2006 West of England Regional Championships - Third Section

15-Mar-2006

Entertainment is the name of the game in Third Section, but which bands will tickle the fancy of Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby?


Saturday 18th March
Adjudicators: Geoffrey Whitham and Denis Wilby
Test Piece: Entertainments Gilbert Vinter
Commences: 10.00am
Draw: Split at 9.00am and 11.00am

No photo? Please send a JPEG to: 
general@4barsrest.com stating the conductors name, your band, your region and section. 


Bratton Silver
Conductor:
M. Winter

Last Ten Years:
2005: 14th (P. Beer)
2004: 2nd Fourth Section (M. Fricker) (prom)
2003: 5th (V. Beer)
2002: 9th (V. Beer)
2001: 10th (V. Beer)
2000: 14th
1999: 13th 3rd Section (rel)
1998: 4th 4th Section (prom)
1997: 5th
1996: N/K

Having made their first appearance in this section since 1999, Bratton found it tough going last year when they came in 14th place.  They'll be looking to improve on that for sure this time around with a performance that will secure their Third Section status. 


Bugle Silver
Conductor:
David Pope

Last Ten Years:
2005: 12th (D. Pope)
2004: 15th Second Section (D. Pope) (rel)
2003: 12th (D. Pope)
2002: 14th (D. Pope)
2001: 6th (S. Manley)
2000: 9th
1999: 13th
1998: 8th
1997: 9th
1996: N/K

The band from the famous banding village found the Third Section not entirely to their liking last year with 12th place being given to them for Tam O'Shanters Ride.  What Entertainments promises to serve up for them is anyone's guess, but they'll be hoping that the result is more to their liking this time around to satve off any trap door worries. 


Calne Silver
Conductor: Keith Webb

Last Ten Years:

2005: 8th in Fourth Section (prom) (K. Webb)
2004: 7th (K. Webb)
2003: 4th (K. Webb)
2002: 19th 3rd Section (rel) (K. Webb)
2001: 14th 3rd Section (K. Webb)
2000: 11th 3rd Section
1999: 9th 3rd Section
1998: 15th 3rd Section
1997: 15th 3rd Section
1996: N/K

Keith Webb continues to do a cracking job with Calne as they gained promotion in 2005.  How they'll cope in 2006 at a higher level remains to be seen of course, but they've shown their metal here in the past and we're expecting a performance that won't be short of commitment and passion. 


Alan PopeCamborne B
Conductor:
Alan Pope

Last Ten Years:
2005: 5th (A. Pope)
2004: 14th (A. Pope)
2003: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom) (A. Pope)
2002: 7th (A. Pope)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: N/K

Alan Pope is again at the helm as the B band in Camborne looks to improve on last year's 5th place.  The band will certainly be up for it that's for sure and you wouldn't mind betting they fancy their chances this time at booking a place in Harrogate. Worth a bob or two at the Torquay bookies. 


Corsham
Conductor:

Last Ten Years:

2005: 15th in Second Section (rel) (M. Fricker)
2004: 7th (M. Clark)
2003: 13th (E. Haines)
2002: 13th (M. Knapton)
2001: 5th (M. Knapton)
2000: 8th
1999: 16th
1998: 7th
1997: 14th
1996: N/K

Corsham remain a mystery to us as they've got the potential to do well but they've not been helped by having four different conductors in four years here.  They've come into the Third Section now so it will be interesting to see how they fair.  No news has reached us on who is taking them yet though. 


Denmead Brass
Conductor:
J. Hill

Last Ten Years:
2005: 6th (J. Hill)

No real news on this band for us, except they came a credible 6th last year.  Same again we wonder? 


Roland WrightDownton
Conductor:
Roland Wright

Last Ten Years:
2005: 10th (R. Wright)
2004: 6th Fourth Section (R. Wright) (prom)
2003: 2nd (R. Wright)
2002: 11th
2001: 21st
2000: 20th
1999: 18th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: N/K

Great to see Downton finally move out from the depths of the Fourth Section and fair reasonably well last year coming 10th in the Third Section.  What Roland Wright can conjure up this year remains to be seen, but they are certainly moving in the right direction, so we will wait and see. 


Gillingham Imperial Silver
Conductor:
Eric Haines

Last Ten Years:
2005: 4th (E. Haines)
2004: 7th (E. Haines)
2003: DNC (rel)
2002: 3rd in Second Section (G. Lewis)
2001: 15th (F. Tranter)
2000: 10th
1999: 10th
1998: 16th in First Section (rel)
1997: 15th
1996: 13th

The good times are definitely back at Gillingham courtesy of Eric Haines.  Another good show this year should see promotion into Section Two and they were very good value for their 4th place here last year.   


Launceston Town
Conductor:
Garrie Lannie

Last Ten Years:
2005: 9th (G. Lannie)
2004: 14th Second Section (W. Smith) (rel)
2003: 11th (W. Smith)
2002: 10th (J. Ware)
2001: 11th (N. Chad)
2000: 4th 3rd Section (prom)
1999: 10th 3rd Section
1998: 3rd 3rd Section
1997: 7th 3rd Section
1996: N/K

Garrie Lannie is once again at the helm for Launceston who will be looking for a better show than ninth last year.   That was a solid enough start to their life at this level, but they will want to see if they can push for better honours this time around. 


Jason GlynnPillowell Silver
Conductor:
Jason Glynn

Last Ten Years:
2005: 5th in Fourth Section (prom) (C. Lewis)
2004: Winners (C. Lewis)
2003: 9th (B. Howard)
2002: 16th (C. Lewis)
2001: DNC
2000: 7th 3rd Section (rel)
1999: DNC
1998: 17th 2nd Section (rel)
1997: 11th 2nd Section
1996: N/K

Victory in 2004 here saw 5th last year and promotion into the Third Section (amid all that palava from the sadly departed Mr Hurdley). Lots of talented players in the ranks and a good young MD at the helm. They could be ones to look out for. 


Peter MinearSt. Pinnock
Conductor:
Peter Minear

Last Ten Years:
2005: 11th (P. Minear)
2004: 9th (P. Minear)
2003: 15th in Second Section (rel) (W. Harris)
2002: 9th (M. Medin)
2001: 10th (J. Whitehead)
2000: 11th
1999: 4th 3rd Section (prom)
1998: 2nd 3rd Section
1997: 8th 3rd Section
1996: N/K

With relegation to the Third Section in 2003, Peter Minear has stabalized St Pinnock in the past two years, but now they need to push on and improve on last years 11th place.  If they can they'll be happy, as a poor show might mean the possibility of a fight in the relegation zone. 


South Molton Town
Conductor:
David Tilling

Last Ten Years:
2005: 7th (D. Tilling)
2004: 8th (D. Tilling)
2003: 15th (D. Tilling)
2002: 11th 2nd Section (rel) (C. Ross)
2001: 12th 2nd Section (C. Ross)
2000: 16th 2nd Section
1999: 14th 1st Section (rel)
1998: 15th 1st Section
1997: 10th 1st Section
1996: N/K

Dave Tilling really put the South Molton show back on the road in the past couple of years with 8th place in 2004 and 7th last year - both an indication everything is going in the right direction.  Will Entertainments lead to further improvement or will it catch them out? 


Totnes
Conductor:
I. Wilkinson

Last Ten Years:
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 13th (S. Manley) (rel)
2003: 14th in First Section (rel) (C. Sproston)
2002: 11th (S. Davis)
2001: 7th (T. Trehern)
2000: 12th
1999: 3rd 2nd Section (prom)
1998: 11th 2nd Section
1997: 3rd 2nd Section
1996: N/K

Not much we can say unfortunately about Totnes as they didn't compete last year.  A look at the record though in recent times shows they've slipped right down the sections so in welcoming them back to the contest arena, we wish them well also.


Dennid GrantWooton under Edge and District Silver
Conductor:
Dennis Grant

Last Ten Years:
2005: 8th (D. Grant)
2004: 11th (R. Carr)
2003: 11th (R. Griffiths)
2002: 13th ((D. Thomas)
2001: 13th 2nd Section (rel) (P. Cowford)
2000: 11th 2nd Section
1999: 15th 2nd Section
1998: 6th (prom)
1997: 6th
1996: N/K

Rome wasn't built in a day or so the saying goes but Wooton's progress is definitely going in the right direction - step by small step.  After two 11th places, they moved up to eighth last year, and they'll be looking to improve this year and continue their good progress. A top six place then? 


Past Qualifiers:

2005: Portishead Town, Shrewton Silver
2004: St. Dennis, Hayle Town, Shrewton Silver
2003: Michelmersh Silver, St. Dennis, Filton Concert Brass
2002: Michelmersh Silver, RBL Crownhill (Plymouth)
2001: Bream Silver, Helston Town
2000: Lympstone SW Telecoms, City of Winchester
1999: Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), Test Valley Brass
1998: Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne), St. Pinnock, Launceston Town
1997: St. Keverne, Cosham Concert
1996: Yeovil Town, N/K
1995: Stoke sub Hamdon, Corsham


West of England bands at the Finals:

2005: 3rd, 12th
2004: 2nd, 14th, 17th
2003: 4th, 10th, 15th
2002: 6th, 17th
2001: 5th, 6th
2000: 3rd, 10th
1999: 1st, 9th
1998: 6th, 15th


4BR Prediction:

A difficult one to predict this, and not just because the test piece is one heck of a test in itself. Entertainments has been taking more scalps than Geronimo so far this year around the country as bands and their MDs have under estimatedthe diffculty of Gilbert Vinter's suite. It is not easy by any means and many here will find that out as well.

There is quality on show here though and a few bands will certainly fancy their chances of doing very well indeed.  Camborne B look the most likely for us, but we think they will have a battle on their hands from the likes of Pillowell, Launceston, Corsham, Gillingham, Denmead and our dark horses, Wooton and District. Wait and see though.

1. Camborne B
2. Gillingham Imperial
3. Pillowell
4. Launceston
5. Corsham
6. Denmead

Dark Horses: Wooton and District

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

GUS Virtuosi Band
The Virtuosi G.U.S. Band welcomes applications for Repiano cornet and Tutti cornet, to complete our strong line up as we ente...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD