2010 Yorkshire Regional Championship - Championship Section: Runners & Riders

1-Mar-2010

A great contest in prospect as Rothwell Temperance look to defend their title on 'English Heritage'.


St Georges HallSunday 7th March
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & C. Brian Buckley
Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
Commences: 5.30pm
Draw: 3.30pm


 
The climax of the weekend will of course take place on Sunday evening, when 13 bands battle it out on George Lloyd’s substantial ‘English Heritage’ to see which of them will join Black Dyke and Rothwell Temperance at the Royal Albert Hall come October.

It’s a mouth-watering prospect, with the likes of Brighouse, Grimethorpe, Hepworth and Carlton Main amongst others, all looking to claim the two qualification places on offer.

Yorkshire has an amazing record at the Royal Albert Hall, boasting five of the last six winners, with just four of the last 21 qualifiers not making it into the top six itself. It’s not to be a contest to be missed then.

Derek Broadbent and C Brian Buckley are the experienced duo charged with making what on paper seems to be an almost impossible decision if all the contenders play to form.

Match ups

There are of course many intriguing match ups and battles to savour.

The two reigning champions will lock horns as double National winners Black Dyke look to topple the current Yorkshire Champion, Rothwell Temperance and give Nicholas Childs something to cheer as he celebrates a decade at the helm with the Queensbury outfit.

Dyke isn’t always the hometown favourite despite the contest being on its doorstep, whilst Rothwell can relax knowing their place at Kensington is already secure. David Roberts isn’t a man to let the complacent grass grow under his band’s feet, so they could be defending their title with all guns blazing.

Qualification places

With two qualification places up for grabs, the pressure will certainly be on the likes of Brighouse & Rastrick, Grimethorpe, Carlton Main and Hepworth – most people’s quartet of challengers to battle it out for London.

The greatest interest will surely centre on the lads from West Riding with rumours of star signings in the ranks to bolster their chances of getting back to the Albert Hall for the first time since 2007. Seeing David King back on the stage where he conducted YBS to three titles could make it a memorable appearance too.  

Meanwhile, Grimethorpe’s rebuilding process has been quietly effective, whilst Carlton Main will surely benefit from the forensic preparation that is the hallmark of Philip McCann.

Hepworth (Cookson Homes) delivered a fine performance last year to qualify and will be keen to return to London. They have already had a very good run out at Butlins and should be well prepared under the baton of Ian Porthouse.

If all six of these bands play to form it will be hard to see any of the other seven rivals making much of a mark, but their chances should not be underestimated by any means.

Marsden
will be looking to push their way into the top six if they can rid themselves of the self induced mistakes that robbed their chances at Pontins late last year, whilst Skelmanthorpe will be looking to build on a highly encouraging performance last year when they came 6th. They ended the 2009 season with a podium finish at Pontins, so confidence should be high.

The promoted bands of Wakefield Metropolitan, Drighlington and Old Silkstone will be taking a huge step up in class and will be looking to hold their own, whilst Stannington will be looking to take a few scalps if they are to avoid a drop in the opposite direction.

Unfortunately, Powerfuel Hatfield will not be directed by their inspirational conductor Graham O’Connor, but should have enough quality to more than hold their own once again.

As for a winner?

No band has retained their title here since Grimethorpe did it in 2006, and it would be something of a surprise if Rothwell could do that again.

That said, they should be in the hunt once more, but the bookies will fancy Black Dyke before a note is blown for sure. Brighouse could well be the band to push their traditional rivals closest if David King can work a bit of his magic, whilst Grimethorpe, Carlton Main, Rothwell and Hepworth should be close behind.

Our dark horse is Marsden.

4BR Prediction:

1. Black Dyke*
2. Brighouse & Rastrick
3. Grimethorpe
4. Carlton Main
5. Rothwell Temperance*
6. Hepworth (Cookson Homes)

*pre qualified

Dark Horse: Marsden Silver


Black DykeBlack Dyke
Conductor:
Dr. Nicholas Childs
4BR Ranking: 3

Last 13 Years:

2009: 4th (N. Childs)
2008: Winners (N. Childs)
2007: 3rd (N. Childs)
2006: 2nd (N. Childs)
2005: 2nd  (N. Childs)
2004: 2nd (N. Childs)
2003: 13th (N. Childs)
2002: Winners (N. Childs)
2001: Winners (N. Childs)
2000: 3rd (J. Watson)
1999: 7th
1998: Winners
1997: 5th


BrighouseBrighouse & Rastrick
Conductor:
Prof. David King
4BR Ranking: 5

Last 13 Years:

2009: 5th (G. Cutt)
2008: 5th (A. Morrison)
2007: Winners (A. Morrison)
2006: 5th (J. Gourlay)
2005: 4th (J. Gourlay)
2004: 3rd (J. Gourlay)
2003: Winners  (I. McElligott)
2002: 3rd (A. Withington)
2001: 3rd (A. Withington)
2000: 5th (A. Withington)
1999: 2nd
1998: 7th
1997: Winners


Carlton MainCarlton Main Frickley Colliery
Conductor:
Philip McCann
4BR Ranking: 12

Last 13 Years:

2009: 7th (R. Gray)
2008: 3rd (R. Gray)
2007: 4th (R. Gray)
2006: 7th (A. Ramsay)
2005: 8th (B. Grant)
2004: 8th (W. Rushworth)
2003: 10th (W. Rushworth)
2002: 9th (J. Hinckley)
2001: 10th (J. Hinckley)
2000: 10th (J. Hinckley)
1999: Winners
1998: 9th
1997: 4th


DrighlingtonDrighlington
Conductor:
Jim Davies
4BR Ranking: 166

Last 13 Years:

2009: 3rd in First Section (K. Belcher) (prom)
2008: 7th (K. Belcher)
2007: 13th in Championship Section (K. Belcher) (rel)
2006: Winners of First Section (S. Foster) (prom)
2005: 6th (P. Shaw)
2004: 2nd (P. Shaw)
2003: 15th Championship Section (C. Hardy) (rel)
2002: 12th (C. Hardy)
2001: 6th in First Section (A. Eastwood) (prom)
2000: 2nd (M. Bentham)
1999: 13th in Championship Section (rel)
1998: 10th
1997: 9th


GrimeyGrimethorpe Colliery
Conductor:
Allan Withington
4BR Ranking: 4

Last 13 Years:

2009: 3rd (A. Withington)
2008: 2nd (A. Withington)
2007: 8th (A. Withington)
2006: Winners (A. Withington)
2005: Winners (R. Evans)
2004: 5th (F. Renton)
2003: 5th  (J. Gourlay)
2002: 2nd (J. Gourlay)
2001: 4th (G. Cutt)
2000: 2nd (G. Cutt)
1999: DNC
1998: 3rd
1997: DNC


HepworthHepworth (Cookson Homes)
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 13

Last 13 Years:

2009: 2nd (I. Porthouse)
2008: 9th (M. Bentham)
2007: 2nd (M. Bentham)
2006: 6th (M. Bentham)
2005: 5th (M. Bentham)
2004: 9th (M. Bentham)
2003: 11th (M. Bentham)
2002: 5th (M. Bentham)
2001: 9th (A. Duncan)
2000: 9th (N. Law)
1999: 5th
1998: 5th in First Section (prom)
1997: 3rd


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 47

Last 13 Years:

2009: 8th (G. Williams)
2008: 6th (G. Williams)
2007: 12th (G. Williams)
2006: 2nd in First Section (G. Willlams) (prom)
2005: 3rd (G. Williams)
2004: 6th (A. Widdop)
2003: 14th in Championship Section (A. Widdop) (rel)
2002: 15th (A. Widdop)
2001: 5th in First Section (A. Widdop) (prom)
2000: 3rd (A. Widdop)
1999: 6th in Second Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: Winners of Third Section (prom)


Old SilkstoneOld Silkstone
Conductor:
Chris Hirst
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 13 Years:

2009: 6th in First Section (A. Exley) (prom)
2008: 4th (A. Exley)
2007: 10th in Championship Section (A. Exley) (rel)
2006: 14th (N. Law)
2005: 4th in First Section (N. Law) (prom)
2004: 3rd (N. Law)
2003: Winners of Second Section (N. Law) (prom)
2002: 7th (N. Law)
2001: 3rd (N. Law)
2000: 7th (N. Law)
1999: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: 7th


HatfieldPowerfuel Hatfield
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking:
77

Last 13 Years:

2009: 9th (G. O’Connor)
2008: 11th (G. O’Connor)
2007: 5th (G. O’Connor)
2006: 9th (G. O'Connor)
2005: Winners of First Section (G. O’Connor) (prom)
2004: Winners of First Section (G. O’Connor)
2003: 2nd in Second Section (G. O’Connor) (prom)
2002: 5th (G. O’Connor)
2001: 7th (G. O’Connor)
2000: Winners of Third Section (G. O’Connor) (prom)
1999: 8th (rel)
1998: 6th
1997: 11th


RothwellRothwell Temperance
Conductor:
David Roberts
4BR Ranking: 7

Last 13 Years:

2009: Winners (D. Roberts)
2008: 4th (D. Roberts)
2007: 7th (D. Roberts)
2006: 4th (D. Roberts)
2005: 7th (D. Roberts)
2004: 6th (D. Roberts)
2003: 4th (D. Roberts)
2002: 7th (D. Roberts)
2001: 8th (D. Roberts)
2000: 8th (D. Roberts)
1999: 3rd
1998: Winners of First Section
1997: 2nd in First Section


SkelmanthorpeSkelmanthorpe
Conductor:
John Roberts
4BR Ranking: 44

Last 13 Years:

2009: 6th (J. Roberts)
2008: Winners of First Section (J. Roberts) (prom)
2007: 3rd (J. Roberts)
2006: 13th in Championship Section (A. Exely) (rel)
2005: 12th (J. Hinckley)
2004: 10th (K. Wadsworth)
2003: 7th  (K. Wadsworth)
2002: 11th (K. Wadsworth)
2001: 5th (K. Wadsworth)
2000: 11th (S. Fawcett)
1999: 3rd in First Section (prom)
1998: 4th in First Section
1997: 6th in First Section


StanningtonStannington Brass
Conductor:
Derek Renshaw
4BR Ranking: 123

Last 13 Years:

2009: 10th (D. Renshaw)
2008: 2nd in First Section (D. Renshaw) (prom)
2007: 7th (D. Renshaw)
2006: 3rd (D. Renshaw)
2005: 7th (R. Morgan)
2004: 8th (R. Gray)
2003: 7th (J. Hopkinson)
2002: 7th (J. Hopkinson)
2001: 6th in Second Section (prom) (J. Hopkinson)
2000: 5th (J. Hopkinson)
1999: 2nd
1998: 11th
1997: 5th


akefieldWakefield Metropolitan
Conductor:
Norman Law
4BR Ranking: 89

Last 13 Years:

2009: Winners of First Section (N. Law) (prom)
2008: 3rd (N. Law)
2007: Winners of Second Section (R. Gray) (prom)
2006: 3rd (R. Gray)
2005: 12th in First Section (R. Gray) (rel)
2004: 9th (B. Dyson)
2003: 5th (B. Dyson)
2002: Winners of First Section (B. Dyson)
2001: 11th (B. Dyson)
2000: 9th (B. Dyson)
1999: 5th
1998: Winners of Second Section (prom)
1997: 4th


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Rothwell Temperance, Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Black Dyke*, Carlton Main
2008: Black Dyke*, Grimethorpe Colliery*, Carlton Main, Rothwell Temperance
2007: Brighouse & Rastrick, Hepworth (Lanson Homes), Black Dyke*, Grimethorpe Colliery*, YBS*
2006: Grimethorpe Colliery*, Black Dyke*, YBS, Rothwell Temperance
2005: Grimethorpe Colliery, Black Dyke*, YBS*, Brighouse and Rastrick
2004: Yorkshire Building Society, Black Dyke*, Brighouse and Rastrick*
2003: Brighouse and Rastrick, Asda Stocksbridge, Black Dyke*
2002: Black Dyke*, Grimethorpe, Brighouse and Rastrick, YBS*
2001: Black Dyke, YBS, Brighouse and Rastrick*
2000: YBS, Grimethorpe Colliery, Brighouse and Rastrick*
1999: Carlton Main, Rothwell Temperance, Brighouse and Rastrick*, YBS*
1998: Black Dyke, YBS, Brighouse and Rastrick*
1997: Brighouse and Rastrick, Wallace Arnold Rothwell, Grimethorpe*
1996: Grimethorpe Colliery, Brighouse and Rastrick, Black Dyke*, YBS*
1995: Brighouse and Rastrick, Sellers Engineering, Black Dyke*, Brighouse and Rastrick*
1994: YBS, Black Dyke
1993: DUT Yorkshire Imperial, British Steel Dodworth, Grimethorpe Colliery*
1992: Brighouse and Rastrick, Grimethorpe Colliery
1991: Grimethorpe Colliery, Stocksbridge Engineering, IMI Yorkshire Imperial
1990: Black Dyke, Sellers Engineering, Stocksbridge Engineering
1989: Brighouse and Rastrick, Black Dyke, Grimethorpe Colliery
*Pre Qualified


How Yorkshire bands did in London:

2009: 1st, 4th, 6th, 13th
2008: 1st, 4th, 6th, 7th
2007: 1st, 4th, 5th, 6th, 16th
2006: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 14th
2005: 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th
2004: 1st, 2nd, 14th
2003: 4th, 6th, 13th
2002: 3rd, 5th, 6th, 7th
2001: 1st, 3rd, 11th
2000: 4th, 10th, 17th
1999: 2nd, 6th, 8th, 17th
1998: 1st, 2nd, 5th
1997: 1st, 7th, 15th
1996: 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 6th
1995: 1st, 2nd, 4th, 7th
1994: 1st, 3rd
1993: 4th 7th, 14th

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band
The EYMS Band wish to appoint a Principal Cornet player and Tuned Percussionist. Under the direction of Stig Maersk, the band...

Contests

Welsh Open Entertainment Contest
Date: 18-Feb-2017
Venue: Grand Pavilion, Porthcawl, Esplanade Ave Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 3YW

Concerts

Black Dyke Band Gladstone Theatre, Port Sunlight
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Greendale Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH62

Professional Cards

Alwyn GreenAlwyn Green
LRAM, LTCL

Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist