2009 Welsh Regional Championship - Second Section: Runners & Riders

9-Mar-2009

West is best they say in certain parts of Wales, and by all accounts America is named after a bloke from the Principality too. The bands should feel at home then


BrangSaturday 14th March
Adjudicator: Alan Hope
Test Piece: New World Sketches – Dan Price
 
Draw: 12.15pm
Commences: After Section Three


Ammanford Town
Conductor:
Ceri John

Last 13 Years:
2008: 10th in First Section (C. John) (rel)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: 4th (C. Hogg)
2004: 5th (C. Hogg)
2003: 5th (C. Hogg)
2002: 7th (C. Hogg)
2001: 2nd in Second Section (T. Jenkins) (prom)
2000: 6th (J. Davies)
1999: 7th
1998: DNC
1997: 6th (rel)
1996: 6th

Ammanford find themselves back in the Second Section after their predictable  relegation last year, when they showed a great deal of character under Ceri John to take part in the contest itself.

Since then they have been quietly rebuilding and posted a 6th place at the Treorchy Contest in the First Section late last year. If they have improved on that, then a decent return may be on the cards on the weekend.     


BlaenavonBlaenavon Town
Conductor:
Lyndon Price

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners of Third Section (L. Price) (prom)
2007: 6th (A. Jones)
2006: 4th (A. Hathaway)
2005: 9th in Second Section (M. Jones) (rel)
2004: 10th (G. Edwards)
2003: 4th (B. Davies)
2002: Winners of Third Section (B. Davies) (prom)
2001: 4th (B. Davies)
2000: 6th (B. Davies)
1999: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: N/K in Fourth Section
1997: DNC
1996: N/K

The lads and lasses from the 4BR hometown continue to make excellent progress under Lyndon Price, and they were fine value for their win and subsequent promotion from the Third Section last year.

Harrogate saw them struggle in coming 17th, so this is a step up in class, but they are Second Section Welsh League Champions and won on their last outing at Treorchy.  Could be drinks all round at the local then…   


BritonBriton Ferry
Conductor:
Dr. Christian Jenkins 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (C. Jenkins)
2007: 3rd (C. Jenkins)
2006: 7th (C. Jenkins)
2005: 5th (C. Jenkins)
2004: 8th (M. Faro)
2003: 3rd (M. Faro)
2002: 2nd in Third Section (M. Faro) (prom)
2001: 2nd in Fourth Section (M. Faro) (prom)
2000: 7th (M. Faro)
1999: 7th
1998: N/K in Fourth Section
1997: N/K in Fourth Section
1996: N/K in Fourth Section

Dr Christian Jenkins continues to mould Briton Ferry into a competitive outfit, and that was shown by them coming 5th in the First Section at the Treorchy contest late last season.

A disappointing return last year here though means they will have to up their game a bit to challenge for a long haul trip to Harrogate in September.     


MellingroiffrthCity of Cardiff Mellingriffith
Conductor:
Gareth Ritter

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd in Third Section (G. Ritter) (prom)
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd (G. Ritter)
2005: 3rd (G. Hann)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (G. Hann) (prom)
2003: 7th (G. Hann)
2002: 5th (G. Hann)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

A famous name that has come a long way in a short space of time under its new identity.

Gareth Ritter has got a very solid contesting outfit under his command, and that was shown in them coming runner up last year in the Third Section, and then making a real impression in coming 3rd at the Finals in Harrogate. Winners at Treorchy and Welsh League Champions too, this is a step up in class, but one we suspect they may make with ease.    


DeiniolenDeiniolen
Conductor:
Gavin Saynor

Last 13 Years:
2008: 9th in First Section (G. Saynor) (rel)
2007: 7th (G. Saynor)
2006: 8th (W. Williams)
2005: Winners of Second Section (G. Saynor) (prom)
2004: 4th (W. Williams)
2003: 5th (R. Wyatt)
2002: 9th in First Section (J. Cant) (rel)
2001: 9th (E. Landon)
2000: 4th (R. Wyatt)
1999: 4th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 2nd
1997: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1996: Winners of Third Section

Gavin Saynor is helping to keep the banding flag flying in the north of the Principality, and he will be taking Deiniolen for the fourth time on the weekend.

The band were a bit unlucky to lose their First Section status last year after putting on a solid performance, and since then they have continued to progress. 6th place in the Second Section at Brass at the Guild Hall may well be an indication that things are looking up as they look to get back to Harrogate for the first time since 2005. 


Lewis Merthyr
Conductor:
Gavin Pritchard

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (G. Pritchard)
2007: 10th (L. Price)
2006: 5th (L. Price)
2005: 4th (L. Price)
2004: 9th (B. Buckley)
2003: 7th (L. Harries)
2002: 4th (L. Harries)
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: 8th in Championship Section (rel)
1997: 7th
1996: 4th in First Section (prom)

A band that has had its fair share of ups and downs in recent times (they won the top section back in 1984), Lewis Merthyr will be looking to improve on last year’s 5th place and book itself a trip to the finals for the first time in over twenty years.

Gavin Pritchard takes the reins from his father as he is in Torquay and he has shown himself to be very handy with a baton too. The band came 7th at Treorchy late last season and 15th at Butlins at the start of this year, so they still have enough quality in the ranks to push for a podium finish. 


Llanrug
Conductor:
Paul Hughes 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 8th (B. Connolly)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: 5th (T. Wyss)
2004: Winners Second Section (G. Saynor) (prom)
2003: Winners (G. Saynor)
2002: 3rd (P. Hughes)
2001: 3rd in Third Section (P. Hughes) (prom)
2000: 2nd (P. Hughes)
1999: 7th
1998: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 11th in Third Section (rel)
1996: N/K

Great to see Paul Hughes taking up the baton with Llanrug, and the talented cornet player has a solid band to work with.

8th place last year meant they have to be wary of being drawn into a potential relegation dog fight, but 3rd place at the North Wales contest late last year was a decent return. More of the same then would do nicely.  


LlwydcoedLlwydcoed
Conductor:
Rhodri Griffiths 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (R. Griffiths)
2007: Winners of Third Section (A. Davies) (prom)
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (A. Davies) (prom)
2005: 2nd (A. Davies)
2004: 12th (A. Davies)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: 14th
1998: N/K
1997: N/K
1996: N/K

The band from just outside of Merthyr Tydfil has enjoyed a real good run of form at Swansea in the last few years, and they more than held their own in coming 6th last year under the baton of Rhodri Griffiths.

They were 6th at Treorchy late last year and posted an exciting performance in coming 8th at Pontins too.  They may well fancy their chances this year of another trip to North Yorkshire.  


NewtownNewtown Silver
Conductor:
Steve Edwards 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (S. Edwards)
2007: 9th (S. Edwards)
2006: 4th (S. Edwards)
2005: Winners of Third Section (S. Edwards) (prom)
2004: Winners of Third Section (S. Edwards)
2003: 8th in Second Section  (H. Gibb) (rel)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: 4th in Third Section (S. Edwards) (prom)
1999: 6th
1998: 2nd
1997: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1996: 9th

Steve Edwards continues to do a fantastic job of keeping banding going strong in mid Wales, but in the last three years they have either done pretty well or had a stinker at the contest.

Thankfully last year was the former and not the latter, and after coming 2nd in the Second Section at the North Wales contest late last year the feeling is that another good showing may be on the cards this time around too.  


RogerstoneRogerstone
Conductor:
J. Jones

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd (M. Hutcherson)
2007: 4th (C.B. Buckley)
2006: 7th in First Section (G. O'Connor) (rel)
2005: 9th (C. Thomas)
2004: 7th (C. Thomas)
2003: 4th (C. Thomas)
2002: 4th (C. Thomas)
2001: 4th (C. Thomas)
2000: Winners of Second Section (A. MacDonald) (prom)
1999: 5th
1998: 5th
1997: 3rd in First Section (rel)
1996: 8th

Another famous banding name, Rogerstone will be looking forward to their appearance in Swansea this weekend as they look to book their place on the coach trip to Harrogate for the first time since 2000.

The last two years have seen encouraging perfomances and they just missed out on qualification 12 months ago. Since then they have come 4th in the First Section at Treorchy, so they bring decent form to the contest once again. 


TylorstownTylorstown
Conductor:
Garry Davies 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd (G. Davies)
2007: 8th (G. Davies)
2006: 2nd (G. Davies)
2005: 10th in First Section (L. Bowden) (rel)
2004: =8th (A. Morton)
2003: 3rd (L. Phillips)
2002: 8th (L. Phillips)
2001: 3rd (L. Phillips)
2000: 5th (L. Phillips)
1999: 7th
1998: 8th
1997: 5th
1996: 7th

One of the favourites for sure. Tylorstown has been revitalised under the baton of former soprano star Garry Davies, and they were excellent value for their runner spot last year and their eventual 5th place at the Harrogate Finals.

They return a much stronger band and with solid performances in the top section   locally and 4th place at Pontins late last year, they shoud fancy their chances of a quick return to the International Conference Centre.


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Point of Ayr, Tylorstown Arriva Trains
2007: Newbridge (Celynen), Beaumaris B
2006: Newbridge Celynen, Tylorstown
2005: Deiniolen, RAF St. Athan Voluntary
2004: Llanrug, Markham
2003: Llanrug, Penclawdd
2002: Penclawdd, Rhyl
2001: Royal Oakley, Ammanford Town
2000: Rogerstone, Rhyl
1999: RAF St. Athans, Pontardulais Town
1998: Pontardulais, Deiniolen
1997: Rhos, Treherbert and District
1996: Burry Port, Rhos
1995: Burry Port, Rhos 


Welsh bands at the Finals: 

2008: 1st, 5th
2007: 1st, 2nd
2006: 3rd, 12th
2005: 12th, 16th
2004: 4th, 16th
2003: 12th, 14th
2002: 10th, 17th
2001: 1st, 16th
2000: 13th, 14th
1999: 5th, 12th
1998: 5th, 10th  


4BR Prediction: 

A batch of well matched bands to choose from, but we think it could be Tylorstown who could be celebrating their first Welsh regional title since 1989.

Joining them at Harrogate could well be Rogerstone if they play to form, but we think they could have a battle on their hands from Deiniolen and City of Cradiff, as well as Llwydcoed and Briton Ferry. Our dark old horse is Newtown.


1. Tylorstown
2. Rogerstone
3. Deiniolen
4. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
5. Llwydcoed
6. Briton Ferry

Dark Horses: Newtown

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Foss Dyke Band
SOP, 2ND EUPHONIUM AND Bb BASS REQUIRED IN TIME FOR AREA! We are a 2nd section band based in Lincolnshire. We rehearse in our...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP