2009 Scottish Regional Championship - Fourth Section - Runners & Riders

17-Mar-2009

Just five bands make it to the starting blocks here and it cant be much fun with such a stern test piece to be played either.


Saturday 21st March
Adjudicators: Allan Ramsay & Alan Morrison
Test Piece: The Talisman – Frank Hughes

Draw: 4.45pm
Commences: 6.15pm approx
  


Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Conductor:
Gareth Bowman

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2007: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2006: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2005: 6th (A. McCorkell)

One thing is for certain - with just the five bands in the section Inverclyde will be confident of perhaps posting their best ever result here.

We wish them well in what is sure to be a hard old test of character and nerve, and with 4th place at the Scottish Challenge Cup as recent form, they could be the band to beat.  


Dumfries Town
Conductor:
P. Heyes 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (P. Heyes)
2007: DNC
2006: 6th (P. Heyes)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 9th in Third Section (T. Holland)
2003: Winners 4th Section (G. Brotherston) (prom)
2002: 7th
2001: 6th
2000:DNC
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 6th
1996: DNC
 
Great to see Dumfries making it two appearances in a row, and they will be looking to post a decent performance on a very difficult set work to see if they can repeat their 2003 title winning success.We wish them well. 


Peebles Burgh
Conductor:
Alan Fernie

Last 13 Years:
2008: DNC
2007: 12th (D. Broadbent)
2006: 6th (D. Broadbent)
2005: 5th (D. Broadbent)
2004: DNC
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (D. Broadbent) (prom)
2002: 5th (D. O'Connor)
2001: 10th (W. Smith)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

In a contest that has been reduced in numbers it is always good to report the return of a band.

Alan Fernie has bags of experience and knows more than just about anyone how to get the best out of his musical resources, both young and old. Let’s hope Peeble’s enjoy the contesting experience then once again on the weekend.  


penicuikPenicuik Silver
Conductor:

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (T. Johns)
2007: 6th (T. Johns)
2006: 4th (F. Culross)
2005: 7th (F. Culross)
2004: 7th (I. Fleming)
2003: 3rd (J. Chamberlain)
2002: 4th (S. Duncan)
2001: 3rd (S. Duncan)
2000: 4th (S. Duncan)
1999: 5th
1998: 6th
1997: 5th
1996: 5th

Looking at their record and that of their rivals here on the weekend, Penicuik could well fancy their chances of heading to Harrogate.

They have just missed out on the podium places in the last few years, so if they can just up their ante a bit then the B&B brochures will be out on  Saturday night.    


QueensferryQueensferry Community
Conductor:
J. Anderson 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (J. Anderson)
2007: 4th (J. Anderson)
2006: 3rd (J. Anderson)
2005: 4th (J. Anderson)
2004: 10th (J. Anderson)
2003: 4th (J. Anderson)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Queensferry has been putting in solid performances here over the last few years, although they just struggled a bit last year in coming 7th.

They are bound to better that this time aorund, and if they get a bit of luck and they have upped their form, you never know what might happen.  


Past Qualifiers:

2008: Renfrew Burgh, Irvine & Dreghorn Brass
2007: Buckhaven & Methil, Dundee Instrumental
2006: Turriff Silver, Bon Accord Silver B
2005: Broxburn Silver, Coalburn Silver
2004: Dunfermline Town, Newland Concert Brass
2003: Dumfries Town, Peebles Burgh
2002: Lochgelly, Jedforest Instrumental
2001: Arbroath Instrumental, Dundee Instrumental
2000: Clydebank Burgh, North Ayrshire Band
1999: St. Ronan's Silver, Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
1998: St. David's Brass, Fauldhouse Miners Brass
1997: City of Discovery Brass, Buckhaven and Methil
1996: Bon Accord Silver B, Turriff Silver
1995: Whitburn Burgh Juniors, Stranraer Youth   


Scottish bands at the Finals: 

2008: 5th, 11th
2007: 11th, 20th
2006: 18th, 21st
2005: 7th, 9th
2004: 14th, 21st
2003: 18th, 19th
2002: 8th, 13th
2001: 16th, 17th
2000: 7th, 9th
1999: 5th, 13th
1998: 6th, 11th  


4BR Prediction: 

Everyone’s a winner in the Fourth Section. Just by turning up this year on this test piece makes that a certainity.

As for the contest winners? We opt for Brass Sounds Inverclyde, followed by Peebles and strong showings from the rest. Can’t say fairer than that.

1. Brass Sounds Inverclyde
2. Peebles
3. Queensferry
4. Dumfries Town
5. Penicuik Silver

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Garforth Brass
If you are a conductor who is not involved with the upcoming round of Regionals, but would still like to keep your hand in, y...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Derek RenshawDerek Renshaw
ABBA Member

Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.