2007 Norwegian National Championships - The Champions (1979- 2006)

6-Feb-2007

Who has won what and when since the Nationals started in 1979.


Geig HallElite Division

Winning Band:

2006: Stavanger Brass Band
2005: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2004: Stavanger Brass Band
2003: Stavanger Brass Band
2002: Manger Musikklag
2001: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2000: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1999: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1997: Manger Musikklag
1996: Manger Musikklag
1995: Manger Musikklag
1994: Manger Musikklag
1993: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1992: Stavanger Brass Band
1991: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1990: Krohnengen Brass Band
1989: Ila Brass Band
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1987: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1986: Stavanger Brass Band
1985: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1984: Stavanger Brass Band
1983: Manger Musikklag
1982: Stavanger Brass Band
1981: Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1980: Manger Musikklag
1979: Metronom ‘66
 
Winning Conductors:

2006: Russell Gray
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: David King
2003: David King
2002: Allan Withington
2001: Nicholas Childs
2000: Gary Cutt
1999: Nicholas Childs
1998: Gareth Pritchard
1997: David King
1996: David King
1995: David King
1994: David King
1993: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1991: Howard Snell
1990: Karl Ole Midtboe
1989: Karl Ole Midtboe
1988: Howard Snell
1987: Howard Snell
1986: Kjell E. Larsen
1985: Ray Farr
1984: Kjell E. Larsen
1983: Michael Antrobus
1982: Kjell E. Larsen
1981: Helge Haukas
1980: Tom Brevik
1979: Kjell Martinsen
 

Test Pieces:


2006: Klang (!) – Ψrjen Matre
2005: Riffs and Interludes – Torstein Aagaard Nilsen
2004: Graffiti – Knut Vaage
2003: A Kensington Concerto – Eric Ball
2002: Albion – Jan Van de Roost
2001: Seid – Torstein Aargaard - Nilsen
2000: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1999: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – Derek Bourgeois
1998: Hymn's at Heaven's Gate – Elgar Howarth
1997: Isaiah 40 – Robert Redhead
1996: Energy – Robert Simpson
1995: King's Messenger – George Lloyd
1994: Quintessence – Robert Redhead 
1993: Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
1992: The Essence of Time – Peter Graham
1991: Ballet for Band – Joseph Horovitz
1990: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
1989: Festival Music – Eric Ball
1988: Connotations – Edward Gregson
1987: Pageantry – Herbert Howells
1986: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1985: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1984: An Epic Symphony – Percy Fletcher
1983: Variations on a Ninth – Gilbert Vinter
1982: Land of the Long White Cloud – Philip Sparke
1981: Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
1980: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
1979: The Belmont Variations – Arthur Bliss


Winning Bands Own Choice Works:

2006: Eden – Dr John Pickard
2005: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2004: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Montage – Peter Graham
2001: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2000: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
1998: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1997:  Montage – Peter Graham
1996: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1995: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1994: Harmony Music – Philip Sparke
1993: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke


Winning Own Choice Work:


2006: Cantigus – Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2005: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2004: Apocalypse - Derek Bourgeois/ Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Revelation – Krohnengen Brass Band
2001: Montage – Stavanger
2000: Dove Descending – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1998: Riffs and Interludes – Stavanger
1997: Montage – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1996: Revelation – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
1995: Montage – Tertnes Brass 
 


First Division:

The Winners:

2006: Tomra Brass
2005: Tertnes Brass
2004: Sola Brass Band
2003: Tertnes Brass
2002: Alexander Brass Band
2001: Ila Brass Band
2000: Oslofjord
1999: Tomra
1998: Molde
1997: Radoy
1996: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1995: Sagvag Musikklag
1994: Radoy
1993: Tomra
 

Winning Conductor:


2006: Frans Violet
2005: Bjorn E. Breistein
2004: Steve Bastable
2003: John Hinckley
2002: Philip Sparke
2001: Bjorn Sagstad
2000: Selmer Simonsen
1999: Arnfinn Dalhaug
1998: Nils Magne Abelseth
1997: Helge Haukas
1996: Gareth Pritchard
1995: Jan Magne Olsen
1994: Gareth Pritchard
1993: Roy Newsome
 

Winning Own Choice Selection:


2006: Journey to the Centre of Earth
2005: Dances and Arias
2004: Chivalry
2003: Variations on an Enigma
2002: Tallis Variations
2001: Masquerade
2000: English Heritage
1999: Lowry Sketchbook
1998: Leonardo
1997: Journey Into Freedom
1996: Partita
1995: Three Figures
1994: Royal Parks
1993: The Plantagenets
 


Second Division:

The Winners:

2006: Follso Musikklag
2005: Haukas Musikklag
2004: Vennesla Kristne Brass
2003: Brottum Musikkforening
2002: Vennesia Kristne
2001: Sorum Musikklag
2000: Sola Brass
1999: Brottum Musikkforening
1998: Tromso Brass
1997: Alexander Brass Band
1996: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1995: Oster Brass
1994: Sem Musikkorps
1993: Haukas Musikklag
1992: Oster Brass
1991: Radoy Brass
1990: Radoy Brass
1989: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1988: Radoy Brass
1987: SUBB Brass Band
1986: Krohnengen
1985: Tertnes Brass
1984: Tertnes Brass
1983: Oster Brass
1982: Oster Brass
1981: Kleppe Musikklag
1980: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1979: Bergen Politiorkester
 


Third Division:

The Winners:

2006: Jolster Musikklag
2005: Borge Brass Band
2004: Haukas Musikklag
2003: Fraena Musikkorps
2002: Oslo Brass Band
2001: F. Hornmusikklag
2000: Tysnes Musikklag
1999: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
1998: Austrheim – Lindas Musikklag
1997: Tjensvoll Hornorkester
1996: Laukvik Brass
1995: Alexander Brass Band
1994: Sorum Musikklag
1993: Jolster Musikklag
1992: Oltedal Musikkorps
1991: Sem Musikkorps
1990: Tromso Brass
1989: Kopervik Musikkorps
1988: Oltedal Musikkorps
1987: Bamble Musikkorps
1986: Fagernes Musikkorps
1985: Eidsberg Brass Band
1984: Fotlandsvag Musikklag
1983: Fotlandsvag Musikklag


Fourth Division:

The Winners:


2006: Kopervik Musikkorps
2005: Fagernes Musikkorps
2004: Rosendal Musikklag
2003: Tertnes Amatorkorps

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Thoresby Colliery Band
First Class Percussionist required for this progressing Championship Section based in Clumber Park in North Nottinghamshire. ...

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 4-Mar-2017
Venue: Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Junior Guildhall Brass Band
Date: 10-Feb-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ