2009 4BR Awards - Introduction and categories

18-Dec-2009

It's time to get your thinking caps on and start to vote in the categories to see who you think has been the best of the best in 2009.


4barsrest awardsIt's time to get your thinking caps on and start to vote in the categories to see who you think has been the best of the best in 2009.
 
It's award time again! We know everyone else gets in on the act at this time of year, but 4BR has been making these nominations for you, our readers to vote on (or not as the case may be) since we started in 2001, so we think they are of some importance.

And if you don't believe us, just ask last year's winners, Cory, Peter Moore, Foden’s, Steven Mead, Smithills Schools Senior Band, Paul Duffy, Paul Lovatt-Cooper and Eikanger Bjorsvik - it means something because brass band lovers have voted for them.

This year there are 9 categories for you to vote on: 

4BR itself makes just one award chosen by the 4BR team, and that is the ‘4BR Special Award', which is given to the person or organisation that we believe has enhanced the movement with distinction in the past year or more.

This year we have awarded it to Ian Williams, the recently retired principal cornet player of the Cory Band. 

Our nominations are just that: They are just our five choices in each category that we believe should be considered for a possible vote.

You do not have to vote for them, and we do give you the opportunity to make your own choice.

However, please be sensible about it – we will ignore mass John Seargent style block votes if we feel someone is trying to usurp the democratic process.

· Go to the voting form

You have up until 12.00pm on the 23rd December to register your votes, and the results will be posted on the 4BR site on Christmas morning just after you have opened your presents and have put on your new Christmas socks from your mother in law.

These are the winners since we started the 4BR Awards in 2001.

Band of the Year:
2008: Cory
2007: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
2006: Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal) Band
2005: Black Dyke
2004: Yorkshire Building Society
2003: Yorkshire Building Society
2002: Fodens Richardson
2001: Yorkshire Building Society

Conductor of the Year:
2008: Robert Childs
2007: Allan Withington
2006: Allan Withington
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: Ray Farr
2003: David King
2002: Russell Gray
2001: David King

Player of the Year:
2008: Peter Moore
2007: Hans Gansch
2006: Katrina Marzella
2005: David Childs
2004: David Childs
2003: Martin Winter
2002: Morgan Griffiths
2001: Peter Roberts

CD of the Year:
2008: New Music for Brass Band – Foden’s
2007: Vienna Nights – Black Dyke
2006: Heaton – Volume 4 – Black Dyke
2005: Tales and Stories – Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
2004: Music of the Spheres- Yorkshire Building Society
2003: Bourgeois in Brass – Yorkshire Building Society
2002: The Heaton Collection – Black Dyke and the ISB
2001: Butterworth – Black Dyke

Solo CD of the Year:
2008: Audacious – Steven Mead
2007: Eminence – Richard Marshall
2006: The World of the Euphonium – Volume 5 – Steven Mead
2005: Blaze – Richard Marshall
2004: Legend – Peter Roberts
2003: A Winters Tale – Martin Winter

Lower Section/Youth Band of the Year:
2008: Smithills Schools Senior Band
2007: Sellers International Youth Band
2006: Pennine Brass
2005: Marsden Riverhead Brewery
2004: Smithills School Senior Band
2003: Smithills School Senior Band
2002: St. Dennis Band
2001: Peter Hawke Garages Lindley Band

Newcomer of the Year:
2008: Paul Duffy – Soprano
2007: Proms Brass Day
2006: English National Championships
2005: Brass Band Aid
2004: The National Children's Band of Great Britain
2003: Emma Farrow - Euphonium
2002: Simon Dobson - Composer

Test Piece of the Year:
2008: The Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007: Music for Battle Creek – Philip Sparke
2006: Vienna Nights – Philip Wilby
2005: Eden – Dr. John Pickard
2004: St. Magnus – Kenneth Downie
2003: Festival Music – Eric Ball
2002: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2001: Albion – Jan Van der Roost

Contest Performance of the Year:
2008: Eikanger Bjorsvik – Riffs & Interludes (Norwegian Championships)
2007: Brass Band Oberosterreich – Titan’s Progress (European Championships)
2006: Black Dyke – Vienna Nights (British Open)
2005: Black Dyke – Journey to the Centre of the Earth (European Championships)
2004: Black Dyke – Montage (British Open)
2003: Buy As You View Cory – Revelation (European Championships)
2002: Yorkshire Building Society – Concerto Grosso  (European Championships)
2001: Fodens – Les Preludes (British Open)

4BR Special Award:
2009: Ian Williams
2008: Norwegian Band Federation
2007: Peter Roberts
2006: Markus Bach
2005: David Gallaher
2004: David Read
2003: Salvationist Publishing and Supplies Ltd
2002: Frank Hodges
2001: Alan Jenkins

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Severn Tunnel Band
We are a friendly and welcoming third section band based in the Caldicot area only a short drive from the Severn Bridge,and a...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 3-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

GUS Virtuosi Band Best of Brass
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Thomas the Apostle Church. South Wigston. Leicester LE18 4TA

Professional Cards

John  Maines John Maines
BA (Hons)

Presenter, compere and conductor