2010 Midlands Regional Championship - Fourth Section: Runners & Riders

9-Mar-2010

Its like a return to the good old days - a Fourth Section packed with bands and a piece of porcine magic to play too.


Civic HallSunday 14th March
Nicholas Chamberlaine Technology College
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Chris Davis
Test Piece: Saint-Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
First Draw: 9.30am
Second Draw: 11.30am
Commences: 10.30am


It’s like the good old days here in the Fourth Section – with 25 bands for Kevin Wadsworth and Chris Davis to pass judgement on

It should be enjoyable stuff too – as the test piece in particular is a cracker, and one that all the bands will have enjoyed getting to grips with. It may well explain why the field is boosted by the return of four bands who didn’t manage to make it here on ‘The Talisman’ last year too – a piece that had most people reaching for a supply of Valium well before the end of the contest.

Porcine

No fear of that this time, as this porcine inspired music is a real ‘Babe’ magnet and will surely get the punters whistling the theme tune more often than a slaughterman in a Bowyer’s pork pie processing plant.  

The big field of competitors doesn’t mean a reduction in quality either – with the region enjoying plenty of success at Harrogate over the past few years, even if you have to go back to 2001 to find a band that returned home crowned National Champion.

Last year’s representatives came 2nd, 5th and 16th (the third year in a row that at least one band ended up in the podium places), and there is no reason why any number of these contenders could do the same or better this year too.

Good form

Given the bands and the good form nearly all of them have shown of late, this could be as tasty as a bacon sandwich in a warm French stick.  

The short priced favourites for the title could well be Dronfield CMW, who come to the contest on the back of a fine win at Butlins, and also looking to return to Harrogate for a second successive year.

John Davis is building s wonderful ensemble under his command and they should be the band to beat.

Also confident of doing well will be Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds, who pushed Dronfield all the way at Butlins in coming runner up, whilst Ireland Colliery should be another to look out for as they produced a fine account of themselves at Skegness in coming 4th.

Defending champion

Meanwhile, last year’s champion Whitwell defends their title looking to return to Harrogate to put right last year’s disappointing 16th place, whilst the other band that made it to the 2009 finals, Fairfield will also fancy their chances after coming 5th there.

The four returnees of Audley, Chapel en le Frith, Coleshill and Syston will want to mark their reappearances with decent results, whilst the relegated pairing from the Third Section, Kirkby Colliery Welfare and Moulton 77 will want to bounce back as quickly as possible for sure.     

Building blocks

A few bands will want to show that last year’s results were something to build on, with the likes of Ceramic Brass, Croft Silver and Rushden all looking for another top 10 finish, whilst Shipston, Ilkeston Brass and Ratby Co-operative will be looking to push their way into the top half of the results table at least after solid showings last year.

There was plenty to build on too for Burbage Silver, Corby Silver, Malvern, Market Rasen, Melton (who came 11th at Butlins), Newhall, Pleasely and Trentham, despite coming in the bottom half last year.

If they all play to form, it should be a contest to savour…

As for a winner?  

With 25 bands to pick from this could be a potential minefield of kiss of death predictions.

However, we think it could well come down to a real old fight between Dronfield, Fairfield (Buxton), Ireland Colliery, Bestwood Black Diamonds, Whitwell and Shipston with our dark horse of Ratby Co-operative.

4BR Prediction:
1. Dronfield
2. Fairfield (Buxton)
3. Ireland Colliery
4. Bestwood Black Diamonds
5. Whitwell
6. Shipston

Dark Horses: Ratby Co-operative


Audley Brass
Conductor:
Colin Hartley

Last 13 Years:

2009: DNC (rel)
2008: 13th in Third Section (S. Farrington)
2007: 13th (C. Fox)
2006: DNC (rel)
2005: 14th (K. Birch)
2004: 11th (K. Birch)
2003: 3rd in Third Section (K. Birch) (prom)
2002: 12th (K. Birch)
2001: 3rd (K. Birch)
2000: 9th (N/K)
1999: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 9th


BestwoodBestwood Black Diamonds
Conductor:
B. Draper

Last 13 Years:
2009: 10th (B. Draper)
2008: 6th (D. Clark)
2007: 8th (B. Draper)
2006: =18th (B. Draper)
2005: 10th (B. Draper)


Burbage Silver
Conductor
: Andy Ellis

Last 13 Years:
2009: 21st (A. Ellis)


Ceramic Brass
Conductor:
Steve Churchill

Last 13 Years:
2009: 9th (S. Churchill)


Chapel en le Frith
Conductor:
Aidan Howgate

Last 13 Years:
2009: DNC
2008: 16th (A. Howgate)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: 13th in Second Section
2000: N/K
1999: 2nd in Third Section (prom)
1998: 5th
1997: 2nd


ColeshillColeshill Town
Conductor:
Stephen Fagg

Last 13 Years:
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 9th (S. Fagg)


Corby Silver
Conductor:
Ray White

Last 13 Years:

2009: 17th (G. Riseley)
2008: 19th (K. Espin)
2007: 16th (K. Espin)
2006: DNC
2005: 12th (C. Stevens)
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: 14th
2001: 6th
2000: 13th
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC


CroftCroft Silver
Conductor:
Ian Needham

Last 13 Years:

2009: 7th (I. Needham)
2008: 2nd (I. Needham)
2007: 13th (S. Burton)
2006: 17th (S. Burton)
2005: 18th in Third Section (S. Burton) (rel)
2004: DNC
2003: 11th (C. Jones)
2002: 17th in Second Section (rel)
2001: 11th
2000: 20th
1999: 7th
1998: 7th
1997: 3rd in Third Section (prom)


DronfieldDronfield (CMW)
Conductor:
John Davis

Last 13 Years:

2009: 2nd (J. Davis)
2008: 14th in Third Section (A. Tyler) (rel)
2007: 12th (A. Tyler)
2006: 4th in Fourth Section (A. Tyler) (prom)
2005: 7th (A. Tyler)
2004: 6th (R. White)
2003: 7th (N/K)
2002: 14th in Third Section (K. Mackintosh) (rel)
2001: 9th (M. Knowles)
2000: 11th (N/K)
1999: 6th
1998: DNC
1997: 16th in Second Section (rel)


Fairfield (Buxton)
Conductor:
Charles Kitchen

Last 13 Years:
2009: 3rd (C. Kitchen)
2008: 17th (C. Kitchen)
2007: 12th (C. Kithcen)
2006: 16th in Third Section (C. Kitchen) (rel)
2005: 19th (C. Kitchen)
2004: 13th (C. Kitchen)
2003: 19th (C. Kitchen)
2002: 11th
2001: 19th
2000: 15th
1999: 4th
1998: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1997: 8th


Ilkeston Brass
Conductor:
Dave Jones

Last 13 Years:
2009: 12th (D. Jones)
2008: 15th (D. Jones)
2007: 23rd (D. Jones)
2006: =18th (D. Jones)
2005: 6th (D. Jones)
2004: 5th (D. Jones)
2003: 15th in Third Section (D. Jones) (rel)
2002: 17th (D. Jones)
2001: 18th in Second Section (D. Jones) (rel)
2000: 19th
1999: 12th
1998: 13th
1997: 18th


Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)
Conductor:
Ian Knapton

Last 13 Years:

2009: 5th (I. Knapton)
2008: 12th (I. Knapton)
2007: 18th (I. Knapton)
2006: =20th (I. Knapton)
2005: 17th (I. Knapton)
2004: 15th (I. Knapton)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC


Kirkby Colliery Welfare
Conductor:
Stephen Berrill

Last 13 Years:
2009: 15th in Third Section (S. Berrill) (rel)
2008: 7th (S. Berrill)
2007: 14th (S. Berrill)
2006: 10th (A. Dennis)
2005: 4th in Fourth Section (H. Thomas) (prom)
2004: 8th (S. Berrill)
2003: 5th (S. Berrill)
2002: 15th (S. Berrill)
2001: 22nd (S. Berrill)
2000: DNC


Malvern Mills & District
Conductor:
John Swindells
 
Last 13 Years:

2009: 16th (J. Swindells)
2008: 14th (M. West)
2007: 16th in Third Section (M. West) (rel)
2006: 14th (M. West)
2005: 13th (N. Hall)
2004: 7th (M.West)
2003: 5th (M.West)
2002: 10th
2001: 10th
2000: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1999: 2nd
1998: 16th in Third Section (rel)
1997: 13th


Market RasenMarket Rasen RPC
Conductor:
Alan Needham

Last 13 Years:
2009: 20th (S. Askew)
2008: 18th (A. Needham)
2007: 10th (A. Needham)
2006: 14th (A. Needham)
2005: 3rd (B. Mathews)
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: 9th in Third Section (rel)
2001: 7th
2000: 14th
1999: 11th
1998: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 5th


Melton Borough
Conductor:
Graham Sutton

Last 13 Years:
2009: 19th (G. Sutton)
2008: 7th (L. Blankley)
2007: 21st (C. Hartley)
2006: =22nd (C. Hartley)
2005: 18th (C. Hartley)


Moulton 77 Brass
Conductor:
Martyn France

Last 13 Years:

2009: 12th in Third Section (M. France) (rel)
2008: 16th (M. France)
2007: 15th (H. Gibbs)
2006: 3rd (H. Gibbs)
2005: 11th in Second Section (H. Gibbs) (rel)
2004: 16th (I. Rainer)
2003: 13th (I. Rainer)
2002: 12th (I. Rainer)
2001: 12th (D. Goswell)
2000: 10th (N/K)
1999: Winners of Second Section
1998: 9th
1997: 10th


NewhallNewhall
Conductor:
Kevin Holdgate

Last 13 Years:
2009: 18th (K. Holdgate)
2008: 21st (K. Holdgate)
2007: 11th in Third Section (M. Phillips) (rel)
2006: 13th (M. Phillips)
2005: 15th (M. Phillips)
2004: 2nd in Fourth Section (M. Phillips) (prom)
2003: 9th (M. Phillips)
2002: 5th
2001: 8th in Third Section (rel)
2000: 12th
1999: 16th
1998: 7th
1997: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)


Pleasley Colliery Welfare
Conductor:
Keith Buxton

Last 13 Years:
2009: 14th (D. Cutting)
2008: 20th (D. Cutting)


Ratby Co-op 'Mid' Band
Conductor:
Geoff Newman

Last 13 Years:

2009: 13th G. Newman)
2008: 4th (G. Newman)
2007: 11th (G. Newman)
2006: 10th (G. Newman)
2005: 17th in Third Section (G. Newman) (rel)
2004: 18th (G Newman)
2003: 9th (G. Newman)
2002: 16th
2001: 8th in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 10th
1999: 12th
1998: 14th
1997: DNC


Rushden Town
Conductor:
Peter Vine

Last 13 Years:

2009: 6th (P. Vine)
2008: 13th (P. Lewsey)
2007: 5th (P. Lewsey)
2006: 11th (P. Lewsey)
2005: 13th (P. Vine)


ShipstonShipston Town
Conductor:
Howard Gibbs

Last 13 Years:

2009: 11th (H. Gibbs)
2008: 9th (H. Gibbs)
2007: 20th (H. Gibbs)
2006: 5th (H. Gibbs)
2005: 16th (H. Gibbs)
2004: 17th  (D. Grant) (rel)
2003: 18th (G. Coleman)
2002: 20th in Second Section (rel)
2001: DNC
2000: 13th
1999: 5th in Third Section (prom)
1998: 6th
1997: 9th


SysteonSyston
Conductor:
Dennis Powell

Last 13 Years:
2009: DNC (rel)
2008: 15th in Third Section (D. Powell)  
2007: DNC
2006: 11th (G. Sutton)
2005: 7th (G. Sutton)
2004: 12th (G. Sutton)
2003: 6th (R. Boulter)
2002: 6th
2001: 6th in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 6th
1999: 7th
1998: 6th
1997: 6th


TRENTHAMTrentham Brass
Conductor:
Mike Caveney

Last 13 Years:

2009: 15th (M. Caveney)
2008: 8th (M. Caveney)
2007: 6th (M. Caveney)
2006: 12th (M. Caveney)
2005: 11th (M. Cavaney)


WhitwellWhitwell Brass
Conductor:
David Fretwell

Last 13 Years:
2009: Winners (D. Fretwell)
2008: 10th (D. Fretwell)
2007: 14th (D. Fretwell)
2006: 17th in Third Section (D. Fretwell) (rel)
2005: 14th (K. Vernon)
2004: 16th (K. Vernon)
2003: 13th (K. Vernon)
2002: 15th
2001: 4th in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 11th
1999: 15th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Whitwell, Dronfield, Fairfield (Buxton)
2008: Amington, Croft Silver, Thoresby Colliery Youth
2007: Cubbington Silver, Newstead Youth, Amington
2006: Wellington (Telford), Amington, Newstead Youth
2005: Matlock, Wellington (Telford), Market Rasen*
2004: Rushden Windmill, Newhall and Matlock
2003: Phoenix West Midlands Brass, Long Eaton Silver, Bakewell Silver
2002: WEM Jubilee, Leicester Cooperative, Long Eaton
2001: Carlton Brass, Shirland Miners Training, West Mercia Constabulary
2000: Raunds Temperance, Malvern Hills
1999: Audley Brass, Malvern Hills, Raunds Temperance
1998: University of Warwick, Porthywaen
1997: Porthywaen, Newham
1996: Alcester Victoria, Chapel en le Frith
1995: Kirkby Colliery, Rushden Windmill, Chapel en le Frith
1994: Banovallum Brass, Kirkby Colliery
* Market Rasen did not compete at Finals


Midlands bands at the Finals:

2009: 2nd, 5th, 16th
2008: 3rd, 18th, 20th
2007: 2nd, 10th, 13th
2006: 10th, 11th, 20th
2005: 12th, 17th
2004: 7th, 11th, 5th
2003: 2nd, 9th, 12th
2002: 6th, 9th, 18th
2001: 1st, 5th, 6th
2000: 3rd, 6th
1999: 11th, 16th, 19th
1998: 4th, 9th 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Garforth Brass
If you are a conductor who is not involved with the upcoming round of Regionals, but would still like to keep your hand in, y...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Derek RenshawDerek Renshaw
ABBA Member

Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.