European Championships - The Records

26-Apr-2004

4BR has updated all those records that are so essential to bore the pants off your friends down the pub. Here's the full list of who has won what and how many times, who was in the box etc - we can hear some people starting to yawn already.


The Champions:

1978: Black Dyke Mills (England) - Peter Parkes
1979: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1980: Cory Band (Wales) – Denzil Stephens
1981: Brighouse and Rastrick (England) – James Scott
1982: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1983: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1984: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1985: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1986: Desford Colliery Dowty (England) – Howard Snell
1987: Black Dyke Mills (England) – Peter Parkes
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Norway) – Howard Snell
1989: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Norway) – Howard Snell
1990: John Foster Black Dyke Mills (England) – David King
1991: John Foster Black Dyke Mills (England) – David King
1992: Britannia Building Society (England) – Howard Snell
1993: Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium) – Frans Violet
1994: Williams Fairey (England) – Peter Parkes
1995: Black Dyke Mills (England) – James Watson
1996: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
1997: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
1998: Brighouse and Rastrick (England) – Allan Withington
1999: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
2000: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
2001: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
2002: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King
2003: Yorkshire Building Society (England) – David King


Set Work Winners:

1978: Black Dyke Mills
1979:
Black Dyke Mills
1980:
Cory
1981:
N/K
1982:
Black Dyke Mills
1983:
Black Dyke Mills
1984:
Black Dyke Mills
1985:
Sun Life
1986:
Desford Colliery
1987:
Black Dyke Mills
1988:
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1989:
Cory
1990:
Black Dyke Mills
1991:
Britannia Building Society
1992:
Britannia Building Society
1993:
Brass Band Berner Oberland
1994:
Midden Brabant
1995:
Black Dyke Mills
1996:
Yorkshire Building Society
1997:
Grimethorpe Colliery
1998:
Yorkshire Building Society
1999:
Brighouse and Rastrick
2000:
Yorkshire Building Society
2001:
Buy As You View Cory
2002:
Yorkshire Building Society
2003:
Yorkshire Building Society


Own Choice Winners:

1978: Black Dyke Mills - Connotations
1979:
Black Dyke Mills – John O'Gaunt and CWS Glasgow – Triumphant Rhapsody
1980:
Black Dyke Mills – Journey Into Freedom
1981:
N/K
1982:
Black Dyke Mills - Pageantry
1983:
Black Dyke Mills – Epic Symphony
1984:
Black Dyke Mills - Blitz
1985:
Cory – Dances and Arias
1986:
Black Dyke Mills – Contest Music
1987:
Desford Colliery – Year of the Dragon
1988:
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag – Variations on an Enigma
and Black Dyke Mills – Cloudcatcher Fells
1989:
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag – Variations on an Enigma
1990:
John Foster Black Dyke Mills – Harmony Music
1991:
Brass Band Willebroek – Variations on an Enigma
1992:
Britannia Building Society – Year of the Dragon
1993:
Williams Fairey – Cambridge Variations
1994:
Williams Fairey – Masquerade
1995:
Williams Fairey – Cambridge Variations
1996:
Black Dyke Mills – Revelation
1997:
Tredegar – Freedom
1998:
Brighouse and Ratsrick – Contest Music
1999:
Yorkshire Building Society – Harmony Music
2000:
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag – Concerto Grosso
2001:
Yorkshire Building Society – Montage
2002:
Yorkshire Building Society – Concerto Grosso
2003:
BAYV Cory – Revelation


Test Pieces:

1978: Introduction, Elegy and Caprice – Morley Clavert
1979:
Symphonic Music – Paul Huber
1980:
The Land of the Long White cloud – Philip Sparke
1981:
Caliban – Arthur Butterworth
1982:
Journey into Freedom – Eric Ball
1983:
Ciacona Seria – Hank Badens
1984:
Refrains and Cadenzas – Thomsas Wilson
1985:
Royal Parks – George Lloyd
1986:
The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
1987:
Frontier – Michael Ball
1988:
Connotations – Edward Gregson
1989:
Trittico – James Curnow
1990:
The Essence of Time – Peter Graham
1991:
A London Overture – Philip Sparke
1992:
Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden – Gareth Wood
1993:
Sounds – John Golland
1994:
Le Chant de l'Alpe – Jean Balissat
1995:
Red Earth – Roland Wiltgen
1996:
Seid – Torstein Aagaard - Nilsen
1997:
Salamander – John McCabe
1998:
Burlesque for Brass Band – Rob Goorhuis
1999:
Odyssey – Kevin Norbury
2000:
Tallis Variations – Philip Sparke
2001:
Montreux Wind Dances – Carl Rutti
2002:
Chain – Piet Swerts
2003:
Aubade – Torstein Aagaard Nilsen


The First Section

Champions:

1994: Frosch Hall (Austria) – Hannes Buchegger
1995: Brass Band Oberschwaben – Allgau (Germany) – Gerd Kurat
1996: Brass Band Normandie (France) – Phillipe Gervais
1997: Frosch Hall (Austria) – Hannes Buchegger
1998: Frosch Hall (Austria) – Hannes Buchegger
1999: Frosch Hall (Austria) – Hannes Buchegger
2000: Brass Band Normandie (France) – Phillipe Gervais
2001: Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Switzerland) – Adrian Scheider
2002: Brass Band Nord–Pas–de-Calais (France) – Phillippe Lorthios
2003: Brottum Brass (Norway) – Erling Myserth

Set Works:

1994: Resurgam – Eric Ball
1995:
The Three Musketeers – George Hespe
1996:
Occasion – Edward Gregson
1997:
Entertainments – Philip Sparke
1998:
Fantasy – Joop van Dijk
1999:
The Bandsman's Challenge – Bertrand Moren
2000:
Corpus Christie – Robert Redhead
2001:
Symphonic Music – Paul Huber
2002:
Excalibur – Jan van der Roost
2003:
Own Choice Programme



Most Appearances (including 2004):

74 bands have competed at the European Championships since its inception in 1978. The number of times these bands have competed are as follows:

Black Dyke Mills – 16 times
BB De Waldsang - 16
BAYV Cory – 15
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag – 13
BB Willebroek – 13
Scottish Co-op – 11
Manger Musikklag – 10
BB Treize Etoiles – 10
BB Midden Brabant – 10
Whitburn – 10
BB Berneroberland – 9
Yorkshire Building Society – 9
Tredegar – 7
Solna Brass – 6
Desford Colliery – 6
Conservatoire d'Esch – 6
Stavanger – 6
Burgermusik Luzern – 6
Gothenburg - 6
Fairey FP(Muisc) – 5
Soli Deo Gloria – 5
Strabane – 5
Lyngby – Taarbaek – 4
Templemore – 4
BB Bienne – 4
Brighouse and Rastrick – 4
Parc and Dare – 4
Fodens – 4
BB Bazuin Oenkerk – 4
Grimethopre Colliery – 3
Silkeborg Blaesene – 3
Kortrijk – 3
Hjorreng Blaesene – 3
BB Rijnmond – 3
BB Limburg – 3
CWA Brass – 3
1st Old Boys - 3
Agnes Street – 2
Ila Brass – 2
Nordsjfjord – 2
Newtongrange – 2
Krohnengen – 2
BTM – 2
Point of Ayr
Sandefjord Brass – 2
Aarhus – 2
BB Normandie – 2

The following bands have made 1 appearance at the Championships under these original names:

Bo'ness and Carriden; St. Cecilia; Kobenhave; Steadfast; Metronome 66; Felduus; Yorkshire Imperial; De Stiche Concord; MGL Lommiswil; Concord Brass; Musik Mump; Imperial Lenzburg; Terpsichore; Brodsworth Colliery; GUS; Sun Life; Lewis Merthyr; Toolo Brass; BB Frictal; Tertnes; Laganvale; BB De Cuivre; BB Odense; Ransome Band; BB Groeningen; BB Fribourg.


Most Appearances – Conductors
111 conductors have tried to win the European title with the 74 bands that have taken part in the contest since its inception. The conductors have made the following appearances up to and including 2004.

P. Parkes – 19 appearances
H. Snell – 14
F. Violet – 13
D. King – 12
B. Wiame – 8
R. Farr – 8
N. Childs – 8
L.G. Bjorklund – 7
R. Van der Velde – 7
T. Brevik – 6
A. Kenney – 6
R. Evans – 6
F. Harles – 6
J. Watson – 5
J. Gourlay – 5
A. Swainson – 5
D. Stephens – 5
J. Burch – 5
G.P. Moren – 5
M. Antrobus – 5
J. De Haan – 5
A. Withington – 5
B. Eklund - 5
J.P. Leveugle – 4
T. Brouwer – 4
P. Eicher – 4
H. Haukas – 4
M. Bach – 4
K. Van der Woude – 4
R. Childs – 3
M. Fowles – 3
H. Moller – 3
J. Sorensen – 3
H. Gault – 3
K. Larsen – 3
B. Ijlstra – 3
F. Renton – 3
P. Christian – 2
J. Scott – 2
G. Whitham – 2
Y. Illi – 2
D. Lautenbach – 2
L. Martens – 2
E. Ruddock – 2
J. Hudson – 2
R. Wiffen – 2
N. Weeks – 2
M. Hamers – 2
P. Christiansen – 2
G. Cutt – 2
P. Gervais – 2
S. Bastable – 2
L. Wicki – 2

The following have all made one appearance:
H. Koivulas; N. Seaman; A. Bachmann; B. Howard; O. Midtbo; P.E. Larsen; A. Appelo; W. Shields; M. White; S. Sykes; H. Christiansen; S. Roberts; D. Maplestone; C. Keenan; G. Jones; B. Sagstad; J. Kitchen; P. Anne; E. Muller; K. Dennison; K. Wilkinson; G. Brand; W. Hargreaves; E.B. Lund; L. Niesten; S. Boddington; B. Thompson; W.D. Thomas; F. Rasmusen; O. Jensen; G. Dyke; H. Gulbrandsen; A. Winkler; M. Janson; D. Carr; E. Obrecht; N. Boddice; V. Lonstead; W. Roelstraate; B. Zaal; R. Franks; K. Bolton; A. Brunner; R. Newsome; a. Duc; R. Gray; S. Hoekstra; F. Amundsen; I. McElligott; C. Balmelli; B. Connelly; J. Wise; G. Pritchard; P. McCann; C. Jeanborquin; J. Frederiksen; S. Cairns


Most Wins – Band and Conductor

Black Dyke Mills – 10 wins – 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1995.

David King – 9 wins – 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003

List of Winners:

Black Dyke – 10
Yorkshire Building Society – 7
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag – 2
Brighouse and Rastrick – 2
BAYV Cory - 1
Desford Colliery Dowty - 1
BBS Fodens – 1
Williams Fairey – 1
BB Willebroek – 1

Winning Conductors:

David King – 9
Peter Parkes – 8
Howard Snell – 4
Denzil Stephens – 1
James Scott – 1
Frans Violet – 1
James Watson –1
Allan Withington - 1

Most Consecutive appearances – Band and Conductor

Band: 9 consecutive years - The Cory Band 1979-1987 and Yorkshire Building Society 1996-2004
Conductor: 11 consecutive years – Peter Parkes 1978-1988


Highest aggregate winning score

198pts – Black Dyke Mills 1990
The band scored 99pts for both the set work and own choice selection.


Bands winning title by winning both sections of the contest

1978 – Black Dyke Mills
1979 –
Black Dyke Mills
1982 –
Black Dyke Mills
1983 –
Black Dyke Mills
1984 -
Black Dyke Mills
1988 –
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1990 –
Black Dyke Mills
1992 –
BBS Fodens
2002 –
Yorkshire Building Society


Bands winning title without winning either section of the contest

1985 – Black Dyke came 2nd on the set work and 4th on the own choice. Sun Life won the set work section whilst Cory won the own choice.
1991 – Black Dyke came 2nd in both sections of the contest. BBS Foden won the set work and BB Willebroek won the own choice.
1993 – BB Willebroek came 5th in the set work and 2nd in the own choice. BB Bernerorberland won the set work section and Williams Fairey won the own choice.
1997 – Yorkshire Building Society came 2nd in the set work and 3rd in the own choice. Grimethorpe won the set work section and Tredegar won the own choice.


Venues:

1978: England - Albert Hall, London
1979:
England – Albert Hall, London
1980:
England – Albert Hall, London
1981:
England – Albert Hall, London
1982:
England – Albert Hall, London
1983:
Netherlands - Kerkrade
1984:
Scotland - Edinburgh
1985:
Denmark - Copenhagen
1986:
Wales - Cardiff
1987:
England - Nottingham
1988:
Switzerland - Lucerne
1989:
Norway – Bergen
1990:
Scotland - Falkirk
1991:
Netherlands - Rotterdam
1992:
Wales - Cardiff
1993:
England - Plymouth
1994:
Switzerland - Montreux
1995:
Luxembourg – Luxembourg City
1996:
Norway – Bergen
1997:
England – Barbican, London
1998:
Netherlands - Kerkrade
1999:
Germany - Munich
2000:
England - Birmingham
2001:
Switzerland - Montreux
2002:
Belgium - Brussels
2003:
Norway - Bergen
2004:
Scotland - Glasgow


Adjudicators:

1978: (Set Work) William Relton, Johannes Laro, Trevor Ford
(Own Choice) Geoffrey Brand, Paul Huber, Herbert Moller
1979: (Set Work) Herbert Moller, Buxton Orr, William Relton
(Own Choice) Trevor Ford, Henk Van Lijnschoten, Albert
1980: (Set Work) Hank Van Lijnschooten, Eric Bravington, Trevor Sharpe
(Own Choice) Edward Nilsen, Eric Wetherell, Norman Goffin
1981: Jean Ballisat, Arthur Butterworth, Per Ohlsson
1982: Henk Van Lijnschoten, John Fletcher, William Relton
1983: Henk Badings, Harry Mortimer, William Relton
1984: Paul Huber, Henk Van Lijnschooten, James Scott
1985: Meindert Boeckel, Paul Huber, William Relton
1986: James Scott, Bram Gay, Marcus Bach
1987: Michael Ball, Pascal Eicher, William Relton
1988: Martin Casentieri, Edward Gregson, William Relton
1989: William Relton, Jan Segers, Nils Eivind Nikolaisen
1990: Peter Graham, Jappie Dijkstra, Roy Newsome
1991: Bram Gay, Henk Van Lijnschooten, William Relton
1992: Roy Newsome, Markus Bach, Gareth Wood
1993: (Set Work) Herbert Moller, William Relton, James Scott
(Own Choice) Kenneth Dennison, Jappie Dijkstra, Goff Richards
1994: (Set Work) William Relton, Michel Barras, Jan de Haan
(Own Choice) Yves Illi, Roy Newsome, Tom Brevik
1995: (Set Test) Jean Baily, Yvon Ducene, William Relton
(Own Choice) Markus Bach, Philip Jones, Karl Ole Midtbo
1996: (Set Work) Jappie Dijkstra, Rod Franks, Sverre Stakston
(Own Choice) Pascal Eicher, Nils Eivind Nikolaisen, James Scott
1997: (Set Work) Tom Brevik, Eric Crees, Jacob Slagter
(Own Choice) Nigel Boddice, Yves Illi, David Read
1998: (Set Work) Markus Bach, Peter Graham, Jan van der Roost
(Own Choice) Jan de Haan, Hakon Hesthammer, Peter Parkes
1999: (Set Work) Jappie Dijkstra, Pascal Favre, Bob Ross
(Own Choice) Karl Ole Midtbo, Kevin Norbury, Goff Richards
2000: (Set Work) Michel Barras, Tom Brevik, Torgny Hanson
(Own Choice) Nigel Boddice, Dirk Lautenbach, Martin Winter
2001: (Set Work) Jappie Dijkstra, Maurice Hamers, Thomas Wyss
(Own Choice) Pascal Eicher, Roy Newsome, Allan Withington
2002: (Set Work) Herbert Moller, Philip Sparke, Jan van der Roost
(Own Choice) James Gourlay, Yves Illi, Manu Mallaerts
2003: (Set Work) Torgny Hanson, Goff Richards, Jan Van der Roost
(Own Choice) Jens T. Larsen, Isabelle Ruf Weber, Thomas Wyss
2004: (Set Work) Tom Brevik, Nigel Bodice, Johan de Meij
(Own Choice) Frode Amundsen, Armin Bachmann, James Gourlay

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Stannington Brass Band
Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 2nd Section National Champions, and now 1st section. Ambitious, sociable band. MD Derek Re...

Contests

Unibrass 2017
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: King's Rd, Harrogate HG1 5LA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Zone One Brass
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Kevin WadsworthKevin Wadsworth

Conductor, adjudicator, teacher (ABBA)