2009 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship - Runners & Riders - Second Section

17-Mar-2009

Which of these 17 bands will strike up a special relationship with this piece of musical Americana?


Saturday 21st March
Adjudicator: Philip Sparke
Test Piece: New World Sketches – Dan Price

Draw:  2.00pm
Commences: Commences after Third Section
 


Alder Valley Brass
Conductor:
Roger Burke 

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners (R. Burke)
2007: DNC
2006: 12th (S. Chislett)
2005: 14th (B. Gentry)
2004: 12th (L. Sale)
2003: 7th (D. Barringer)
2002: 4th (D. Barringer)
2001: 9th (D. Marshall)
2000: 11th in Championship Section (rel)
1999: 11th
1998: Winners of First Section (prom)
1997: 5th
1996: 7th

The experienced Roger Burke certainly earned his bonus pint of beer in the bar last year after he led Alder Valley to the title following a year’s sabbatical from the contest.

Now comes the hard part – a repeat performance. Given that they recently came 8th at Butlins against a strong field of nationals rivals and a solid 11th at Harrogate, they could well be worth a bob or two each way at the bookies.   


bECONTREEBecontree Brass
Conductor:
G. Chambers

Last 13 Years:
2008: 10th in First Section (G. Chambers) (rel)
2007: 14th (D. Bright)
2006: 14th (G. Sheldon)
2005: 10th (G. Sheldon)
2004: Winners of Second Section  (G. Sheldon) (prom)
2003: 8th (J. Morahan)
2002: 2nd (W. Rumford)
2001: 2nd in Third Section (W. Rumford) (prom)
2000: 4th (W. Rumford)
1999: 12th
1998: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 2nd
1996: 2nd

After four years battling it out in the First Section Becontree finally fell through the relegation trap door last year after coming 10th – strangely, a repeat of their best result since promotion in 2004.

Now they will want to make a mark and if they have been able to build on that result they should be confident of doing just that. 4th at Folkestone in the First Section and  a very solid 7th at Butlins looks as if they should be strong contenders.   


BrightonBrighton and Hove City Brass
Conductor:
M. Hackett

Last 13 Years:
2008: 3rd in Third Section (M. Hackett) (prom)
2007: 8th (M. Hackett)
2006: 8th in Second Section (J. Williams) (rel)
2005: 12th (C. Aberg)
2004: 13th (E. Flood)
2003: 3rd (E. Flood)
2002: 7th (E. Flood)
2001: 8th (E. Flood)
2000: 11th in First Section (E. Flood) (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 12th
1997: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1996: 10th in Third Section (prom)

Brighton are a band moving in the right direction it seems after they recovered from losing their Second Section status in 2006 to make it back here within two years. 

3rd place in the Third Section last year led to them posting a hard earned 11th place at Harrogate, so they should be confident of more than holding their own. 


ChichesterChichester City
Conductor:
M. Grace

Last 13 Years:
2008: 8th (J. Williams)
2007: 8th (J. Williams)
2006: 13th in First Section (L. Bulchart) (rel)
2005: 12th (D. Hirst)
2004: 13th (J. Williams)
2003: 9th (J. Williams)
2002: 3rd (J. Williams)
2001: 14th (J. Williams)
2000: 2nd in Second Section (J. Williams) (prom)
1999: 5th
1998: 7th in Third Section (prom)
1997: 2nd
1996: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)

Chichester has been the model of consistency in the last two years – 8th on their last two outings.

Now they will be looking to push on from there under their new MD, and if they have been able to up their form from 12 months ago, a possible top six place may be on the musical horizon. 


ChinnorChinnor
Conductor:
D. Pegram 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 5th (D. Pegram)
2007: 13th (D. Pegram)
2006: 3rd in Third Section (D. Pegram) (prom)
2005: 10th (D. Pegram)
2004: 2nd (D. Pegram)
2003: 8th (D. Pegram)
2002: 12th (D. Williams)
2001: 10th (D. Pegram)
2000: 15th in Second Section (D. Williams) (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 14th
1997: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1996: 2nd

After finding their contesting feet back at this level in 2007, Chinnor certainly upped their form last year in finishing 5th.

More of that and they could well be looking at a first trip back to Harrogate since 2004, although they will know that they will have to improve on the form that saw them end up in 17th place at Butlins earlier in the season.  


Colchester
Conductor:
M. Easener

Last 13 Years:
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 16th in First Section (M. Easener) (rel)
2005: 9th (M. Easton)
2004: 10th (B. Reader)
2003: 11th (B. Reader)
2002: 12th Championship (T. Davey) (rel)
2001: 7th (P. Fensom) (prom)
2000: 3rd (R. Howard)
1999: 6th
1998: 10th Championship (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: Winners 1st Section

Great to see Colchester back after two years in the regional wilderness.

How they will do on their return is a little bit of a mystery, but it wasn’t that long ago that this band was in the Championship Section. 5th place in the Second Section at Folkestone may give a more accurtae indication of their present strength though. 


CrystalCrystal Palace
Conductor:
Mike Gray

Last 13 Years:
2008: DNC
2007: 16th in First Section (M. Gray) (rel)
2006: 15th (M. Gray)
2005: 4th in Second Section (prom) (M. Gray)
2004: 4th (M. Gray)
2003: 7th (M. Gray)
2002: 12th (M. Gray)
2001: 13th (M. Gray)
2000: 9th (M. Gray)
1999: 3rd
1998: 3rd in Third Section (prom)
1997: 5th in Third Section
1996: 4th in Third Section

Another band that makes a welcome return this year, Crystal Palace has hopefully taken the year out to regroup after their relegation from the First Section in 2007.

9th place at the Folkestone contest in the First Section may just give the indication of where they currently stand, although you never quite know just what they might have in store for the adjudicator or 4BR! 


East London Brass
Conductor:
Jayne Murrill

Last 13 Years:
2008: 9th (J. Murrill)
2007: 12th (D. Shead)
2006: 6th (D. Shead)
2005: 5th (S. Earley)
2004: 8th (S. Earley)
2003: 7th in Third Section (S. Early) (prom)
2002: 3rd (A. Caldon)
Prior to this they competed as Waltham Forest Co-op Band.

Certainly the form horse after their splendid win at Butlins, although East London Brass hasn’t really shone here in the last two years.

Jayne Murrill will want to ensure that is put right this time out, and if they can show the form of Skegness a little closer to home then they will be one of the favourites to head to Harrogate.  


Epping Forest
Conductor:
M. Easener 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 6th (M. Easener)
2007: 11th (M. Easener)
2006: 4th (M. Easener)
2005: 6th (M. Easener)
2004: 16th in First Section (M. Easener) (rel)
2003: 13th (M. Easener)
2002: 12th
2001: 10th
2000: 14th
1999: 6th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1996: 9th

Just the one poorish return at this contest in the last four years for Epping Forest and if they can up their playing ante from the form shown last year they should be in with a bit of a chance of a qualification place. 

No recent form to go on for 4BR, but given their recent contesting returns here another strong performance could be on the musical books. 


FairlopFairlop Brass
Conductor:
K. Jordan

Last 13 Years:
2008: 7th (K. Jordan)
2007: 6th (K. Jordan)
2006: 13th (K. Jordan)
2005: 13th in First Section (K. Jordan) (rel)
2004: 11th (K. Jordan)
2003: 13th (K. Jordan)
2002: 7th (K. Jordan)
2001: 12th (K. Jordan)
2000: 6th (K. Jordan)
1999: 10th
1998: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1997: 2nd
1996: 12th

Another good solid show from Fairlop last year saw them on the edge of the top six, and if they can up their form a touch this time around they too may well be in the hunt for a qualification spot for the first time since 1998.

5th place in the First Section at Folkestone late last year was an encouraging end to the season, so hopefully they have built on that.


LittleportLittleport Brass
Conductor:
N. Bramley

Last 13 Years:
2008: Winners of Third Section (N. Bramley) (prom)
2007: 3rd (N. Bramley)
2006: 12th (P. Mead)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 3rd   (J. Hammond)
2003: 10th (J. Hammond)
2002: 13th
2001: 12th in Second Section (rel)
2000: 11th
1999: 7th
1998: 7th
1997: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1996: 16th

A cracking performance from Littleport last year brought them the Third Section title, and under Nigel Bramley they have become a very solid and competitive outfit.

That win took them to Harrogate where they finished 12th - a decent return against a strong field of national rivals. What recent form they bring here is a bit of a mystery but we feel we haven’t heard the last of this band come the results.  


norfolkNorfolk Wherry Brass
Conductor:
L. Purdy

Last 13 Years:
2008: 13th (G. Barber)
2007: 5th (G. Barber)
2006: Winners of Third Section (A. Craze) (prom)
2005: Winners of Fourth Section (A. Craze) (prom)

After the fantastic successes of the last few years, Norfolk tasted their first bit of contesting disappointment last year when they ended up in 13th place.

They will know that they will really need to find their competitive mojo if they are not to be drawn into a relegation battle, so lets hope their new MD has found it time for the weekend.  


StantonburyStantonbury Brass
Conductor:
A. Jenkin

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th in Third Section (A. Jenkin) (prom)
2007: 6th (A. Jenkin)
2006: 7th (A. Jenkin)
2005: 8th (A. Jenkin)
2004: 7th (A. Jenkin)
2003: 6th (A. Jenkin)
2002: 11th (A. Jenkin)
2001: 4th (A. Jenkin)
2000: 16th in Second Section (A. Jenkin) (rel)
1999: 13th
1998: 8th in Second Section
1997: N/K
1996: Winners of Third Section

Stantonbury was finding life to their liking in the Third Section, and their consistent performances has led them to promotion after they posted 4th place last year.

The band came 6th at the Leamington Spa contest late last year in the Third Section, so that may give an indication of how they may fare on the weekend if they hit form.   


ThundersleyThundersley
Conductor:
R. Morris 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 4th (R. Morris)
2007: 2nd in Third Section (K. Schroeder) (prom)
2006: Winners of Fourth Section (K. Schroeder) (prom)
2005: 9th (K. Schroeder)
2004: 7th (K. Schroeder)
2003: Disqualified (K. Schroeder)
2002: 14th (D. Hirst)
2001: 14th (D. Hirst)
2000: 23rd (K. Nice)
1999: 25th
1998: 3rd
1997: N/K
1996: 17th

A band on the up – and quickly too if their recent results at this contest are anything to go by. Thundersley came a wonderful 4th last year and they will be keen to improve on that we are sure.

10th at Pontins late last season was followed by a runners up place in the Second Section at Folkestone. Another strong performance should be on the cards if they have maintained that form then. 


TiburyTilbury
Conductor:
Alan Duguid 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 11th (D. Lewis)
2007: 3rd (R. Nunnery)
2006: 7th (R. Nunnery)
2005: 10th (R. Nunnery)
2004: 14th in First Section (R. Nunnery) (rel)
2003: Withdrew
2002: 10th
2001: Winners of Second Section (prom)
2000: 4th
1999: 13th in First Section (rel)
1998: 15th
1997: N/K
1996: 6th

The band from the famous docks area will be looking to unload a much better return than last year when they fell away to come 11th.

Alan Duguid is the busy MD at the helm and he knows they will have to do well if they are to avoid the spectre of possible relegation. 6th at Folkestone in the First Section showed promise but they may need more than that if they are to push for Harrogate again.     


Ware Brass
Conductor:
Phillip Littlemore 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 10th (P. Littlemore)
2007: 9th (P. Littlemore)
2006: 11th (K. Durbin)
2005: 11th (K. Durbin)
2004: 5th (K. Durbin)
2003: Winners of Third Section (K. Durbin) (prom)
2002: 4th in Fourth Section (K. Durbin) (prom)
2001: 3rd (K. Durbin)
2000: 18th (K. Durbin)
1999: 16th in Third Section (rel)
1998: DNC
1997: N/K
1996: 9th

10th place last year means that Ware have to be wary (excuse the pun) of possible relegation shadows hanging over their shoulder, but in Philip Littlemore they have an experienced MD (he has won a National title) and a talented musician.

No real recent form to go on, but if they up their form from last year they could well just about be OK and may even spring a surprise or two. 


yieswYiewsley and West Drayton
Conductor:
C. Cole 

Last 13 Years:
2008: 12th (C. Cole)
2007: 4th (C. Cole)
2006: 12th (C. Cole)
2005: 9th (C. Cole)
2004: 3rd (C. Cole)
2003: 12th (C. Cole)
2002: 2nd in Third Section (C. Cole) (prom)
2001: 7th in Fourth Section (C. Cole) (prom)
2000: 15th (C. Cole)
1999: 5th in
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

What is it with Yiewsley? Up and down here over the past few years like Amy Winehouse on cold turkey.

Still if history is to repeat itself then they can look forward to a decent return this time around. As for form though? Great at Leamington Spa where they came 3rd, awful at Butlins where they came 19th. Get that bottle of uppers out then…     


Past Qualifiers: 

2008: Alder Valley, Epsom & Ewell Silver
2007: Egham, Cawston
2006: Jersey Premier Brass, Denham Hendon Brass
2005: Sandhurst Silver, Horsham Borough
2004: Becontree Brass, St Albans City
2003: Wantage Silver, Broseley Brass, Brighton Silver
2002: Northfleet Brass, Becontree Brass
2001: Tilbury, Stonesfield Silver
2000: City of Cambridge, Chichester City
1999: Thames, Egham Band
1998: Welwyn Garden, Fairlop Brass
1997: Brighton Silver, Fairlop Brass
1996: Hanwell, Haverhill Silver
1995: Soham Comrades, Hatfields of Colchester  


London bands at the Finals: 

2008: 11th, 16th
2007: 11th, 14th
2006: 8th, 13th
2005: 5th, 10th
2004: 5th, 15th
2003: 9th, 10th, 13th
2002: 11th, 13th
2001: 10th, 14th
2000: 8th, 16th
1999: 14th, 17th
1998: 7th, 12th 


4BR Prediction: 

A well matched batch of bands could well signal a difficult contest to call if they all play to form.

That said, one or two may well fancy their chances better than most, so we opt for a battle for Harrogate between Alder Valley, Becontree, East London Brass, Thundersley, Littleport and Yiewsley and West Drayton. Our dark horse on this occasion is Norfolk Wherry. 

1. East London Brass
2. Alder Valley
3. Becontree
4. Yiewsley & West Drayton
5. Thundersley
6. Littleport

Dark Horses: Norfolk Wherry

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Vernon Building Society Poynton
VBS Poynton Band require solid cornet players (positions negotiable) and or a first class flugal. Positions would suit experi...

Contests

Unibrass 2017
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: King's Rd, Harrogate HG1 5LA

Concerts

Regent Hall Concerts Zone One Brass
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street — opp. BHS. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ

Professional Cards

Ian PorthouseIan Porthouse

Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator