4BarsRest logo
 

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

2004 Norwegian National Championships

Grieghallen,
Bergen
February 13th - 15th

Third Division

Here are the details of the competing bands in the Third Section, the records, and our usual dodgy prediction about who we think will win the title.


Austrheim Lindås Musikklag
Conductor: Age Torsvik
Norwegian Ranking: 29

National Record:
2003 – 9th Second Division
2002 – 8th
2001 – 11th
2000 – 12th

Last Year: 9th Second Division


Borge Brass Band
Conductor: Nabil Mohammed
Norwegian Ranking: None
National Record: Debut


Fagernes Musikkorps
Conductor: Tor Arthur Hagen
Norwegian Ranking: 70
National Record: Debut


Follesø Musikklag
Conductor: Jan Arne Pope
Norwegian Ranking: 45

National Record:
2003 – 6th
2002 – 10th
2001 – 6th
2000 – DNC

Last Year: 6th


Gjesdal Brass Band
Conductor: Russell Gray
Norwegian Ranking: None
National Record: Debut


Hasle Brass
Conductor: Tarjei Gilbrant
Norwegian Ranking: 35

National Record:
2003 – 10th Second Division
2002 – 5th in 3rd Division
2001 – 8th in 3rd Division
2000 – 20th in 3rd Division

Last Year: 10th in Second Division



Haukås Musikklag
Conductor: Thor – Arne Pedersen
Norwegian Ranking: 33

National Record:
2003 – 11th
2002 – 4th
2001 – 13th in 2nd Division
2000 – Joint 9th in 2nd Division

Last Year: 11th


Laksevåg Musikkforening
Conductor: Tom Brevik
Norwegian Ranking: 26

National Record:
2003 – 7th
2002 – 12th in 2nd Division
2001 – 6th in 2nd Division
2000 – 2nd

Last Year: 7th in Second Division


Nes Musikkforening
Conductor: Andres Halla
Norwegian Ranking: 56

National Record:
2003 – 4th
2002 – 6th
2001 – 16th
2000 – 14th

Last Year: 4th



Rong Brass
Conductor: Hogne Haugsdal
Norwegian Ranking: 36

National Record:
2003 – 3rd
2002 – 11th
2001 – 7th
2000 – 9th

Last Year: 3rd


Skodje Ungdomskorps
Conductor: Henrik Dalhaug
Norwegian Ranking: 49

National Record:
2003 – 8th Second Division
2002 – 3rd in 3rd Division
2001 – 5th in 3rd Division
2000 – 15th

Last Year: 8th in Second Division


Tertnes Amatørkorps
Conductor: Tormod R. Flaten
Norwegian Ranking: None

National Record:
2003 – Winners Fourth Division
2002 – DNC
2001 – DNC
2000 – DNC

Last Year: Winners Fourth Division


Tysnes Musikklag
Conductor: Yngve Nikolaisen
Norwegian Ranking: 38

National Record:
2003 – 5th
2002 – 11th in 2nd Division
2001 – 12th in 2nd Division
2000 – 1st

Last Year: 5th


2003 Result:
Third Division:


1. Fraena Musikkorps - 91pts
2. Gjovik By Brass - 90pts
3. Rong Brass - 89pts
4. Nes Musikkforening - 88.5pts
5. Tysnes Musikklag - 88pts
6. Folleso Musikklag - 87pts
7. Laksevag Musikkforening - 86pts
8. Rosendal Musikklag - 85.5pts
9. Jolster Musikklag - 85pts
10. Bergen Brass Band - 84.5pts
11. Haukas Musikklag - 84pts
12. Skeie Glad Brass - 83pts
13. Frei Hornmusikk - 82.5pts
14. Randaberg Musikkorps - 82pts


4BR Prediction:

It gets harder and harder for us to make our predicition in the lower sections each year, and this is no exception. Some really fine performances at this level were heard last year - including test pieces such as "Resurgam", "Vizcaya" and "Connotataions". The own choices this year are equally ambitious.

So it is a bit of a short in the dark. Here we go......

1. Tertnes Amatorkorps
2. Laksevag Musikkforening
3. Gjesdal Brass Band
4. Rong Brass
5. Folleso Musikklag
6. Tynes Musikklag

Dark Horse: Borge Brass Band


Own Choice Selections:

A London Overture, Philip Sparke
Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
Partita on 'St. Theodulph', Kevin Norbury
Renaissance, Peter Graham
Rhapsody in Brass, Dean Goffin
Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
The Forest Of Dean- Variations on a Theme of Herbert Howells, Op.126, Derek Bourgeois
The Plantagenets, Edward Gregson
Tone Poem - The Present Age, Leslie Condon
Triptych for brass band, Philip Sparke


The Winners:

2003: Fraena Musikkorps
2002: Oslo Brass Band
2001: F. Hornmusikklag
2000: Tysnes Musikklag
1999: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
1998: Austrheim – Lindas Musikklag
1997: Tjensvoll Hornorkester
1996: Laukvik Brass
1995: Alexander Brass Band
1994: Sorum Musikklag
1993: Jolster Musikklag
1992: Oltedal Musikkorps
1991: Sem Musikkorps
1990: Tromso Brass
1989: Kopervik Musikkorps
1988: Oltedal Musikkorps
1987: Bamble Musikkorps
1986: Fagernes Musikkorps
1985: Eidsberg Brass Band
1984: Fotlandsvag Musikklag
1983: Fotlandsvag Musikklag

Copyright 4BR

back to top

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: