2007 North of England Regional Championship - Second Section

12-Mar-2007

Just the eight bands take to the stage here hoping to overcome a very serious test of character let alone technique and musicianship. Who is going to be in ‘Carnival’ mood come the announcement of the results?


Saturday 17th March
Adjudicator: Ray Farr

Test Piece: Carnival – Helen Perkin
Commences: Following Third Section


Cockerton Prize Silver
Conductor:
G. Nicklin

Last 11 Years:
2006: 3rd (G. Nicklin)
2005: 5th (G. Catherall)
2004: 7th (A. Taylor)
2003: 7th (G. Catherall)
2002: 2nd (G. Catherall)
2001: 6th (C. Lawn)
2000: 6th (C. Lawn)
1999: N/K
1998: 8th in First Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 2nd

With 3rd place at last year's area being the best contest result of 2006 for Cockerton, the band will be looking to rise up the placings a few spots this time round and claim a place at Harrogate. A busy Christmas period has seen many engagements for the band, so this will have given them performing experience before this contest.

With a blend of youth and experience, Cockerton could well surprise a few people and book themselves that trip to the Lower Section Finals.   


DearhamDearham
Conductor:
Mark Condron

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th in Third Section (M. Condron) (prom)
2005: Winners of Third Section (M. Condron)
2004: 7th (M. Condron)
2003: 8th (M. Condron)
2002: 7th (J. Ireland)
2001: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom) (J. Ireland)
2000: 4th in Fourth Section (S. Tighe)
1999: N/K
1998: 2nd in Fourth Section
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Dearham and the experienced Mark Confron make their first appearance in the Second Section in 2007, and will be looking to build on the foundations and standards they have been setting for themselves over the past few years.

9th place in Preston in February will no doubt have shown the band just how hard it is to make an impression at this level, so they will be looking to avenge that result by putting on a good show here. A full programme of engagements to look forward to after their performance in Darlington too could the start of another successful year start here? 


Durham ConstabularyDurham Constabulary
Conductor:
K. MacDonald

Last 11 Years:
2006: Winners of Third Section (K. MacDonald) (prom)
2005: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom) (K. MacDonald)
2004: 2nd (K. MacDonald)
2003: 8th (K. MacDonald)
2002: 14th (rel) (P. Cuff)
2001: DNC
2000: 10th in Third Section (P. Gommersall)
1999: N/K
1998: 4th in Third Section
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Durham is the other band in this section fresh from promotion. Contesting wise, the band have not had any other notable victories since last year's triumph (they came 15th at the Finals), but could they be one of the bands around the country to rise up another section a year after they were promoted? Wait and see. 


East RidingEast Riding of Yorkshire
Conductor:
  Jim Johnson

Last 11 Years:
2006: 4th (J. Kendall)
2005: 6th (A. Shipman)
2004: DNC
2003: 4th (T. Oldroyd)
2002: 9th (M. Davison)
2001: 3rd (T. Oldroyd)
2000: 9th in Championship Section (rel)  (T. Oldroyd)
1999: 9th in Championship Section
1998: 5th in First Section (prom)
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

East Riding have not set the contesting field alight since their well merited 4th placing last time around, which was a great achievement for the band, despite playing in many different engagements throughout the year.

However, they have a settled team, some experienced players around the stand and a quality MD, so can all these things together make a difference? We will have to wait to find out. 


Ferryhill Town
Conductor:
S. Norris

Last 11 Years:
2006: DNC
2005: 4th (S. Norris) (prom)
2004: 3rd (T. Maddison)
2003: 9th in Second Section (rel) (T. Maddison)
2002: 9th (S. Robson)
2001: Winners of Third Section (prom) (S. Robson)
2000: Winners of Fourth Section (prom) (S. Robson)
1999: 4th in Fourth Section
1998: 11th in Third Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 3rdin Third Section

One of the several bands at this Area who did not compete in last year's contest, Ferryhill need to get a good result here to get back some of that contesting pride which they showed at the beginning of the decade.

With a talented conductor who has done well with the band previously, they will nevertheless have to make a big effort if they are going to make an impact in 2007.


MurtonMurton Colliery
Conductor:
Dennis Noble

Last 11 Years:
2006: 5th (D. Noble)
2005: 3rd in Third Section (prom) (D. Noble)
2004: 4th (D. Noble)
2003: 4th (J. Cook)
2002: 4th (P. Rosier)
2001: 8th (K. MacDonald)
2000: 8th (K. MacDonald)
1999: 4th
1998: 8th
1997: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1996: 3rd in Fourth Section

This is Murton Colliery's second assault at the Second Section title, and the committed band are coming here off the back of a great result at their last contest, coming 2nd off a number 1 draw.

Let's see what the band can do here this year, and 4BR think that they could well be capable of making an impact as over the past few years they have been making gradual but solid progress.    


wansbeckWansbeck's Ashington
Conductor:
N. Stedman

Last 11 Years:
2006: 2nd (N. Stedman)
2005: 3rd (N. Stedman)
2004: 6th (N. Stedman)
2003: Winners of Third Section (prom) (N. Stedman)
2002: 5th (N. Stedman)
2001: 6th (C. Harris)
2000: DNC
1999: N/K
1998: 6th in Second Section
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Wansbeck's have only played at Butlins since last year's Area, but gained a quality 4th placing there. 2nd place in Darlington last year continued a good run of form here, and the band will be hoping to go one better this time.

With a settled team, the band can come to this contest with very realistic expectations of having to organize another trip to Harrogate later on in the year where they came a decent 10th place off the dreaded umber 2 draw last time out. 


yORKYork Railway Institute
Conductor:
D. Warley

Last 11 Years:
2006: 7th in First Section (D. Warley) (rel)
2005: 9th (D. Warley)
2004: 6th (D. Warley)
2003: 6th in Second Section (prom) (D. Warley)
2002: 3rd (D. Warley)
2001: 2nd (D. Warley)
2000: 9th (D. Beal)
1999: DNC
1998: 9th in First Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 4th in First Section

After a few years in the First section, York was unfortunately relegated last year. This should not deter them, and may have given the band focus to rebuild the standards that saw them promoted from this section in 2003.

Stable and experienced direction from the front will no doubt benefit them, and they could well have a chance of increasing their chances of a not too distant return to the First Section.  


Past Qualifiers:
2006: Lockwood Brass, Wansbeck's Ashington
2005: Lockwood Brass, GT Group Peterlee
2004: Ellington Colliery, Felling
2003: Langbaurgh Brass, Houghton Brass
2002: Langbaurgh Brass, Cockerton Silver
2001: Westoe (STHCT), York Railway Institute
2000: Harrogate, GT Group Peterlee
1999: Yarm and District, GT Group Peterlee
1998: Rowntree Band, Greggs Bakery
1997: Cottingham, Greggs Bakery
1996: Carlisle St. Stephens, Cockerton Silver
1995: Broughton's Brass, Flookburgh 


North of England bands at the Finals:
2006: 10th, 11th
2005: 7th, 8th
2004: 8th, 9th
2003: 4th, 6th
2002: 5th, 12th
2001: 11th, 17th
2000: 11th, 15th
1999: 4th, 6th
1998: 3rd, 14th  


4BR Prediction:

Although there are only eight bands competing this year, there is an interesting mix of those newly promoted, and those desperate to regain former glories in the higher sections.

4BR think that Wansbeck's should continue their rise to the top, with Cockerton and East Riding not far behind. Murton could sneak into the top three with a good showing here if they hit theie bootstraps, whilst Dearham and Durham may have enough about them to take a top six place ahead of our dark horse.

1. Wansbeck's Ashington
2. Cockerton
3. East Riding of Yorkshire
4. Murton
5. Dearham
6. Durham Constabulary

Dark Horse: Ferryhill Town

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band
Musical Director position available following 2017 Midland Area contest.. First section band with a full and varied program o...

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 5-Mar-2017
Venue: Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, HD1 2TA

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Sage Gateshead
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead NE8 2JR

Professional Cards

James McLeodJames McLeod
BMus (hons)

Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor