2010 Butlins Mineworkers Championship - Second Section preview

18-Jan-2010

A well matched field will have to get in touch with their folk music roots if they are to take the Second Section title.


ButlinsSecond Section:
 
Lakeside
Saturday 23 January

Draw: 8.45am
Commences: 10.30am

Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Richard Marshall
Test-piece: Folkmusic (Keith Wardle)

First prize: The Butlins 2nd Section Trophy, £2,000 and the 2nd Section Champions Banner
Second prize: £1,000
Third prize: £700
Fourth prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band: The British Coal Corporation Challenge Trophy
 

There should a cracking contest in store for those people taking the opportunity to head to the ‘Lakeside’ venue (not the place where they have the darts world championships with Bobby George, we should add).

Well matched field

And a well matched field of 18 bands and enjoyable test piece, should give Kevin Wadsworth and Richard Marshall plenty to think about in the tent.

The late Keith Wardle produced a fine work with his ‘Folkmusic’, and there is an added bonus that the proceeds of its sale will go to the memorial fund set up in his name to help young brass musicians.

The music if open and transparent in style, with just enough technical challenges to make sure that the bands and MDs are kept on their toes from start to finish.

As with Andy Duncan’s ‘Hebridean Suite’ the musical inspiration has been cleverly realised with a keen ear to subtle style.

11 return

11 of last year’s contenders return again (plus one each from the First and Third Sections), with East London Brass keen to retain the title they won in such splendid style under the baton of Jayne Murrill.

They look to be the stand out band once again, but they will know that last year’s third placed Dodworth Colliery, fourth placed Middleton and sixth placed Haslingden & Helmshore will be out for revenge.

Confident

Wales sends some confident bands to the far east too, with Tylorstown in good shape after a decent return at Pontins, Lewis Merthyr continuing to build impressively after their win at the last Welsh League contest and Blaenavon making strides in the right direction after their podium finish in the First Section at their home town event.

Two bands that impressed at the Leicester Contest should be decent odds for a good result too, with Leicestershire Co-operative SMW and Matlock a brace more than capable of pushing for the prize money places.

Alder Valley and Becontree Brass just missed out on a top six finish last year and will be keen to out that right this time around, whilst Flixton is always a band to look out for, especially after a solid performance at Pontins late last season.

Experienced

Hopkins Blidworth headed by the experienced Martin Heartfield should be a contender if they hit top form, whilst Northfleet Brass and NW Ellington Colliery (who come down from the First Section) should be confident of making more than just a mark.

Leigh Baker will be donning the conductor’s uniform at the head of an improving South Yorkshire Police, whilst Waterbeach Brass will be looking to make an early season impression in a lead up to the Area contest after their promotion from the Third Section.

Wellington (Telford) has a pretty impressive contesting record of late and after a period of rebuilding and a solid, if disappointing, return at Harrogate, could be a band to watch out for again.

As for a winner?

East London Brass has been a band in great form over the past 12 months and should, if they hit their bootstraps be the band to beat once again.

Dodworth should push them all the way, with the likes of Tylorstown, Middleton, Matlock and Leicestershire Co-operative looking for a prize-winning finish.

Our dark horses are Lewis Merthyr.

4BR Prediction:

1. East London Brass
2. Dodworth MW
3. Tylorstown
4. Middleton
5. Matlock
6. Leicestershire Co-operative

Dark Horse: Lewis Merthyr

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Garforth Brass
If you are a conductor who is not involved with the upcoming round of Regionals, but would still like to keep your hand in, y...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Paul AndrewsPaul Andrews

Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff