4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Whit Friday:

4BR has been scouring the results archives. These are last years results from the Saddleworth and Tameside Areas.


Saddleworth

Overall Champions:

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Sun Line International (Navigation)
3. Marsden Silver

Local Champions:

1. Dobcross Silver
2. Tintwistle
3. Diggle


Delph: 64 bands

1. Marsden Silver
2. Brighouse and Rastrick
3. Staffordshire
4. Sun Line Navigation
4. Tintwistle

Best non Championship Band: Holme Silver

Best 3/4th Section: Parr St. Helens
Best Youth: Dobcross
Best Local: Dobcross Silver
Best Saddleworth: Delph
Best Cornet: Marsden
Best Euph: Brighouse
Best Basses: righouse
Best Sop: Holme


Denshaw: 54 bands (record)

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Sun Line Navigation
3. ASDA Stocksbridge

Best 1st Section: Dobcross
Best 2nd Section: Elland
Best 3rd Section: Diggle
Best 4th Section: Par St. Helens
Best Saddleworth: Boarshurst
Best Local: Uppermill
Best Youth: Rochdale Borough
Best Senior Deportment: Dobcross
Best Junior Deportment: Wardle High
Best Sop: Sun Line Navigation


Dobcross: 57 bands

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Sun line Navigation
3. Dobcross Silver

Best Saddleworth: Dobross Youth
Best Local: Holme Silver
Best Youth: Dobcross Youth
Best Soloist: Dobcross Youth
Henry Livings Prize: Hoome Silver


Greenacres: 36 bands (record)

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Sun Line Navigation
3. Marsden Silver

Best 2nd Section: Haslingdon and Helmshore
Best 3rd Section: Diggle
Best 4th Section: Uppermill
Best Local: Marsden Silver
Best Youth: Rochdale Borough
Best Deportment: Uppermill
Best Cornet: Brighouse and Rastrick
Best Euphonium: Marsden Silver


Greenfield: 61 bands

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. ASDA Stocksbridge
3. Glossop Old

Best 2nd Section: Silk Brass
Best 3rd Section: Diggle
Best 4th Section: Uppermill and Haydock tied
Best Entertainment: Wuss Brass
Best Local: Boarshurst
Best Youth: Dobcross Youth
Best Local 4th Section: Uppermill
Best Saddleworth: Boarshurst
Best Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary


Grotton: 48 bands

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Besses O’ th’ Barn
3. Sun Line Navigation
4. Marsden Silver

Best Local Stalybridge
Best 3.4th Section: Pilling Jubilee
Best Youth: Shaw
Best Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment: Dobcross Youth
Best Cornet: Brighouse and Rastrick


Lydgate: 49 bands


1. Sun Line Navigation
2. Brighouse and Rastrick
3. Marsden Silver

Best 4th Section: Bakewell Silver
Best Saddleworth: Dobcross Youth
Best Youth: Smithills Schools
Best Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment: Wardle Youth
Best Cornet: Marsden Ssilver
Best Horn: Marsden Silver
Best Sop: Haydock
Best Cornet: United Norwest Coop Milnrow
Best Trom: United Norwest Coop Milnrow


Lees and Springhead: 47 bands

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Dobcross Silver
3. Pemberton Old Wigan
4. ASDA Stocksbridge

Best Local: Mossley
Best 4th Section: Rochdale Borough
Best Oldham: Diggle
Best Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary


Roundthorn: 37 bands

1. Vernon Building Society Poynton
2. Brighouse and Rastrick
3. Lindley

Best 2nd Section: Chapel on the Firth
Best 3rd Section: Silk Brass
Best 4th Section: Timperley
Best Local: Dobcross Silver
Best Junior: Rochdale Borough


Scouthead and Austerlands: 54 bands

1. Marsden Silver
2. Blackburn and Darwen
3. Vernon Building Society Poynton

Best local: Tintwistle
Best Saddleworth: Delph
Best 2nd Section: Eagley
Best 3rd Section: Middleton
Best 4th Section: Parr St. Helens
Best Youth: Townley
Deportment: Hade Edge
Junior Deportment: Townley
Best Euph: Vernon Building Society
Best Sop: Vernon Building Society


Uppermill: 59 bands

1. Brighouse and Rastrick
2. Dobcross Silver
3. Wingates
4. ASDA Stocksbridge

Best Local: Marsden Silver
Best Youth: Rochdale Borough
Best Saddleworth: Delph
Ken Jones Trophy: Haydock Ogden Travel
Best Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary


Friezeland: 45 bands

1. Hebden Bridge
2. Barton Silver
3. Bakewell Silver
4. Lostock Hall

Best 4th Section: Bakewell Silver
Best Youth: Wardle Youth
Best Local: Diggle
Solo Prize: Hebden Bridge
Best Basses: Wardle
Best Deportment: Wardle High


Tameside

Open Champions
1. Fodens
2. Leyland
3. Wingates

Local Champions (Radius 11 miles)
1. Stalybridge Old
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Glossop Old


Broadoak: 47 Bands

1. CWS Glasgow
2. Mossley
3. Wingates
4. Leyland

2nd Section: Chapel en le Frith
3rd Secion: Wire Brass
4th Section:
1 Timperley
2. Brindle

Local:
1. Ashton-u-lyne
2. Glossop

Junior:
1. Rochdale Borough Youth
2. Shaw Youth

Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins



Carrbrook: 47 Bands


1. Leyland
2. CWS Glasgow
3. Fodens

Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne
3rd Section: Silk Brass
4th Section: Timperley
Youth:
1. Haydock
2. Mossley Hollins

Deportment: Cheshire Constabulary



Denton: 39 Bands

1. Freckleton
2. Leyland

1st Section: Tintwistle
2nd Section: Chapel-en leFrith
3rd Section: Wire Brass
4th Section: St. John's Mossley

Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne

Junior
1. Wirral HS
2. Wardle HS

Deportment Cheshire Constabulary



Dukinfield: 40 Bands


1. Fodens
2. Leyland
3. Stalybridge

Local
1. Mossley
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Glossop

3rd Section: Wire Brass
4th Section: St John's Mossley

Youth:
1. Dobcross Youth
2. Haydock Youth



Heyrod: 38 Bands

1. Leyland
2. Fodens
3. Wingates
4. Glossop

2nd Section: Skelmersdale
3rd Section: Hebden Bridge
4th Section: St John's Mossley
Local: Mossley
Youth: Mossley Hollins
Deportment: Poulton-le-Fylde



Hurst: 52 Bands

1. Leyland
2. Mossley
3. CWS Glasgow

1st Section: Stalybridge
2nd Section: Chapel-en-le Frith
3rd Section: Wire Brass
4th Section:
1 Wardle & Dist. Anderson Brass
2 Brindle

Local:
1. Glossop
2. Ashton-u-Lyne

Junior:
1. Dobcross Youth
2. Wirral Schools

Junior Deportment: Wardle



Micklehurst: 39 Bands


1. Stalybridge
2. Fodens
3. Longridge
4. Kibworth

Local
1. Glossop
2. Mossley

Junior: Mossley Hollins
Deportment: Dungannon Silver
Junior Deportment: Wardle HS



Millbrook: 38 Bands

1. Fodens
2. Wingates
3. Stalybridge

Local
1. Ashton-Under-Lyne
2. Glossop
3. St. John's Mossley

3rd Section: Wire Brass
4th Section: Linthwaite
Youth: Wirral Schools

Deportment: Denton
Youth Deportment: Wirral Schools



Stalybridge: 36 Bands


1. Fodens
2. Leyland
3. CWS Glasgow

Local
1. Stalybridge
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Glossop

Youth: Haydock Youth

The Station Ashton-Under-Lyne: 37 Bands
1. Fodens
2. Leyland
3. Wingates

1st Section: United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
2nd Section: BMP Europe Goodshaw
3rd Section: Wire Brass
4th Section: Timperley

Local: Ashton-Under-Lyne
Youth: Dobcross Youth
Deportment: Mossley
Junior Deportment: Shaw Youth



Upper Mossley: 38 Bands


1. Fodens
2. Ashton-Under-Lyne
3. Glossop
4. Freckleton

Local
1. Stalybridge
2. Mossley

Youth: Wardle


 

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

 

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: