2008 North of England Regional Championship - Runners & Riders: Third Section

25-Mar-2008

Eight bands will see if they can produce something from the dark side to book their place at Harrogate by impressing Peter Roberts.


Saturday 29th March
Adjudicator: Peter Roberts
 

Test Piece: The Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Commences: Following Fourth Section results

 


Barnard CastleBarnard Castle
Conductor:
D. Dunphy

Last 12 Years:
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (G. Hutchinson) (prom)
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: 11th (I. Johnson)
2002: DNC
2001: 6th in First Section (G. Hutchinson) (rel)
2000: 8th
1999: N/K
1998: 6th
1997: 3rd
1996: N/K
Great to see Barnard Castle battle back after missing last year’s contest.

No real form as such to go on, so they could surprise us all and walk away with the title or more likely, hopefully hold their own in what we hope will be the first of many more appearances here.  


Barrow Concert
Conductor:
M. Scales

Last 12 Years:
2007: 5th (J. Kendall)
2006: 4th in Fourth Section (A. Garbutt) (prom)
2005: 5th (A. Garbutt)
2004: 3rd (A. Garbutt)
2003: DNC (rel)
2002: 8th (J. Kendall)
2001: 7th in Second Section (J. Kendall) (rel)
2000: 8th (J. Moore)
1999: N/K
1998: 5th
1997: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1996: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)

Barrow Concert more than held their own last year in their first appearance back in the Third Section since 1997.

If they can just up their form from 12 months ago then there is a possibility that they could be celebrating a possible Harrogate away day come September. 


bILINGHAMBillingham Silver
Conductor:
Vaughan Evans

Last 12 Years:
2007: 3rd (V. Evans)
2006: 6th (V. Evans)
2005: 7th (V. Evans)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (V. Evans) (prom)
2003: 3rd (V. Evans)
2002: 10th in Third Section (V. Evans) (rel)
2001: 10th in Second Section (V. Evans) (rel)
2000: 7th (V. Evans)
1999: N/K (prom)
1998: 3rd in Third Section
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Billingham is certainly a band that is moving in the right direction if the results here since 2003 are anything to go by.

They just missed out on the trip to Harrogate last year when they came 3rd, but with a 4th place at the Durham contest to use as a foundation stone to build on they should be confident of making it to the podium places again. 


DunstonDunston Silver
Conductor:
S. Murrill

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th in Fourth Section (S. Murrill) (prom)
2006: 7th
2005: 2nd (A. Seymour)
2004: 10th (A. Seymour)
2003: 9th (A. Seymour)
2002: 9th (A. Seymour)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: N/K
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

After finding their feet in the Fourth Section over the last few years, Dunston gained promotion after finishing 4th at the contest last time out.

They seem to have made the step up in class well enough though and came 3rd at the Durham contest late last year and 10th at Butlins earlier this season, so they could well fancy their chances here.  


East RidingEast Riding of Yorkshire
Conductor:
  P. Andrews

Last 12 Years:
2007: 8th in Second Section (O. Wedgewood) (rel)
2006: 4th (J. Kendall)
2005: 6th (A. Shipman)
2004: DNC (rel)
2003: 4th (T. Oldroyd)
2002: 9th (M. Davison)
2001: 3rd (T. Oldroyd)
2000: 9th in Championship Section (T. Oldroyd) (rel)
1999: 9th
1998: 5th in First Section (prom)
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Hopefully better days are just around the corner for East Riding of Yorkshire after the Millennium has seen them drop down the sections from a high of competing for a place at the Royal Albert Hall in 2000.

The only way is up now, so a good result here may be the first step in a return to contesting form.  


Flookburgh
Conductor:
John Iveson

Last 12 Years:
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (J. Iveson) (prom)
2006: DNC (rel)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: DNC (rel)
2003: 3rd in First Section (J. Iveson)
2002: 10th (J. Iveson)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: 4th
1998: 3rd
1997: 4th
1996: N/K

A bit like Haley’s comet, Flookburgh makes the odd appearance now and again and invariable leaves one heck of an impression.

That was certainly true last year as they took the Fourth Section title in some style and went on to deliver a powerful performance at Harrogate too where they came a well deserved 6th. John Iveson and his band will be looking for more of the same we are sure, although we hope they don’t then disappear for a few years into the back of beyond.  


rIPONRipon City
Conductor:
M. Dibb

Last 12 Years:
2007: 2nd (L. Whitworth)
2006: DNC
2005: 5th (L. Whitworth)
2004: 6th in Fourth Section (L. Whitworth) (prom)
2003: 2nd (J. Shepherd)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: N/K
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

Ripon was another band that returned to this contest with a bang last year when they claimed the runners up spot and went on to come a very encouraging 10th at the Harrogate.

More of that form will be welcome we are sure and they will be fairly confident that a return trip is within their grasp.  


StapeStape Silver
Conductor:
M. Breckon

Last 12 Years:
2007: 4th (M. Breckon)
2006: 2nd (G. Hallas)
2005: 8th (M. Breckon)
2004: 5th (M. Breckon)
2003: 2nd (M. Breckon)
2002: 3rd in Fourth Section (M. Breckon) (prom)
2001: 4th (M. Breckon)
2000: 6th (M. Breckon)
1999: N/K (rel)
1998: 10th in Third Section
1997: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
1996: 4th

The most consistent band at this level it seems, Stape just couldn’t quite repeat the form of 2006 to claim another trip to Harrogate last year.

They will want to make sure they don’t fall into the same trap again then and if they do play to the top of their form they should be there or thereabouts come the announcement of the results.    


Past Qualifiers:

2007: Barton Town, Ripon City
2006: Durham Constabulary, Stape Silver
2005: Dearham, Hetton Silver
2004: Lockwood Brass, Carlisle St. Stephens
2003: Wansbeck's Ashington, Stape Silver
2002: Houghton Brass, Ellington Colliery
2001: Ferryhill Town, Langbaurgh
2000: Felling, Westoe (STHCT)
1999: Langbaurgh, South Milford Brass
1998: Yarm and District, Vaux Samson Band
1997: Barrow Concert, Yarm and District
1996: Cottingham, Harrogate
1995: GT Group Peterlee, Greggs Bakery  


North of England bands at the Finals:

2007: 2nd, 10th
2006: 15th, 17th
2005: 14th, 19th
2004: 3rd, 12th
2003: 14th, 16th
2002: 16th, 18th
2001: 4th, 16th
2000: 12th, 13th
1999: 4th, 13th
1998: 7th, 8th   


4BR Prediction: 

A difficult one this to put into order as there are a handful of bands here that could win and win well in what looks like a well matched field of contenders.

That said we have to out our necks on the line and so we have opted for Dunston and Flookburgh to make it to Harrogate pushed all the way by Stape, Billingham, Ripon and East Riding, with our two dark horses not too far behind!

1. Dunston
2. Flookburgh
3. Stape
4. Billingham
5. Ripon
6.  East Riding of Yorkshire

Dark Horses: Barrow Concert & Barnard Castle

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

York Railway Institute Band
York RI Band (North of England Championship Section, MD David Lancaster), have immediate vacancies for Principal Cornet, Back...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP

Professional Cards

Brett BakerBrett Baker
BSc (Hons), ARCM, PG Dip

Rath clinician, conductor, teacher, adjudicator, editor