2007 Yorkshire Regional Championship - Third Section

26-Feb-2007

11 bands will prelude their jubilations with a win in a keenly fought contest here on the Saturday.


Date: Saturday 3rd March
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Peter Roberts

Test Piece: Prelude & Jubilate Darrol Barry
Commences: 10.45am
Draw: 9.45am


Armthorpe Elmfield
Conductor:
Haydn Griffiths MBE

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th (H. Grifiths)
2005: 6th (H. Griffiths)
2004: 10th Second Section (rel) (H. Griffiths)
2003: 11th (H. Griffiths)
2002: 5th in Third Section (prom) (H. Griffiths)
2001: Winners of Third Section (H. Griffiths)
2000: 3rd in Third Section (H. Griffiths)
1999: 13th in Third Section
1998: 8th in Third Section
1997: 12th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 13th in Second Section

Hayden Griffiths continues to do sterling work with Armthorpe Elmfield although last year they were a little off the pace when they could only manage 9th place.

There was the promise of better times to come though, so twelve months on we hope to hear it on the stage this time around.  


Clifton & Lightcliffe
Conductor:
John Clay

Last 11 Years:
2006: 2nd (J. Clay)
2005: 4th (R. Collinson)
2004: 9th (R. Collinson)
2003: 4th (R. Collinson)
2002: 6th (R. Collinson)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (R. Collinson)
2000: 7th in Fourth Section (R. Collinson)
1999: 8th (rel)
1998: 14th
1997: 8th
1996: 7th

Former Black Dyke man John Clay and his band performed wonderfully well last year to claim the runners up spot and a qualification place at Harrogate.

There they more than held their own in coming 11th and they will be keen to make the trip back this year once again.  


DodworthDodworth M.W.
Conductor:
Eliot Darwin

Last 11 Years:
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (E. Darwin)
2005: 3rd (E. Darwin)

Can Dodworth do it again? Last year young Mr Darwin and his band were a delight in winning the Fourth Section and went on to take the National title too. Twelve months later and much is expected of them once again, so can they deliver?

Don't bet against them making a real impression even at this higher level and Harrogate could well beckon once more.   


Elland Silver
Conductor:
Phil Shaw

Last 11 Years:
2006: 3rd (M. Griffiths)
2005: 10th in Second Section (rel) (M. Griffiths)
2004: 6th (M. Griffiths)
2003: 9th (D. Essex)
2002: 10th (T. Whitaker)
2001: 8th (T. Whitaker)
2000: 6th (T. Whitaker)
1999: 10th
1998: 8th
1997: 6th
1996: 2nd 3rd Section (prom)

The busy band at Elland have turned to the experienced Phil Shaw to lead their challenge this year and they will be determined to go at least one place better and claim one of the qualification places on offer.

They put in a real authoritative performance last year under Morgan Griffifths and another one from the same vein will put them in good stead.


EmleyEmley Brass
Conductor:
Garry Hallas

Last 11 Years:
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (G. Hallas)
2005: 4th (G. Hallas)
2004: 7th in Third Section (rel) (G. Hallas)
2003: 11th (M. Robbins)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (J. Bowden)
2001: 6th in Fourth Section (I. Knapton)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: 9th in Fourth Section
1996: 8th in Fourth Section

Emley were excellent last year under the direction of Garry Hallas and deservedly took the runners up spot in the Fourth Section. That led to Harrogate where they came 12th. 

There was a great deal to admire about their playing last year and if they have continued to develop then they could well be in with a real shout of further success once more. 


GarforthGarforth Brass
Conductor:
Steven Bailey

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (S. Bailey)
2005: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (S. Bailey)

Steven Bailey and his young band should certainly have learned from their experience here last year when just a few little glitches possibly robbed them of the chance of coming higher than their eventual 5th place.

The MD really does bring the best out of his troops and if they have progressed as he would have hoped in the past 12 months then they too could well be in with a real shout come the prizes.


GawthorpeGawthorpe Brass
Conductor:
Stephen Bradnum

Last 11 Years:
2006: 6th (D. Hoyle)
2005: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (D. Hoyle)
2004: 2nd (D. Hoyle)
2003: 4th (D. Hoyle)
2002: 3rd (G. Hallas)
2001: 8th (D. Flatman)
2000: 4th (R. Larder)

Nice to see the talented Stephen Bradnum taking the helm with Gawthorpe this year and he will be keen to push his band further up the prize list to a possible qualification place at least.

They more than held their own last year on their debut in the section and if they can kick on from there they may just squeeze into the prizes again.


Gawthorpe Brass '85'
Conductor:
John Edward

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (J. Edward)
2005: 7th (J. Edward)
2004: 5th (J. Edward)
2003: 5th (J. Edward)
2002: 9th (J. Edward)
2001: 10th in Second Section (rel) (J. Edward)
2000: 12th in Second Section (J. Edward)
1999: 5th (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1996: Winners of Fourth Section

One of the most consistent bands here at this contest, Gawthorpe Brass '85 and John Edward will be looking to just give themselves that little bit extra to claim a podium position and a possible trip to Harrogate.

They had their moments last year for sure but a little bit more stamina in the reserves this time around may see them home.


Huddersfield & Ripponden
Conductor:
Steven Platten

Last 11 Years:
2006: 7th (S. Platten)
2005: 5th (A. Holdsworth)
2004: 6th (A. Holdsworth)
2003: 10th in Second Section (rel) (I. Tiffany)
2002: 11th (S. Derrick)
2001: 11th (S. Derrick)
2000: 3rd (S. Bradnum)
1999: 9th
1998: 5th
1997: 2nd in Third Section (prom)
1996: 5th in Fourth Section (prom)

Another consistent outfit, Steven Platten will hopefully be looking to gain just a bit more from his band to push them close to a qualification place if possible.

Last year they did find the test piece hard work at times, but this one offers much more scope for the band to excel.


Maltby MinersMaltby Miners Welfare
Conductor:
Terry Clifford

Last 11 Years:
2006: 8th (T. Clifford)
2005: 9th (T. Clifford)
2004: 4th (T. Clifford)
2003: 7th (T. Clifford)
2002: 11th (T. Clifford)
2001: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (T. Clifford)
2000: 6th in Fourth Section (T. Clifford)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section
1998: 8th in Fourth Section
1997: 8th in Fourth Section
1996: 9th in Fourth Section

Maltby had a bit of a difficult time of it last year when they came 8th, but credit to Terry Clifford who really encouraged his troops from the first note to the last. They will surely have benefited from the experience and will come back stronger for it this time around.

They struggled a little at Butlins earlier this season, but hopefully they will find their feet here this weekend.


RockinghamRockingham
Conductor:
Duncan Beckley

Last 11 Years:
2006: DNC
2005: 7th (F. Hoyland)
2004: 5th (F. Hoyland)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC
 
Hopefully 2007 will see Rockingham take to the stage after they withdrew prior to the contest 12 months ago.

The experienced Duncan Beckley is at the helm and it is great to see them here for the first time since 2005 especially as they showed a great deal of promise on coming 6th at Butlins. 


Past Qualifiers:

2006: Horbury Victoria, Clifton & Lightcliffe
2005: Grange Moor, Slaithwaite
2004: Stanley Newmarket Colliery, Slaithwaite
2003: Hebden Bridge, Stanley Newmarket Colliery
2002: Hebden Bridge, Oughtibridge
2001: Armthorpe Elmfield, Horbury Victoria
2000: Wilfreda Beehive Hatfield, Horbury Victoria
1999: Old Silkstone, Crofton Silver
1998: Frickley/South Elmshall, Yeadon Old
1997: Marsden Silver, Huddersfield Brass Ensemble
1996: Todmorden Old, Elland Siver
1995: Rothwell Temperance, Stannington


Yorkshire bands at the Finals:

2006: 7th, 11th
2005: 10th, 15th
2004: 13th, 18th
2003: 7th, 9th
2002: 11th, 15th
2001: 2nd, 9th
2000: 6th, 15th
1999: 3rd, 7th
1998: 9th, 13th


4BR Prediction:

Always a difficult one to try and predict as there seems to be a number of bands here who could well win and win with something to spare. That said, Dodworth were very good indeed last year and if they have continued to improve they could well be the band to beat, whilst Rockingham showed glimpses at Butlins that they too could be up there (if they are here) come the results.

Clifton & Lightcliffe should push them all the way, as we think will Elland., Emley and Gawthorpe Brass 85.  Our dark horse is Huddersfield & Rippoden.

1. Dodworth Colliery MW
2. Rockingham
3. Clifton & Lightcliffe
4. Elland
5. Emley
6. Gawthorpe Brass 85
 
Dark Horses: Huddersfield & Rippoden

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Harrogate Band
Cornet & 2nd Horn players required to join a thriving, dynamic and exciting 1st section band based in Harrogate, North Yo...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD