2008 North West Regional Championship - Second Section: Runners & Riders

3-Mar-2008

Which of the bands here will be able to invent something spectacular to catch the ear of John Maines and planning their arrangements for Harrogate?


Winter GardensSunday 9th March
Empress Ballroom
Adjudicator: John Maines
Test Piece: Three Part Invention – Kenneth Downie



Commences: 10.30am

 


DelphDelph
Conductor:
Phil Goodwin

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th (P. Goodwin)
2006: 4th (P. Goodwin)
2005: 8th (P. Goodwin)
2004: 7th (P. Goodwin)
2003: 3rd (P. Goodwin)
2002: 10th (P. Goodwin)
2001: 9th (P. Goodwin)
2000: 9th (P. Goodwin)
1999: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 9th 

Phil Goodwin and his band have had a bit of an up and down experience here in the last three years but have shown elsewhere on their travels that they are a band to watch out at this level.

8th place at Butlins was a decent return on their first outing there at the higher level and that may set themselves up nicely to make more of an impression here this time around. If the pattern of results is anything to go by they should do well! 


 

EcclestonEccleston Brass
Conductor:
Ian Bateson 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd in Third Section (I. Bateson) (prom)
2006: 8th (I. Bateson)
2005: 3rd (I. Bateson)
2004: 7th (I. Bateson)
2003: 16th (B. Harper)
2002: 12th (B. Harper)
2001: 6th (B. Harper)
2000: 15th (G. Smith)
1999: 14th
1998: 8th
1997: 8th
1996: 8th 

Eccleston gained promotion up to the Second Section after coming home in 3rd place here last year in the Third Section and gaining a trip to Harrogate where they eventually came a well deserved 9th.

They will know they have stepped up in class too as they could only manage 7th in the Third Section at Preston so they may have their work cut out to make a real mark this time around.   


Haslingden and Helmshore
Conductor:
David Holland

Last 12 Years:
2007: 10th in First Section (D. Holland) (rel)
2006: 5th (D. Holland)
2005: 12th (D. Holland)
2004: 3rd in Second Section (D. Holland) (prom)
2003: 5th (D. Holland)
2002: 3rd (D. Holland)
2001: 5th in Third Section (D. Holland) (prom)
2000: 3rd (D. Holland)
1999: 6th in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 2nd
1997: 9th
1996: DNC 

One of the pre match favourites? The band has had a wonderful start to the 2008 season with a fine win at Butlins and 3rd place at Preston. Confidence must be sky high after they ended 2007 with 11th place at Pontins in the First Section.

As we have said so mnay time before, relegation is not at times a terrible thing to happen to  band and Haslingden and David Holland have certainly shown that. At this level and on this type of form they could well be the band everyone has to beat.   


HooverHoover (Bolton)
Conductor:
Adam Cooke

Last 12 Years:
2007: 13th in First Section (R. Cargill) (rel)
2006: 3rd in Second Section (R. Cargill) (prom)
2005: 4th (C. Wormald)
2004: Winners of Third Section (C. Wormald) (prom)
2003: 3rd (C. Wormald)
2002: 13th in Second Section (S. Talbot) (rel)
2001: 12th (S. Talbot)
2000: 16th (S. Talbot)
1999: 6th
1998: 4th
1997: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1996: 4th 

Adam Cooke has recently been appointed as the new MD here at Hoover and to excuse the poor pun, he will be looking to make sure his band picks up well after their relegation from the First Section.  

Sorry about that, but over the year the band has a pretty fine track record of achievement, so lets hope he can do just that on his debut appearance. 


ManxManx Concert Brass
Conductor:
I. Clague MBE

Last 12 Years:
2007: 6th (I. Clague MBE)
2006: 5th (I. Clague MBE)
2005: 6th (I. Clague MBE)
2004: 12th (I. Clague MBE)
2003: 2nd (I. Clague MBE)
2002: 9th (I. Clague MBE)
2001: Winners of Third Section (I. Clague MBE) (prom)
2000: 4th (I. Clague MBE)
1999: Winners of Third Section
1998: 16th
1997: 3rd
1996: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)

Manx once again make the trip across the sea to compete here and in the last few years they have been consistent challengers to say the least. 

Ian Clague fully deserves all the plaudits for his achievements with his band and we don’t think he’s quite finished yet in trying to gain what would be a fourth area title in 12 years.  


Middleton
Conductor:
Matthew Stringer

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd in Third Section (C. Whiteoak) (prom)
2006: 5th (C. Whiteoak)
2005: 4th (C. Whiteoak)
2004: 10th (B. Warrington)
2003: 12th (G. Smith)
2002: 3rd (S. Foster)
2001: 8th in Fourth Section (B. Warrington) (prom)
2000: 4th (B. Warrington)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Middleton could be one of the bands who really fancy their chances of doing well here after they delivered a fine performance at Butlins to come 3rd against a very strong field of rivals.

A repeat of that performance will really put the cat amongst the pigeons, especially as it will be on their debut at this level. The Third Section National Champion is a band to fear we think for their rivals on Sunday.      


Old HallOld Hall Brass
Conductor:
Trevor Halliwell 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (T. Halliwell)
2006: 11th in First Section (A.Jones) (rel)
2005: 7th (I. Porthouse)
2004: Winners of Second Section (N. Parkinson) (prom)
2003: = 8th (N. Parkinson)
2002: 5th (N. Parkinson)
2001: 8th (C. Tenijford)
2000: Winners of Third Section (N. Parkinson) (prom)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 8th
1997: Winners of Fourth Section
1996: DNC

Old Hall could well be a band to watch out for this weekend after they produced a fine performance under Trevor Halliwell at Preston to take 2nd place.

5th place last year in their first year back in the section was a decent enough and they came 12th at Pontins, but if they can show the Preston front form again then they could well be celebrating come the results.  


RainfordRainford 
Conductor:
Neil Samuel 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 9th (N. Samuel)
2006: Winners of Third Section (N. Samuel) (prom)
2005: 8th (N. Samuel)
2004: 6th (A. Jones)
2003: 14th (B. Harper)
2002: 6th (L. Nicholson)
2001: 11th (L. Nicholson)
2000: 12th (L. Nicholson)
1999: 9th
1998: 17th
1997: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
1996: 6th 

The hard working Rainford band has made excellent progress over the past few years under the baton of Neil Samuel, and he will be keen to push his band further up the prize table this year.

They ended up in 4th place at Pontins late last year but they certainly showed their intent at Preston by winning the Second Section in fine style, so confidence will be high, we are certain of that.    


Stalybridge Old
Conductor:
J. Lewis 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 10th (R. Collinson)
2006: 10th in First Section John Binns (rel)
2005: DNC
2004: 8th (J. Maines)
2003: 4th (A. Exley)
2002: 8th (A. White)
2001: 8th in Championship Section (D. Hirst) (rel)
2000: 10th (J. Cant)
1999: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1998: 9th in Championship Section (rel)
1997: 11th
1996: 9th

Yet another new face on the conductors podium here for Stalybridge – the eighth in as many appearances for the band here.   

What form the band brings to the contest is perhaps a bit of a mystery, but they will need to produce a solid account of themselves if they are to stave of any potential threat of relegation.  


Trinity GirlsTrinity Girls
Conductor:
Stuart Barton 

Last 12 Years:
2006: 3rd (S. Barton)
2006: DNC
2005: Winners of Third Section (S. Barton) (prom)
2004: 5th (S. Barton)
2003: Winners of Fourth Section (S. Barton) (prom)
2002: 7th (S. Barton)
2001: 3rd (G. Patmore)
2000: 7th (G. Patmore)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: 17th in Third Section (rel)

Stuart Barton and his band put in a fine effort here last year to push for a qualification place, and they will surely be looking to gain another podium place this year at least.

The band has been gradually moving up the sections in the last few years and much of the credit must go to the MD who has now built a very solid and dependable outfit under his command. Potential prize winners? 


unitedUnited Co-operatives 2000 Brass
Conductor:
Jamie Meredith 

Last 12 Years:
2007: 7th (J. Meredith)
2006: =7th (J. Meredith)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (J. Meredith) (prom)
2004: 2nd (J. Meredith)
2003: 11th (A. Helleur)
2002: 8th (A. Helleur)
2001: 8th (A. Helleur)
2000: 17th in Second Section (A. Helleur) (rel)
1999: 10th
1998: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1997: 6th
1996: 11th 

United Co-op has more than held its own here in the last couple of years under the direction of the talented Welshman Jamie Meredith and they ended 2007 by coming 5th at Pontins. 

Now perhaps is the time to make the next move on towards the First Section and the band will be looking for a top six finish or better at the very least.  


WardleWardle and District Anderson Brass
Conductor:
Sean Conway

Last 12 Years:
2007: Winners (S. Conway)
2006: 4th in Third Section (S. Conway) (prom)
2005: 5th (S. Conway)
2004: 4th (D. Beckley)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (P. Shaw) (prom)
2002: 3rd (P. Shaw)
2001: DNC
2000: 9th in Third Section (C. Barnes) (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 11th
1997: 10th
1996: 13th 

Last year’s winners return once more and they will be determined to hold onto their title we are sure. 

That victory sent them to Harrogate where they produced a very decent account of themselves in coming home in 6th place, so they know just what they have to do now if they are to get back to North Yorkshire once more. 


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Wardle & District Andeson Brass, Blackpool Brass
2006: Blackpool Brass, Bollington
2005: Wire Brass, Diggle
2004: Old Hall Brass, Wire Brass
2003: Bollington, Manx Concert Brass
2002: Moston and Beswick, Lancashire Life Morecambe
2001: Dobcross Youth, Poulton le Fylde
2000: Oldham Brass, Pemberton Old Wigan
1999: United Norwest Co-op Milnrow, Oldham Brass ‘97
1998: Ashton Under Lyne, Flixton
1997: Haydock Travel, Tyldesley
1996: Berisford Cardway, Mossley
1995: United Co-op Crewe, Moston and Beswick   


North West bands at the Finals:

2007: 6th, 9th
2006: 2nd, 9th
2005: 2nd, 4th
2004: 6th, 12th
2003: 2nd, 8th
2002: 4th, 6th
2001: 7th, 13th
2000: 1st, 5th
1999: 2nd, 9th
1998: 1st, 11th  


4BR Prediction: 

This has the look of being a very close run thing. Who will come out on top come the announcement of the results – only John Maines will have the definitive answer to that, but we think it could well be a battle between the likes of Haslingden & Helmshore, Rainford, Wardle, Old Hall, United Co-op and Trinity Girls.

Our not so dark horses are Middleton, who could just as any, go and take the title by the scruff of the neck.

1. Haslingden & Helmshore
2. Rainford
3. Old Hall
4. Wardle and District
5. United Co-op
6. Trinity Girls

Dark Horses: Middleton

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Milton Keynes Brass
MK Brass would be pleased to welcome a front row cornet player to join us. Rehearsals are on Tuesday evenings in Loughton, MK...

Contests

Unibrass 2017
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: King's Rd, Harrogate HG1 5LA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Zone One Brass
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Nigel SeamanNigel Seaman
ARMCM ARNCM

Conductor, band trainer, teacher and adjudicator