2009 Welsh Regional Championship - Third Section: Runners & Riders

9-Mar-2009

The Welsh can lay claim to King Arthur being one of their own, so the bands shouldnt have a problem with separating fact from fiction on the weekend


BrangSaturday 14th March
Adjudicators: David Read
Test Piece: The Once and Future King  – Andrew Baker
 
Draw: 10.30am
Commences: 11.30am 
 


CrosskeysCrosskeys Silver
Conductor:
Keri Bowden

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners of Fourth Section (K. Bowden) (prom)
2007: Winners (K. Bowden)
2006: 2nd (K. Bowden)
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: 7th (K. Bowden) (rel)
2002: DNC
2001: 5th
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1999: 6th
1998: 2nd
1997: DNC
1996: N/K
 
The double Fourth Section winners gain promotion this year and they will be looking to maintain that impressive form on the weekend for sure.

They haven’t had the best of luck come the Finals, ending up in 8th place last year after a fine show, but they put that disappointment behind them by ending the year placed 3rd at Treorchy in the Second Section. More of that and a fourth trip north could be theirs again.  


GoodwickGoodwick Brass
Conductor:
Colin Hogg

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (G. Ritter)
2007: 3rd (G. Ritter)
2006: 4th in Fourth Section (G. Ritter) (prom)
2005: 8th (G. Lane)
2004: 2nd (D. Wheeler)
2003: 9th (D. Wheeler)
2002: 8th (D. Wheeler)
2001: 7th (D. Wheeler)
2000: DNC
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC
 
The experienced Colin Hogg takes over the reins at Goodwick, and the band full to the brim with talented youngsters will be looking to finally book a qualification place to Harrogate after just missing out in the last two years.

No latest form to indicate how they are playing at the moment, but another strong performance from a maturing band is on the cards.  


GGGGwaun Cae Gurwen
Conductor:
G. Davies

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (G. Davies)
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (G. Davies) (prom)
2006: 5th (G. Rhys Davies)
2005: 5th (R. Williams)
2004: 6th (R. Williams)
2003: 10th (R. Williams)
2002: 10th (R. Williams)
2001: 10th in Third Section (T. Charlton) (rel)
2000: 7th (T. Charlton)
1999: 12th
1998: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1997: 8th
1996: 11th

Another famous old Welsh banding name continues to enjoy a resurgence in fortune, and the band were good value for their 4th place last year.

Since then they have come 4th in the Second Section at Treorchy, so more of that form and they could well be looking at a first regional title since 1967.  


Ogmore Valley
Conductor:
Ivor Barnett 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 8th (I. Barnett)
2007: 4th (I. Barnett)
2006: 8th (I. Barnett)
2005: 5th (I. Barnett)
2004: 3rd (I. Barnett) (prom)
2003: 2nd (I. Barnett)
2002: 11th (T. Charlton)
2001: 10th (T. Charlton)
2000: 10th in Third Section (T. Charlton) (rel)
1999: 8th
1998: 13th
1997: 6th
1996: N/K

It’s been a bit up and down for Ogmore at the contest over the last few years, and they will have to post a decent return this time out if they are not to be drawn into a possible relegation scare.

7th place at Pontins, and 5th place in the Second Section at Treorchy show that they can turn it on, so hopefully that form will continue on the weekend.  


Royal BuckleyRoyal Buckley
Conductor:
Paul Lovatt-Cooper

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (D. Beckley)
2007: 5th in Second Section (P. Lovatt-Cooper) (rel)
2006: 7th (P. Lovatt-Cooper)
2005: 8th (S. Tighe)
2004: 2nd Third Section (G. Thomas) (prom)
2003: 5th (D. Roberts)
2002: 4th (D. Roberts)
2001: DNC
2000: 5th in Second Section (G. Thomas) (rel)
1999: 9th
1998: 6th
1997: 6th
1996: 3rd

Paul Lovatt-Copoper takes a break for his compositional and Black Dyke percussion duties to lead Royal Buckley for a second time in Swansea.

Last year the band was a little off the pace, but 2nd place at the North Wales contest late last year showed that they were returning to some sort of form.  A bit of luck this time then and it could be ‘Walking with Champions…’ 


YnishirYnyshir
Conductor:
D. Evans 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (G. Shepherd)
2007: 6th in Second Section (D. Evans) (rel)
2006: 9th (D. Evans)
2005: 6th (A. MacDonald)
2004: 6th (A. Gibbs)
2003: 3rd in Third Section (A. Gibbs) (prom)
2002: 3rd (A. Gibbs)
2001: 7th (A. Gibbs)
2000: 9th (B. Williams)
1999: 2nd
1998: 11th
1997: 10th
1996: 6th

Ynyshir are a better band than recent results here have possibly shown, and last year’s 6th place could have been higher on another day.

The band is in decent form though, coming runner up in the Welsh League in the Second Section and posting a runners up spot at Treorchy to round their 2008 season off in fine style. A bit of luck and they could carry that form on here too.    


Past Qualifiers:

2008: Blaenavon Town, City of Cardiff (Melingriffth)
2007: Llwydcoed, Porthaethwy Menai Bridge
2006: Beaumaris B, Radyr and Morganstown
2005: Newtown Silver, Newbridge Celynen
2004: Newtown Silver, Royal Buckley
2003: Newbridge Celynen, Conway Town
2002: Blaenavon Town, Briton Ferry
2001: Beaumaris B, Cwmbran
2000: Royal Oakeley, Lalnrug
1999: Rhyl, Ynyshir Welfare
1998: Ebbw Vale, Newtown
1997: Deiniolen, Pontardulais
1996: Deiniolen, Rhyl Silver
1995: Deiniolen, Rhyl Silver   


Welsh bands at the Finals: 

2008: 3rd, 17th
2007: 16th, 18th
2006: 8th, 16th
2005: 5th, 18th
2004: 11th, 19th
2003: 6th, 17th
2002: 4th, 19th
2001: 8th, 14th
2000: 14th, 16th
1999: 10th, 15th
1998: 10th, 14th    


4BR Prediction: 

A field not big enough to fill a Welsh scrum, but one that should provide just as much techncial brawn and musical muscle to send two fancied qualifiers to Harrogate.

Of those we plumb for Ynyshir and Crosskeys to gain the two Yorkshire bound tickets, although they will be hard pressed by each of the other contenders. Goodwick may be the unlucky band to miss out again, whilst Ogmore, Royal Buckley and Gwaun Cae Gurwen will be close on their heels.

1. Ynyshir
2. Crosskeys
3. Goodwick
4. Ogmore Valley
5. Royal Buckley
6. Gwaun Cae Gurwen

Dark Horses: N/A

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Blackpool Brass
Friendly and ambitious 2nd Section band requires solo euph,Bb bass and percussion to fill the few empty seats we have. Rehear...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP

Professional Cards

Duncan A. BeckleyDuncan A. Beckley
BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM

Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher