2009 National Championships of Great Britain - The Conductors Records

12-Oct-2009

4BR looks at the records of the 20 conductors trying to add a National title to their CV this year to see if they are really as good as their record suggests.


RAHThis year 20 MDs will walk onto the stage of the Royal Albert Hall and give of their all to try and become one of a very rare breed indeed – a winning National Championship of Great Britain conductor.

Just four of the men at the helm can boast a National win – and Nicholas Childs can lay claim to four of the seven titles won between them.

The other three belong to Robert Childs (Cory, 2000), Russell Gray (Leyland, 2005) and Frank Renton (Grimethorpe, 1992). The other sixteen conductors have racked up 77 attempts with 45 other bands and not come up with a victory.

Who said winning here was easy?

Attempts

Some have been trying longer than others too.

Richard Evans will this year post his 21st attempt with his seventh band since 1975, whilst other serial non winners include, Garry Cutt (12th time with four different bands), James Gourlay (11th with his sixth), Jeremy Wise (8th time with band number four) and Stephen Roberts (8th time with his fourth band).

There are just the two debutants this year in Paul Holland with Flowers and Richard Ward with Zone One.
 
So which one of these 20 aspirants will be walking up Kensington High Street this year with the big old cup and their own memento in the form of the Stanley Boddington Trophy to show off? 

Just one, with 19 others left disappointed once again. 


ChildsDr. Nicholas Childs
Black Dyke
 

Appearances: 16th time
Debut: 1994

Bands taken at Finals:
Tredegar – 1994, 1995, 1996
Fodens – 1997, 1998, 1999
CWS Glasgow – 2000
Black Dyke – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Record:
4 Wins: 1999, 2001, 2004, 2009
2 Seconds: 2005, 2006
2 Thirds: 1997, 2002
3 Fourth: 1998, 2003, 2007
1 Fifth: 1994
1 Sixth: 2000
2 Unplaced: 1995 (9th), 1996 (11th)  


Bob ChildsDr. Robert Childs
Cory
 

Appearances: 13th time
Debut: 1996

Bands taken at Finals:
EYMS – 1996, 1997
Ever Ready - 1999
Cory/BAYV – 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Record:
1 Win: 2000
1 Second: 2002
4 Thirds: 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008
2 Fourths: 2004, 2006
1 fifth: 2001
3 Unplaced: 1996 (8th), 1997 (12th), 1999 (19th) 


Garry CuttGarry Cutt
Foden’s

Appearances: 12th time
Debut: 1994

Bands taken at Finals:
Marple – 1994, 1998, 1999
Grimethorpe – 2000
Leyland – 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Fodens – 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Record:
No Wins:
2 Seconds: 2007, 2008
1 Fifth: 2006
1 Sixth: 2001
7 Unplaced: 1994 (8th), 1998 (11th), 1999 (7th), 2000 (10th), 2002 (15th), 2003 (17th), 2004 (16th)   


Russell GrayRussell Gray
Carlton Main 

Appearances: 9th time
Debut: 2000

Bands taken at the Finals:
Ransome – 2000, 2001, 2003
Tredegar – 2004
Leyland – 2005, 2006, 2007
Carlton Main – 2008, 2009

Record:
1 Win: 2005
1 Second: 2000
1 Fourth: 2008
1 Fifth - 2004
1 Sixth - 2006
3 Unplaced: 2001 (13th), 2003 (7th), 2007 (13th)


RobertsDavid Roberts
Rothwell Temperance

Appearances: 4th time
Debut: 1999

Bands taken at Finals:
Rothwell Temperance – 1999, 2006, 2008, 2009

Record:
2 Sixths: 1999, 2008
1 Unplaced: 2006 (14th)


WiseJeremy Wise
Redbridge 

Appearances: 8th time
Debut: 1993

Bands taken at Finals:
John Laing (Hendon) –  1994, 1995
Cory – 1997, 1998
First City Brass – 1999, 2000
Redbridge – 2008, 2009

Record:
2 Sixths: 1997, 1998
6 Unplaced: 1994 (13th), 1995 (12th), 1999 (12th) 2000 (9th), 2008 (17th)  


FowlesMichael Fowles
Co-opertaive Funeralcare 

Appearances: 7th time
Debut: 1997

Bands taken at Finals:
Point of Ayr – 1997, 1999, 2001
Leyland – 2000
BHK (UK) Ltd Horden – 2005
Staffordshire - 2007
Co-operative Funeralcare - 2009

Record:
No Wins:
6 Unplaced: 1997 (8th), 1999 (18th), 2000 (20th), 2001 (15th), 2005 (17th), 2007 (18th) 


EvansRichard Evans
Camborne

Appearances:
21st time
Debut: 1975
 
Bands taken at Finals
Wingates - 1975, 1976
Dalmellington - 1980
Leyland - 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999
Besses o' th' Barn - 1986
Flowers - 2000
Fishburn -  2006
Camborne - 2009

Record:
No wins:
2 Thirds: 1976, 1984
1 Fourth: 1990
2 Fifths: 1993, 1995
15 Unplaced: 1975 (=14th), 1980 (15th), 1981 (=10th), 1982 (8th), 1985 (8th), 1986 (16th), 1987 (9th), 1989 (8th), 1991 (7th), 1994 (7th), 1996 (7th), 1998 (8th), 1999 (10th), 2000 (16th), 2006 (12th) 


RentonFrank Renton
Hepworth (Cookson Homes)

Appearances: 17th time (including 2 appearances at the 1998 contest)
Debut: 1977

Bands taken at Finals:
Wingates -1977
Grimethorpe - 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993
Kirkintilloch - 1990, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003
Sellers Engineering - 1995
Desford Colliery - 1998
Travelsphere Holidays - 2001
Camborne Town - 2004, 2006
Hepworth (Cookson Homes) - 2009

Record:
1 Win: 1992
1 Third: 1991
2 Fourths: 1993, 1997
12 Unplaced: 1989 (9th), 1990 (19th), 1995 (7th), 1998 (12th), 1998 (12th with Kirkintilloch, 15th with Desford), 1999 (11th), 2001 (16th), 2002 (14th), 2003 (8th), 2004 (9th), 2006 (13th) 


GourlayJames Gourlay
Desford Colliery

Appearances: 11th time
Debut: 1988

Bands taken at Finals:
BTM - 1988
Williams Fairey - 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
CWS Glasgow - 2001
Grimethorpe - 2002
Brighouse and Rastrick - 2004, 2005
Desford Colliery - 2009

Record:
No Wins:
1 Second: 1997
1 Third: 1998
1 Fourth: 1996
1 Fifth: 1999
1 Sixth: 2005
5 Unplaced: 1988 (14th), 2000 (8th), 2001 (10th), 2002 (7th), 2004 (14th) 


WyssThomas Wyss
Northop

Appearances: 5th time
Debut: 1995

Bands taken at Finals:
Northop – 1995, 1996
Tredegar – 1999
Foden’s – 2003
Northop - 2009

Record:
No Wins:
1 Third: 1999
1 Fifth: 2003
2 Unplaced: 1995 (18th), 1996 (16th) 


RobertsStephen Roberts
Reg Vardy

Appearances: 8th time
Debut: 1983

Bands taken at Finals:
Jones & Crossland – 1983, 1985
Heart of England - 1988
Desford – 1992, 1993
Ever Ready/Reg Vardy – 1997, 2000, 2009

Record:
No Wins:
1 Second: 1992
1 Fifth: 1997
1 Sixth: 1983
4 Unplaced: 1985 (7th), 1988 (9th), 1993 (21st), 2000 (13th) 


PorthouseIan Porthouse
Tredegar

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2007

Bands taken at Finals:
Tredegar – 2007, 2008, 2009

Record:
2 Unplaced: 2007 (8th), 2008 (15th)  


KatsikarisJason Katsikaris
EYMS 

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2007

Bands taken at Finals:
BTM – 2007
Leyland - 2008
EYMS - 2009

Record:
2 Unplaced: 2007 (7th), 2008 (8th)


ChalkPhilip Chalk
Fairey

Appearances: 2nd time
Debut: 2008

Bands taken at Finals:
Fairey – 2008, 2009

Record:
1 Fifth: 2008  


SimonsenSelmer Simonsen
Kirkintilloch

Appearances:
2nd time
Debut: 2008 

Bands taken at Finals:
Kirkintilloch – 2008, 2009 

Record:
1 Unplaced: 2008 (13th)  


BeckleyDuncan Beckley
Newstead Welfare

Appearances:
2nd time
Debut: 2006

Bands taken at Finals:
Newstead Welfare – 2006, 2009 

Record:
1 Unplaced: 2006 (17th) 


BenthamMark Bentham
Pemberton Old Wigan DW

Appearances:
2nd time
Debut: 2007

Bands taken at Finals:
Hepworth (Cookson Homes) – 2007
Pemberton Old Wigan DW - 2009 

Record:
1 Unplaced: 2007 (16th) 


Debutants: Paul Holland (Flowers), Richard Ward (Zone One)

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Dronfield Genquip Band
We are a Yorkshire 3rd Section Band conducted by Rob Straw and require the following players:. . Front Row Cornet. Trombone. ...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Paul AndrewsPaul Andrews

Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff