The Champions - The Winners in the banding world of 2008

28-Dec-2008

There have been literally hundreds winners in 2008 - 4BR has the definitive list of those who enjoyed wearing the victors laurels in the past yar.


CoryEuropean Champion: Cory

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory
4BR 2008 Money List Winners: Cory

National Champions:

Great Britain: Black Dyke

Australia: Brisbane Excelsior
Austria: Brass Band Oberosterreich
Belgium: Festival Brass Band
Denmark: Lyngby Taarbaek
England: Grimethorpe Colliery
France: Brass Band Aeolus
Germany: Bavarian Brass Band Academy
Holland: Brass Band Rijnmond
Italy: Brass Band Frener Pfeffersberg
New Zealand: Brisbane Excelsior
Northern Ireland: Murley Silver
Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik
Republic of Ireland: Drogheda Brass
Scotland: Whitburn
Sweden: Stockholm Brass
United States of America: Fountain City
Wales: Tredegar 


FodensBritish Open Champions: Fodens 

Brass in Concert: Cory

All England Masters International:  Desford Colliery
 
Grand Shield: Leyland
Senior Cup: East Yorkshire Motor Services
Senior Trophy: Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery

Butlins Mineworkers Championship:
Championship Section: Desford Colliery
First Section: Skelmanthorpe
Second Section: Haslingden & Helmshore
Third Section: Shirebrook MW Band
Fourth Section: Eccles Borough

Pontins Championship:
Championship Section:
Sovereign Brass
First Section: Ashton under Lyne
Second Section: Haslingden & Helmshore
Third Section: Oldham (Lees)
Fourth Section: Uppermill

Whit Friday Champions:
Tameside:
Fodens
Saddleworth: Brighouse & Rastrick 


Royal Albert HallRegional Champions: 

London & Southern Counties:
Championship Section:
Redbridge
First Section: Jersey Premier Brass
Second Section: Alder Valley
Third Section: Littleport Brass
Fourth Section: Hemel Hempstead

Midlands:
Championship Section:
Desford
First Section: Glossop Old
Second Section: City of Coventry
Third Section: Matlock
Fourth Section: Amington

North East:
Championship Section:
Reg Vardy
First Section: Kirbymoorside Town
Second Section: Barton Town
Third Section: Flookburgh
Fourth Section: South Milford Brass

North West:
Championship Section:
Fodens Richardson
First Section: Roberts Bakery
Second Section: Wardle and District Anderson Brass
Third Section: Oldham (Lees)
Fourth Section: Uppermill

Scotland:
Championship Section:
Whitburn
First Section: Bo’ness & Carriden
Second Section: Campbeltown Brass
Third Section: Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Fourth Section: Renfrew Burgh

Wales:
Championship Section:
Tredegar
First Section: Newbridge (Celynen)
Second Section: Point of Ayr
Third Section: Blaenavon Town
Fourth Section: Crosskeys Silver

West of England:
Championship Section:
Mount Charles
First Section: Helston Town
Second Section: Bristol East and Kingswood
Third Section: Verwood Concert Brass
Fourth Section: Brunel Brass

Yorkshire:
Championship Section:
Black Dyke
First Section: Skelmanthorpe
Second Section: Slaithwaite
Third Section: Rockingham
Fourth Section: Lofthouse 2000 


Lower Section National Champions:

National Championships of Great Britain:
First Section:
Beaumaris
Second Section: Point of Ayr
Third Section: Wellington (Telford)
Fourth Section: Lostock Hall Memorial 


National Youth Championships of Great Britain:
Premier:
West Lothian
Community: Camborne Youth
County: Hampshire Youth
Schools: Smithills School
Junior: Fred Longworth High School 


The Rest of the World:

Australia:

Australian Nationals:
B Section:
Pelorus Trust Wellington
C Division: Waratah Brass
D Division: Narrabi Shire
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire
Junior B: Warringah Youth
C Division: Brisbane Juniors 

Australian Open:
Woolston Brass

Entertainment Champions:
Woolston Brass

Australian National Eisteddfod:
Willoughby Band

Best of Brass – Queensland
B: Brisbane Brass
C: Toowoomba Municipal
D. Brisbane Brass - 3

Bendigo Eisteddfod:
A:
Kew
B: Geelong West Brass
C: Darebin City
D: Shepperton B

East Coast Festival:
First: Waratah Brass
Second: CNL Brass

Mount Gambier:
A: Kew Band
B: Maroondah Brass
C: Marion City
D: Warriparinga Brass

NSW Battle of the Bands:
Warringah Concert Brass

NSW Championships:
A: Kew Band
B: Sutherland Shire
C: CNL Brass
D: City of Holroyd
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire
Junior B: Warringah Youth

Northern Zone:
A/B: Townsville Brass
C/D: Thuringowa Brass

Nambour:
Toowoomba Municipal

Penrith:
Warringah Concert Brass 

South Australia Championships:
A: K&N Spring Gully
B: Salisbury City
C: Enfield Brass
D: K&N Youth
Junior: Warriparinga Brass

Tasmanian Open:
A. Glenorchy City
B: Hobart City
C: City of Burnie
D: Launceston Railway

Victoria Championships:
A: Footscray Yarraville
B: Geelong West Brass
C: Darebin City
D: Boroondara Harmony

Western Australian Festival:
WA Brass


Belgium:

Belgium Nationals:
First Division:
Brass Band Heist
Second Division: Brass Band Leieland
Third Division: Brass a Musica

Flemish Open
A: Brass Band Buizingen
B: Brass Band Heman
C: Brass Band Heist 


Denmark:

Denmark Nationals:

Second Division: Frederiksberg Garden
Third Dvision: KFUM-spejdernes Brass Band  


France:

French Open:

Championship: Brass Band Rijnmond
Excellence: Exobrass Band
First: Brassage Band
Second: Cugy Vesin
Third: Smithills Schools 


Germany:

Germany Nationals:
C Division:
CCB
D Division: BB Blechklang Jena 


Holland:
 
Holland Nationals:
First Division:
De Jpijkerpakkenband
Second Division: De Lufklank
Third Division: Koperensemble
Fourth Division: Hallaluja 

Euro Brass:
A: Brass Band Limburg
B: Exelsior Zalk
C: Looft des Heer


Ireland: 

Ireland Nationals:
Third Division Brass:
Dungarven 


New Zealand:

New Zealand Nationals:
B Section:
Pelorus Trust Wellington
C Section: Te Awamutu Brass
D Section: Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Brass 

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year:
Woolston Brass


Northern Ireland:

Northern Ireland Nationals:
Grade 2:
St Josephs Brass
Grade 3: Wellington Memorial
Grade 4: Warrenpoint Silver
Grade 5: Hamiltonstown 

Northern Ireland BB League:
Championship:
1st Old Boys
Second Division: 3rd Carrick Band 


Norway:

Norway Nationals:
First Division:
Oslo Brass Band
Second Division: Orskog Brass
Third Division: Rong Brass
Fourth Division: Torskangerpoll Musikklag 

Grenland Festival:
Championship:
Windcorp
First Division: Nordvestjysk BB
Second Division: Krapfoss Hornokester
Third Division: Langhaus Brass

SIDDIS:
Elite:
Manger Musikklag
First Division: Kleppe Musiklag
Second Division: Hornorkesteret Stavanger
Third Division: Fjell Brass 


Scotland:

Scottish Open:
Scottish Co-op
Scottish Shield: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
Scottish Cup: Dalkeith & Monktonhall

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
Whitburn
First Section: Clackmannan District
Second Section: Johnstone Silver
Third Section: Coalburn Silver
Fourth Section: Renfrew Burgh

Scottish Youth Championships:
Novice:
Loanhead Brass Roots
Development: Arbroath Instrumental
Senior: Carnoustie & District Youth
Premier: West Lothian


Sweden:

Sweden Nationals:

First Division: Asenhoga Missionskyrkas
Second Division: Gnosjo Brass
Third Dvision: Asenhoga Youth
Mini: Asenhoga Minibrass  


Switzerland:

Switzerland Nationals:

First Division: Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia
Second Division: BB Feldmusik Escholzmatt
Third Division: Joband Thierstein Laufental
Fourth Division: BB L’Avenir Lignieres 

Swiss Open:
Brass Band Treize Etoiles 


Wales:

Welsh League:

Championship: Tongwynlais Temperance
First Section: Markham & District
Second Section: Balenavon Town
Third Section: City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith)
Fourth Section: Cwmtawe Youth  


United States of America:

United States of America Nationals:
Honors Section:
Georgia Brass Band
Challenge Section: Spires Brass Band
Explorer Section: Brass Band of the Tri-State
Open Section: West Michigan Brass Band
Youth Section: Cincinnati Honors Brass Band
Youth Open Section: Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble 

United States Open Championship:
Fountain City Brass 


Other contests in Great Britain: 

Action Research Youth Championships:
Rochdale Borough Youth

Battle of the Bands:
Stannington Brass

Bolsover:
Open:
Derwent Brass
First Section: Strata Brass
Unregistered: Worsburgh Silver

Brass in the Park:
Open:
Whitburn
Senior: MacTaggart Scott Loanhead
Development: Campbeltown Junior
Novice: Loanhead Brass Roots

Brass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
Second Section: Rainford
Third Section: Oldham (Lees)
Fourth Section: Farnworth & Walkden
 
Brighouse March & Hymn:
Open:
Marsden Ossett Brewery
Youth: Elland Silver

Bugle Contest:
Championship:
St Austell
First Section: Helston Town
Second Section: Bugle Silver
Third Section: Hatherleigh Silver
Fourth Section: St Breward
Youth: Mount Charles

Buxton:
Championship:
Pemberton Old Wigan JJB
Second Section: Haslingden & Helmshore
Third Section: Matlock
Fourth Section: Uppermill

Durham BBA:
A:
Felling
B: North Skelton
C: Dunston Silver
D: Backworth Colliery

Easingwold March:
Marsden Ossett Brewery

East Anglian BBA:
Championship: Ipswich & Norwich Co-op
A: Colchester
B: Dereham

Exmouth:
Open:
Heyl Town

Fife Charities:
Championship:
Kingdom Brass
First Section: Clackmannan
Second Section: Johnstone Silver
Third Section: Coalburn Silver
Fourth Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde

Fleetwood:
Championship:
Bactiguard Wire Brass
Second Section: Lostock Hall Memorial
Third Section: Morecombe
Fourth Section: Besses Boys
Youth: Astley Youth

GBBA Contest:
A:
Lydbrook
B: Pillowell
C: Bream Silver
D: Lydbrook Training

GG Youth Contest:
1.
Lions Youth

Gloucester BBA:
Open:
Mid Rhondda
Second Section: Phoenix Brass Crewkerne
Third Section: Blaenavon
Fourth Section: Bream Silver

Hardraw Scar:
Open:
Shepherd Group Band
Third/Fourth: Otley

Kippax Entertainment:
EYMS Band

Leicester BBA:
Open:
Ratby C-op
First Section: Bollington
Second Section: Verwood Concert
Third Section: Matlock
Fourth Section: Rushden
Unregistered: Ratby Co-op Jumior

Malton:
A: Yorkshire Co-op
B: Stape Silver
C: Knaresborough

Marsden March:
Pennine Brass

Morley March:
Marsden Osett Brewery

Music for Youth:
Schools: Smithills
Music Centre: Youth Brass 2000
Open: Greater Gwent

NEMBA Derby:
First Section:
South Yorkshire Police
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Bakewell Silver
Fourth Section: Whitwell Welfare

North Wales Open:
Open:
Beaumaris
Second Section: Point of Ayr
Third Section: Oakeley
Fourth Section: Parr (St Helens)
Fifth Section: Northop
Youth A: Beaumaris
Youth B: Nantlle Vale

Northern Counties:
Bon Accord Silver

Picnic in the Park:
Open:
Ferryhill
A/B: Felling

SCABA Crawley:
A: Friary Guildford
B: LGB Brass

SCABA Spring Festival:
First Section:
Fairlop Brass
Second Section: Thundersley Brass
Third/Youth: Godalming

SCABA Folkestone:
Championship:
Friary Guildford
First Section: Brass Band Heist
Second Section: East London Brass
Third Section: Oxted 

Scottish Borders:
Open:
Johnstone Silver
Youth: Abbey Brass

SEWBBA Tredegar:
Championship:
Tredeagr
First Section: Markham & District
Second Section: Crosskeys
Third Section: City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith)
Fourth Section: Cwmtawe Youth

SEWBBA Treorchy:
Championship:
BTM
First Section: Markham & District
Second Section: Blaenavon
Third Section: City of Cradiff (Mellingriffith)
Fourth Section: Corus Port Talbot
Junior: Cwmtawe Training

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod:
Championship:
Tredegar

St Helens March & Hymn:
Open:
Rainford

SWBBA Torquay:
Open:
Milton Keynes Brass
Second Section: Michlemersh Silver
Third Section: Pillowell Silver
Fourth Section: Weymouth Concert Brass
Training: Double T Brass

Tameside:
Championship:
Timperley
Second Section: Point of Ayr
Third Section: Oldham (Lees)
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass

Tameside Youth:
Youth Brass 2000

Truro:
Open:
St Dennis
Third Section: St Stythians
Fourth Section: Tiverton
Junior: Camborne Training
Ungraded: Tiverton
Youth: St Dennis Youth

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Championship/First:
Tredegar
Second Section: Tylorstown
Third Section: Goodwick Brass
Fourth Section: Crosskeys Silver

West Lothian Entertainment:
Scottish Co-op

West Midland BBA:
First Section:
Phoenix West Midlands
Second Section: Stourport on Severn
Third Section: Matlock
Fourth Section: Amington

Weston Super Mare
Championship:
Poole Borough
Second Section: Forest of Dean
Third Section: Blaenavon
Fourth Section: Bream Silver

West Wales BBA Ammanford:
Championship:
Burry Port
First Section: Markham & District
Second Section: Blaenavon
Third Section: City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith)
Fourth Section: Goodwick Brass

Wilkinsons Open:
Open:
Freckleton
Second Section: Dodworth Colliery MW
Third Section: Rivington & Adlington
Fourth Section: Blackley

Wychavon:
Championship:
Tredegar
First Section: Friary Guildford
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Emley Brass
Fourth Section: Bratton Silver

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: PolySteel 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Mossley Band
Mossley Band (MD Duncan Byers) are looking to recruit committed Front Row cornet, Solo Trombone and Tuned Percussion players ...

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 4-Mar-2017
Venue: Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Junior Guildhall Brass Band
Date: 10-Feb-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ