4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Whit Friday:

The FULL results from as many of the venues from 2002 as we could get out hands on.


Scouthead and Austerlands – 54 Bands

1 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
2 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
3 - VBS POYNTON
4 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK – Ravenswood
5 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
6 – YORKSHIRE COOPERATIVES
7 - RIDDINGS – President
8 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
9 - LINDLEY – Senator
10 - PARR (ST. HELENS) – Ravenswood
11 - TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
12 – MIDDLETON
13 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
14 – EAGLEY
15 - HAZEL GROVE
16 - DELPH – ORB
17 - NORTHOP
18 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
19 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL – Wizard
20 - TYLDESLEY
21 – DIGGLE
22 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
23 - OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
24 - UPPERMILL
25 - PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - ORB
26 - FRIENDLY - Cossack
27 – BLACKLEY
28 - ECCLES BOROUGH
29 - PILLING JUBILEE SILVER
30 - TOWNELEY H.S. – Howitzer
31 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
32 - WARDLE YOUTH
33 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
34 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
35 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
36 - LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
37 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
38 - BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
39 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
40 – GREENFIELD
41 - SHAW YOUTH
42 - RADCLIFFE
43 – FRIEZLAND
44 - LITTLEBOROUGH – Punchinello
44 - WAVENEY VALLEY – Castell Coch
46 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
47 - GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM
48 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ – Howitzer
49 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
50 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
51 - GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho
52 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
53 - DIGGLE TRAINING
54 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE - Centaur


Roundthorn – 37 Bands

1 - VBS POYNTON
2 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK – Ravenswood
3 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
4 - LINDLEY - Senator
5 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
6 - MOSSLEY
7 - BESSES O’TH BARN – ORB
8 - SILK BRASS
9 - DELPH – ORB
10 - TYLDESLEY
11 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
12 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
13 - TIMPERLEY
14 - PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
15 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
16 - YORKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVES
17 - WALKDEN - Ravenswood
18 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
19 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
20 – MIDDLETON
21 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
22 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
23 – GREENFIELD
24 - UNITED NORWEST COOP MILNROW
25 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
26 - CARRBROOK BRASS
27 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
28 - LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
29 - 2ND ROSSENDALE SCOUTS – Pompous Main
30 - SHAW YOUTH
31 - DIGGLE TRAINING
32 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
33 – CHADDERTON
34 - WARDLE YOUTH
35 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
36 - WARDLE H.S
37 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ - Howitzer


Lydgate – 49 Bands

1 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
2 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
3 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
4 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
4 - PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN – ORB
4 - UNITED NORWEST COOP MILNROW
7 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
7 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
7 - KIBWORTH
7 - NESTLE ROWNTREE – President
11 - TYLDESLEY
12 - EAGLEY
12 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL - Wizard
14 - TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
15 - BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
15 - DELPH – ORB
15 - NORTHOP
15 - RIDDINGS – President
15 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
20 - DIGGLE
20 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
20 - LONGRIDGE
20 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
20 - SMITHILLS YOUTH
25 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
26 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
26 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
26 - LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
29 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK - Contestor
30 - GREENFIELD
30 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
30 - SLAITHWAITE - Harlequin
33 - ECCLES BOROUGH
33 - GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho
33 - RADCLIFFE
36 - SHAW YOUTH
36 - ST HELENS BRASS
36 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
39 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
40 - COLESHILL TOWN
40 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
40 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
43 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ – Howitzer
43 – BLACKLEY
43 - DIGGLE TRAINING
43 - GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM
43 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
48 - WARDLE YOUTH
49 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth


Lees & Springhead – 47 Bands

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
2 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
3 - PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - ORB
4 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
5 - MOSSLEY
6 - YORKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVES
7 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
8 - DIGGLE
9 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL - Wizard
10 - GLOSSOP OLD
11 - NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
12 - VBS POYNTON
13 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
14 - BESSES O’TH BARN - ORB
15 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
16 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
17 - EAGLEY
18 - VERSATILE BRASS
19 - RAINFORD SILVER - ORB
20 - STAINES - Ravenswood
21 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
22 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
23 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
24 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
25 - OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
26 - PILLING JUBILEE SILVER
27 - WARDLE YOUTH
28 - ECCLES BOROUGH
29 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK - Contestor
30 - 2ND ROSSENDALE SCOUTS – Pompous Main
31 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
32 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
33 - RADCLIFFE
34 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
35 - WAVENEY VALLEY – Castell Coch
36 - GREENFIELD
37 - SMITHILLS SENIOR - Pathfinder
38 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
39 - TARELTON – Field Day
40 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
41 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
42 - LITTLEBOROUGH - Punchinello
43 - ST HELENS BRASS
44 - DALTON TOWN
45 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ – Howitzer
46 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE – Centaur
47 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth


Uppermill – 59 Bands

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK – Ravenswood
2 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
3 - WINGATES
4 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
5 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
6 - STAFFORDSHIRE B.S. - Ravenswood
7 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL - Wizard
8 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
9 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
10 - TINTWISTLE – Ravenswood
11 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
12 - RHYL SILVER - Senator
13 - NORTHOP
14 - AUNT BESSIES EAST YORKSHIRE BRASS – Black Knight
15 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
16 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
17 - NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
18 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
19 - BARNTON SILVER
20 - VERSATILE BRASS
21 - DELPH – ORB
22 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
23 - HAZEL GROVE
24 - STAINES - Ravenswood
25 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
26 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
27 - SLAITHWAITE – Harlequin
28 - UPPERMILL
29 – DIGGLE
30 - ECCLESTON - Bombardier
31 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
32 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
33 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
34 - FAILSWORTH
35 - ECCLES BOROUGH
36 - FRIEZLAND
37 - EGHAM – Avenger
38 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
39 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK – Contestor
40 - WARDLE H.S
41 - DUNGANNON SILVER – Chieftain
42 - SHAW YOUTH
43 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
44 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
45 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
46 - ST HELENS BRASS
47 - COLESHILL TOWN
48 - UNITED NORWEST COOP 2000 - Ravenswood
49 - MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
50 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
51 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
52 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
53 - DEEPCAR – Punchinello
54 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
55 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
56 - DALTON TOWN
57 - DIGGLE TRAINING
58 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE - Centaur
59 - ARNFIELD BRASS


Broadoak – 47 Bands

1 - CWS GLASGOW
2 - MOSSLEY
3 - WINGATES
4 – LEYLAND
5 - WIRE BRASS
6 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
7 – FODENS
7 - GLOSSOP OLD
9 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
10 – MIDDLETON
10 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH
12 - SILK BRASS
13 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
14 - RIDDINGS
15 - TIMPERLEY
16 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
17 – BRINDLE
17 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
19 – FRIEZLAND
19 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
21 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
22 - BLACKLEY
22 – SKELMERSDALE
24 – NELSON
25 - BPM EUROPE GOODSHAW
25 - WALKDEN
27 - HUNTER HEALEY
27 - SHAW YOUTH
29 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
29 - REDDISH
31 - BESSES BOYS
31 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
33 – GREENALLS
33 - PILLING JUBILEE SILVER
35 - EATONS FARNWORTH
35 - NORTH FYLDE
37 - FAILSWORTH
38 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
39 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
40 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN 2ND
40 - CARRBROOK BRASS
42 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
43 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
44 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
45 - DENTON BRASS
46 - CHADDERTON
47 - ARNFIELD BRASS


Carrbrook – 47 Bands

1 – LEYLAND
2 - CWS GLASGOW
3 – FODENS
4 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
5 - FRECKLETON
6 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
7 - BOLLINGTON
8 - SILK BRASS
9 - VBS POYNTON
10 - GLOSSOP OLD
11 - KIBWORTH
12 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
13 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
14 - VERSATILE BRASS
15 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
16 – TIMPERLEY
17 - HUNTER HEALEY
18 - BESSES BOYS
19 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
20 - HAYDOCK YOUTH
21 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
22 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
23 - LINTHWAITE
24 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
25 - FAILSWORTH
26 – BRINDLE
26 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
28 - BAKEWELL SILVER
29 – SKELMERSDALE
30 - ROCKINGHAM
31 - COLESHILL TOWN
32 – REDDISH
33 - LYDGATE
34 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
35 - CARRBROOK BRASS
36 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
37 - DUNGANNON SILVER
38 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
39 - NORTH FYLDE
40 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
41 - GRADUATED BRASS
42 - WARDLE H.S.
43 - DENTON BRASS
44 - WHISTON
45 - CHORLEY SILVER YOUTH
46 - DALTON TOWN
47 - CHADDERTON


Denton –39 Bands

1 - FRECKLETON
2 – LEYLAND
3 – MOSSLEY
4 - WIRE BRASS
5 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
6 - TINTWISTLE
7 - LONGRIDGE
8 - GLOSSOP OLD
8 - SILK BRASS
10 – WINGATES
10 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
12 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
12 - RIDDINGS
14 - HAZEL GROVE
14 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
16 - LINDLEY
16 - VBS POYNTON
18 - EATONS FARNWORTH
19 - GREENALLS
20 - BESSES BOYS
20 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE
22 - BLACKLEY
22 – TIMPERLEY
24 - BARNTON SILVER
25 - ELLAND SILVER
25 – NELSON
27 - MERCIA BRASS
27 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
29 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
30 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
30 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
32 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
32 - NORTH FYLDE
34 - DENTON BRASS
35 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
36 – REDDISH
37 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
38 - CHADDERTON
39 - ARNFIELD BRASS


Heyrod –38 Bands

1 - LEYLAND
2 – FODENS
3 – WINGATES
4 - GLOSSOP OLD
5 - MOSSLEY
6 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
7 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
8 - KIBWORTH
9 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
10 - BESSES BOYS
10 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
12 - GREENALLS
13 - SKELMERSDALE
14 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
15 - SILK BRASS
16 - HAZEL GROVE
17 - ELLAND SILVER
18 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
19 – BRINDLE
19 - EATONS FARNWORTH
21 - REDDISH
22 – MIDDLETON
23 – LINTHWAITE
24 - NELSON
25 – TIMPERLEY
26 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
27 - DENTON BRASS
27 - FRIEZLAND
29 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
30 - WAVENEY VALLEY
31 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
32 – FAILSWORTH
32 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
34 - LYDGATE
35 - NORTH FYLDE
35 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
37 - CARRBROOK BRASS
38 - GRADUATED BRASS


Hurst – 52 Bands

1 – LEYLAND
2 – MOSSLEY
3 - CWS GLASGOW
4 - GLOSSOP OLD
5 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
6 – FODENS
7 – WINGATES
8 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
9 – FRECKLETON
10 - LINDLEY
11 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
12 – KIBWORTH
13 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
14 - WIRE BRASS
15 – BOLLINGTON
16 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE
17 - SKELMERSDALE
18 - SILK BRASS
19 - LONGRIDGE
20 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
21 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
22 – RIDDINGS
23 - WARDLE & DIST. A/SON BRASS
24 - BRINDLE
25 - BESSES BOYS
26 – TIMPERLEY
27 - UTD. N.W. COOP. 2000
28 - DOBCROSS YOUTH
29 – MIDDLETON
30 - UPPERMILL
31 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
32 - ELLAND SILVER
33 - HUNTER HEALEY
34 - EATONS FARNWORTH
35 - BPM EUROPE GOODSHAW
36 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
37 - CARRBROOK BRASS
38 – BLACKLEY
39 - WAVENEY VALLEY
40 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
41 - TOWNELEY HIGH SCHOOL
42 - WARDLE YOUTH
43 – FAILSWORTH
44 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
45 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
46 - DUNGANNON SILVER
47 - GREENALLS
48 - DENTON BRASS
49 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
50 - CHADDERTON
51 - ARNFIELD BRASS
52 - GRADUATED BRASS


Mossley – 38 Bands

1 – FODENS
2 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
3 - GLOSSOP OLD
4 – FRECKLETON
5 - VBS POYNTON
6 - PEMBERTON OLD
7 – WINGATES
8 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
9 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
10 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN
11 - VERSATILE BRASS
12 – MOSSLEY
13 - STAFFORDSHIRE BS
13 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
15 - LONGRIDGE
16 – BOLLINGTON
17 - RIDDINGS
18 - RAINFORD SILVER
19 - SLAITHWAITE
20 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
21 - BPM EUROPE GOODSHAW
21 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
23 - BESSES BOYS
23 – BRINDLE
23 - STAINES
26 - LYDGATE
27 – LINTHWAITE
28 - WARDLE H.S.
29 - DUNGANNON SILVER
29 - WARDLE YOUTH
31 - HUNTER HEALEY
31 - MERCIA BRASS
33 - CARRBROOK BRASS
34 - WAVENEY VALLEY
35 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
36 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
37 - WHISTON
38 - DALTON TOWN


Millbrook – 38 Bands

1 – FODENS
2 – WINGATES
3 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
4 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
5 - WIRE BRASS
6 – FRECKLETON
6 – LINTHWAITE
8 - VERSATILE BRASS
9 - GLOSSOP OLD
10 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
11 - VBS POYNTON
12 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
12 – KIBWORTH
14 - BOLLINGTON
15 - SILK BRASS
16 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
17 – MIDDLETON
18 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
18 - UPPERMILL
20 - AUDLEY
20 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
22 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
23 - BARNTON SILVER
23 - NELSON
25 - HUNTER HEALEY
26 - FAILSWORTH
26 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
28 - WAVENEY VALLEY
29 – BRINDLE
30 – REDDISH
31 - CARRBROOK BRASS
31 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
33 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
34 - ARNFIELD BRASS
34 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
36 - DENTON BRASS
36 - NORTH FYLDE
38 - ROCKINGHAM


Micklehurst – 39 Bands

1 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
2 – FODENS
3 - LONGRIDGE
4 - KIBWORTH
5 - GLOSSOP OLD
6 – FRECKLETON
7 - VERSATILE BRASS
8 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
9 - PEMBERTON OLD
10 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
11 - AUDLEY
12 – MOSSLEY
13 - VBS POYNTON
14 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
15 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
16 – BRINDLE
17 - BPM EUROPE GOODSHAW
18 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
19 - EATONS FARNWORTH
20 - CARRBROOK BRASS
20 - HUNTER HEALEY
22 – BOLLINGTON
22 - SLAITHWAITE
24 - DALTON TOWN
24 - FAILSWORTH
26 – SKELMERSDALE
26 - WAVENEY VALLEY
28 - LYDGATE
28 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
30 - DUNGANNON SILVER
30 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
32 - TOWNELEY HIGH SCHOOL
32 - WARDLE YOUTH
34 - BESSES BOYS
35 - GRADUATED BRASS
36 - CHORLEY SILVER YOUTH
36 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
38 - WHISTON
39 - ARNFIELD BRASS


Stalybridge – 36 Bands

1 – FODENS
2 – LEYLAND
3 - CWS GLASGOW
4 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
5 – WINGATES
6 - LINDLEY
7 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
8 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
8 - VBS POYNTON
10 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
11 - GLOSSOP OLD
12 - WIRE BRASS
13 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
14 - AUDLEY
15 – KIBWORTH
16 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
17 - BOLLINGTON
18 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
19 – LINTHWAITE
20 - RIVINGTON & ADLINGTON
21 - FRIEZLAND
22 – BLACKLEY
23 - BARNTON SILVER
24 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
25 - HUNTER HEALEY
26 - CHADDERTON
27 - CARRBROOK BRASS
28 - REDDISH
29 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
30 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
31 - SHAW YOUTH
32 - HAYDOCK YOUTH
33 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
34 - CHORLEY SILVER YOUTH
35 - WARDLE H.S.
36 - ARNFIELD BRASS


Dukinfield – 40 Bands

1 – FODENS
2 – LEYLAND
3 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
4 – WINGATES
5 - VBS POYNTON
6 - WIRE BRASS
7 – MOSSLEY
8 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
9 - CHAPLETOWN SILVER
10 - LINDLEY
11 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
12 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
13 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
14 - GLOSSOP OLD
15 - ST. JOHNS MOSSLEY
16 - SILK BRASS
17 - EATONS FARNWORTH
18 - BESSES BOYS
19 - DOBCROSS YOUTH
20 – TIMPERLEY
21 – BLACKLEY
22 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE
23 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
24 - AUDLEY
25 – NELSON
26 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
27 - HAYDOCK YOUTH
28 - LINTHWAITE
29 – MIDDLETON
30 - WIRRAL SCHOOLS
31 - BARNTON SILVER
32 - CARRBROOK BRASS
33 – REDDISH
34 - DENTON BRASS
34 - NORTH FYLDE
36 - ST. JOHN'S CASTLE
37 - SHAW YOUTH
38 - WARDLE H.S.
39 - HOLLINGWORTH & LONGDENDALE
40 - CHADDERTON


Delph – 64 Bands

1 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
2 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK – Ravenswood
3 - STAFFORDSHIRE B.S. – Ravenswood
4 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION – Senator
4 - TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
6 - BESSES O’TH BARN – ORB
7 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
8 - CWS GLASGOW – Mephistopheles
9 - PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
10 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
10 - PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - ORB
12 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
12 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE – Mephistopheles
12 - WALKDEN - Ravenswood
15 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
16 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL - Wizard
17 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
17 - DELPH – ORB
17 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
20 - ECCLESTON – Bombardier
20 - STAINES – Ravenswood
20 - UNITED. NORWEST COOP 2000 - Ravenswood
23 - ELLAND SILVER – Elephant
23 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
23 - RHYL SILVER – Senator
23 - RIDDINGS - President
27 - 2ND ROSSENDALE SCOUTS – Pompous Main
27 - AUNT BESSIES EAST YORKSHIRE BRASS – Black Knight
27 - EGHAM – Avenger
27 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
27 - LINDLEY - Senator
32 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
32 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK – Contestor
32 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
35 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
35 - BMP EUROPE GOODSHAW - Contestor
35 - DUNGANNON SILVER – Chieftain
35 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
39 - BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
39 - MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
41 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
41 - SMITHILLS SENIOR – Pathfinder
41 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
44 - NESTLE ROWNTREE – President
45 - WAVENEY VALLEY – Castell Coch
46 - RAINFORD SILVER – ORB
46 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
46 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
49 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ - - Howitzer
49 - SLAITHWAITE – Harlequin
49 - TOWNELEY H.S. – Howitzer
52 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
53 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
54 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
54 - FRIENDLY - Cossack
56 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE – Centaur
56 - GAWTHORPE BRASS ’85 – Beaumont
56 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 11) – Elephant
56 - WHISTON BRASS - Thunderer
60 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
61 - LITTLEBOROUGH – Punchinello
61 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
63 - DEEPCAR - Punchinello
64 - GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho


Denshaw – 54 Bands (Record)

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK – Ravenswood
2 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
3 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
4 - VERSATILE BRASS
5 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
6 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE – Mephistopheles
7 - TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
8 - DIGGLE
9 - BESSES O’TH BARN – ORB
9 - YORKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVES
11 - PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
12 - EGHAM – Avenger
12 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
14 - KIBWORTH
15 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
16 - ELLAND SILVER – Elephant
17 - SLAITHWAITE - Harlequin
18 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
19 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
19 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
21 - HAYDOCK OGDEN TRAVEL – Wizard
21 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
23 – MIDDLETON
23 - UPPERMILL
25 – FRIEZLAND
25 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
27 - AUNT BESSIES EAST YORKSHIRE BRASS – Black Knight
28 - DELPH – ORB
29 - GAWTHORPE BRASS ’85 – Beaumont
29 - RHYL SILVER - Senator
31 - COLESHILL TOWN
31 - WAVENEY VALLEY – Castell Coch
33 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
34 - BMP EUROPE GOODSHAW - Contestor
35 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
35 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
37 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
37 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
39 - UNITED NORWEST COOP MILNROW
40 - SHAW YOUTH
41 - RIDDINGS - President
42 - GREENFIELD
43 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
44 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
45 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
46 - BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
47 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
48 - GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho
49 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ – Howitzer
50 - LITTLEBOROUGH - Punchinello
51 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE – Centaur
52- FRIENDLY – Cossack
52 - WARDLE H.S
54 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood


Dobcross – 57 Bands

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
2 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
3 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
4 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
5 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN – Mephistopheles
6 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
7 - AUNT BESSIES EAST YORKSHIRE BRASS – Black Knight
8 - VBS POYNTON
9 - BESSES O’TH BARN - ORB
10 - KIBWORTH
11 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
12 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
13 - BARNTON SILVER
14 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE – Mephistopheles
15 - TINTWISTLE - Ravenswood
16 - NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
17 - EAGLEY
18 - EGHAM – Avenger
19 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
20 - SLAITHWAITE - Harlequin
21 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
22 - FRIEZLAND
23 - RHYL SILVER - Senator
24 - STAINES - Ravenswood
25 - RIDDINGS - President
26 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK - Contestor
27 - DIGGLE
28 - FAILSWORTH
29 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
30 - COLESHILL TOWN
31 - ECCLES BOROUGH
32 - BMP EUROPE GOODSHAW - Contestor
33 - PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
34 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
35 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
36 - ECCLESTON - Bombardier
37 - UNITED. NORWEST COOP 2000 - Ravenswood
38 - OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
39 - GAWTHORPE BRASS ’85 – Beaumont
40 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
41 - DELPH – ORB
42 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
43 - MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
44 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
45 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
46 - FRIENDLY - Cossack
47 - GAWTHORPE – Westward Ho
48 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
49 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
50 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
51 - GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM
52 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
53 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
54 - DIGGLE TRAINING
55 - DEEPCAR - Punchinello
56 - WARDLE H.S
57 - BOARSHURST INTERMEDIATE - Centaur


Greenfield – 61 Bands

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
2 - ASDA STOCKSBRIDGE – Honest Toil
3 - GLOSSOP OLD
4 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
5 - EGHAM – Avenger
6 - VBS POYNTON
7 - LONGRIDGE
8 - SILK BRASS
9 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
10 - PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN - ORB
11 - STAFFORDSHIRE B.S. - Ravenswood
12 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
12 - NORTHOP
14 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
15 - EAGLEY
15 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
15 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
18 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
19 - DIGGLE
20 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
21 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
22 - LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
22 - TARELTON – Field Day
24 - HAYDOCK YOUTH
24 - UPPERMILL
26 - HADE EDGE – Knight Templar
26 - NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
26 - TEWITT YOUTH – Knight Templar
29 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
29 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
31 - OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
32 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
33 - DUNGANNON SILVER - Chieftain
34 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
35 - ECCLES BOROUGH
36 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
37 - SMITHILLS SENIOR - Pathfinder
38 - LINTHWAITE
39 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
40 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
41 - GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM
42 - COLESHILL TOWN
43 - ELLENBROOK & BOOTHSTOWN
43 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
45 - FRIEZLAND
45 - GREENFIELD
45 - HOLME SILVER – Knight Templar
48 - MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
48 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
50 - BLACKLEY
51 - WARDLE H.S
52 – CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
53 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
54 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
55 - ROCKINGHAM
56 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
57 - DEEPCAR - Punchinello
58 - 2ND ROSSENDALE SCOUTS – Pompous Main
59 - DIGGLE TRAINING
60 - CHORLEY SILVER
61 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar


Grotton – 48 Bands

1 - BRIGHOUSE & RASTRICK - Ravenswood
2 - BESSES O’TH BARN - ORB
3 - SUNLINE INTERNATIONAL NAVIGATION - Senator
4 - MARSDEN – Honest Toil
5 - CHAPEL EN LE FRITH
6 - VBS POYNTON
7 - STALYBRIDGE OLD
8 - MOSSLEY
9 - LONGRIDGE
10 - DOBCROSS SILVER – Mephistopheles
11 - VERSATILE BRASS
12 - TYLDESLEY
13 - YORKSHIRE CO-OPERATIVES
14 - PILLING JUBILEE SILVER
15 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
16 - WUSS BRASS - Cossack
17 - OLDHAM BRASS ‘97
18 - EAGLEY
19 - DELPH – ORB
20 - ECCLES BOROUGH
21 - NESTLE ROWNTREE - President
22 - SHAW YOUTH
23 - NORTHERN BRASS (R.N.C.M.) – Mephistopheles
24 - BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
25 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
26 - MANX CONCERT BRASS – Castell Coch
27 - UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK - Contestor
28 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
29 - DIGGLE
30 - BOARSHURST – Knight Templar
31 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
32 - HUDDERSFIELD BRASS – Pompous Main
33 - WARDLE YOUTH
34 - RAINFORD SILVER - ORB
35 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
36 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
37 - CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY
38 - DOBCROSS YOUTH INTERMEDIATE – Joy of Youth
39 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
40 - RADCLIFFE
41 - LEICESTERSHIRE CO-OP – Blaze Away
42 - BLACKBURN & DARWEN ‘2ND ’ - Howitzer
43 - ST HELENS BRASS
44 - MOSSLEY HOLLINS H.S.
45 - TARELTON – Field Day
46 - BANKS BRASS – Field Day
47 - DALTON TOWN
48 - LITTLEBOROUGH - Punchinello


Friezland – 43 Bands

1 - HEBDEN BRIDGE
2 - BARNTON SILVER
3- BAKEWELL SILVER – Star Lake
4 - LOSTOCK HALL MEMORIAL
5 - WARDLE & DIST. ANDERSON BRASS – Knight Templar
6 - SILK BRASS
7 - DIGGLE
8 - PARR (ST. HELENS) - Ravenswood
9 - HAZEL GROVE
10 - WARDLE YOUTH
11 - ROCHDALE BOROUGH YOUTH - ORB
12 - LINTHWAITE
13 - UPPERMILL
14 - MERCIA BRASS – Victors Return
15 - UNITED NORWEST COOP MILNROW
16 - SLAITHWAITE - Harlequin
17 - DOBCROSS YOUTH – Peace & War
18 - LYDGATE – Cornish Cavalier
19 - TOWNELEY H.S. - Howitzer
20 - SHIRLAND WELFARE TRAINING – Castell Coch
21 - HAYDOCK YOUTH
22 - ROCKINGHAM
23 – AUDLEY
24 - SMITHILLS YOUTH
25 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 11) - Elephant
26 - CAMPING & CARAVAN CLUB – Cross of Honour
27 - FRIEZLAND
28 - FRIENDLY - Cossack
29 - ECCLES BOROUGH
30 - GAWTHORPE BRASS ’85 – Beaumont
31 - BLACKLEY
32 - OLDHAM MUSIC CENTRE
33 - TARELTON – Field Day
34 - WHISTON BRASS - Thunderer
35 - WHITCHURCH - Ravenswood
36 - TOTTINGTON PUBLIC
37 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
38 - ST HELENS BRASS
39 - SOMERSET BRASS – Castell Coch
40 - DEEPCAR - Punchinello
41 - CHORLEY SILVER
42 - DIGGLE TRAINING
43 - GRADUATED BRASS ROTHERHAM


The Station: Ashton – 37 Bands

1 – FODENS
2 – LEYLAND
3 – WINGATES
4 - ASHTON UNDER LYNE
5 - GLOSSOP OLD
6 - WIRE BRASS
7 - UTD. N.W. COOP. MILNROW
8 - LINDLEY
9 - FRECKLETON
10 – MOSSLEY
11 - SILK BRASS
12 - CWS GLASGOW
13 - LONGRIDGE
14 - GREENALLS
15 - MIDDLETON
16 – TIMPERLEY
17 - BPM EUROPE GOODSHAW
18 - AUDLEY
19 - HUNTER HEALEY
20 - HAWK GREEN MARPLE
21 - NELSON
22 - MELTHAM & MELTHAM MILLS
23 - DOBCROSS YOUTH
24 - WALKDEN
25 - POULTON-LE-FYLDE
26 - HASLINGDEN & HELMSHORE
27 - LANCASHIRE LIFE MORECAMBE
28 – SKELMERSDALE
29 - ELLAND SILVER
30 - HAZEL GROVE
31 – BLACKLEY
32 - REDDISH
33 – BRINDLE
34 - WARDLE H.S. (YEAR 10)
35 - NORTH FYLDE
36 - SHAW YOUTH
37 - ARNFIELD BRASS

 

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

 

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: