORB
DENTON BRASS
DIGGLE
DIGGLE TRAINING
DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
DUNGANNON SILVER - Chieftain
EAGLEY
EATONS FARNWORTH
ECCLES BOROUGH
ECCLESTON - Bombardier
EGHAM – Avenger
ELLAND SILVER - Elephant
ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
FAILSWORTH
FRECKLETON
FRIENDLY - Cossack
FODENS
FRIEZLAND
GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho
GAWTHORPE BRASS ’85 – Beaumont
GLOSSOP OLD
GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM
GREENFIELD
GREENHALLS
HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
HAWK GREEN MARPLE – Mephistopheles
HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL - Wizard
HAYDOCK YOUTH
HAZEL GROVE
HEBDEN BRIDGE
HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
HUNTER HEALEY
KIBWORTH
LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
LEYLAND
LINDLEY - Senator
LINTHWAITE
LITTLEBOROUGH - Punchinello
LONGRIDGE
LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
MARSDEN – Honest Toil
MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
MIDDLETON
MOSSLEY
MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
NELSON
NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
NORTH FYLDE
NORTHOP
OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - ORB
PILLING JUBILEE SILVER
POULTON-LE-FYLDE
RADCLIFFE
RAINFORD SILVER - ORB
REDDISH
RHYL SILVER - Senator
RIDDINGS - President
RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
ROCKINGHAM
SHAW YOUTH
SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
SILK BRASS
SKELMERSDALE
SLAITHWAITE - Harlequin
SMITHILLS SENIOR - Pathfinder
SMITHILLS YOUTH
SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
ST HELENS BRASS
ST. JOHN’S CASTLE
ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
STAFFORDSHIRE B.S. - Ravenswood
STAINES - Ravenswood
STALYBRIDGE OLD
SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
TARELTON – Field Day
TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
TIMPERLEY
TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
TYLDESLEY
UNITED. NORWEST COOP 2000 - Ravenswood
UNITED NORWEST COOP MILNROW
UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK - Contestor
UPPERMILL
VBS POYNTON
VERSATILE BRASS
WALKDEN - Ravenswood
WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
WARDLE H.S
WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 11) - Elephant
WARDLE YOUTH
WAVENEY VALLEY – Castell Coch
WHISTON BRASS - Thunderer
WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
WINGATES
WIRE BRASS
WIRRAL SCHOOLS
WUSS BRASS - Cossack
YORKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVES

 

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

 

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: