2009 Scottish Regional Championship - First Section - Runners & Riders

17-Mar-2009

Pentacle is all fives and threes a bit like one of those drunken Highland flings on Burns Night. Someone must be good at that here then


Sunday 22nd March
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Peter Bassano
Test Piece: Pentacle – Graham Cole

Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.30am
 


Barrhead Burgh
Conductor:
Martin Ramsay

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (M. Ramsay)
2007: 8th (C. Bradley)
2006: 2nd in Second Section (C. Bradley) (prom)
2005: 9th (B. Keachie) (rel)
2004: Winners of Second Section (B. Keachie) (prom)
2003: 3rd  (B. Keachie)
2002: 5th in First Section (B. Keachie) (rel)
2001: 7th (E. Drysdale)
2000: 8th (C. McKenzie)
1999: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1998: 8th in First Section (rel)
1997: 8th
1996: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
 
The talented Martin Ramsay has done a good job since taken over the reins at Barrhead Burgh, and he led the band to 4th place last year.

Since then the band has continued to improve, but they were a little disappointing in coming 4th at the Scottish Challenge Shield late last season. If they can up their form form then they should be in with a shout once more. 


Bathgate
Conductor:
Stephen Baird 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (J. Smith)
2007: 7th (P. Drury)
2006: 3rd (C. Keenan)
2005: 10th in Championship Section (T. Swainson) (rel)
2004: 9th (A. Duguid)
2003: Winners of First Section (A. Duguid) (prom)
2002: 7th (A. Duguid)
2001: 4th (B. Allen)
2000: 5th (A. Ramsey)
1999: 5th
1998: 5th
1997: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1996: 3rd

Consistency is the key for Bathgate it seems, and for the last two years they have certainly been that as they have finished in and around the top six.

They have upped their form of late however, and at the Scottish Challenge Shield they produced a fine performance under Stephen Baird to come 2nd. More of that and a trip to Harrogate for the first time since 2003 will be theirs to celebrate.  


BroxburnBroxburn and Livingston
Conductor:
Tony Swainson

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (K. Price)
2007: 9th in Championship Section (K. Price) (rel)
2006: 2nd in First Section (K. Price) (prom)
2005: 8th (A. Samson)
2004: 10th in Championship Section (A. Hutchison) (rel)
2003: 5th (M. Marzella)
2002: Winners of First Section (M. Marzella) (prom)
2001: 9th in Championship Section (M. Marzella) (rel)
2000: 9th (M. Marzella)
1999: 4th
1998: 6th
1997: Winners of First Section (prom)
1996: 4th

The experienced Tony Swainson takes over the conducting duties this year with Broxburn, and they will want to reverse the decline in their contesting fortunes at this contest over the last two years. 

Last year’s 7th place means they have to be a bit careful not to be drawn into a potential relegation scrap, so Mr Swainson’s experience will have to rub off pretty quickly.  


CampletwonCampbeltown Brass
Conductor:
Craig Anderson

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners of Second Section (C. Anderson) (prom)
2007: Winners of Third Section (C. Anderson) (prom)
2006: 4th (C. Anderson)
2005: 6th (C. Anderson)
2004: 6th (R. Farmer)
2003: 7th (G. Evans)
2002: 10th (G. Evans)
2001: DNC
2000: 6th in Second Section (G. Evans) (rel)
1999: 10th
1998: 6th
1997: 6th
1996: 2nd in Third Section (prom)

What a fantastic record for Campbeltown, who make yet another long old trip over land and sea to get to these championships.

They won’t mind the trip back home if they can repeat the type of form that has seen them clean up at the contest in the past two years - although this is a considerable step up in class for the young band. 5th place at the Scottish Challenge Shield though gives a fair indication of their form, and it would be a brave man to bet against a hat trick of wins come Sunday afternoon.   


JOhnstoneJohnstone Silver
Conductor:
Ray Tennant

Last 13 Years:
2008: 2nd in Second Section (R. Tennant (prom)
2007: 9th in First Section (C. Keenan) (rel)
2006: 10th in Championship Section (R. Tennant) (rel)
2005: Winners of First Section (G. Lindsay) (prom)
2004: 8th (R. Tennant)
2003: 5th (R. Tennant)
2002: 9th in Championship (R. Tennant) (rel)
2001: Winners of First Section (R. Tennant) (prom)
2000: Winners of Second Section (R. Tennant) (prom)
1999: 10th in First Section (rel)
1998: 6th
1997: 6th

Ray Tennant has turned around the fortunes of Johnstone Silver since they were relegated in 2007.

Runner up last year in the Second Section meant a trip to the finals at Harrogate where they ended up in 10th place, and since then they have posted a well deserved 3rd at the Scottish Challenge Shield and 8th place at Butlins just a few weeks ago. A band in form then?


Kirk kelKirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
Conductor:
Charles Keenan
 
Last 13 Years:

2008: 5th (C. Keenan)
2007: 8th in Championship Section (A. Orr) (rel)
2006: 9th (A. Orr)
2005: 2nd in First Section (prom) (A. Orr)
2004: 3rd (A. Orr)
2003: 6th  (C. Bradley)
2002: 2nd in Second Section (prom) (A. Ramsey)
2001: 5th (R. Tennant)
2000: 2nd in Third Section (prom) (R. Tennant)
1999: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 9th
1996: 10th
 
Kirky Kelvin found life a bit tough in the Championshp Section and were relegated in 2007. 

Last year they found their feet to come 5th, but since then Charles Keenan has upped their form considerably, and they were worthy winners of the Scottish Challenge Shield late last season. More of that and a return to Harrogate will be on the cards.  


LochgellyLochgelly
Conductor:
Paul Drury 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd (P. Drury)
2007: 5th (A. Swainson)
2006: 6th (A. Fernie)
2005: 2nd in Second Section (J. Chamberlain) (prom)
2004: 6th (R. Tennant)
2003: Winners of Third Section (G. Lindsay) (prom)
2002: Winners of Fourth Section (G. Lindsay) (prom)
2001: 12th in Third Section (B. Fraser) (rel)
2000: 7th (B. Fraser)
1999: 5th
1998: 3rd
1997: 6th
1996: 4th

Lochgelly has been making solid progress in the First Section over the last few years and were good value for their 3rd place twelve months ago.

They have kept themselves busy since and ended last season with a hard earned 10th place at Pontins and 6th at the Scottish Challenge Shield. They could well be in with a shout again then.  


NewmilnsNewmilns and Galston
Conductor:
Alex McCutcheon

Last 13 Years:
2008: 10th in Championship Section (A. McCutcheon) (rel)
2007: Winners of First Section (J. Smith) (prom)
2006: 4th (C. Anderson)
2005: 9th in Championship Section (C. Anderson) (rel)
2004: 2nd in First Section (C. Anderson) (prom)
2003: Winners in Second Section (C. Anderson) (prom)
2002: 9th (C. Anderson)
2001: 10th in First Section (N. Eggo) (rel)
2000: 7th (J. Smith)
1999: 10th in Championship (rel)
1998: 7th
1997: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1996: 6th

Just the one outing for Newmilns in the Championship Section, and a hard outing it was too, coming in 10th place and falling through the relegation trap door.

That was perhaps to be expected as it is one heck of a step up in class, but the experience should have done them a world of good, and if they can show the form of their 2007 win then another return to the top level could be within their grasp again. 


NewtongrangeNewtongrange Silver
Conductor:
Nigel Boddice 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 8th in Championship Section (R. Farr) (rel)
2007: DNC
2006: 6th (A. Ramsay)
2005: Winners (A. Ramsay)
2004: Winners First Section (K. Wilkinson) (prom)
2003: 9th  (B. Hurdley) (rel)
2002: 3rd (R. Farr)
2001: 6th (R. Farr)
2000: 5th (D. Hirst)
1999: 6th
1998: 3rd
1997: 5th
1996: 4th

Nigel Boddice makes an appearance with Newtongrange at the Scottish this year, and although the band was relegated back to the First Section after coming 8th last year, they could count themselves a tad unlucky.

With the experience of the MD, and still with a solid core of talented players around the stand, the first step back to the glory days of just a few years ago may be taken on the weekend. 


St RonansSt. Ronan's Silver
Conductor:
Alex Knox

Last 13 Years:
2008: 9th (A. Knox)
2007: Winners of Second Section (A. Knox) (prom)
2006: 9th (A. Knox)
2005: 9th (D. McLeod)
2004: 3rd (D. Mcleod)
2003: 2nd in Third Section (D. McLeod) (prom)
2002: 4th (C. Bradley)
2001: 9th (D. Robb)
2000: 4th (D. Robb)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: 4th
1996: 7th

St Ronan’s found the step up in class a bit tough last year after they gained promotion in 2007 from the Second Section.

Alex Knox has built a very solid and competitive outfit under his wing and now that they have had a taste of what to expect at this level we suspect a better return may well be theirs come the results. 


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Bo’ness & Carriden, Clackmannan District Brass
2007: Newmilns & Galston, Dunaskin Doon
2006: Dalmellington, Broxburn and Livingston
2005: Johnstone Silver, Kirkintilloch Kelvin
2004: Newtongrange Silver, Newmilns and Galston
2003: Bathgate, Bon Accord
2002: Broxburn Public, Clackmannan District Brass.
2001: Johnstone Silver, Bo'ness and Carriden
2000: Bon Accord, Kingdom Brass
1999: Unison Kinneil, Clackmannan and District
1998: Longannet Colliery, Dunaskin Doon
1997: Broxburn Public, Newmilns and Galston
1996: Dalkeith and Monktonhall, Unison Kinneil
1995: Bon Accord, Clackmannan and District   


Scottish Bands at the Finals: 

2008: 13th, 14th
2007: 16th, 17th
2006: 4th, 16th
2005: 7th, 8th
2004: 4th, 11th
2003: 10th, 17th
2002: 12th, 17th
2001: 6th, 9th
2000: 8th, 9th
1999: 2nd, 5th
1998: 2nd, 4th    


4BR Prediction: 

There appear to be lots of bands in with a shout in this contest , and our scouts tell us that it could be a really close run battle for the Harrogate places.

 A couple of bands will fancy their chances more than most however, and we opt for Johnstone to pick up the title and to be followed to Harrogate by Newtongrange.

Battling all the way should be Kirkintilloch Kelvin, Barrhead Burgh, Broxburn and Bathgate, with our dark horse of Campbeltown perhaps a band who could well top the tle lot. 

1. Johnstone
2. Newtongrange
3. Kirkintilloch Kelvin
4. Barrhead Burgh
5. Broxburn & Livingston
6. Bathgate

Dark Horse: Campbeltown

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

The Corsham Band
The band are currently looking to recruit either second or third cornet players to further strengthen our friendly and enthus...

Contests

Norwegian National Brass Band Championships
Date: 4-Feb-2017
Venue: Grieghallen, Bergen, N-5015. N-5015

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Symphony Hall
Date: 22-Jan-2017
Venue: The International Convention Centre, Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA