2008 All England Masters International - The Statistics and Records [1989-2009]

19-May-2009

4BR has updated all the records you need to know about the Masters contest since it first started in 1989.


DesfordThe Winners:

1989: Leyland DAF  
1990: BBS Fodens     
1991: BBS Fodens  
1992: BNFL Leyland  
1993: Brighouse and Rastrick
1994: BBS Fodens  
1995: BBS Fodens  
1996: Williams Fairey  
1997: Williams Fairey 
1998: Brighouse and Rastrick
1999: Yorkshire Building Society
2000: Yorkshire Building Society
2001: Brighouse and Rastrick
2002: Fodens
2003: Leyland
2004: Yorkshire Building Society
2005: Scottish Co-op
2006: Rothwell Temperance
2007: Fodens Richardson 
2008: Desford Colliery


 
FodensMost Wins:

 

6 – Fodens Richardson
3 – Brighouse and Rastrick
3 - Leyland
3 – Yorkshire Building Society
2 – Williams Fairey
1 - Desford Colliery
1 – Scottish Co-op
1 – Rothwell Temperance
 



SeamanWinning Conductors:

 

1989: Richard Evans
1990: Howard Snell  
1991: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1993: Alan Withington
1994: Howard Snell
1995: Howard Snell
1996: James Gourlay
1997: James Gourlay
1998: Alan Withington
1999: David King
2000: David King
2001: Alan Withington
2002: Russell Gray
2003: Garry Cutt
2004: David King
2005: Nicholas Childs
2006: David Roberts
2007: Garry Cutt
2008: Nigel Seaman
 



SnellMost Wins:

 

4 – Howard Snell
3 – Allan Withington
3 – David King
2 – Garry Cutt
2 – Richard Evans
2 – James Gourlay
1 – Nigel Seaman
1 – Russell Gray
1 – Nicholas Childs
1 – David Roberts  
 



ReadThe Judges:

 

1989: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, William Relton
1990: Kenneth Dennison, Philip Jones, William Relton
1991: Kenneth Dennison, David Read, Sir David Willcocks
1992: Philip Jones, David Read, James Scott
1993: William Relton, James Scott, Philip Sparke
1994: Eric Crees, David Read, James Scott
1995: Trevor Green, William Relton, Philip Sparke
1996: Philip Jones, David Read, William Relton
1997: Geoffrey Brand, Barry Forgie, David Read
1998: Eric Crees,* Geoffrey Brand, William Relton
1999: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2000: James Scott,* David Read, William Relton,
2001: James Scott,*  Dr. Roy Newsome, Geoffrey Whitham
2002: Eric Crees,* David Read, James Scott
2003: Eric Crees*, David Read, John Berryman
2004: Roy Newsome, David Read, James Scott
2005: John Miller, David Read, William Relton
2006: John Berryman, David Read, Geoffrey Whitham
2007: John Miller, Alan Morrison, David Read
2008: Eric Crees, David Read, Philip Sparke

*Senior Judge – in an event of a tie this judges mark would prevail


 
Most Appearances: (to 2008)
15 – David Read
9 – William Relton
8 – James Scott  

 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Shirebrook Miners Welfare Band
Bb Bass with immediate effect.. Rehearsals at Shirebrook miners welfare. Monday and Thursdays 8 to 10.

Contests

Yorkshire Regional Championships
Date: 5-Mar-2017
Venue: Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, HD1 2TA

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Sage Gateshead
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead NE8 2JR

Professional Cards

Alan DuguidAlan Duguid
BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE

Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)