2010 West of England Regional Championship - Championship Section: Runners & Riders

5-Mar-2010

Can Camborne overcome the never ending curse of the defending champion and become the first band in well over a decade to retain their West of England title?


TorquaySunday 14th March
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Stan Lippeatt
The Forum
Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
Draw: 1.30pm
Commences: 3.00pm


Although the bands here may well be fed up of people saying it, the dreaded curse of the reigning West of England champion continues.

Predictable?


Last year Mount Charles became the 11th band in a row to find that holding onto the title is much harder than winning it in Torquay. Still, unlike many other Areas around the country, you certainly can’t say that this contest is predictable can you now?

David Horsfield and Stan Lippeatt will therefore have plenty to enjoy as well as ponder over in the box on Sunday, as 10 bands battle it out for the two qualification places that are up for grabs.

Despite the fact that the region has not been able to send three bands to London for 16 years, last year saw the best brace of results since 1994, when Flowers and Camborne came 7th & 8th respectively.  There is a general air of encouraging optimism in Torquay that at last the Championship bands are starting to replicate the fabulous form shown by their lower section counterparts come the Finals.

Although generally, the bands here do not compete as regularly against each other as in other regions they do venture out now and again to compete nationally, with two making the long trip to Skegness earlier this season and one over the Severn Bridge to compete at the Welsh Open a couple weeks ago. Disappointingly though, only two played at the SWBBA contest in Torquay last November.

Form book

The form book can be a little misleading then, but that means that a handful of bands should come here confident of booking their place at the Royal Albert Hall – as long as they don’t kick a black cat, walk under a ladder or break a shaving mirror on the way to the draw.

Reigning champion

Reigning champion Camborne should return with plenty of lucky heather tucked into their uniforms then. They are looking for their fourth win since 2000, and have teamed up Tredegar’s MD, Ian Porthouse. 

Their 8th place at London under Richard Evans was a confidence booster, but they followed that with a rather tame showing at Yeovil earlier this season.  They should be confident of coming close to breaking the Riviera voodoo curse, but you suspect that they will be just as pleased if they end Sunday with another appearance booked for Kensington.    

Favourites

Flowers will be the pre contest favourite at the local bookies, although they will know that they will have to bring the form of their London performance to the contest stage, and not the rather flaky stuff that saw them disintegrate at Brass in Concert.  

They did put that behind them to put in a solid at Butlins and if they can build on that showing then they could well be celebrating their first major title under Paul Holland’s command.

Mount Charles will be hoping for a little bit of even year contesting serendipity on the weekend. Winners in 2004, 2006 and 2008, they could well do with a London return this time around under Philip McCann, who enjoyed an emotional qualification with Carlton Main in Bradford last weekend.

The Scotsman certainly won’t leave anything to chance in his preparation, although he will have been faced with a band that will have needed a confidence boost after their lack lustre showing at Yeovil earlier this year.

For a fourth year Woodfalls team up with Black Dyke’s Dr Nicholas Childs, although as yet the Welshman has been unable to add to his impressive list of regional victories with the band.

After a troubled 12 months following the loss of sponsorship it seems that things are looking up after they posted a slightly unlucky 10th at Butlins and a more encouraging 4th at Yeovil. If the MD’s interpretation is to the liking of the men in the box  (and last year they were not – and not just here) then they could well pinch their first title since 2002. Luck was not on his side at Bradford for sure.

Interest

A great deal of interest will surround Lydbrook this year who take to the stage fronted by the vastly experienced Norwegian conductor Tom Brevik. He last conducted the band here in 2008 when they came 5th and returns to a band that has shown improvement come the results year on year since 2002.

Last year they surprised many by coming 3rd and just missed out on a London place, but as was shown in their recent performance at the Welsh Open they should not be underestimated again.

Promoted

The two promoted bands from the First Section will be looking to make a mark.

Poole Borough
returns to the top flight following their success twelve months ago, and went on to come a deserved 6th at Harrogate.   They didn’t really play to form at Yeovil in coming 10th, but Phil Randell is building a solid contesting unit under his command and they should be confident of more than holding their own.

Sherborne
meanwhile returns to the top flight for the first time since 2007, and they too could be proud of their efforts under Paul Cosh in coming 7th at Harrogate. This will be their first outing this season, so they should be well prepared.

Improve

St Dennis
will be looking to improve on last year’s 10th place to ensure they are not drawn into a relegation fight, and should be confident of doing that if they can build on their SWBBA Torquay win late last year and their uneven performance at Yeovil where they came 10th.

Helston meanwhile made their debut last year and did well in coming 8th. John Hitchens has moulded a confident band under his baton and they could well be looking to push for a top six place this time out.

Finally, Yeovil Town who despite a few ups and downs of late seem to reserve their best form for this contest. Last year they came 7th, so they have a little breathing space to fall back on under Kevin Robbins if they are unable to up their form from their disappointing 4th place at the Torquay contest.

Who will win?

This is a notoriously difficult contest to predict as a whole host of bands here have a realistic chance of taking the title. This year though we think the added quality of Flowers should win through.

Woodfalls could well be the band to join them at London, whilst Camborne could be the unlucky band to miss out.  Mount Charles should be able to push them all close, with Lydbrook and St Dennis making up the top six. Our dark horse is Helston.   

4BR Prediction:
1. Flowers
2. Woodfalls
3. Camborne
4. Mount Charles
5. Lydbrook
6. St Dennis

Dark Horse: Helston Town


CamborneCamborne Town
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 34

Last 13 Years:

2009: Winners (G. Cutt)
2008: 6th (F. Renton)
2007: 4th (F. Renton)
2006: 2nd (F. Renton)
2005: 5th (F. Renton)
2004: 2nd (F. Renton)
2003: Winners (F. Renton)
2002: 2nd (F. Renton)
2001: Winners (F. Renton)
2000: 6th
1999: 3rd
1998: 2nd
1997: 4th


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Paul Holland
4BR Ranking: 22

Last 13 Years:

2009: 2nd (R. Newsome)
2008: 3rd (P. Harper)
2007: Winners (P. Harper)
2006: 3rd (P. Harper)
2005: 3rd (P. Harper)
2004: 6th (P. Harper)
2003: 2nd (P. Harper)
2002: 3rd (P. Harper)
2001: 2nd (R. Evans)
2000: Winners
1999: 2nd
1998: 4th
1997: Winners


HelstonHelston Town
Conductor:
John Hitchens
4BR Ranking: 182

Last 13 Years:

2009: 8th (J. Hitchens)
2008: Winners of First Section (J. Hitchens) (prom)
2007: 3rd (J. Hitchens)
2006: Winners (J. Hitchens)
2005: 11th (J. Hitchens)
2004: 3rd in Second Section (J. Hitchens) (prom)
2003: 5th (J. Hitchens)
2002: 3rd in Third Section (E. Ashton) (prom)
2001: 2nd (E. Ashton)
2000: 17th in Second Section (rel)
1999: 12th
1998: 11th in First Section (rel)
1997: 12th


LydbrookLydbrook
Conductor:
Tom Brevik
4BR Ranking: 115

Last 13 Years:

2009: 3rd (S. Sykes)
2008: 5th (T.Brevik)
2007: 9th (D. Williams)
2006: 2nd in First Section (J. Berryman) (prom)
2005: 4th (S. Sykes)
2004: 6th (D. Williams)
2003: 8th (B. Hurdley)
2002: 10th (A. Culshaw)
2001: 10th (S. Lippeatt)
2000: 5th
1999: 9th
1998: 10th in Championship (rel)
1997: 7th


Mount CharlesMount Charles
Conductor:
Philip McCann
4BR Ranking:  29

Last 13 Years:

2009: 4th (A. Duncan)
2008: Winners (A. Duncan)
2007: 2nd (A. Duncan)
2006: Winners (N. Childs)
2005: 4th (R. Newsome)
2004: Winners (N. Childs)
2003: 5th (J. Hinckley)
2002: 4th (B. Hurdley)
2001: 5th (B. Hurdley)
2000: 4th
1999: 8th
1998: 5th
1997: 5th


PoolePoole Borough
Conductor:
Phil Randell
4BR Ranking: 185

Last 13 Years:

2009: Winners of First Section (P. Randell) (prom)
2008: 9th in Championship Section (P. Randell) (rel)
2007: 11th (P. Randell)
2006: 6th in First Section (P. Randell) (prom)
2005: 5th (P. Randell)
2004: 3rd (P. Randell)
2003: 12th (P. Randell)
2002: 6th (P. Randell)
2001: 5th (A. Carcary)
2000: 11th
1999: 3rd
1998: 8th
1997: 8th


SherborneSherborne Town
Conductor:
Paul Cosh
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 13 Years:

2009: 2nd in First Section (P. Cosh) (prom)
2008: 3rd (P. Cosh)
2007: 10th in Championship Section (P. Cosh) (prom)
2006: 11th (P. Cosh)
2005: 3rd in First Section (P. Cosh) (prom)
2004: 5th (P. Cosh)
2003: 5th (M. Portman)
2002: 12th (B. Buckley)
2001: 9th (G. Key)
2000: 9th
1999: 2nd in Second Section (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: 6th


St DennisSt. Dennis
Conductor:
Philip Harper
4BR Ranking: 125

Last 13 Years:

2009: 10th (B. Minear)
2008: 5th in First Section (B. Minear) (prom)
2007: 4th (B. Minear)
2006: Winners of Second Section (B. Minear) (prom)
2005: 4th (B. Minear)
2004: Winners of Third Section (B. Minear) (prom)
2003: 2nd (B. Minear)
2002: Winners of Fourth Section (B. Minear) (prom)
2001: 2nd (B. Minear)
2000: 11th
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: N/K


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Dr. Nicholas Childs
4BR Ranking: 80   

Last 13 Years:

2009: 5th (N. Childs)
2008: 2nd (N. Childs)
2007: 3rd (N. Childs)
2006: 4th (G. Cutt)
2005: 6th (D. Barringer)
2004: 4th (S. Bastable)
2003: 4th (S. Bastable)
2002: Winners (G. Cutt)
2001: 3rd (P. Parkes)
2000: 3rd
1999: 5th
1998: Winners
1997: 6th


YeovilYeovil Town
Conductor:
Kevin Robbins
4BR Ranking: 197

Last 13 Years:

2009: 7th (D. Barringer)
2008: 8th (D. Barringer)
2007: 7th (D. Barringer)
2006: 7th (D. Barringer)
2005: 10th (I. McElligott)
2004: 3rd (I. McElligott)
2003: 3rd (I. McElligott)
2002: 6th (P. Bailey)
2001: 4th (P. Bailey)
2000: 2nd in First Section (prom)
1999: 10th
1998: Winners of First Section
1997: Winners of Second Section (prom)


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Camborne Town, Flowers
2008: Mount Charles, SWT Woodfalls
2007: PolySteel, Mount Charles
2006: Mount Charles, Camborne
2005: Bournemouth Concert Brass, St. Austell Town
2004: Mount Charles, Camborne
2003: Camborne Town, Flowers
2002: SWT Woodfalls, Camborne Town
2001: Camborne Town, Flowers
2000: Flowers, Bodmin
1999: Bodmin, Flowers
1998: SWT Woodfalls, Camborne
1997: Flowers, Bodmin
1996: Sun Life, SWT Woodfalls
1995: Sun Life, Flowers
1994: Flowers, Camborne, Sun Life*
1993: Sun Life, Camborne
1992: Sun Life, Bodmin
1991: Flowers Gloucester, Sun Life
1990: Camborne Town, Bodmin
1989: Sun Life, Camborne
*Pre Qualified


How West of England bands did in London:

2009: 7th, 8th
2008: 16th, 20th
2007: 11th, 20th
2006:  9th, 13th
2005: 13th, 19th
2004: 7th, 9th
2003: 11th, 16th
2002: 18th, 19th
2001: 9th, 19th
2000: 15th, 16th
1999: 14th, 16th
1998: 9th, 16th
1997: 10th, 12th
1996: 9th, 15th
1995: 11th, 14th
1994: 4th, 11th, 17th
1993: 3rd, 18th
1992: 6th, 7th
1991: 11th, 13th
1990: 8th, 22nd
1989: 12th, 13th   

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Blackpool Brass
Friendly and ambitious 2nd Section band requires solo euph,Bb bass and percussion to fill the few empty seats we have. Rehear...

Contests

Aberystwyth Brass Extravaganza Day
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: Ysgol Penglais School, Waunfawr SY23 3AW

Concerts

Wantage Silver Guest Cornet Soloist: Roger Webster
Date: 21-Jan-2017
Venue: St Bartholomew's School. Newbury RG14 6JP

Professional Cards

Duncan A. BeckleyDuncan A. Beckley
BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM

Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher