2007 Yorkshire Regional Championship - Fourth Section

26-Feb-2007

A good turn out of bands should provide some excellent early spring time contesting on the Saturday morning, but which ones will book an autumn break in Harrogate by mastering the musical seasons?


Date: Saturday 3rd March
Adjudicators: David Read & Steve Pritchard-Jones 

Test Piece:  The Seasons Professor Philip Wilby
Commences: 9.30am
Draw: 8.30am


Barnsley Metropolitan
Conductor:
John Grinnell

Last 11 Years:
2006: 3rd (J. Grinnell)
2005: 9th (J. Grinnell)
2004: 8th Third Section (rel) (J. Grinnell)
2003: 10th (J. Grinnell)
2002: 6th in Fourth Section (prom) (J. Grinnell)
2001: 3rd in Fourth Section (J. Grinnell)
2000: 5th in Fourth Section (J. Grinnell)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Barnsley just missed out on a trip to Harrogate last year after delivering a performance that just needed a touch more balance although they were light in numbers.

It was an encouraging performance though. John Grinnell will be hoping for more of the same, or a bit better to see if they can start looking for B&B accommodation in Harrogate.  


Crofton Silver
Conductor:
Malcolm Simpson MBE

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (M. Simpson)
2005: 6th (M. Simpson)
2004: 3rd (R. Morgan)
2003: 9th in Third Section (rel) (R. Morgan)
2002: 8th (R. Larder)
2001: 8th (R. Larder)
2000: 6th (P. Kitson)
1999: 2nd
1998: 13th
1997: 12th
1996: 4th

There was much to admire about Crofton's performance last year when Malcolm Simpson led his young band into 4th place.  They had plenty of talented players in the ranks and a fine solo cornet player in particular.

If they have learnt from that experience then things could look rosy come the announcement of the results. 


FriendlyFriendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)
Conductor:
Carol Caton

Last 11 Years:
2006: 6th (C. Caton)
2005: 8th (C. Caton)
2004: 4th (C. Caton)
2003: 7th (C. Caton)
2002: 10th in Third Section (rel) (C. Caton)
2001: 9th in Third Section (G. Hooper)
2000: 10th in Third Section (G. Hooper)
1999: 6th (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 11th in Third Section (rel)
1996: 14th in Third Section

There was also a great deal to admire about Friendly Band last year too when Carol Caton led her troops with real intelligence into 6th place.

They also had two very good percussionists, so unless they haven't been snapped up by the big fishes in the top section they could be well placed once more to feature in the prizes.


HaworthHaworth
Conductor:
Fiona Bishop

Last 11 Years:
2006: 10th (D. Tiller)
Did not compete before 2006

Haworth returned to the contest last year after a real period in the wilderness.

10th place was a fine effort too with a performance of care and attention led by Derek Tiller. If they have learnt from that experience it should hold them in good stead to climb further up the prize table this year under new MD Fiona Bishop.


skelmanthorpeInnovate Skelmanthorpe B
Conductor:
Phil Garlick

Last 11 Years:
2006: 7th (P. Garlick)
2005: 13th (R. Broadhead)
Did not compete before 2005

The second band in the Innovate Skelmanthorpe stable were very well directed last year by Phil Garlick who made the most of his resources really well.

A bit more beef in the ensemble to compliment a talented group of solo players in the ranks should set then up nicely.


linthLinthwaite
Conductor:
Jim Hunter

Last 11 Years:
2006: 8th (O. Wedgewood)
2005: 7th (O. Wedgewood)
2004: 6th (S. Platten)
2003: 5th (S. Platten)
2002: Winners (S. Platten)
2001: 5th (S. Platten)
2000: 9th (S. Platten)
1999: 9th (S. Platten)
1998: DNC
1997: 14th in Third Section
1996: 12th in Third Section

Linthwaite produced a pretty good effort last year that just fell foul of a few moments of tiredness and a couple of nasty little errors of judgement, although they had a cracking flugel horn player on show.

They have been falling down the prize list though step by step in recent years and will be keen to stop the rot under new MD Jim Hunter.


LofthouseLofthouse 2000
Conductor:
Andrew Whitaker

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (A. Whitaker)
2005: 5th (A. Whitaker)
2004: 5th (A. Whitaker)
2003: 6th (A. Whitaker)
2002: 5th (A. Whitaker)
Did not compete before 2002

The most consistent band in the Fourth Section world it seems the last three years have seen Lofthouse occupy 5th spot something they will surely want to change for the better this time around.

Last year they produced a neat and tidy account that just fell away towards the end, but Andrew Whitaker used his resources remarkably well in the circumstances. If they can just up their game a touch a top three place may be finally on the cards.   


Markham Main
Conductor:
Mick Milner

Last 11 Years:
2006: 11th (M. Milner)
Did not compete before 2006

One of the most famous names in Yorkshire banding made an encouraging return to the contesting scene last year under the baton of Mick Milner (or Mick the Milner as he is surely called).

Lots and lots of potential and a real passion from the MD it was a great effort off the number 1 draw too with the emphasis on the music making from the word go. More of the same would be great with perhaps a move up the prize list as a bonus. 


Oughtibridge
Conductor:
Roland Spencer

Last 11 Years:
2006: DNC (rel)
2005: 8th in Third Section (P. Chapman)
2004: DNC
2003: 6th (D. Moore)
2002: 2nd (D. Moore)
2001: 7th (D. Moore)
2000: 2nd 4th Section (prom) (D. Moore)
1999: 5th 4th Section
1998: 11th 3rd Section (rel)
1997: 13th 3rd Section
1996: 13th 3rd Section

A return for Oughtibridge this year after a year away from the fray in 2006. The last time they appeared here they came 8th in the Third Section so it will be interesting to see in what shape they come back in this time around.  


ThurcroftThurcroft Welfare
Conductor:
Andrew White

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th (A. White)
2005: 12th (D. Hilling)
2004: 8th (O. Wedgewood)
2003: 8th (M. Battersby)
2002: 7th (P. Dickens)
2001: 9th (P. Dickens)
2000: 12th in Third Section (P. Chapman)
1999: 11th in Third Section
1998: 4th (prom)
1997: 3rd
1996: 4th

We had tipped Thurcroft Welfare to do really well last year and that of course was the kiss of death to their chances- although they did perhaps have too many unforced errors in their performance to have come any higher than their eventual 9th place.  

We won't spoil their chances of success this year by tipping them for a win, but they did show in coming 6th at Butlins that they have the potential to do well if it all clicks into place. Let's hope so.


Tingley Brass
Conductor:
Geoff Fowler

Last 11 Years:
A debut this year for the band that hails from just on Junction 28 of the M62 between Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield. Formed nearly 30 years ago they make their return this year for the first time since 1999 when they were called Tingley Thornhill.

Lots of young players and a great age range of 11 - 80 they are led by Geoff Fowler who has been with the band since its inception. They also have a thriving training band and Geoff told us that they are all looking forward to their appearance.


Past Qualifiers:

2006: Dodworth MW Colliery, Emley Brass
2005: Gawthorpe Brass, Garforth Community
2004: Grange Moor, Gawthorpe Brass
2003: Dinnington Colliery, Grange Moor
2002: Linthwaite, Emley Brass
2001: Clifton and Lightcliffe, Maltby Miners Welfare
2000: Wetherby and District, Oughtibridge
1999: Maltby Miners, Yorkshire Traction
1998: Stanley Newmarket Coll, Yorkshire Traction
1997: Gawthorpe Brass '85, Walkley Clogs Hebden Bridge
1996: Gawthorpe Brass '85, Sheffield Youth
1995: Elland Silver, Todmorden Old


Yorkshire bands at the Finals:

2006: 1st, 12th
2005: 2nd, 3rd
2004: 3rd, 6th
2003: 3rd, 11th
2002: 11th, 21st
2001: 10th, 11th
2000: 13th, 14th
1999: 2nd, 17th
1998: 7th, 17th


4BR Prediction:

Whoever wins here on the weekend should be confident of doing well come the Harrogate finals for sure as in the last four years five of the eight band sent from Bradford have come in the top three. Who will it be this year then?

This one could be a bit harder to predict, but we have opted for Barnsley Metropolitan closely followed by Thurcroft Welfare and Inovate Skelmanthorpe B in the race for Harrogate. Close behind it could well be Crofton, Linthwaite and Lofthouse 2000 with our dark horse coming in the shape of Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge). 

1. Barnsley Metropolitan
2. Thurcroft Welfare
3. Innnovate Skelmanthorpe B
4. Crofton
5. Linthwaite
6. Lofthouse 2000

Dark Horse: Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge)

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Poulton-le-Fylde
The Poulton Band (1st Section near Blackpool),has vacancies for a bass trombone & kit percussionist. Our friendly band of...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62