2007 Scottish Regional Championship - Second Section

5-Mar-2007

Kevin Wadsworth and Roger Webster will have the task of separating the bands on Helen Perkin’s Carnival and, like the First Section, this one will be close.


Saturday 10th March
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Roger Webster
Test Piece: Carnival - Helen Perkin
Commences: Following Third Section results
Draw:  3.30pm


AnnanAnnan Town (APD)
Conductor:
David Shanks

Last 11 Years:
2006: 8th (D. Shanks)
2005: 7th (D. Shanks)
2004: 7th (D. Shanks)
2003: 9th (D. Shanks)
2002: 7th (D. Shanks)
2001: 9th in First Section (rel) (D. Shanks)
2000: 4th in First Section (D. Shanks)
1999: 9th in First Section
1998: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1997: 2nd in Third Section (prom)
1996: 7th in Third Section

Annan is a band who has struggled in the second section since it was relegated to it in 2001, and may find themselves dropping down another one unless if can pull some good form together for the Scottish Championships.

David Shanks has conducted the band for many years, and his commitment to them will help it in the preparation for this year's challenge. 


Clydebank Burgh
Conductor:
D. Hamilton

Last 11 Years:
2006: 10th (C. Mitchell)
2005: 4th (A. Duguid)
2004: 12th (A. Friel)
2003: 5th (E. Drysdale)
2002: 3rd (D. Laughland)
2001: Winners of Third Section (prom) (D. Laughland)
2000: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (D. Laughland)
1999: 3rd in Fourth Section
1998: 7th in Fourth Section
1997: 12th in Third Section (rel)
1996: 12th (rel)

Another band in need of a good result is Clydebank Burgh, who will be conducted for the sixth regional in as many years with a different conductor. It has employed young tuba player David Hamilton, formerly of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, for its challenge.

Second last at the Fife Charities will be a result it will want to confine to history, but it will have to perform very well here if it wants to find itself celebrating a promotion at the end of the days play. 


Croy Parish Silver
Conductor:
J. Anderson

Last 11 Years:
2006: 6th (J. Anderson)
2005: 5th (C. Bradley)
2004: 5th (C. Bradley)
2003: DNC
2002: Winners of Second Section (A. Friel)
2001: 8th of Second Section (A. Friel)
2000: 11th of Second Section (A. Friel)
1999: 5th of Second Section
1998: 7th of Second Section
1997: 9th of Second Section
1996: 7th of Second Section

Croy Parish won this contest in 2002, only to be relegated back down a year later as it could not compete. Two fifths and a sixth have followed, so it will be looking to get a little extra this year to win it once more.

It finished sixth place at the Fife Charities with its conductor Jim Anderson, finishing only behind the sectional winner St Ronan's. They put in another good performance at the Scottish Challenge to finish fifth, so it should be good here. 


DalkrithDalkeith and Monktonhall Colliery
Conductor:
James Chamberlain

Last 11 Years:
2006: 7th (J. Chamberlain)
2005: 10th (I. Davey)
2004: 4th (I. Davey)
2003: 8th (I. Fleming)
2002: 9th in First Section (rel) (I. Fleming)
2001: 8th in First Section (I. Fleming)
2000: 6th in First Section (G. Jenkins)
1999: 8th in First Section
1998: 10th in Championship (rel)
1997: 6th in Championship
1996: Winners of First Section (prom)

Despite some poor results at the regional in recent years, Dalkeith are one of the best bands in this section and may well go to win it if they can keep the head.

Third place at the Scottish Challenge Cup and eighth at the Fife Charities contest were ok results, but Whitburn's flugelhorn star Jim Chamberlain can make them play, and if they do, they can win. 


Grantie CityGranite City Brass
Conductor:
Tom Paulin

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th in First Section (T. Paulin) (rel)
2005: Winners of Second Section (prom) (D. James)
2004: 7th in First Section (rel) (D. James)
2003: 4th (D. James) (UDI Aberdeen)
2002: 10th (A. Haggart)
2001: 6th (A. Haggart)
2000: 3rd (E. Paley)
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 4th
1996: 5th

A band that has very much been on the rebuild since its relegation to this section last year, we do not know what to expect from Granite City and Tom Paulin this term.

Third at the Northern Counties in May last year was a good result there, beating many of their competitors in this contest, but without competing for such a long time, it is difficult to judge how the Aberdeenshire band will cope this time round. Could be good, could be ordinary, we will just have to find out. 


jedJedforest Instrumental
Conductor:
Alan Fernie

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (A. Fernie)
2005: 6th (A. Fernie)
2004: 2nd in Third Section (A. Fernie) (prom)
2003: 4th (A. Fernie)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom) (A. Fernie)
2001: 5th in Fourth Section (A. Fernie)
2000: 6th in Fourth Section (A. Fernie)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

One of the most innovative bands in the UK will go into this Scottish knowing they have a real chance of making the next step up to the first section after winning the Borders contest and finishing third at Brass in the Park.

Its achievements since it decided to contest again in 2000 have been fantastic and with Alan Fernie at the helm, you just get the impression that they can possibly make that step up this year.     


Kilmarnock Concert Brass
Conductor:
Andrew Keachie

Last 11 Years:
2006: 10th in First Section (J. Smith) (rel)
2005: 7th (A. Keachie)
2004: 2nd in Second Section (A. Keachie) (prom)
2003: 7th (A. Keachie)
2002: 6th (A. Keachie)
2001: 3rd (A. Keachie)
2000: 3rd (A. Keachie)
1999: 7th in First Section (rel)
1998: 9th in First Section
1997: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1996: Winners of Third Section (prom)

Kilmarnock will be looking to return to the first section after a two-year stint, along with its long-term conductor Andrew Keachie.

Like Granite, there is no indication what stages of progress Kilmarnock is at, having not contested since its relegation last year. 


SelkirkSelkirk Silver
Conductor:
Richard Duff

Last 11 Years:
2006: 3rd (R. Duff)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (R. Duff)
2004: 10th in Second Section (C. Marr) (rel)
2003: 12th (C. Kemp)
2002: 4th (C. Kemp)
2001: 6th (C. Kemp)
2000: 7th (C. Kemp)
1999: 3rd
1998: 5th
1997: 5th
1996: 4th

With the exception of its very brief period in the third section (which seemed to kick start the band's aspirations), Selkirk has been knocking on the door for promotion to the first section for a long time.

Richard Duff has got the band playing well for the past few years. Seventh at Brass in the Park and the Scottish Challenge Cup, coupled with a disappointing fifth at the Borders contest, is the band's recent form, so it will be looking to step up a gear for the regional. 


ShottsShotts St. Patrick's
Conductor:
Alan Duguid

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (B. Keachie)
2005: Winners of Third Section (prom) (A. Duguid)
2004: 9th in Second Section (S. Kerwin) (rel)
2003: 10th (S. Kerwin)
2002: Winners of Third Section (prom) (S. Kerwin)
2001: 6th in Third Section ((S. Kerwin)
2000: 5th in Third Section (B. Allan)
1999: 10th in Third Section
1998: 10th (rel)
1997: 12th
1996: 6th

Alan Duguid, who will also take Regeant Brass (first section), Woodbridge Excelsior (third section) and Amersham (fourth section) in the London and Southern Counties championships, will make a welcome return to Shotts St Patrick's for the Scottish.

The band has had an indifferent year (seventh at the Fife Charities and eighth at Land O'Burns and the Scottish Challenge Cup), but that may all go out the window with the return of Alan to the helm.  Will be interesting to see how he does with the band. 


St RonansSt. Ronan's Silver
Conductor:
Alex Knox

Last 11 Years:
2006: 9th (A. Knox)
2005: 9th (D. McLeod)
2004: 3rd (D. Mcleod)
2003: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (D. McLeod)
2002: 4th in Third Section (C. Bradley)
2001: 9th in Third Section (D. Robb)
2000: 4th in Third Section (D. Robb)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section
1998: 5th in Fourth Section
1997: 4th in Fourth Section
1996: 7th in Fourth Section

St Ronan's, Scotland's oldest band, need a great result here to stay in the section and after its past year, they may just do it.

It played well at both the contests it attended (fourth at the Fife Charities, where it took many scalps, and third at the Borders contest) and will be looking forward to its challenge this year. Will they stay up? Maybe. 


TullisTullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills
Conductor:
Gavin Lindsay

Last 11 Years:
2006: Winners of Third Section (A. Morrison) (prom)
2005: 3rd (D. Neil)
2004: 8th (D. Neil)
2003: 11th in Second Section (D.Neil) (rel)
2002: 8th (S. Barker)
2001: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (S. Barker)
2000: 6th (J. Morahan)
1999: 7th in Second Section (rel)
1998: 12th
1997: 10th in First Section (rel)
1996: 8th in First Section

Last year's band of the moment (thanks to a few  ‘super-deps', including James Gourlay, John Millar, John Wallace and, of course, Brighouse's main man Alan Morrison conducting it), Tullis have employed the experienced Gavin Lindsay to wave the stick this time round.

Third at the Lower Section Nationals (the best result for a Scottish band at Harrogate for several years), sixth at Brass in the Park and at the Scottish Challenge Cup and a ninth place at Fife are its recent results. It will be keen to impress this year just as much as it did over the past season. 


Past Qualifiers:

2006: City of Discovery Brass, Barrhead Burgh
2005: Granite City Brass, Lochgelly
2004: Barrhead Burgh, Kilmarnock Concert Brass
2003: Newmilns & Galston, Arbroath Instrumental
2002: Croy Parish, Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
2001: Livingstone Brass, Tayport Instrumental
2000: Johnstone Silver, City of Discovery Brass
1999: Bon Accord Silver, Barrhead Burgh
1998: Tayport Instrumental, Annan Town
1997: Kilmarnock Concert Brass, Bathgate
1996: Longannet Colliery, Barrhead Burgh
1995: Tullis Russell Mills, Dalkeith and Monktonhall 


Scottish bands at the Finals:

2006: 4th, 6th
2005: 6th, 15th
2004: 3rd, 10th
2003: 5th, 11th
2002: 8th, 16th
2001: 8th, 15th
2000: 4th, 9th
1999: 3rd, 10th
1998: 13th, 16th  


4BR Prediction:

To predict the outcome of this contest is like, as Blackadder so eloquently put it, ‘trying to find a piece of hay in a giant stack of needles'. With the two bands who experienced relegation to this section last year (Kilmarnock and Granite) having competed only once between them, it is difficult to judge how they will fare, while no other band has stamped its authority over the past year.

However, a prediction must be made, and we think the Borders bands and a few others will lead the way.

1. Dalkeith and Monktonhall
2. Jedforest
3. Croy
4. St Ronan's
5. Selkirk
6. Kilmarnock

Dark Horses: Shott's

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Vernon Building Society Poynton
VBS Poynton Band require solid cornet players (positions negotiable) and or a first class flugal. Positions would suit experi...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62

Professional Cards

Alan WiddopAlan Widdop

Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)