2007 All England Masters International - The Statistics and Records [1989-2007]

25-May-2007

4BR has updated all the records you need to know about the Masters contest since it first started in 1989.


RothThe Winners:

1989: Leyland DAF  
1990: BBS Fodens     
1991: BBS Fodens  
1992: BNFL Leyland  
1993: Brighouse and Rastrick
1994: BBS Fodens  
1995: BBS Fodens  
1996: Williams Fairey  
1997: Williams Fairey 
1998: Brighouse and Rastrick
1999: Yorkshire Building Society
2000: Yorkshire Building Society
2001: Brighouse and Rastrick
2002: Fodens
2003: Leyland
2004: Yorkshire Building Society
2005: Scottish Co-op
2006: Rothwell Temperance 


FodensMost Wins:

5 – Fodens Richardson
3 – Brighouse and Rastrick
3 - Leyland
3 – Yorkshire Building Society
2 – Williams Fairey
1 – Scottish Co-op
1 – Rothwell Temperance 


SnellWinning Conductors:

1989: Richard Evans
1990: Howard Snell  
1991: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1993: Alan Withington
1994: Howard Snell
1995: Howard Snell
1996: James Gourlay
1997: James Gourlay
1998: Alan Withington
1999: David King
2000: David King
2001: Alan Withington
2002: Russell Gray
2003: Garry Cutt
2004: David King
2005: Nicholas Childs
2006: David Roberts 

Most Wins:

4 – Howard Snell
3 – Allan Withington
3 – David King
2 – Richard Evans
2 – James Gourlay
1 – Russell Gray
1 – Garry Cutt
1 – Nicholas Childs
1 – David Roberts 


ReadThe Judges:

1989: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, William Relton
1990: Kenneth Dennison, Philip Jones, William Relton
1991: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, Sir David Willcocks
1992: Philip Jones, David Read, James Scott
1993: William Relton, James Scott, Philip Sparke
1994: Eric Crees, David Read, James Scott
1995: Trevor Green, William Relton, Philip Sparke
1996: Philip Jones, David Read, William Relton
1997: Geoffrey Brand, Barry Forgie, David Read
1998: Eric Crees,* Geoffrey Brand, William Relton
1999: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2000: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2001: James Scott,*  Dr. Roy Newsome, Geoffrey Whitham
2002: Eric Crees,* David Read, James Scott
2003: Eric Crees*, David Read, John Berryman
2004: Roy Newsome, David Read, James Scott
2005: John Miller, David Read, William Relton
2006: John Berryman, David Read, Geoffrey Whitham
*Senior Judge – in an event of a tie this judges mark would prevail
 
Most Appearances: (to 2006)

13 – David Read
9 – William Relton
8 – James Scott
 


HowarthThe Test Pieces:

1989: Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe)
1990: Blitz   (Derek Bourgeois)
1991: Harmony Music (Philip Sparke)
1992: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)
1993: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
1994: Montage  (Peter Graham)
1995: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
1996: Hymn at Sunrise (Robert Redhead)
1997: Jazz   (Philip Wilby)
1998: Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)
1999: Tristan Encounters (Martin Ellerby)
2000: Contest Music  (Wilfred Heaton)
2001: Pageantry  (Herbert Howells)    
2002: Atlantic   (Philip Wilby)
2003: Chivalry (Martin Ellerby)
2004: Harrison's Dream (Peter Graham)
2005: Cloudcatcher Fells (John McCabe)
2006: Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
2007: In Memoriam RK (Elgar Howarth)


All England Masters Dedicated Service Award:

1993: James Shepherd
1994: Bud Fisher
1995: Ieuan Morgan
1996: David Read
1997: Charlie Southern
1998: Geoffrey Whitham
1999: Gordon Higginbottom
2000: Dr. Roy Newsome
2001: Bandmaster James Williams
2002: Derek Garside
2003: Phillip McCann
2004: John Berryman
2005: Ted Griffiths
2006: Robert Howard
2006: Elgar Howarth 


4BarsRest Winning Soloist:

2002: Morgan Griffiths (Yorkshire Building Society) - Euphonium
2003: Stuart Lingard (Yorkshire Building Society) - Cornet
2004: Stephen Miles (Brighouse and Rastrick) – Euphonium
2005: Paul Robinson (Reg Vardy) - Euphonium
2006: Andrew Marsh (Rothwell Temperance) – Euphonium 


Highest points awarded to a Winning Band:
199 points – BBS Fodens 1995 on 'Paganini Variations'

Lowest points awarded to a Winning Band:
195 points – Williams Fairey 1997 on "Jazz"
 
Lowest Aggregate Points awarded to a Winning Band (since 1998):
4 – Fodens 2002 (1st, 1st. 2nd)
4 – Yorkshire Building Society 2000 (1st, 1st, 2nd)
4 – Yorkshire Building Society 1999 (1st, 1st, 2nd)

Highest points awarded to a Winning Band (since 1998):
10 – Leyland Band on ‘Chivalry' in 2003  (2nd, 3rd, 5th)

Highest aggregate points score awarded to a band (since 1998):
63 points – Rhodian Brass in 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st) 


All 3 judges agreeing:

Since 1998 on only two occasions have all three judges agreed on one bands performance.

Sellers International 1999 (19th, 19th, 19th)
Rhodian Brass 1998 (21st, 21st, 21st)

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Milton Keynes Brass
MK Brass would be pleased to welcome a front row cornet player to join us. Rehearsals are on Tuesday evenings in Loughton, MK...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD

Professional Cards

David FrameDavid Frame

Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor