2007 Yorkshire Regional Championship - First Section

26-Feb-2007

The bands that want to try and make it to Harrogate will have to overcome a classic piece from the pen of Eric Ball.


Date: Saturday 3rd March
Adjudicators: C. Brian Buckley & Richard Evans

Test Piece: Sinfonietta The Wayfarer Eric Ball
Commences: 2.30pm approx
Draw: 12.45pm


BarnsleyBarnsley Building Society
Conductor:
Kevin Wadsworth

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th (J. Hopkinson)
2005: 8th (J. Hopkinson)
2004: 2nd in Second Section (prom) (J. Hopkinson)
2003: 9th in First Section (rel) (C. Hirst)
2002: 9th in First Section (C. Hirst)
2001: DNC
2000: 5th in First Section (I. Craddock)
1999: Winners in First Section
1998: 6th in First Section
1997: 7th in First Section
1996: N/K

Barnsley didn't make much of an impression last year and had to be content with 9th place under the direction of John Hopkinson. This year they have taken the decision to go with the experienced Kevin Wadsworth who certainly knows this piece well.

A decent 4th place late last year at Pontins gave them an end of season boost under conductor David Horn, so it will be interesting how this new combination works.


Hade EdgeHade Edge (J & E Dickinson)
Conductor:
Simon Wood

Last 11 Years:
2006: 11th in Championship Section (S. Wood) (rel)
2005: 13th (S. Wood)
2004: 5th in First Section (prom) (S. Wood)
2003: 2nd (S. Wood)
2002: Winners of Second Section (prom) (S. Wood)
2001: 2nd in Second Section (S. Wood)
2000: 11th in Second Section (S. Wood)
1999: 9th (rel)
1998: 10th
1997: 5th

After a period of unparalleled success for the band under the baton of the talented Simon Wood, the last couple of years have been a bit more difficult and last year, despite a brave effort they found life in the Championship Section a little too tough and they were relegated.

That may not be too much of a bad thing though although they will have to improve greatly on the form they showed at Preston's Guild Hall earlier this season where they could only manage a disappointing 10th place. They won't be taking anything for granted then.


HebdenHebden Bridge 
Conductor:
Norman Law

Last 11 Years:
2006: 10th (P. Wilby)
2005: Winners of Second Section (prom) (I. Craddock)
2004: 8th (I. Craddock)
2003: Winners of Third Section (prom) (I. Craddock)
2002: Winners of Third Section (I. Craddock)
2001: 10th in Third Section (I. Coleman)
2000: 8th in Third Section (I. Coleman)
1999: 3rd in Third Section
1998: 10th in Third Section
1997: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1996: N/K

Hebden Bridge could count themselves more than a little unlucky last year (but them again so could quite a few others), and 10th place was no reflection of how well they actually played. Norman Law takes over the helm for this year's assault and his experience and know how of this piece will surely be invaluable.  

If they play like they did last year (and again at Pontins) then they could book themselves a place at Harrogate, but they will be crossing their fingers too one suspects. 


SkelmanthorpeInnovate Skelmanthorpe
Conductor:
John Roberts

Last 11 Years:
2006: 13th in Championship Section (A. Exely) (rel)
2005: 12th (J. Hinckley)
2004: 10th (K. Wadsworth)
2003: 7th  (K. Wadsworth)
2002: 11th (K. Wadsworth)
2001: 5th (K. Wadsworth)
2000: 11th (S. Fawcett)
1999: 3rd in First Section (prom)
1998: 4th in First Section
1997: 6th in First Section

Perhaps one of the favourites to book themselves a Finals trip after their quite excellent win at Butlins under John Roberts where they did sound a very classy band indeed.

If they can repeat that sort of form then they should be there or thereabouts for certain, but the MD knows not to take anything for granted and he will have made sure his payers are well prepared for any eventuality especially as they are up against some tough opposition.


Knottingley Silver
Conductor:
Robin Morgan

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (K. Belcher)
2005: 11th (K. Belcher)
2004: 14th Championship Section (rel) (K. Belcher
2003: Winners of First Section (prom) (K. Belcher)
2002: 5th in First Section (K. Belcher)
2001: Winners of Second Section (prom) (K. Belcher)
2000: 2nd in Second Section (K. Belcher)
1999: 7th in Second Section
1998: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1997: 4th in Third Section
1996: 9th in Third Section
   
Knottingley certainly proved 4BR wrong last year when they went on to claim 4th spot, and they will be keen to show that wasn't a one off too under new MD Robin Morgan.

That said they have shown that they are a band that can do well at this level even if they have found life a bit tougher in the Championship Section. Could be ones to look out for. 
  


Lindley
Conductor:
Neil Jowett

Last 11 Years:
2006: 7th (N. Jowett)
2005: 10th in Championship Section (N. Jowett) (rel)
2004: 12th (N. Jowett)
2003: 8th (N. Jowett)
2002: 4th in First Section (prom) (N. Jowett)
2001: 4th in First Section (N. Jowett)
2000: 12th (rel) (N. Jowett)
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: 4th in First Section
1996: Winners of First Section

Neil Jowett continues his excellent work with Lindley although they didn't really make much of a mark on the contest last year when they could only manage 7th place.

Struggled a little at Pontins late last year in the top division when they could only come 15th and they will have to up their form a bit to make a mark against some tough bands. A top six finish may be on the cards, but they will have to play to the top of their form.


Pennine Brass
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (I. Porthouse)
2005: 11th in Championship Section  (I. Porthouse) (rel)
2004: 7th (I. Porthouse)
2003: 12th (I. Porthouse)
2002: 10th (I. Porthouse)
2001: 2nd in First Section (prom) (I. Porthouse)
2000: Winners of Second Section (I. Porthouse)
 
Hopefully, Pennine won't walk under a ladder, break a mirror or run over a black cat on the way to the contest this year.  12 months ago they were in a different league, although it was more Vauxhall Conference rather than Premiership according to the judges as they came a rather incomprehensible 5th.

Showed their class at Pontins when they won against a strong field of Championship bands and if they play like that here they should more than comfortably take a qualification place at least. Fingers crossed then.


South Yorkshire PoliceSouth Yorkshire Police
Conductor:
Andrew Dennis

Last 11 Years:
2006: 6th in Second Section (A. Dennis) (prom)
2005: 5th (A. Dennis)
2004: 3rd (A. Dennis)
2003: 8th (N. Horne)
2002: 4th (D. Lever)
2001: 10th in First Section (rel) (D. Lever)
2000: 6th in First Section (D. Lever)
1999: 4th (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 7th
1996: 7th

Such is the way in which promotion and relegation takes place, South Yorkshire Police find themselves in the First Section after coming 6th in the Second Section last year and not really making any sort of impression.

Andrew Dennis is an intelligent MD though and will try to make the most of his resources, but they are up against plenty of good bands here and it could be hard work although they were 4th at Pontins late last year in the Second Section. 


StanningtonStannington Brass
Conductor:
Derek Renshaw

Last 11 Years:
2006: 3rd (D. Renshaw)
2005: 7th (R. Morgan)
2004: 8th (R. Gray)
2003: 7th (J. Hopkinson)
2002: 7th (J. Hopkinson)
2001: 6th in Second Section (prom) (J. Hopkinson)
2000: 5th in Second Section (J. Hopkinson)
1999: 2nd in Second Section
1998: 11th in Second Section
1997: 5th in Second Section
1996: 6th in Second Section
 
Derek Renshaw made a mark with Stannington last year when he directed them into 3rd place, just missing out on a trip to Harrogate for the Finals. We just had them a touch lower on the day, but it was a performance full of merit and well directed by an intelligent MD.

Should be better than they were at Pontins late last year for sure where they came a dreadfully disappointing 17th, but they may just miss out on a repeat podium place. 


Stocksbridge
Conductor:
David Nesbitt
 
Last 11 Years:
2006: 12th in Championship Section (David Hirst) (rel)
2005: 9th (W. Rushworth)
2004: 11th (D. Renshaw)
2003: 2nd  (D. Renshaw)
2002: 14th (D. Renshaw)
2001: Winners of First Section (D. Renshaw)
2000: Winners of First Section (D. Renshaw)
1999: 12th
1998: DNC
1997: 8th
 
Nice to see Dave Nesbitt at the helm, and the former Black Dyke tuba star will be looking to make an immediate impression with a band has in the past three years fallen away somewhat here.

They will be keen to show that the decline certainly isn't terminal although they could have their work cut out to repeat their double wins of 2000 and 2001.


United Co-opUnited Co-op Yorkshire Brass 
Conductor:
William Rushworth

Last 11 Years:
2006: 8th (K. Wadsworth)
2005: 14th in Championship Section (rel) (J. Roberts)
2004: 4th in First Section (prom) (J. Roberts)
2003: 3rd (J. Roberts)
2002: 13th in Championship (rel) (J. Roberts)
2001: 11th in Championship (J. Roberts)
2000: 4th in First Section (prom) (J. Roberts)
1999: 2nd in First Section
1998: 7th in First Section
1997: 10th in First Section
1996: 10th in Championship (rel)

William Rushworth has been rebuilding United Co-op in fine fashion since taking over last year and at Butlins in particular earlier this season they were impressive in coming 3rd.

More of that should see them do well, but they will need to perform to the top of their game if they are to push their way into a Harrogate qualification place. 


YBSYBS Concert Brass
Conductor:
Michael Hannan

Last 11 Years:
2006: 11th (R. Savage)
2005: 5th (M. Hannan)
2004: Winners of Second Section (prom) (M. Hannan)
2003: 3rd (M. Hannan)
2002: 9th (A. McLaughlan)
2001: 12th in First Section (rel) (B. Broadbent)
2000: 6th in First Section (B. Broadbent)
1999: 7th in First Section
1998: 2nd (prom)
1997: 2nd
1996: 10th
 
YBS Concert Brass has found life a bit tough here in the past two years and were way off the pace in coming 11th last time out.

Michael Hannan returns though and that could signal a return to the type of form that saw them push for a qualification place in 2005.  


Past Qualifiers:

2006: Drighlington, Marsden Silver
2005: Hatfield Main, Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel,
2004: Hatfield Coal Power, Drighlington
2003: Knottingley Silver, Hade Edge (Disposables UK Group)
2002: Wakefield Metropolitan, Kippax
2001: ASDA Stocksbridge, Pennine Brass
2000: ASDA Stocksbridge. Drighlington
1999: Barnsley BS, Yorkshire Co-operatives
1998: Rothwell Temperance, Todmorden Old
1997: Jayess '87, Rothwell Temperance
1996: Priest Lindley, Kippax
1995: Stocksbridge, Barnsley BS


Yorkshire Bands at the Finals:

2006: 9th, 11th
2005: 1st, 6th
2004: 5th, 7th 
2003: 4th, 13th
2002: 10th, 15th
2001: 1st, 4th
2000: 6th, 11th
1999: 3rd, 4th
1998: 1st, 8th


4BR Prediction:

Just as the Championshp Section should be a cracker, so too here, with a whole handful of bands that fancy their chances of taking the title. Anyone of them has the ability to take the contest by the scruff of the neck and it could be a close run thing if they all play to form.

The band to beat though is Pennine and they will be extra keen to put the disappointments of last year behind them. Innovate Skelmanthopre sounded a very good band in the making at Butlins and should have enough about them if they really hit their straps, whilst United Co-op and Hebden Bridge should push them all the way. Knottingley and Stannington could fill the top six places if they really play as well they can with out dark horse being Hade Edge.
 
1. Pennine Brass
2. Innovate Skelmanthorpe
3. United Co-op Yorkshire Brass
4. Hebden Bridge
5. Stannington
6. Knottingley

Dark Horse: Hade Edge

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band
The EYMS Band wish to appoint a Principal Cornet player and Tuned Percussionist. Under the direction of Stig Maersk, the band...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62