4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2003 Remembered

John James logs all the winners at as many of the contests we reported on in some way during the year. Here they are month by month.


January 2003

Wansbeck Entertainment Contest
Section Ch: Ever Ready
Section 1/2: Felling
Section 3/4: Ellington Colliery

Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (3 sections, open to all youth bands)
Section 3: Ebbw Vale Junior & Herefordshire Youth
Section 2: Abergavenny
Section 1: Glynneath Silver

Rochdale Open Contest (NWABBA)
Section C/1: Moston & Beswick (Manchester)
Section 2: Haslingden & Helmshore
Section 3: Boarshurst Silver
Section 4: Wardle & District Anderson Brass


February 2003

Yeovil Entertainment Contest
Flowers

Durham County BBA Grading Contest
Section A: Fishburn
Section B: Cockerton
Section C: Ferryhill Town
Section D: Lockwood Brass

Friesland Festival
Section A: Provinciale Brassband Groningen
Section B: Soli Deo Gloria
Section C: De Nije Bazun
Section D: Brassband Haarlem

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Elite: Stavanger Brass Band
Division 1: Tertnes Brass
Division 2: Brøttum Musikkforening
Division 3: Fræna Musikkorps
Division 4: Tertnes Amatørkorps

Brass at the Guild Contest
Championship Section: Wingates
Second Section: Wire Brass
Third Section: Greenfield
Fourth Section: Nelson Brass


Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association
Winter Contest
(Test Piece and March)
Open March: Wantage Silver
Open Test Piece: Swindon Pegasus
Test Piece Section A: Syston
March Section A: Syston
Test Piece Section B: Marsh Gibbon
March Section B: Yarton

NEMBBA - Derby
First Section: United Co-op Crewe
Second Section: Silk Brass
Third Section: Carlton Brass
Fourth Section: Bakewell

First City Brass Open Entertainment Contest - 25 minute own-choice programme
Section A: Stansted Silver (Brass ensemble 10 piece)
Section B: Moulton

GBBA Coleford Entertainment Contest
City of Bristol, Ammanford

Youth Brass Band Entertainment –Action Research 1. Rochdale Borough Youth

Boosey & Hawkes National Youth Brass Band Championships (Junior, School, Community, County and Premier Classes)


March 2003

Midlands Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Desford Colliery, Ransome Band
1st Section: Kibworth, Riddings
2nd Section: Shirley Band, Darley Dale
3rd Section: Daventry Brass, Carlton Brass, Audley Brass
4th Section: Phoenix West Midlands Brass, Long Eaton Silver, Bakewell Silver

Yorkshire Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Brighouse & Rastrick, Asda Stocksbridge & Black Dyke (pre qualified)
1st Section: Knottingley Silver,Hade Edge (J&E Dickinson)
2nd Section: Old Silkstone, Hatfield Coal Power
3rd Section: Hebden Bridge (Walkley's Clogs), Stanley
Newmarket Colliery
4th Section: Dinnington Colliery, Grange Moor

Scottish Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: CWS (Glasgow) Band, Kirkintilloch Band
1st Section: Bathgate Band, Bon-Accord Silver Band
2nd Section: Newmills and Galston, Arbroath Instrumental Band
3rd Section: Lochgelly, St Ronnan’s Silver Band
4th Section: Dumfries Town Band, Peebles

North West England Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Fodens Richardson (pre qualified), Williams Fairey (pre qualified), Haydock & Leyland
1st Section: United Co-op (Crewe), Norwest Co-op Milnrow
2nd Section: Bollington, Manx Concert Brass
3rd Section: Diggle, Boarshurst, Hoover (Bolton)
4th Section: Trinity Girls, Wardle & District Anderson Brass, Nelson Brass

Welsh Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Buy as you View Cory (pre qualified), Tredegar, Burry Port
1st Section: Treherbert & District, Abergavenny Borough
2nd Section: Llanrug, Penclawdd
3rd Section: Newbridge Celynen, Conwy Town
4th Section: Harlech, Ogmore Valley

North of England Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Ever Ready, East Yorkshire Motor Services
1st Section: BHK (UK) Ltd Horden, Barrow Shipyard,
2nd Section: Langbaurgh Brass, Houghton Brass
3rd Section: Wansbeck's Ashington, Stape Silver
4th Section: Lockwood Brass, Ripon City

London & Southern Counties Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Redbridge Brass, Alliance Brass
1st Section: Friary Guildford, Zone One Brass
2nd Section: Wantage Silver, Broseley Brass, Brighton Silver
3rd Section: Ware Brass, Fulbourn & Teversham RBL, Sandhurst Silver
4th Section: Thundersley Brass Band, Great Yarmouth Brass, Woodbridge Excelsior Band

Cornwall BB Association Contest
Championship Section: JAG Mount Charles
1st Section: Helston
2nd Section: St Dennis
3rd Section: St Stythians
4th Section: Camborne 'B'
Youth Section: St Dennis Youth
Junior Section: Camborne Junior

Pogson Bray Trust 17th Annual Brass Band Contest
Section A: Skelmanthorpe
Section B: Oughtibridge
Youth Section: Horbury Victoria Youth


April 2003

West of England Regional Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Camborne Town, Flowers
1st Section: Friary Guildford, Zone One Brass
2nd Section: Wantage Silver, Broseley Brass, Brighton Silver
3rd Section: Ware Brass, Fulbourn & Teversham RBL, Sandhurst Silver
4th Section: Thundersley Brass Band, Great Yarmouth Brass, Woodbridge Excelsior Band

Tameside Open Championships (Sections: A CH/1st, B 2nd, C 3rd, D 4th)
Championship/A Section: Skelmanthorpe
2nd Section: Old Silkstone
3rd Section: Diggle
4th Section: Nelson Brass

SCABA Spring Contest
Championship Section : Broseley Brass
1st Section: BAE Systems
2nd Section: Sussex Brass (Hastings)
Youth / 3rd Section: Godalming

Australian National Championships
Waitakere City "Trusts" Brass

North American Brass Band Association (NABBA) Championships
Championship Section: Stavanger Brass Band
Honors Section: Cincinnati Brass Band
Challenge Section: Spires Brass Band
Open Section: James Madison University Brass Band

Grenland Brass Festival - (Championship, 1st, 2nd and 3rd section)
Elite Section: Eikanger-Bjørsvik
First Section: Askøy Brass Band
Second Division: Laksevåg Musikkforening
Third Section: Fagernes Musikkorps


May 2003

European Brass Band Championships

Championship Section: Yorkshire Building Society,
B Section: Brøttum Brass

European Brass Band Conductors Competition
Jesper Juul Sørensen (Denmark)

All England Masters Brass Band Championships Leyland

83rd Spring Brass Band Festival - Grand Shield, Senior Cup and Senior Trophy Contests

Grand Shield: Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Scottish Co-op
Senior Cup: Rothwell Temperance, Jaguar (Coventry), Hepworth, Redbridge, Newstead Welfare and Lindley
Senior Trophy: Pennine Brass, Bournemouth Concert,
Dalmellington, Haydock, Bo'ness and Carriden & Drighlington

40th Buxton Brass Band Championship
Championship Section: Newstead Welfare
Second Section: Old Silkstone
Third Section: Whitworth Vale & Healey
Fourth Section: Rivington & Adlington

NCBBA Open Entertainments Band Contest

UDI Aberdeen City Band

Cumbria BBA 18th Brass Band Contest
Section 1: Holme Silver
Section 2: GT Group Peterlee
Section 3: Lostock Hall Memorial
Section 4: Five Rivers Brass

East Anglian Brass Band Association Spring Contest
Championship Section: Stansted Brass
Class 'A': Fakenham Town
Class ‘B’: Newmarket Town
Class ‘C’: Bishops Stortford
Youth Sections: Fulbourn & Teversham


Weston-super-Mare Own Choice Contest

Championship Section:- Kiddlington Concert Brass
Section 2: Chalford
Section 3: Malvern Hills District
Section 4: Pillowell

South East Wales BBA Contest - Ebbw Vale
Championship Section: BTM
Section 1: Abergavenny Borough
Section 2: Gwaun Cae Gurwen
Section 3: Briton Ferry
Section 4: Llwydcoed

Carnegie Invitation Contest
Championship Section: Unison Kinneil
Section 1: Bon Accord Silver A
Section 2: Newmilns & Galston
Section 3: Lochgelly
Section 4: Queensferry HS

SCABA Entertainment Contest – Crawley
Section A: Noord Limburgse (Belgium)
Section B: St. Sebastian Wokingham

"Knall Brass" - Stavanger Brass Band


June 2003

Whit Friday Saddleworth & Tameside Contests

Delph:
Black Dyke
Denshaw:
Black Dyke
Dobcross:
Grimethorpe
Friezeland:
Hebden Bridge
Greenacres:
Black Dyke
Greenfield:
Black Dyke
Grotton:
Grimethorpe
Less and Springhead:
Black Dyke
Lydgate:
Fairey
Roundthorn:
Brighouse and Rastrick
Scouthead:
Sunline International
Uppermill:
Black Dyke

Overall Champions:
Black Dyke

Broadoak: Longridge
Carrbrook: Leyland
Denton: Fodens
Droylsden: Wingates
Dukinfield: Fairey
Hattersley: BT
Heyrod: Fodens
Hurst: Fodens
Micklehurst: Yorkshire Imperial
Stalybridge: Fodens
Stalybridge Celtic: Fairey
The Station: Fodens
Upper Mossley: Grimethorpe

Overall Champions: Fodens

Easingwold March And Deportment Contest
First Section: BHK (UK) Ltd Horden Band
Second Section: Old Silkstone
Third Section: Wansbeck Ashington
Fourth Section: Gawthorpe Brass.

Lordsmere Cup Quickstep March Contest
Section A: Pennine Brass
Section B: Meltham & Meltham Mills
4th Section: Besses Boys
Youth Section: Shaw Youth

Rhyl Festival of Brass
Open Section: United Co-op Band (Crewe)
Second Section: Wire Brass
Third Section: Beaumaris ‘B’
Fourth Section: Phoenix West Midlands Brass Band
Youth Section: Poynton Youth Brass Band

79th West of England Bandsmen's Festival - Bugle
Class A: Camborne Town
Class B: St. Keverne
Class C: Lympstone South West Telecoms
Class D: Hayle Town
Class E: Hatherleigh Silver

Dutch Festival EuroBrass
Brass Band Schoonhoven

9th French Open Brass Band Championships
Elite Division: Thoresby Colliery UK Coal.
Excellence Division 1: Brass Band Normandie
Premier Division 1: Horsham Borough
Troisieme-Division: Lockwood Brass
Junior Division 1: Youth Brass 2000

West Lothian Festival of Brass: Whitburn


July 2003

Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest: Hepworth Band

NEMBBA Brass & Trams Invitation Entertainment Contest: Carlton Brass

Old Silkstone Band (Barnsley) March and Hymn contest
Venue 1 'The Red Lion': Pennine Brass
Venue 2 Silkstone Lodge: Stocksbridge

New Zealand Championships
A Grade: Dalewool Auckland Brass
B Grade: North Shore Brass
C Grade: Timaru Municpal


August 2003

Eisteddfod Maldwyn a'r Gororau
Championship/1st Section: Pontardulais
2nd Section: Deiniolen
3rd Section: Beaumaris “B”
4th Section: Menai Bridge

Wigan Bier and Brass Fest
Best Overall March: Wingates
Best Overall Hymn: Pemberton Old Wigan
Best Hymn & March Youth: Pemberton Youth
Best Hymn & March 4th Section: Trinity Girls
Best Hymn & March 3rd Section: Greenhalls
Best Hymn 2nd Section: Wire Brass
1st Section: Best Hymn Tyldesley Band
Best March: Pemberton Old Wigan
Championship: Best Hymn Wingates
Best March: Dobcross Silver

Land o' Burns Contest: Kirkintilloch

Brass in the Park Contest: Yorkshire Co-operatives


September 2003

151st British Open Championships

Yorkshire Building Society

National Brass Band Championship Finals (Sections 1, 2, 3 and 4) - Caird Hall, Dundee

First Section
BHK (UK) Ltd Horden

Second Section
Hatfield Coal Power

Third Section
Diggle

Fourth Section
Wardle and District Anderson Brass

SWBBA Exmouth Brass Band Festival: Soundhouse Brass (Plymouth)

YHBBA Hardraw Scar Contest: Wetherby & District Silver

32nd Annual United Co-op Brass Band Entertainment Contest: Vernon BS Poynton

Wychavon Entertainment Contest
Championship: Wingates
First Section: Bedworth Brass
Second Section: Wire Brass
Third Section: Beaumaris B
Fourth Section: Trinity Girls

Porthcawl Open Brass Band Contest: BTM

NSW Championships: Brisbane Excelsior

14th Swiss Open Contest: Band Treize Etoiles


October 2003

National Brass Band Championship Finals: (Championship Section)

Fairey FP (Music) Band

Pontins Brass Band Championships:

Championship Section
Skelmanthorpe

First Section
Wrexham Brass

Second Section
Llanrug

Third Section
Beaumaris B

Fourth Section
Phoenix West Midlands Brass

NWBBA Fleetwood Contest
Championship Section: Freckleton Band
2nd Section: Blackpool Brass
3rd Section: Nelson Brass
4th Section: Rivington & Adlington
Youth Section: St. Helens Youth Training

SWWBBA Contest
Championship Section: Burry Port Towns
First Section: Ammanford Silver
Second Section: Newbridge Celynen
Third Section: Pontypool Brass
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

SCABA Autumn Contest
Championship Section: Aveley & Newham
First Section: Egham
Second Section: Brass Band Panta Rhei Gent
Third Section: Chinnor
Youth Section: Enderby Youth

Youth in Brass Entertainment Contest: Sellers International Youth Band

86th Championship of Ireland Bands Contest
Championship Brass: 1st Old Boys Association Silver
Grade 2 Brass: 3rd Carrickfergus
Grade 3 Brass: Roughan Silver
Grade 4 Brass: Dungarvan Brass Co
Grade 5 / Unaffiliated Brass: Limavady Grammer School


November 2003

Butlins Mineworkers Championship

Championship Section
Desford

First Section
Horden BHK (UK)

Second Section
Snibston and Desford Colliery

Third Section
Dearham

Fourth Section
Kirkby Colliery Welfare

Scottish Open Brass Band Championships:
Scottish Co-op

British Open Solo & Quartet Championships

British Open Solo Champion: Alexandra Kerwin
Intermediate Slow Melody Champion: Jamie Ogden
Junior Slow Melody Championships: Jan Norwicki
Senior Quartet Champions: Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Junior Quartet Champions: Shirland Miners Welfare Training.

U.S. Open Brass Band Championship:
Fodens Richardson Ltd

Brass in Concert Championships
Grimethorpe Colliery UK Coal

Wilkinson Northern Open Brass Band Championship
Section A: Glossop Old
Section B: Old Silkstone
Section C: Boarshurst Silver
Section D: Harlech Silver

NWABBA Manchester District Open Championships

Championship Section
Stalybridge Old

Second Section
Haslingden & Helmshore

Third Section
Hebden Bridge

Fourth Section
Greenfield

Youth Section
Rochdale Borough Youth

Tameside Youth Brass Band Festival:
Smithills School Senior

Fife Charities Band Association Open Contest - March, Hymn Tune & Testpiece
March contest: Kingdom Brass
Hymn Tune Contest: Kingdom Brass
Testpiece Contest: Kingdom Brass
Best 4th Section Band: Dunfermline Town
Best 3rd Section Band: Tullis Russell Mills
Best 2nd Section Band: Barrhead Burgh
Best 1st Section Band: Newmilns & Galston

Whitburn Invitation Contest:
Unison Kinneil

Scottish Borders Entertainment Contest:
St. Ronan's Silver Band

South East Wales BBA Contest:
Championship Section: Tongwynlais Temperance,
First Section: Markham & District
Second Section: Tylorstown Valley Lines
Third Section: Severn Tunnel
Fourth Section: Radyr & Morganstown

South West BB Association Annual Contest
Championship: JAG Mount Charles
First Section: Torbay Brass
Second Section: Helston Town
Third Section: St Stythians
Fourth Section: Hayle Town
Youth Section Test Piece: Jag Mount Charles Youth
Junior Section: Camborne Town Youth

North Wales Brass Band Championships

Open Section

Rhyl Silver

Second Section
Llanrug Silver

Third Section
Conwy Town

Fourth Section
Porthaethwy/Menai Bridge


Youth Section A
Beaumaris Youth A

Malton Brass 2003 Entertainment Contest
Class A: Harrogate
Class B: Lockwood Brass
Class C: Nestle Rowntree B

Leicestershire Brass Band Association Annual Festival Contest
Open Section: Kibworth
First Section: Kibworth
Second Section: Snibston & Desford Colliery
Third/Fourth Section:Carlton Brass
Unregistered Section: Thoresby Colliery Youth

Danish Championship:
Lyngby-Taarbaek Brass Band

Korpscupen 2003:
Tomra Brass Band
2nd division brass: Skodje Ungdomskorps

Swedish Brass Band Championships
Class A: Göteborgs Brass Band,
Class B: Smyrna Brass
Class C: Brass på Dal

Siddis Brass Contest
Elite:Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
First Division: Kopervik Musikkorps
Second Division: Stangaland Brass
Third Division: Follese Musikklag

Swiss National Brass Band Championships
Excellence Section: Brass Band Burgermusik

First Division
Regional Brass Band Berne

Second Division
Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt

Third Division
Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern

Fourth Division
ABM Brass Freiamt

South Australian Brass Band Championships


December 2003

Netherlands Brass Band Championships

WBBA Contest - Wessex Band Festival - Pavilion, Weymouth


John James
© 4BarsRest

back to top

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: