2010 North West Regional Championship - Fourth Section: Runners & Riders


A great line up of bands on the Sunday all set for a real battle on a French fancy to get to Harrogate.

Winter GardensSunday 14th March
Spanish Hall
Adjudicator: Steve Pritchard-Jones
Test Piece: Saint-Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
Split Draw: 10.30am & 1.15pm
Commences: 11.30am

There used to be a time when all Fourth Section regional contests had 23 bands taking part, but not anymore. Thankfully though the North West still packs them in like sardines at this level and there is quality to go with the quantity too.

Long old day

Steve Pritchard-Jones will have a long old day of it in the box, but he should enjoy the experience, as the standard should be pretty good, even if the test piece is a difficult one.

Whoever gets though has a hard act to follow at Harrogate where the Area can boast an excellent record of achievement over the years, including three victories since 2005 and at least one podium finisher too.

The quality of the contest may well have something to do with the fact that the bands like to compete against one another on a regular basis – no less than 13 of this field were in action just a few weeks ago at Preston and nine made the trip to Prestatyn to play at Pontins.

Lots of bands

There are a lot of bands that will fancy their chances of making it to Harrogate too, with the two winners from Brass at the Guild Hall many people’s pre contest tips

Coppull & Standish
won the Third Section whilst Darwen Brass took the Fourth Section honours, and both should be confident of doing well.

Other notable performers at Preston will also be in with a shout too. Farnworth & Walkden came 3rd in the Third Section, whilst Blackley came 7th. Both bands have been improving of late after encouraging performances at Pontins.

In the mix

Pilling Jubilee could well be a band in the mix if they can just up the form that saw them come 8th in the Second Section at Preston, whilst Besses Boys have shown improving form under James Holt in recent months with good results at both Pontins and Preston.

The experienced David Ashworth has turned around the fortunes of Boarshurst Silver following their relegation from the Third Section last year, whilst there was an encouraging result for Denton and Nelson at Pontins too, who have made great leaps up the results table in the past two years.   

One band to watch out for should be Hazel Grove who didn’t enjoy any luck at all last year, but who showed their true quality at Pontins to take the Fourth Section title, whilst the trio of Sale Brass, Tarleton and Tottington all posted encouraging results at Brass at the Guild Hall.

Butlins impression

Two bands that made an impression at Butlins will be worth a flutter. Greenfield has been a busy contesting outfit of late under Stuart Black and is now a really solid band, whilst Rivington & Adlington will be confident after finishing 6th at Skegness.

City of Chester have struggled in the last few years and will want to make a mark following their relegation from the Third Section, whilst Golborne fell away last year to come 15th, but put in a decent showing in coming 9th at Pontins.

has been bobbling along for a while and will want to gain a bit of a confidence boost this weekend, whilst the same goes for Dobcross Youth relegated from the Third Section and Parr (Richardson Ltd) who will be led by their new MD, John Ludden.

That leaves a trio of returnees in the shape of Brindle, Ellenbrook & Boothstown (returning for the first time since 1999) and Littleborough, all of whom we wish well on what we hope is an extended stay at the contest.  

Who will win?

Almost an impossible task, but as always we will put our scientific analysis to the test and place the kiss of death on a number of bands.

Of those, the likes of Coppull & Standish, Hazel Grove, Farnworth & Walkden, Rivington & Adlington, Greenfield and Pilling Jubilee Silver look best placed to battle it out for the qualification places, with Nelson Brass a competitive dark horse.

4BR Prediction:

1. Coppull & Standish
2. Hazel Grove
3. Farnworth & Walkden
4. Rivington & Adlington
5. Greenfield
6. Pilling Jubilee Silver

Dark Horse: Nelson Brass

BessesBesses Boys
James Holt

Last 14 Years:
2009: 11th (J. Holt)
2008: 10th (J. Holt)
2007: 13th (J. Holt)
2006: 9th (J. Holt)
2005: 12th (J. Holt)
2004: 9th (M. Stringer)
2003: 4th (M. Stringer)
2002: 11th (C. Whiteoak)
2001: 18th (J. Powell)
2000: 13th (J. Powell)
1999: 10th

Adrian Smith

Last 14 Years:

2009: 12th (A. Smith)
2008: 21st (A. Smith)
2007: 9th (A. Smith)
2006: 18th (A. Smith)
2005: DNC
2004: Withdrew
2003: 20th (A. Swain)
2002: 15th
2001: 10th in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 3rd
1999: 15th in Third Section (rel)
1998: 12th
1997: 16th
1996: 14th

BoarshurstBoarshurst Silver
Dave Ashworth

Last 14 Years:

2009: 13th in Third Section (D. Ashworth) (rel)
2008: 18th (A. Hobbins)
2007: 12th in Second Section (D. Morris) (rel)
2006: =7th (D. Hebb)
2005: 7th (J. Webster)
2004: 2nd (J. Webster)
2003: 2nd in Third Section (J. Webster) (prom)
2002: 7th (J. Webster)
2001: 14th (B. Broadbent)
2000: 5th (D. Hebb)
1999: DNC
1998: 10th in Second Section (rel)
1997: 11th
1996: 7th in First Section (rel)

John Smith

Last 14 Years:
2009: DNC
2008: 22nd (K. Richmond)
2007: 16th (K. Richmond)
2006: 22nd (K. Richmond)
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: 17th (D. Shaw)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC

City of ChesterCity of Chester
Philip Mottershead

Last 14 Years:
2009: 14th in Third Section (P. Mottershead) (rel)
2008: 17th (P. Mottershead)
2007: 10th (P. Mottershead)
2006: 6th (P. Mottershead)
2005: 12th (P. Mottershead)
2004: 8th (D. Mitchell)
2003: 18th (D. Mitchell)
2002: 11th (D. Mitchell)
2001: 7th in Fourth Section (D. Mitchell) (prom)
2000: 15th (D. Mitchell)
1999: 4th
1998: 13th in Third Section (rel)
1997: 14th
1996: 16th

Coppull & Standish
Graham Martin

Last 14 Years:

2009: 6th (A. Baker)
2008: 6th (A. Baker)
2007: 10th (H. Bentham)
2006: 17th (H. Bentham)
2005: 11th (J. Roberts)
2004: 3rd (as Standish) (J. Roberts)
2003: = 10th (J. Roberts)
2002: 13th (J. Roberts)
2001: 12th (J. Roberts)
2000: 11th (J. Roberts)
1999: 18th
1998: 5th

DarwenDarwen Brass
Steve Hartley

Last 14 Years:
2009: 8th (S. Hartley)
2008: 14th (S. Hartley)

DentonDenton Brass
Colin Myers

Last 14 Years:

2009: 16th (G. Smith)
2008: 19th (J. Davies)
2007: DNC
2006: 15th (C. Fox)

dobcross youthDobcross Youth
James Garlick
Last 14 Years:

2009: 20th in Third Section (B. Lamb) (rel)
2008: 19th (B. Lamb)
2007: 14th (T. Griffiths)
2006: 5th in Fourth Section  (T. Griffiths) (prom)
2005: 6th (T. Griffiths)
2004: 6th (T. Griffiths)

Ellenbrook & Boothstown
Craig Mann

Last 14 Years:
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: =15th (C. Dodge)
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Farnworth and Walkden
Peter Ashley

Last 14 Years:

2009: 10th (P.Ashley)
2008: 5th (P. Ashley)
2007: 12th (P. Ashley)
2006: 13th (P. Ashley)
2005: 7th (P. Ashley)
2004: 5th (P. Ashley)
2003: 17th in Third Section (P. Ashley) (rel)
2002: 14th (P. Ashley)
2001: DNC
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (P. Ashley) (prom)
1999: DNC
1998: 14th (rel)
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Chris Partington

Last 14 Years:

2009: 18th (T. Haslam)
2008: 15th (T. Haslam)
2007: 16th in Third Section (L. Tingay) (rel)
2006: 13th (L. Clough)
2005: 16th (L. Clough)
2004: 4th in Fourth Section (L. Clough) (prom)
2003: = 4th (L. Clough)
2002: 5th (L. Clough)
2001: 9th (L. Clough)
2000: 17th (L. Clough)
1999: 2nd
1998: 12th
1997: 17th
1996: 10th

Dave Houghton

Last 14 Years:
2009: 15th (D. Houghton)
2008: 9th (G. Smith)
2007: 14th (E. Hill)
2006: 8th (D. Ashworth)
2005: 9th (S. Foster)
2004: 19th in Third Section (G. Williams) (rel)
2003: 13th (G. Williams)
2002: DNC
2001: 7th (S. Barton)
2000: 6th (G. Williams)
1999: 7th in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 5th
1996: DNC

Stuart Black

Last 14 Years:

2009: 5th (S. Black)
2008: 12th (S. Black)
2007: 7th (D. Chapman)
2006: 12th (D. Chapman)
2005: 3rd (D. Chapman)
2004: 13th (D. Chapman)
2003: 13th (D. Chapman)
2002: 18th in Third Section (rel) (D. Chapman)
2001: 15th (D. Chapman)
2000: DNC
1999: 11th in Second Section (rel)
1998: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1997: 12th
1996: 5th

Hazel Grove
Nigel Beasley

Last 14 Years:
2009: 19th (N. Beasley)
2008: 8th (N. Beasley)
2007: 19th in Third Section (N. Bowden) (re)
2006: 14th (N. Bowden)
2005: 11th (N. Bowden)
2004: 12th (T. Emery)
2003: 10th (A. Hirst)
2002: 16th (A. Hirst)
2001: 12th (L. Hall)
2000: 13th (L. Hall)
1999: 10th
1998: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 10th
1996: 4th

Littleborough Public
Adrian Woodhead

Last 14 Years:

2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 19th (M. Bailey)
2006: 16th (M. Bailey)
2005: DNC

NelsonNelson Brass
Steve Brodie

Last 14 Years:

2009: 7th (D. Holland)
2008: 23rd (J. Roberts)
2007: 5th (J. Roberts)
2006: 12th in Third Section (J. Roberts) (rel)
2005: 13th (R. Holt)
2004: 18th (J. North)
2003: 3rd in Fourth Section (J. North) (prom)
2002: 10th (K. Richmond)
2001: 2nd (K. Richmond)
2000: 17th (K. Richmond)
1999: 8th
1998: 14th
1997: 12th
1996: 12th

Parr (Richardson Ltd) St. Helens
Russell Prescott

Last 14 Years:
2009: 17th (R. Prescott)
2008: 18th (R. Prescott)
2007: 15th (J. Smith)
2006: 19th (J. Smith)
2005: DNC
2004: 17th (R. Kerwick)
2003: = 10th (J. Ludden)
2002: 17th (J. Ludden)
2001: 17th (J. Ludden)
2000: 7th (J. Ludden)
1999: 9th

Pilling Jubilee Silver
Billy Porter

Last 14 Years:
2009: 4th (B. Porter)
2008: 20th in Third Section (B. Porter) (rel)
2007: 17th (B. Porter)
2006: DNC
2005: 9th (B. Harper)
2004: 11th (B. Harper)
2003: 8th (S. Foster)
2002: 10th (S. Simpson)
2001: 10th (S. Simpson)
2000: 14th (S. Simpson)
1999: 8th
1998: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 3rd
1996: DNC

RivingtonRivington & Adlington
Malcolm Wilson
Last 14 Years:
2009: 3rd (M. Wilson)
2008: 16th in Third Section (D. Mort) (rel)
2007: 18th (D. Mort)
2006: DNC
2005: 4th in Fourth Section (H. Bentham) (prom)
2004: 10th (H. Bentham)
2003: 6th (H. Bentham)
2002: 9th (J. Bateson)
2001: 10th (A. Marsh)
2000: 21st (A. Marsh)
1999: 11th
1998: 15th in Third Section (rel)
1997: DNC
1996: 15th

Sale Brass
John Dickinson

Last 14 Years:
2009: 14th (J. Dickinson)
2008: 17th (J. Dickinson)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: =15th (R. Richards)
1999: 11th (R. Richards)
1998: N/K
1997: 16th (R. Richards)
1996: 14th (R. Richards)

tarltonTarleton and District Brass
Barry Taylor

Last 14 Years:
2009: 9th (G. Bould)
2008: 3rd (G. Bould)
2007: 11th (G. Bould)
2006: 11th (J. Doyle)
2005: 13th (G. Bould)
2004: 15th (G. Bould)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC

Tottington Public
Daniel Price

Last 14 Years:
2009: DNC
2008: 13th (M. Ryan)
2007: DNC
2006: 20th (A. Simpson)
2005: DNC
2004: 16th (L. Dunkerly)
2003: 16th (N. Martin)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC

Past Qualifiers:

2009: Eccles Borough, Cheshire Constabulary, Rivington & Adlington
2008: Uppermill, Lostock Hall Memorial, Tarleton & District Brass
2007: Formby, Uppermill, Ramsay Town
2006: Oldham, Formby, Lostock Hall
2005: Oldham (Lees), Valley Brass (Haydock)
2004: Pemberton Old Wigan B, Uppermill, Standish
2003: Trinity Girls, Wardle and District Anderson Brass, Nelson Brass
2002: Timperley, Douglas Town, Wardle and District Anderson Brass, Kirkby Lonsdale
2001: Pemberton Old Wigan B, Nelson Brass
2000: Diggle, Eatons Farnsworth, Blackley
1999: Old Hall Brass, Friezeland
1998: Hazel Grove, Haslingdon and Helmshaw Brass
1997: Old Hall Brass, Dobcross, Pilling Jubilee
1996: Manx Concert Brass, Milnrow
1995: Trinity Girls, Lostock Hall Memorial

North West bands at the Finals:

2009: 3rd, 6th, 9th
2008: 1st, 2nd, 15th
2007: 1st, 12th, 16th
2006: 2nd, 8th, 17th
2005: 1st, 4th
2004: 9th, 12th, 13th
2003: 1st, 4th, 10th
2002: 2nd, 4th, 14th, 17th
2001: 9th, 14th
2000: 5th, 12th, 17th
1999: 6th, 14th
1998: 2nd, 9th


2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001


^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds


Dronfield Genquip Band
We are a Yorkshire 3rd Section Band conducted by Rob Straw and require the following players:. . Front Row Cornet. Trombone. ...


North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU


Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Stan LippeattStan Lippeatt

Conductor, adjudicator, tutor