2008 Yorkshire Regional Championship - Second Section: Runners & Riders

25-Feb-2008

Which of the 11 bands here will be the most inventive on Kenneth Downies fine set work?


St Georges HallDate: Sunday 2nd March
Adjudicator: Barry Thompson & Alan Hope 
 

Test Piece: Three Part Invention – Kenneth Downie
Commences: 9.30am
Draw: 8.30am


 


chapleChapeltown Silver Prize
Conductor:
Toby Bannan

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th (T. Bannan)
2006: 12th in First Section (P. Shaw) (rel)
2005: 13th (D. Renshaw)
2004: 15th in Championship Section (I. Scott) (rel)
2003: 4th in First Section (Andrew Holland) (prom)
2002: 3rd (A. Dennis)
2001: 3rd (A. Dennis)
2000: 10th (D. Neil)
1999: 4th
1998: 9th
1997: 8th
1996: 8th 

The talented Toby Bannan has taken over the reins at Chapletown and is the sixth conductor to try his luck with the band at getting back to winning ways here in the last seven years as the band has gradually dropped back through the sections.

Last year was hopefully the starting point for a return back and there were signs despite coming 8th that they could be heading in the right direction. Another small step here then…  


CliftonClifton & Lightcliffe
Conductor:
John Clay

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd in Third Section (J. Clay) (prom)
2006: 2nd (J. Clay)
2005: 4th (R. Collinson)
2004: 9th (R. Collinson)
2003: 4th (R. Collinson)
2002: 6th (R. Collinson)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Collinson) (prom)
2000: 7th (R. Collinson)
1999: 8th in Third Section (rel)
1998: 14th
1997: 8th
1996: 7th

John Clay has done a fine job in carrying on revitalising the band in the last few years and the past decade has seen them come from 14th in the Fourth Division to winning promotion from the Third last year and putting in a fine appearance at Harrogate too.  

That progress has been steady and built on solid foundations so don’t be surprised if they more than hold their own this time out. 


DodworthDodworth M.W.
Conductor:
Eliot Darwin

Last 12 Years:
2007: Winners of Third Section (E. Darwin) (prom)
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (E. Darwin) (prom)
2005: 3rd (E. Darwin) 

The continued rise and rise of Dodworth shows no sign of running out of steam and they were fine value on coming home in second place at Butlins just a couple of months ago.

There they showed that they had more than comfortably made the step up in class and with a host of good players and that talented presence in front of them there could well be a good chance of them claiming their third consecutive Yorkshire regional title.       


Frickley/South Elmsall
Conductor:
David Nichols

Last 12 Years:
2007: 7th (D. Nichols)
2006: 4th (D. Nichols)
2005: 9th (B. Morton)
2004: 9th (J. Wade)
2003: 5th (J. Wade)
2002: 3rd in Third Section (prom) (J. Wade)
2001: 5th (I. Scott)
2000: 9th in Second Section (rel) (D. Horn)
1999: 12th
1998: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1997: 5th
1996: 10th 

David Nicholls and his band are now showing the type of form at this level that could well see them claim their first Yorkshire title since 1998. 

They have been solid and consistent here over the past few years, but they really upped their form at Butlins in January in coming 4th against a strong field of rivals. More of that and a podium place or better may be within their grasp.  


Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group)
Conductor:
Duncan Beckley 

Last 12 Years:
2007: DNC (rel)
2006: 6th in First Section (W. Rushworth)
2005: 9th (W. Rushworth)
2004: 7th (G. Hetherington)
2003: 6th (S. Tighe)
2002: 6th (I. Scott)
2001: 8th (D. Beckley)
2000: 8th (D. Beckley)
1999: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1998: 9th
1997: 8th
1996: 3rd 

Great to see Holme back after missing out last year. Duncan Beckley is the man in charge, and who better, or more experienced to ensure that they can more than hold their own.

They have tasted victory at this level in 1999 so Duncan’s return could well signal an up turn in fortune once again. 


HorburyHorbury Victoria
Conductor:
Bob Walker

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th (R. Walker)
2006: Winners of Third Section (B. Walker) (prom)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: DNC (rel)
2003: 10th (Ian Shires)
2002: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
2001: 2nd
2000: 2nd in Third Section (prom)
1999: 10th
1998: 7th
1997: 6th
1996: 8th 

Bob Walker and his band return this year determined to improve even further on their excellent 4th place of twelve moths ago – a fine result given that it was their first year back at this level and only their second year back at the contest.

Bob’s experience is invaluable and with a solid team of players under his command they could well push themselves into the prizes if they play to the top of their form.     


KippaxKippax
Conductor:
Russell Gray 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd (K. Wardle)
2006: 8th (K. Wardle)
2005: 10th in First Section (J. Davies) (rel)
2004: 10th (I. Colley)
2003: 8th (I. Colley)
2002: 2nd (I. Colley)
2001: 7th (I. Colley)
2000: 9th (I. Colley)
1999: 6th
1998: 11th in Championship (rel)
1997: 11th in Championship
1996: 2nd in First Section (prom)

Kippax will surely be one of the favourites after a fine 2007. Last year they were excellent just about everywhere they went – including Harrogate where they came 5th against a strong field of rivals and Pontins where they came 3rd.

Russell Gray knows just what it takes to put in prize winning performances although they will want to up their game from Bultins where they only managed to come 5th and were beaten by two of their rivals here.  


Slaithwaite
Conductor:
Barry Hudson

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (B. Hudson)
2006: 5th (B. Hudson)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (B. Hudson) (prom)
2004: 2nd (B. Hudson)
2003: 8th (K. Lever)
2002: 7th (K. Lever)
2001: 4th (K. Lever)
2000: 9th (K. Lever)
1999: 9th
1998: 12th
1997: 3rd
1996: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)

Another very consistent band here over the past couple of years, Slaithwaite will be looking to push into the podium places under the direction of Barry Hudson.

For the last five years now the band has been moving slowly bit surely in the right direction so don’t bet against them doing that again on the weekend.  


StrataStrata Brass
Conductor:
David Hirst 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (D. Hirst)
2006: 9th (D. Hirst)
2005: 3rd (K. Wadsworth)
2004: 7th (D. Horn)
2003: 7th (D. Horn)
2002: 8th (D. Horn)
2001: 4th (D. Moore)
2000: 8th (D. Moore)
1999: N/K
1998: N/K
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Strata has been busy as ever on the contesting scene of late and they will be another band that hopes it can just up its form to claim a qualification place at the very least.

The experience of David Hirst is paying rich dividends for the band and last year they may have been a touch unlucky not to have been given the nod for Harrogate. They won’t want to miss out this time.   


Wetherby & District
Conductor:
Roy Roe

Last 12 Years:
2007: 9th (G. Kearsley)
2006: 7th (G. Kearsley)
2005: 4th (G. Kearsley)
2004: 12th (G. Kearsley)
2003: 3rd in Third Section (G. Kearsley) (prom)
2002: 4th (G. Kearsley)
2001: 6th (G. Kearsley)
2000: Winners of Fourth Section (G. Kearsley) (prom)
1999: 7th
1998: 5th
1997: 6th
1996: 7th 

Nice to see Roy Roe with the baton this year as he takes over the helm at Wetherby to carry on the fine work over the years of Glyn Kearsley.     

The band has just fallen away off the pace in the past three years though and 9th place last year was a disappointment. Can it be Roy of the Rovers stuff then for the ex Imps soprano player and his band? 


YBSYBS Concert Brass
Conductor:
Ian Craddock

Last 12 Years:
2007: 12th in First Section (M. Hannan) (rel)
2006: 11th (R. Savage)
2005: 5th (M. Hannan)
2004: Winners of Second Section (M. Hannan) (prom)
2003: 3rd (M. Hannan)
2002: 9th (A. McLaughlan)
2001: 12th in First Section (B. Broadbent) (rel)
2000: 6th in First Section (B. Broadbent)
1999: 7th in First Section
1998: 2nd (prom)
1997: 2nd
1996: 10th
 
It hasn’t quite been a bed of roses here for YBS Concert in the last couple of years. This time it’s the experienced Ian Craddock who takes over the helm to see if he can get the band back on the track that not so long ago saw them win the Second Section title. 

Not a bad start at Butlins where they came 7th so that confidence booster may be just what they need to do well this weekend.  


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Wakefield Metropolitan, Kippax
2006: Grange Moor, Meltham & Meltham Mills
2005: Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire Police
2004: Yorkshire Building Society Concert, Barnsley Building Society
2003: Old Silkstone, Hatfield Coal Power
2002: Hade Edge, Horbury Victoria
2001: Knottingly Silver, Hade Edge
2000: Pennine Brass, Knottingly Silver
1999: Holme Silver, Stannington
1998: Wakefield Metropolitan, YBS Concert Brass
1997: Todmorden Old, YBS Concert Brass
1996: Rothwell Temperance, Tingley Thornhill
1995: Hade Edge, South Yorkshire Police 


Yorkshire bands at the Finals:

2007: 4th, 5th
2006: 7th, 15th
2005: 9th, 14th
2004: 2nd, 7th
2003: 1st, 13th
2002: 1st, 14th
2001: 4th, 5th
2000: 2nd, 9th
1999: 1st, 13th
1998: 4th, 15th 


4BR Prediction:

This could well be a close one to call as there are a fair old number of bands in with a very good chance of at least claiming a qualification place or even going on to win. 

Dodworth seem to be the band to beat if their form at Butlins was anything to go by and Kippax too should once again be close to the very top of the pile. Behind them should come David Nicholl’s and Frickley/South Elmsall, whilst Strata, Horbury Victoria and Clifton and Lightcliffe could give them a close run for their money. Our dark horses are the returning Holme Silver.

1. Dodworth MW
2. Kippax
3. Frickley/South Elmsall
4. Strata
5. Horbury Victoria
6. Clifton & Lightcliffe

Dark Horses: Holme Silver

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

GUS Virtuosi Band
The Virtuosi G.U.S. Band welcomes applications for Repiano cornet and Tutti cornet, to complete our strong line up as we ente...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD