2010 Yorkshire Regional Championship - First Section: Runners & Riders

1-Mar-2010

The bands that want to try and make it to Harrogate will have to overcome one heck of a test with the classic 'A Moorside Suite'.


St Georges HallSaturday 6th March
Adjudicators: Lynda Nicholson & Kevin Wadsworth
Test Piece: A Moorside Suite (Gustav Holst)
Commences: 2.30pm
Draw: 1.00pm


There promises to be a very interesting battle in the First Section on Saturday afternoon, where a whole batch of strong competitors looking to book their place at Harrogate.

Last year’s qualifiers didn’t make an impression at the Finals, coming 4th and 14th, but you suspect a few of these bands may well fancy their chances of bettering that this time around.  

Yorkshire’s record come Harrogate isn’t too bad, but if the band’s here really do have realistic ambitions of making mark at Championship level then they need to be able to claim at least some silverware come September.  

’A Moorside Suite’
will not make it easy for any of them though – far from it.

Good band

It will take a damn good band to play this, and play it well, and the pair that do get the nod from Lynda Nicholson and Kevin Wadsworth will know they will have deservedly earned their right to represent their county at the Finals.

Two former winners of the Championship Section title will be amongst most people’s picks to claim those priceless spots, with Hammonds Saltaire perhaps the short priced pre contest favourite at the Bradford bookies.

Morgan Griffiths is planning for the future with his band and this could be the first step back on the path to glory. They should be there or thereabouts if they play to form.

Yorkshire Imps
meanwhile are also rebuilding for the years ahead, and the return of Dave Nesbitt should be a timely boost to a band that were more than a little unlucky at Butlins just a few weeks back.

Contesting future

City of Sheffield are another band looking towards a brighter contesting future under their new name (formerly Stocksbridge), and have started well with solid performances to build on from Pontins and Butlins, whilst last year’s runner up, Hade Edge are maturing nicely and will be looking to make a speedy return to Harrogate under the inspirational baton of Simon Wood.

Cornerstone Brass
made their debut last year and was unlucky to come 12th, but an encouraging performance at Butlins should hold them in good stead as they return once more. Much will depend on how much time this disparate band has had together in preparation though.

Another band that brings decent form with them is Hebden Bridge under the vastly experienced Roy Curran. They just missed out on a podium finish at Butlins, so should be confident of improving on last year’s 7th place.

Promoted

The two promoted bands from the Second Section should be looking forward to the contest. Holme Silver directed by Duncan Beckley came 6th at Harrogate and will be looking to build on that as they make their first appearance at this level since 2006.

Kippax under David Lancaster showed solid form at Pontins late last season and encouraging form at Butlins earlier this year, so they too could be ones to watch out for.

Meanwhile, Paul Andrews has been drafted in from Wire Brass to head the challenge of Lindley and to give them a bit of a contesting boost after a disappointing return at Pontins late last season. It’s strange to see them take to the stage without the estimable Neil Jowett at the helm though.

Meltham & Meltham Mills on the other hand won’t be short of confidence after their fine second place at Butlins at the start of the season. They are one of the real form bands and could fancy their chances of making their first appearance at Harrogate since 2006.

Finally, Slaithwaite and Yorkshire Co-op are two bands in need of a boost and will be hoping to make a mark here on the weekend. Both will need to draw something out of the hat if they are to avoid any potential threat of relegation.

As for a winner?

This is a contest that has the potential to turn into a cracker if the main protagonists play to form.

The names of Hammonds and Imps should be on most people’s lips when discussing potential winners and qualifiers.

Hade Edge and Hebden Bridge should put in a strong challenge too, whilst the likes of Meltham, Lindley and Cornerstone could be ones to watch out for.

4BR Prediction:

1. Hammonds Saltaire
2. Yorkshire Imperial
3. Hade Edge
4. Hebden Bridge
5. Meltham & Meltham Mills
6. Lindley

Dark Horse: Cornerstone Brass


City of Sheffield
Conductor:
David Holling

Last 13 Years:
2009: 5th (M. Davison)
2008: 12th in Championship Section (D. Nesbitt) (rel)
2007: Winners of First Section (D. Nesbitt) (prom)
2006: 12th in Championship Section (David Hirst) (rel)
2005: 9th (W. Rushworth)
2004: 11th (D. Renshaw)
2003: 2nd  (D. Renshaw)
2002: 14th (D. Renshaw)
2001: Winners of First Section (D. Renshaw) (prom)
2000: Winners (D. Renshaw)
1999: 12th
1998: DNC
1997: 8th


CornerstoneCornerstone Brass
Conductor:
Gavin Lamplough

Last 13 years:
2009:
12th (G. Lamplough)


Hade EdgeHade Edge
Conductor:
Simon Wood

Last 13 Years:
2009: 2nd (S. Wood)
2008: 10th (S. Wood)
2007: 6th (S. Wood)
2006: 11th in Championship Section (S. Wood) (rel)
2005: 13th (S. Wood)
2004: 5th in First Section (S. Wood) (prom)
2003: 2nd (S. Wood)
2002: Winners of Second Section (S. Wood) (prom)
2001: 2nd (S. Wood)
2000: 11th (S. Wood)
1999: 9th (rel)
1998: 10th
1997: 5th


HammondsHammonds Saltaire
Conductor:
Morgan Griffiths

Last 13 Years:

2009: 11th in Championship Section (M. Griffiths) (rel)
2008: 8th (M. Griffiths)
2007: 11th (A. Ramsay)
2006: 3rd (D. King)
2005: 3rd (D. King)
2004: Winners (D. King)
2003: 6th (D. King)
2002: 4th (D. King)
2001: 2nd (D. King)
2000: Winners (D. King)
1999: 6th
1998: 2nd
1997: 3rd
1996: DNC


HebdenHebden Bridge  
Conductor:
Roy Curran

Last 13 Years:

2009: 7th (D. Hadfield)
2008: 6th (D. Hadfield)
2007: 8th (Norman Law)
2006: 10th (P. Wilby)
2005: Winners of Second Section (I. Craddock) (prom)
2004: 8th (I. Craddock)
2003: Winners of Third Section (I. Craddock) (prom)
2002: Winners (I. Craddock)
2001: 10th (I. Coleman)
2000: 8th (I. Coleman)
1999: 3rd
1998: 10th
1997: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)


Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group)
Conductor:
Duncan Beckley

Last 13 Years:

2009: Winners of Second Section (D. Beckley) (prom)
2008: 3rd (D. Beckley)
2007: DNC (rel)
2006: 6th in First Section (W. Rushworth)
2005: 9th (W. Rushworth)
2004: 7th (G. Hetherington)
2003: 6th (S. Tighe)
2002: 6th (I. Scott)
2001: 8th (D. Beckley)
2000: 8th (D. Beckley)
1999: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1998: 9th
1997: 8th


KippaxKippax
Conductor:
David Lancaster

Last 13 Years:
2009: 3rd in Second Section (S. Lippeatt) (prom)
2008: 6th (R. Gray)
2007: 2nd (K. Wardle)
2006: 8th (K. Wardle)
2005: 10th in First Section (J. Davies) (rel)
2004: 10th (I. Colley)
2003: 8th (I. Colley)
2002: 2nd (I. Colley)
2001: 7th (I. Colley)
2000: 9th (I. Colley)
1999: 6th
1998: 11th in Championship (rel)
1997: 11th in Championship


LindleyLindley
Conductor:
Paul Andrews

Last 13 Years:

2009: 8th (N. Jowett)
2008: 14th (N. Jowett)
2007: 4th (N. Jowett)
2006: 7th (N. Jowett)
2005: 10th in Championship Section (N. Jowett) (rel)
2004: 12th (N. Jowett)
2003: 8th (N. Jowett)
2002: 4th in First Section (N. Jowett) (prom)
2001: 4th (N. Jowett)
2000: 12th in Championship Section (N. Jowett) (rel)
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: 4th in First Section (prom)


MelthamMeltham & Meltham Mills
Conductor:
Stuart Fawcett

Last 13 Years:

2009: 4th (S. Fawcett)
2008: 13th (S. Fawcett)
2007: 6th in Second Section (S. Fawcett) (prom)
2006: 2nd (S. Fawcett)
2005: 6th (S. Fawcett)
2004: 11th (S. Fawcett)
2003: 4th (S. Fawcett)
2002: 6th (S. Fawcett)
2001: 5th (S. Fawcett)
2000: 10th (D. Chapman)
1999: 7th in Third Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 13th in Second Section (rel)


SlaithwaiteSlaithwaite
Conductor:
Barry Hudson

Last 13 Years:
2009: 10th (B. Hudson)
2008: Winners of Second Section (B. Hudson) (prom)
2007: 5th (B. Hudson)
2006: 5th (B. Hudson)
2005: 2nd in Third Section (B. Hudson) (prom)
2004: 2nd (B. Hudson)
2003: 8th (K. Lever)
2002: 7th (K. Lever)
2001: 4th (K. Lever)
2000: 9th (K. Lever)
1999: 9th
1998: 12th
1997: 3rd


Yorkshire Co-opYorkshire Co-op  
Conductor:
Simon Kerwin
 
Last 13 Years:
2009: 11th (S. Kerwin)
2008: 5th (M. Fowles)
2007: 5th (W. Rushworth)
2006: 8th (K. Wadsworth)
2005: 14th in Championship Section (rel) (J. Roberts)
2004: 4th in First Section (prom) (J. Roberts)
2003: 3rd (J. Roberts)
2002: 13th in Championship (rel) (J. Roberts)
2001: 11th (J. Roberts)
2000: 4th in First Section (prom) (J. Roberts)
1999: 2nd
1998: 7th
1997: 10th


ImpsYorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
Conductor:
David Nesbitt

Last 13 Years:
2009: 12th in Championship Section (R. Evans) (rel)
2008: 10th (J. Davies)
2007: 6th (R. Farr)
2006: 10th (R. Curran)
2005: 2nd in First Section (C. Houlding) (prom)
2004: 13th Championship Section (D. Evans) (rel)
2003: 9th (D. Evans)
2002: 8th (D. Evans)
2001: 7th (T. Wyss)
2000: 7th (T. Wyss)
1999: 8th
1998: 5th
1997: 10th


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Wakefield Metropolitian, Hade Edge
2008: Skelmanthorpe, Stannington
2007: Stocksbridge, Pennine Brass
2006: Drighlington, Marsden Silver
2005: Hatfield Main, Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel,
2004: Hatfield Coal Power, Drighlington
2003: Knottingley Silver, Hade Edge (Disposables UK Group)
2002: Wakefield Metropolitan, Kippax
2001: ASDA Stocksbridge, Pennine Brass
2000: ASDA Stocksbridge. Drighlington
1999: Barnsley BS, Yorkshire Co-operatives
1998: Rothwell Temperance, Todmorden Old
1997: Jayess '87, Rothwell Temperance
1996: Priest Lindley, Kippax
1995: Stocksbridge, Barnsley BS


Yorkshire Bands at the Finals:

2009: 4th, 14th
2008: 2nd, 10th
2007: 1st, 9th
2006: 9th, 11th
2005: 1st, 6th
2004: 5th, 7th  
2003: 4th, 13th
2002: 10th, 15th
2001: 1st, 4th
2000: 6th, 11th
1999: 3rd, 4th
1998: 1st, 8th  

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Burnham and Highbridge Band
Burnham and Highbridge Band are in search of an enthusiastic Musical Director.. . We are a non contesting band, however looki...

Contests

NABBA
Date: 10-Mar-2017
Venue: Embassy Theatre and Grand Wayne Center. 125 W. Jefferson Street . Fort Wayne, Indiana 46802

Concerts

Elland Silver Band Lofhouse 2000 and Tingley Bands
Date: 25-Feb-2017
Venue: All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH