2009 Midlands Regional Championship - Second Section: Runners & Riders

9-Mar-2009

A well matched field of bands in the Second Section all keen to see if they can find western inspiration to take them north up the M1 come September...


Civic HallSunday 15th March
Adjudicators: Colin Hardy & Christopher Wormald
Test Piece: New World Sketches – Dan Price

Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.00am

 


Arrow ValleyArrow Valley Brass
Conductor:
David Stanley 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 8th (A. Culshaw)
2007: 8th in Third Section (A. Culshaw) (prom)
2006: 6th (A. Culshaw)
2005: 2nd (A. Culshaw)
2004: 17th in Second Section (A. Culshaw) (rel)
2003: 16th (A. Culshaw)
2002: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
2001: 5th
2000: 18th in Second Section (rel)
1999: 13th
1998: 16th
1997: 4th

Always good to see David Stanley involved at the chalk face of banding, and he will be looking to help push Arrow Valley forward once more.

Last year they just about held their own in 8th place, so they will be keen not to be drawn into a relegation fight, but an encouraging 4th place at the recent Leamington Contest may suggest they could well be looking higher up the results table. 


BiltomBilton Silver (Rugby)
Conductor:
B.E. Clarke 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 5th (B. Clarke)
2007: 10th (B. Clarke)
2006: 16th in First Section (B. Clarke) (rel)
2005: 14th (B. Clarke)
2004: 7th in Second Section (B. Clarke) (prom)
2003: 7th (B. Clarke)
2002: 4th
2001: 14th
2000: 20th in First Section (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 12th
1997: 11th
 
After their relegation in 2006, Bilton quickly found its feet in this section, and last year’s 5th place wa a significant move in the right direction.

If they have improved on that form in the past 12 months then a possible qualification place may be on the horizon. 


LeicesterLeicestershire Co-op Snibston Charnwood
Conductor:
Graham Jacklin

Last 12 Years:
2008: 3rd (G. Jacklin)
2007: 4th in Third Section (G. Jacklin) (prom)
2006: 2nd (G. Jacklin)
2005: 8th (G. Jacklin)
2004: 6th (G. Jacklin)
2003: 16th (G. Jacklin)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
2001: 10th
2000: 12th
1999: 17th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC

Graham Jacklin has done an excellent job at Leicestershire Co-op in recent years and after gaining promotion from the Tird Section they posted a wonderful 3rd place here last time out.

They didn’t start the 2009 season off too well however with a disappointing 18th place at Butlins, 5th place at the recent Leamington Contest was an encouraging return to better form. Just in the nick of time then…  


Lon EatonLong Eaton Silver Prize
Conductor:
Sharon Stansfield 

Last 12 Years:
2008: 7th (S. Stansfield)
2007: 6th (S. Stansfield)
2006: Winners of Third Section (S. Stansfield) (prom)
2005: 4th (S. Stansfield)
2004: 4th (S. Stansfield)
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (S. Stansfield) (prom)
2002: 3rd
2001: 13th
2000: 17th
1999: 23rd
1998: 16th
1997: 17th

Sharon Stansfield continues to impress with Long Eaton, and has long term plans too its seems to gain success.

The band has more than held its own at this level since promotion in 2006, so perhaps the time is ripe for them to take the next step forward  and a return trip to Harrogate. 


MatlockMatlock
Conductor:
Roger Jepson

Last 12 Years:
2008: Winners of Third Section (R. Jepson) (prom)
2007: 2nd (R. Jepson)
2006: 9th (R. Jepson)
2005: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Jepson) (prom)
2004: 3rd (R. Jepson)
2003: 12th (K. Short)
2002: 18th in Third Section (K. Short) (rel)
2001: 15th (N/K)
2000: 10th (N/K)
1999: 8th
1998: 9th
1997: DNC

Last year’s Third Section winners are a bit if a frustrating contesting outfit.

12 months ago they won in fine style here and we fancied their chances at Harrogate – only for them to end up in 18th place! Since then they have either been great or average, coming 10th at Butlins but then winning at Leamington. Which Matlock will turn up this wekend then? 


Oddfellows Brass
Conductor:
R. Boulter

Last 12 Years:
2008: 4th (R. Boulter)
2007: 5th (R. Boulter)
2006: 6th (R. Boulter)
2005: DNC
2004: 6th (P. Norbury)
2003: Withdrew
2002: 12th
2001: 4th
2000: 9th in Championship Section (rel)
1999: 12th in Championship Section
1998: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1997: 5th in First Section

Getting closer and closer it seems. After ther return to the contest stage in 2006, Oddfellows have improved year on year, and last time out they were excellent value for their 4th place.

What this year then? 6th at Pontins late last year and 2nd at the recent Leamington Contest suggests another step in the right direction?  


ShirlandShirland Welfare
Conductor:
Andrew Dennis

Last 12 Years:
2008: 17th in First Section (M. Smith) (rel)
2007: 17th (M. Smith)
2006: 7th in Second Section (M. Smith) (prom)
2005: Winners of Second Section (M. Smith)
2004: Winners of Third Section (M. Smith) (prom)
2003: 8th (M. Smith)
2002: 5th
2001: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 9th
1999: 13th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC

Andrew Dennis is the man who has taken over from the great Marie Smith, and he is doing a fine job with her old band.

They did find life tough in the First Section and so relegation was a formality, but that can be a good thing. 13th at Butlins was a touch disappointing after a decent performance but 3rd at the Derby Contest was a better indicator of their true form. 


StouportStourport on Severn
Conductor:
M. West

Last 12 Years:
2008: 6th (C. Farlow)
2007: 18th in First Section (D. Morgan) (rel)
2006: 12th (B. Pope)
2005: 8th in Second Section (S. Gittins) (prom)
2004: 3rd (D. Maplestone)
2003: 3rd (D. Maplestone)
2002: 13th (D. Maplestone)
2001: 6th in Third Section (D. Maplestone) (prom)
2000: 8th (N/K)
1999: 3rd
1998: 12th
1997: 11th

After two years in the First Section, Stourport were relegated in 2007.

Like Shirland that drop hasn’t been a bad thing for a solid and competitive band and their recent win at the Leamington Contest suggests they could well be in the mix come the announcement of the results on Saturday afternoon.  


TontwistleTintwistle
Conductor:
D. Shutter

Last 12 Years:
2008: 16th in First Section (D. Shutter) (rel)
2007: 13th (D. Shutter)
2006: 13th (D. Shutter)
2005: 12th (D. Shutter)
2004: 5th (D. Shutter)
2003: 12th (D. Shutter)
2002: 10th
2001: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
2000: 7th
1999: 10th
1998: 18th in First Section (rel)
1997: DNC

The drop from the First Section really had to come for Tintwistle after a series of results in the past few years had seen them fall further and further down the results table.

What form they will bring here then is anyone’s guess, but hopefully it will be decent enough to make a real impression. 


WellingtonWellington (Telford) Brass
Conductor:
Stephen Curtis

Last 12 Years:
2008: 2nd in Third Section (S. Cutis) (prom)
2007: 3rd (S. Curtis)
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (S. Curtis) (prom)
2005: 2nd (S. Curtis)
2004: 9th (S. Curtis)
2003: 17th (S. Curtis)
2002: 8th (S. Curtis)
2001: 11th (S. Curtis)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
 
Stephen Curtis and his young band have been a revelation in recent years and they are shooting up the sections it seems.

Last year they were runner up in the Third Section and went on to take the National title itself in Harrogate amid youthful screams of delight.  Somehow you feel they haven’t quite had enough of that special taste of success just yet. 


West MerciaWest Mercia Constabulary
Conductor:
Steve Pritchard-Jones

Last 12 Years:
2008: 11th (D. Bishop-Rowe)
2007: 7th (D. Bishop-Rowe)
2006: 7th in Third Section (S. Pritchard-Jones) (prom)
2005: 5th (S. Pritchard Jones)
2004: 3rd (H. Gibbs)
2003: 12th (H. Gibbs)
2002: 4th
2001: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC  

The police seem to like a MD with a double barrel name instead of a double barrel shotgun and they have picked a decent one in SP Jones esq.

He will have his work cut out thought to help maintain his charges in the Second Section for another year after last year they posted a disappointing 11th place. He may just be able to do though.  


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: City of Coventry, Harborough
2007: Phoenix West Midlands Brass, Harborough
2006: Foresters Brass 2000, Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth
2005: Shirland Welfare Training, Wigston
2004: Hathern, Raunds Temperance, Stourport on Severn
2003: Shirley Band, Darley Dale, Stourport on Severn
2002: Langley, Shirley, Brackley
2001: Towcester, Tintwistle, Harborough
2000: Ibstock Building, Bedworth
1999: Moulton Brass '77, City of Stoke on Trent
1998: Bedworth, Derwent, Shirland Miners
1997: Newstead Welfare, Greasley Old Hall, Derwent Brass
1996: Riddings, Premier Brass (Stamford), Ibstock Building Products
1995: Glossop Old, Unity Brass, Harborough
1994: Darley Dale, Unity Brass, City of Stoke   


Midlands Bands at the Finals: 

2008: 6th, 14th
2007: 3rd, 15th
2006: 5th, 16th
2005: 11th, 13th
2004: 1st, 17th
2003: 16th, 17th, 18th
2002: 2nd, 3rd, 7th
2001: 3rd, 6th, 9th
2000: 3rd, 6th
1999: 7th, 11th
1998: 2nd, 6th  


4BR Prediction: 

Another well matched field of bands, but you sense that the ones who have the experience of winning a title or two to their name may be the ones to watch out for.

If that’s the case then Matlock, Stourport and Wellington (Telford) could be battling it out for glory, but they will have to be wary of the challenge of Oddfellows, Leicestershire Co-op and Shirland. Our dark horse is Long Eaton.      

1. Stourport on Severn
2. Wellington (Telford)
3. Matlock
4. Oddfellows
5. Leicestershire Co-op
6. Shirland Welfare

Dark Horse: Long Eaton

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Foss Dyke Band
SOP, 2ND EUPHONIUM AND Bb BASS REQUIRED IN TIME FOR AREA! We are a 2nd section band based in Lincolnshire. We rehearse in our...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 3-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

GUS Virtuosi Band Best of Brass
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Thomas the Apostle Church. South Wigston. Leicester LE18 4TA

Professional Cards

Julian BrightJulian Bright

Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist