4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2004 Norwegian National Championships

Grieghallen,
Bergen
February 13th - 15th

First Division

Here are the details of the competing bands in the First Section, the records, and our usual dodgy prediction about who we think will win the title.


Alexander Brass Band
Conductor: Morten E. Hansen
Norwegian Ranking: 8

National Record:
2003 – 10th Elite Division (Morten Hansen)
2002 – Winners 1st Division
2001 – Winners 2nd Division
2000 – 8th in 2nd Division
1999 – 11th in 1st Division
1998 – 7th in 1st Division
1997 – 1st in 2nd Division
1996 – 3rd in 2nd Division
1995 – 1st in 3rd Division

Overall Record: Winners of 1st Division in 2002, 2nd Division in 2001 and 1997, and 3rd Division in 1995

Last Year:
10th Elite Division
Own Choice Selection 2003: Connotations


Askøy Brass Band
Conductor: Tom Brevik
Norwegian Ranking: 10

National Record:
2003 – 3rd
2002 – 2nd 1st Division
2001 – 6th
2000 – 11th
1999 – 3rd
1998 – n/k
1997 – 7th
1996 – 2nd
1995 – 7th
1994 – 10th

Last Year: 3rd


Brøttum Musikkforening
Conductor: Thorbjørn Lunde
Norwegian Ranking: 24

National Record:
2003 – Winners Second Division
2002 – 8th in 1st Division
2001 – 3rd
2000 – 9th in 1st Division

Last Year: Winners Second Division


Hornorkesteret Stavanger
Conductor: Russell Gray
Norwegian Ranking: 18

National Record:
2003 – 8th
2002 – 2nd in 2nd Division
2001 – 4th in 2nd Division
2000 – 5th in 2nd Division

Last Year: 8th


Kleppe Musikklag
Conductor: Eirik Gjerdevik
Norwegian Ranking: 14

National Record:
2003 - 6th
2002 – 4th;
2001 – 12th;
2000 – 7th;

Last Year: 6th


Ørskog Brass
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Norwegian Ranking: 40

National Record:
2003 – 2nd Second Division
2002 – 7th
2001 – 11th in 1st Division
2000 – 2nd

Last Year: 2nd Second Division


Oster Brass
Conductor: Jane Westervik/Egil Magnussen
Norwegian Ranking: 16

National Record:
2003 – 11th
2002 – 10th
2001 – 8th
2000 – 10th
1999 – 7th

Last Year: 11th


Radøy Brass
Conductor: Gareth Pritchard
Norwegian Ranking: 21

National Record:
2003 – 5th
2002 – 9th
2001 – 5th
2000 – 5th
1999 – 5th

Last Year: 5th


Sola Brass Band
Conductor: Steve Bastable
Norwegian Ranking: 15

National Record:
2003 – 4th
2002 – 6th
2001 – 3rd
2000 – 1st in 2nd Division
1999 – 9th

Last Year: 4th


Sørum Musikklag
Conductor: Trond Elnes
Norwegian Ranking: 22

National Record:
2003 – 7th
2002 – 7th
2001 – 2nd in 2nd Division
2000 – Joint 5th in 2nd Division

Last Year: 7th


Tomra Brass Band
Conductor: Arnfinn Dalhaug
Norwegian Ranking: 13

National Record:
2003 – 2nd
2002 – 3rd
2001 – 4th
2000 – 8th in Elite Division
1999 – 1st in 1st Division

Last Year: 2nd


Own Choice Selections:

Chivalry (Symphonic Tone Poem for Brass and Percussion), Martin Ellerby
Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
Diversions on a Bass Theme, George Lloyd
Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
Lowry Sketchbook- Three Pieces for Brass Band, Philip Wilby
Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
Paganini Variations. Philip Wilby
Royal Parks, George Lloyd
Spectrum, Gilbert Vinter
The Year Of The Dragon, Philip Sparke


4BR Prediction:

A difficult one this - plenty of good bands here, and bands who can really play well. Tomra were excellent last year when they claimed 2nd place, whilst Askoy and Sola also really impressed. We think it could be the same again, although Alexander Brass Band should have more than enough class around the stand to be there or thereabouts. Radoy under Gareth Pritchard have tested themselves in England as well as here and they should also feature, whilst two others to look out for for us are Sorum and Kleppe.

4BR Prediction:

1. Tomra Brass Band
2. Radoy Brass
3. Sola Brass Band
4. Askoy Brass Band
5. Alexander Bras Band
6. Sorum Musikklag

Dark Horse: Kleppe Musikklag

2003 Result:
First Division

1. Tertnes Brass Band – 97pts
2. Tomra Brass Band – 95pts
3. Askoy Brass Band – 93pts
4. Kleppe Musikklag – 92pts
5. Sola Brass Band – 91pts
6. Kleppe Musikklag – 90pts
7. Sørum Musikklag – 89pts
8. Horonorkesteret Stavanger – 88pts
9. Sagvag Musikklag – 87pts
10. Vennesla Kristne Brass – 86pts
11. Oster Brass Band – 85pts

The Winners:

2003: Tertnes Brass
2002: Alexander Brass Band
2001: Ila Brass Band
2000: Oslofjord
1999: Tomra
1998: Molde
1997: Radoy
1996: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1995: Sagvag Musikklag
1994: Radoy
1993: Tomra

Winning Conductor:

2003: John Hinckley
2002: Philip Sparke
2001: Bjorn Sagstad
2000: Selmer Simonsen
1999: Arnfinn Dalhaug
1998: Nils Magne Abelseth
1997: Helge Haukas
1996: Gareth Pritchard
1995: Jan Magne Olsen
1994: Gareth Pritchard
1993: Roy Newsome

Winning Own Choice Selection

2003: Variations on an Enigma
2002: Tallis Variations
2001: Masquerade
2000: English Heritage
1999: Lowry Sketchbook
1998: Leonardo
1997: Journey Into Freedom
1996: Partita
1995: Three Figures
1994: Royal Parks
1993: The Plantagenets

Copyright 4BR

back to top

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: