2005 Norwegian Brass Band Championships - The Winners: Elite Section

8-Feb-2005

These are the winners of all the prizes of offer in the Elite Section over the years - just for your records.


The Winners:

2004: Stavanger Brass Band
2003: Stavanger Brass Band
2002: Manger Musikklag
2001: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2000: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1999: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1997: Manger Musikklag
1996: Manger Musikklag
1995: Manger Musikklag
1994: Manger Musikklag
1993: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1992: Stavanger Brass Band
1991: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1990: Krohnengen Brass Band
1989: Ila Brass Band
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1987: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1986: Stavanger Brass Band
1985: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1984: Stavanger Brass Band
1983: Manger Musikklag
1982: Stavanger Brass Band
1981: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1980: Manger Musikklag
1979: Metronom ‘66


Winning Conductors:

2004: David King
2003: David King
2002: Allan Withington
2001: Nicholas Childs
2000: Gary Cutt
1999: Nicholas Childs
1998: Gareth Pritchard
1997: David King
1996: David King
1995: David King
1994: David King
1993: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1991: Howard Snell
1990: Karl Ole Midtboe
1989: Karl Ole Midtboe
1988: Howard Snell
1987: Howard Snell
1986: Kjell E. Larsen
1985: Ray Farr
1984: Kjell E. Larsen
1983: Michael Antrobus
1982: Kjell E. Larsen
1981: Helge Haukas
1980: Tom Brevik
1979: Kjell Martinsen


Test Pieces:

2004: Graffiti – Knut Vaage
2003: A Kensington Concerto – Eric Ball
2002: Albion – Jan Van de Roost
2001: Seid – Torstein Aargaard - Nilsen
2000: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1999: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – Derek Bourgeois
1998: Hymn's at Heaven's Gate – Elgar Howarth
1997: Isaiah 40 – Robert Redhead
1996: Energy – Robert Simpson
1995: King's Messenger – George Lloyd
1994: Quintessence – Robert Redhead 
1993: Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
1992: The Essence of Time – Peter Graham
1991: Ballet for Band – Joseph Horovitz
1990: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
1989: Festival Music – Eric Ball
1988: Connotations – Edward Gregson
1987: Pageantry – Herbert Howells
1986: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1985: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1984: An Epic Symphony – Percy Fletcher
1983: Variations on a Ninth – Gilbert Vinter
1982: Land of the Long White Cloud – Philip Sparke
1981: Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
1980: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
1979: The Belmont Variations – Arthur Bliss


Winning Bands Own Choice Works:

2004: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Montage – Peter Graham
2001: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2000: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
1998: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1997:  Montage – Peter Graham
1996: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1995: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1994: Harmony Music – Philip Sparke
1993: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke


Winning Own Choice Work:

2004: Apocalypse - Derek Bourgeois/ Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Revelation – Krohnengen Brass Band
2001: Montage – Stavanger
2000: Dove Descending – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Riffs and Interludes – Stavanger
1997: Montage – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1996: Revelation – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1995: Montage – Tertnes Brass


2004 Result:

Adjudicator(s):
Jens T. Larson, Henrik Vagn Christensen og Isabelle Ruf-WeberTest piece: Set Work/Own Choice

1.Stavanger Brass Band - David King 9/10 (92/95) = 93.5
2.Eikanger-Bjψrsvik Musikklag - Reid Gilje 5/1 (90/93) =  91.5
3.Ila Brass Band - Thomas Rimul 4/3 (91/91) = 91
4.Molde Brass Band - Alan Morrison 10/8 (93/87) = 90
5.Manger Musikklag Jesper - Juul Sψrensen 2/6 (86/91) = 88.5
6.Sanderfjord Brass Symposium - John Philip Hannevik 1/9 (81/95) = 88
7.Kronnengen Brass Band - Ray Farr 3/2 (84/90) = 87
8.Jaren Hornmusikkforening - Helge Haukεs 8/7 (83/85) = 84
9.Oslofjord Brass - Christian Tenfjord 7/5 (82/83) = 82.5
10.Tertnes Brass - Bjψrn Breistein 6/4 (85/79) = 82

Best soloist:
Flugel: Sandefjord Brass Symposium.Best Section: Cornets - Manger Musikklag.

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Vernon Building Society Poynton
VBS Poynton Band require solid cornet players (positions negotiable) and or a first class flugal. Positions would suit experi...

Contests

Unibrass 2017
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: King's Rd, Harrogate HG1 5LA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Zone One Brass
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Ian PorthouseIan Porthouse

Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator