4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Whit Friday:

The FULL results from the Saddleworth Area Contests.


Delph
71 bands

1 = 99pts Black Dyke
2 = 98.5pts Marsden
3 = 98pts Brighouse and Rastrick
4 = 97pts Hepworth
5 = 96pts Sunline International
5 = 96pts Besses
7 = 95.5pts Fodens
8 = 95pts Parr
9 = 94pts Faireys
9 = 94pts Moston and Beswick
11 = 90pts Carlton Brass
12 = 89pts Kirkby Moorside
13 = 88pts Milnrow
14 = 87pts Hade Edge
14 = 87pts Guernsey Concert Band
16 = 86pts Home Silver
16 = 86pts Rainford
18 = 85pts Wardle Anderson Brass
18 = 85pts York Railway Institute
18 = 85pts Elland
21 = 84pts St. Sebastians
21 = 84pts Delph
23 = 83pts Ebury
23 = 83pts Mercia Brass
23 = 83pts Gawthorpe 85
23 = 83pts Dobcross Youth
23 = 83pts University of Warwick
28 = 82pts Rochdale Borough Youth
28 = 82pts Eccleston
28 = 82pts Leeds University
31 = 81pts St. Keverne Youth
31 = 81pts Diggle
31 = 81pts Barnton
31 = 81pts Gawthorpe
31 = 81pts Shaw Youth
36 = 80pts Oldham Music Centre
36 = 80pts Rhyl Silver
38 = 79pts Boarshurst
38 = 79pts Market Rasen
38 = 79pts Friezland
38 = 79pts Caravan and Camping Club
38 = 79pts 2nd Rossendale Scouts
43 = 78pts Salvo
43 = 78pts Leicester Co-op
43 = 78pts Smithills Snr
43 = 78pts Huddersfield Brass
43 = 78pts Radcliffe
43 = 78pts Banks
49 = 77pts Tewit Youth
49 = 77pts Dunstan Silver
49 = 77pts Tarleton and District
52 = 76pts Royston Town
52 = 76pts Waveney Valley
52 = 76pts Test Valley
52 = 76pts Ellenbrook and Boothstown
52 = 76pts Mouthpiece Brass
52 = 76pts Oxford Barbarians
58 = 75pts Friendly Band
58 = 75pts Somerset Brass
60 = 74pts Meltham and Meltham Mills
60 = 74pts Hewsley West Drayton
62 = 73pts Shirland Training
63 = 72pts Harworth
64 = 69pts Towneley High
64 = 69pts Sellers International Youth
66 = 68pts Dobcross Intermediate
67 = 66pts Whiston
67 = 66pts Ireland Colliery Welfare
69 = 65pts Frodsham
70 = 64pts Diggle B
71 = 63pts Boarshurst and Lees Youth


Denshaw
59 bands

1 – Black Dyke
2 – Brighhouse & Rastrick
3 – Fairey
4 – Sunline International Navigation
5 – Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
6 – Marsden Silver
7 – Sellers International
8 – Dobcross Silver
9 – Holme Silver
9 – United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
11 – Rothwell Temperance
12 – Boarshurst
12 - Ebury
14 – Diggle
14– Moston & Beswick
14 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
17 – Blackburn & Darwen
17 – Guernsey Concert Brass
19 – St. Keverne Village Youth
19 - Uppermill
21 – Hawk Green Marple
21 – Parr (St.Helens)
21 – Salvo
21 – Yorkshire Co-operatives
25 – Carlton Brass
25 – Kirbymoorside Town
25 – York Railway Institute
28 – Hebden Bridge
28 – Shaw Youth
30 – Market Rasen
30 – Mouthpiece Brass
32 - Banks Brass
32 - Friezland
32 – Delph
32 - Slaithwaite
36 – Pemberton Old
37 – Elland Silver
38 – Huddersfield Brass
38 – Leicestershire Co-op
38 – Rochdale Borough Youth
38 – Yiewsley & West Drayton
42 – Friendly
42 – Gawthorpe
42 – Gawthorpe Brass ‘85
45 - Radcliffe
46 – Mercia Brass
46 – Rhyl Silver
48 - Greenfield
49 - 2nd Rossendale Scouts
49 – Leeds University Union
49 – Somerset Brass
52 – Ellenbrook & Boothstown
52 – Towneley High School
54 – Tewit Youth
55 - Test Valley Brass Concert
56 - Blackburn & Darwen 2nd
56 – Diggle B
56 – Haworth
56 – Wardle & District Anderson Brass


Dobcross
59 bands

1 – Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
2 - Northop
3 - Hepworth
4 – Armagh Old Boys
4 – City of Oxford
4 – Fairey
7 – Brighouse & Rastrick
8 – Holme Silver
9 – Pemberton Old
10 – Ebury
11 - Kibworth
12 – Diggle
12 – Huddersfield Brass
12 – Rochdale Borough Youth
12 – United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
16 – Blackburn & Darwen
16 – Kirbymoorside
16 - Slavo
19 – Oldham Music Centre
20 – Marsden Silver
20 – Slaithwaite
20 – St. Keverne Village Youth
23 – St. Sebastians Wokingham
24 - Dobcross Youth Intermediate
24 – Guernsey Concert Brass
24 – Market Rasen
24 – Mercia Brass
24 – Rhyl Silver
24 – Tintwistle
24 – Townley High School
24 – York railway Institute
32 – Tarelton
32 – Yiewsley & West Drayton
34 – Dunston Silver
34 – Friendly
34 – Greenfield
37 – Hade Edge
37 – Haworth
37 – Sellers International Youth
40 – Old Hall Brass
40 – University of Warwick
42 – Banks Brass
43 – Dobcross Youth
44 – Leicestershire Co-op
44 – Smithills Schools
44 – Waveney Brass
47 – Boarshurst & Lees Youth
47 – Brindle
47 – Camping & Caravan Club
50 – Somerset Brass
51 – Graduated Brass Rotherham
51 – Whiston Brass
53 – Dobcross Silver
53 – Hawk Green Marple
55 – Frodsham Silver
55 – Test Valley Brass Concert
57 - Deepcar
58 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
58 – Wirral Schools


Friezland
43 bands

1 – Hebden Bridge
2 – Diggle
3 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
4 – Shirland Miners Welfare Training
5 – Cheshire Constabulary
6 – Lydgate
7 – St.Keverne Village Youth
8 – Guernsey Concert Brass
9 – Rochdale Borough Youth
10 – Smithills School
11 – Wardle & District Anderson Brass
12 – Boarshurst
13 – Parr (St.Helens)
14 – Uppermill
15 – Valley Brass Haydock
16 – Barnton Silver
17 – Royston Town
18 – Gawthorpe Brass ‘85
19 – Enderby Youth
20 – Oldham Music Centre
21 – Wardle High School (Yr.10)
22 - Wardle Youth
23 – Mecia Brass
24 – Emley
25 – Oxford Barbarians
26 - Brindle
27 – Besses Boys
28 - Tarpoley
29 – Linthwaite
30 – Waveney Valley
31 – Sellers International Youth
32 - Standish
33 – Blackburn & Darwen 2nd
34 – Graduated Brass Rotherham
35 – Ireland Colliery Welfare Band
36 – Townley High School
37 – Somerset Brass
38 – Carrbrook
39 – Whiston Brass
40 – North Fylde
41 – Diggle Training
42 – Ellenbrook & Boothstown
43 – Gawthorpe


Greenacres
42 bands

1 – Black Dyke
2 – Brighouse & Rastrick
3 – Ebury
4 – Marsden Silver
5 – Sellers International
6 – Besses o’th Barn
7 – Rothwell Temperance
8 – Silk Brass
9 – Diggle
10 – Hepworth
11 – Rochdale Borough Youth
12 – Pemberton Old
13 - Kibworth
14 – Haslingden & Halmshore
15 - Tintwistle
16 – Sunline International Navigation
17 – Boarshurst
18 – Delph
19 - Uppermill
20 – Middleton
21 - Skelmersdale
22 – Old Silkstone
23 – Meltham & Meltham Mills
24 – Leicestershire Co-op
25 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
26 – Shirland Miners Welfare Training
27 – Tewit Youth
28 – Rainford Silver
29 – St.Keverne Village Youth
30 – Slaithwaite
31 – Wardle High School (Yr.10)
32 – Cheshire Constabulary
33 – Waveney Valley
34 – Enderby Youth
35 – North Fylde
36 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
37 – Armagh Old Boys
38 – Mossley Hollins H.S.
39 – Regent Brass
40 – Wirral Schools
41 – Diggle B
42 – Boarshurst & Lees Youth


Greenfield
60 bands

1 – Black Dyke
2 – Brighouse & Rastrick
3 – Fairey
4 - Kibworth
5 – Hebden Bridge
6 – Roberts Bakery
7 – Besses o’th Barn
8 – Diggle
9 – Dobcross Silver
9 – United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
11 – Ebury
11 – Meltham & Meltham Mills
13 – City of Oxford
13 – Silk Brass
15 – Rochdale Borough Youth
16 – Kirbymoorside
16 – St. Sebastians Wokingham
18 – Greenfield
18 – Pemberton Old
20 – Royston Town
21 – Holme Silver
21 – Regent Brass
23 – Boarshurst
23 – Lydgate
25 – St. Keverne Village Youth
26 – Smithills School
27 – Marsden Silver
27 – Oxford Barbarians
29 – Rhyl Silver
29 – Waveney Valley
31 – Camping & Caravan Club
31 – Middleton
33 – Parr (St.Helens)
34 – Dobcross Youth
34 – Mercia Brass
36 – Shirland Miners Welfare Training
36 - Skelmersdale
38 - Flixton
39 – Emley
39 - Salvo
41 – Delph
42 – Frodsham Silver
42 - Linthwaite
44 – 2nd Rossendale Scouts
44 - Uppermill
46 – Dunston Silver
47 – Graduated Brass Rotherham
48 – Cheshire Constabulary
48 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
50 – Test Valley Brass Concert
50 – Tottington Public
52 – Guernsey Concert Brass
53 - Tarpoley
54 – Sellers International Youth
55 – Deepcar
56 – Somerset Brass
57 – Armagh Old Boys
58 – Diggle B
59 – Ellenbrook & Boothstown
60 – Boarshurst & Lees Youth


Grotton
44 bands

1 – Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
2 – Brighouse & Rastrick
3 – Black Dyke
4 – Sellers International
5 – Hepworth
6 – United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
7 – Besses o’th Barn
8 – Dobcross Silver
9 – Pemberton Old
10 – Sunline International Navigation
11 – High Peak
12 – Rothwell Temperance
13 – St. Sebastian Wokingham
14 – Blackburn & Darwen
15 – Leicestershire Co-op
16 - Kibworth
17 – Delph
18 – York Railway Institute
19 – St. Keverne Village Youth
20 - Skelmersdale
21 – Rainford Silver
22 – Meltham & Meltham Mills
23 – Test Valley Brass Concert
24 – Shaw Youth
25 – University of Warwick
26 - Lydgate
27 – Boarshurst
28 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
29 – Failsworth
30 - Friezland
31 – Enderby Youth
32 – Dunston Silver
33 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
34 – Deepcar
35 – Dobcross Youth
36 – Linthwaite
37 - Slaithwaite
38 - Mossley Hollins H.S.
39 – Greenfield
40 – Somerset Brass
41 – Boarshurst & Lees Youth
42 – Dalton Town
43 - Standish
44 – Frodsham Silver


Lees
38 bands

1 – Black Dyke
2 – Brighouse & Rastrick
3 – Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
4 – Besses o’th Barn
5 – Sellers International
6 – Rothwell Temperance
7 - Hepworth
8 – Ebury
8 – Sunline International Navigation
10 – St. Keverne Village Youth
11 – Dobcross Silver
12 – Pemberton Old
13 - Staffordshire
14 - Kibworth
15 – Diggle
16 – Marsden Silver
17 – Rainford Silver
18 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
19 – Rochdale Borough Youth
20 – Blackburn & Darwen
21 – Smithills School
22 – Flixton
23 – Leicestershire Co-op
24 – Poulton-le-Fylde
25 – York Railway Institute
26 – Enderby Youth
27 – Waveney Valley
28 – Meltham & Meltham Mills
29 – Greenfield
30 – University of Warwick
31 - Standish
32 - Skelmersdale
33 – North Fylde
34 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
35 - Failsworth
36 – Banks Brass
37 – Diggle B
38 - Boarshurst & Lees Youth


Lydgate
51 bands

1 – Fairey
2 – Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal
3 – Brighouse & Rastrick
4 – Sunline International Navigation
5 – Sellers International
6 - Hepworth
7 – Besses o’th Barn
8 – Ebury
8 – Rothwell Temperance
10 – Dobcross Silver
11 – Silk Brass
11 – St.Keverne Village Youth
13 - Middleton
14 - Kirbymoorside
15 – Bollington
15 – Hade Edge
15 – High Peak
15 – Meltham & Meltham Mills
15 – Old Silkstone
20 – Blackburn & Darwen
20 – Delph
20 – Diggle
20 – Emley
20 – Leeds University Union
20 – University of Warwick
20 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
27 – Enderby Youth
27 – Gawthorpe
27 – Leicestershire Co-op
27 – Oldham Music Centre
27 – Rainford Silver Band
27 – Shaw Youth
33 – Armagh Old Boys
33 – Bakewell Silver
35 – Dobcross Youth
35 – Friezland
35 - Slaithwaite
38 – Lydgate
38 – Tewit Youth
40 – Cheshire Constabulary
40 – Failsworth
40 – Smithills School
43 – Market Rasen
44 – Oxford Barbarians
45 - Friendly
46 – Banks Brass
46 – Somerset Brass
48 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
49 – Blackburn & Darwen 2nd
50 - Boarshurst & Lees Youth
50 – Diggle B


Roundthorn
34 bands

1 – Brighouse & Rastrick
2 – Black Dyke
3 - Staffordshire
4 – Besses o’th Barn
5 – Wardle & District Anderson Brass
6 – Old Silkstone
7 – Dobcross Silver
8 - Kibworth
9 – Hebden Bridge
10 – Sellers International
11 – Haslingden & Helmshore
12 – Boarshurst
13 – Melthan & Meltham Mills
14 - Tintwistle
15 – Tewit Youth
16 – Moston & Beswick
17 – Parr (St.Helens)
18 – Flixton
19 – St. Johns Mossley
20 – Lindley
21 – Uppermill
22 – Yiewsley & West Drayton
23 – Waveney Valley
24 – Barnton Silver
25 – North Fylde
26 – Wardle Youth
27 – Enderby Youth
28 – Wardle High School (Yr.10)
29 – Besses Boys
30 – Test Valley Concert Brass
31 - Littleborough
32 – Failsworth
33 – Mossley Hollins H.S.
34 – Wirral Schools


Scouthead
61 bands

1 – Sunline International Navigation
2 – Sellers International
3 – Pemberton Old
4 - Fairey
5 – Brighouse & Rastrick
6 - Tintwistle
7 – Dobcross Silver
8 – Whitworth Vale & Healey
9 – Lindley
9 - Yorkshire Co-operatives
11 – Blackburn & Darwen
12 – Rothwell Temperence
13 – Haslingden & Helmshore
13 – Mouthpiece Brass
15 – Bollington
15 – Holme Silver
17 – Besses Boys
17 – Delph
17 – Hade Edge
20 – York railway Institute
21 – Kirbymoorside
21 – Salvo
23 - Uppermill
24 – Leeds University Union
25 - Standish
26 – Boarshurst
26 – Market Rasen
28 – Silk Brass
29 – Carlton Brass
29 – Greenfield
31 – High Peak
32 – Middleton
33 – Regent Brass
33 – Shaw Youth
33 – Yiewsley & West Drayton
36 – Barnton Silver
36 – Friendly
38 – Friezland
38 – Tewit Youth
40 – Waveney Valley
41 – Cheshire Constabulary
41 – Oldham Music Centre
43 – Dobcross Youth
43 – Guernsey Concert Brass
45 - Tarleton
46 – Diggle B
47 – Blackburn & Darwen 2nd
48 - Eccleston
49 – Dunston Silver
49 – Shirland Miners Welfare Training
49 – Test Valley Concert Brass
52 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
52 – Towneley High School
54 – North Fylde
54 – Smithills School
54 – Somerset Brass
57 – Emley
57 – Enderby Youth
59 – Armagh Old Boys
60 – Gawthorpe Brass ‘85
61 - 2nd Rossendale Scouts


Uppermill
59 bands

1 – Black Dyke
2 – Fodens Richardson
3 – Sunline International Navigation
4 - Fairey
5 – Dobcross Silver
6 – Hepworth
7 - Sellers International
8 – Pemberton Old
9 – Kibworth
10 - Tintwistle
11 – Ebury
12 - Salvo
13 – Hade Edge
14 – St. Sebastians Wokingham
15 – Roberts Bakery
16 – City of Oxford
17 – Stag Brass
18 – Rochdale Borough Youth
19 – Bakewell Silver
20 – Regent Brass
21 - Uppermill
22 - Kirbymoorside
23 – Holme Silver
24 – Royston Town
25 – Diggle
26 – St. Keverne Village Youth
27 – Old Hall Brass
28 – Marsden Silver
29 - Greenfield
30 – Eccleston
31 – Shirland Miners Welfare Training
32 – Tewit Youth
33 – Dobcross Youth
34 - Northop
35 – Delph
36 – Oldham Music Centre
37 – Wardle Youth
38 - Tarelton
39 – Brindle
40 – Mouthpiece Brass
41 – Yiewsley & West Drayton
42 – Dobcross Youth Intermediate
43 – Barnton Silver
44 – Market Rasen
45 – Ireland Colliery Welfare
46 – Banks Brass
47 – University of Warwick
48 – Test Valley Concert Brass
49 – Armagh Old Boys
50 – Mecia Brass
51 – Towneley High School
52 – Boarshurst & Lees Youth
53 – Camping & Caravan Club
54 – Sellers International Youth
55 - Bircotes
56 – Arnfield Brass
57 – Dalton Town
58 – Blackburn & Darwen 2nd
59 - Deepcar

 

 

© 4BarsRest

back to top

 

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: