2010 Welsh Regional Championship - Championship Section: Runners & Riders

17-Mar-2010

Can anyone challenge Cory for the title on English Heritage? If they do, they can claim to be unofficial World Champions...


BrangSunday 21st March
Adjudicator: Malcolm Brownbill
Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
Draw: 12.00pm
Commences: After Fourth Section


Wales has had plenty of so called ‘English Heritage’  to endure over the years – from old Charlie Boy being crowned in Caernarvon Castle in 1969 to the ‘Barmy Army’ singing ‘Land of Hope and Glory’ at the Ashes test in Cardiff last year.  

The Welsh put up with it because every now and again they can claim occasional victories over the enemy across Offa’s Dyke –although for the most part it has been the Cory leviathan that has done the vast majority of the slaying.

Past decade

Over the past decade the other Welsh contenders have stuck the occasional boot in too, but only the once this Millennium has one of them had the temerity to stick one over their own standard bearer.  

Tredegar in 2008, was the last band to leave Swansea as Welsh Champion other than Cory, and whilst it would still rank as something of an upset if they were to do that again given Cory’s recent run of contesting success, they are a rival that the holders will not dismiss lightly.

Recent wins at Yeovil and the Welsh Open showed a band full of confidence under Ian Porthouse’s command.  If they are on top form it could well signal a significant shift in the Welsh banding power base.

Champions

The champions Cory will, and will be as thoroughly prepared as always. Even after the success of 2009 (and what a year that was), the desire to improve remains, and there is little doubt they are still a class ahead of the rest of this field.

Losing on home turf hurts Cory more than anywhere else – and you don’t think they will even contemplate a start to 2010 without the taste of yet another victory here.

Push

BTM
could well be the band to push both Cory and Tredegar all the way.

With two qualification places up for grabs (Cory are already pre-qualified) and with an increasingly impressive record under Tom Davoren (especially at Yeovil and the Welsh Open this year) they should have enough about them to return to London.

However, Tredegar and BTM should not take qualification for granted.

In the mix

National First Section, and current Pontins champion Tongwynlais could well be in the mix. Encouraging performances at Yeovil and the Welsh Open showed they were only a few lengths behind their rivals and they are improving fast.

So too, Beaumaris, and the North Walians should come here confident of doing well again (they were 5th last year) after winning the North Wales Open, the National Eisteddfod (where they beat Tredegar) and putting in a solid account at the Welsh Open.

Trio

North Wales sends down an increasingly confident trio of bands this year, and apart from Beaumaris, Point of Ayr will be looking to continue their remarkable return to the contesting scene, after winning both the Second and First Section title here in the past two years.

Another top section win may asking a bit too much at present but they should not be written off when it comes to possible qualification.

Northop meanwhile will be keen to show that last year’s qualification wasn’t a one off, and under Thomas Wyss they have been quietly developing into a strong contesting outfit.

West Wales

West Wales meanwhile will be represented by two bands that are starting to find better form of late.

Current Welsh League champions Burry Port, are now making real progress under the baton of Craig Roberts, although they were a little disappointing at the Welsh Open where they came 8th.

Penclawdd
meanwhile returns to the top level of Welsh banding for the first time since 1997 under the indefatigable Tony Small.

It may well be the biggest shock of all if they are to repeat their famous 1986 win, but they may well be confident of taking a few scalps in the process. They also have an enviable clutch of talented young players in their ranks, as well as few very experienced older heads to give them more than a fighting chance.

That just leaves Cwmaman, who have been rebuilding of late, but who are now showing signs of returning to the form that saw them pick up a couple of podium finishes here just a few years ago.

As for a winner?


Hard not to bet against Cory – and they deserve their odds on price at the Mumbles bookies.

If they do have a chink in their armour then it is pretty well hidden, although they will know that they will be pressed hard this year by the likes of Tredegar and BTM in particular.

Tongwynlais should be in the mix if the latter two come a cropper, with Northop and Beaumaris not too afar behind too. Point of Ayr is a dark horse worth the odd each way bet.

4BR Prediction:
1. Cory*
2. Tredegar
3. BTM
4. Tongwynlais
5. Northop
6. Beaumaris

Dark Horse:  Point of Ayr

*Pre qualified


BeaumarisBeaumaris
Conductor:
Gwyn Evans
4BR Ranking: 35

Last 14 Years:

2009: 5th (G. Evans)
2008: 2nd in First Section (G. Evans) (prom)
2007: 2nd in Second Section (G. Evans) (prom)
2006: Winners of Third Section (P. Hughes) (prom)
2005: DNC
2004: 3rd (P. Hughes)
2003: 6th (P. Hughes)
2002: DNC
2001: Winners of Third Section
2000: Winners of Fourth Section
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


BTMBTM
Conductor:
Tom Davoren
4BR Ranking:  23

Last 14 Years:
2009: 4th (J. Katsikaris)
2008: 2nd (G. O’Connor)
2007: 3rd (J. Katsikaris)
2006: 6th (J. Katsikaris)
2005: 2nd (B. Hurdley)
2004: 5th (D. Stowell)
2003: 4th (D. Stowell)
2002: 6th (D. Stowell)
2001: 7th (G. Pritchard)
2000: 4th (G. Pritchard)
1999: DNC
1998: 2nd
1997: 4th
1996: 3rd


bURRYBurry Port Town
Conductor:
Craig Roberts
4BR Ranking:  38

Last 14 Years:

2009: 8th (C. Roberts)
2008: 4th (P. Bailey)
2007: 4th (M. Thorne)
2006: 2nd (M. Thorne)
2005: 7th (M. Thorne)
2004: 8th (D. Evans)
2003: 3rd (D. Evans)
2002: 5th (P. Bailey)
2001: 8th (M. Thorne)
2000: 7th (M. Thorne)
1999: Winners of First Section (prom)
1998: 3rd
1997: 2nd
1996: Winners of Second Section (prom)


CoryCory  
Conductor:
Dr. Robert Childs
4BR Ranking:  1

Last 14 Years:

2009: Winners (R. Childs)
2008: 3rd (R. Childs)
2007: Winners (R. Childs)
2006: Winners (R. Childs)
2005: Winners (R. Childs)
2004: Winners (R. Childs)
2003: Winners (R. Childs)
2002: Winners (R. Childs)
2001: 4th (R. Childs)
2000: Winners (J. Wise)
1999: 3rd
1998: Winners
1997: 2nd
1996: 5th


cwmCwmaman Institute Tower Colliery
Conductor:
Graham O’Connor
4BR Ranking:  57

Last 14 Years:

2009: 7th (G. O’Connor)
2008: 8th (G. Shepherd)
2007: 5th (I. Porthouse)
2006: 8th (J. Hudson)
2005: 3rd (J. Hudson)
2004: 3rd (J. Hudson)
2003: 7th (J. Hudson)
2002: 4th (J. Hudson)
2001: 5th (J. Hudson)
2000: 6th (J. Hudson)
1999: 5th
1998: 4th
1997: 5th
1996: 7th


NorthopNorthop Silver
Conductor:
Thomas Wyss
4BR Ranking: 41

Last 14 Years:

2009: 3rd (T. Wyss)
2008: 5th (T. Wyss)
2007: Winners of First Section (T. Wyss) (prom)
2006: Winners (T. Wyss)
2005: 6th (B. Baker)
2004: 9th in Championship Section (B. Baker) (rel)
2003: 9th (C. Roberts)
2002: 7th (C. Roberts)
2001: 3rd (I. Porthouse)
2000: 8th (I. Porthouse)
1999: 4th
1998: DNC
1997: 6th
1996: 2nd


PenclawddPenclawdd
Conductor:
Tony Small
4BR Ranking: 156

Last 14 Years:

2009: 10th (T. Small)
2008: 5th in First Section (T. Small) (prom)
2007: 4th (T. Small)
2006: 2nd (T. Small)
2005: 8th (T. Small)
2004: 3rd (T. Small)
2003: 2nd in Second Section (T. Small) (prom)
2002: Winners of Second Section (N. Seaman)
2001: 8th in First Section (T. Small) (rel)
2000: 6th (T. Small)
1999: 6th
1998: 7th
1997: 8th in Championship Section (rel)
1996: 8th


Point of Ayr
Conductor:
John Hinckley
4BR Ranking: 86

Last 14 Years:

2009: Winners of First Section (J. Hinckley) (prom)
2008: Winners of Second Section (P. Christian) (prom)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: 2nd in Championship Section (T. Wyss)
2000: 3rd (M. Fowles)
1999: Winners (M. Fowles)
1998: 3rd (M. Fowles)
1997: Winners (M. Fowles)
1996: 6th (M. Fowles)


TongTongwynlais Temperance
Conductor:
Philip Harper
4BR Ranking: 33

Last 14 Years:

2009: 2nd in First Section (P. Harper) (prom)
2008: 7th in Championship Section (G. Pritchard) (rel)
2007: 8th (G. Pritchard)
2006: 7th (G. Pritchard)
2005: 6th (G. Pritchard)
2004: 6th (M. White)
2003: 5th (I. Holmes)
2002: 3rd in First Section (N. Seaman) (prom)
2001: 7th (J. Davies)
2000: 2nd (A. Morton)
1999: 3rd
1998: 9th in Championship Section (rel)
1997: 10th
1996: DNC


TredTredegar
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 14

Last 14 Years:

2009: 2nd (I. Porthouse)
2008: Winners (I. Porthouse)
2007: 2nd (M. Fowles)
2006: 4th (M. Fowles)
2005: 4th (D. Evans)
2004: 2nd (R. Gray)
2003: 2nd (T. Wyss)
2002: 3rd (S. Bastable)
2001: Winners (S. Bastable)
2000: 2nd (S. Bastable)
1999: 2nd
1998: 6th
1997: 3rd
1996: Winners


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Cory*, Tredegar, Northop
2008: Tredegar, BTM, Cory*
2007: Buy As You View*, Tredegar, BTM
2006: Buy As You View*, Burry Port, Parc & Dare
2005: Buy As You View*, BTM, Cwmaman
2004: Buy As You View*, Tredegar*, Cwmaman, Beaumaris
2003: Buy As You View Cory*, Tredegar, Burry Port Town
2002: Buy As You View Cory, Seindorf Beaumaris
2001: Tredegar, Point of Ayr, BAYV Cory*
2000: Buy As You View Cory, Tredegar*, Point of Ayr**
1999: Point of Ayr, Tredegar
1998: Cory, BTM
1997: Point of Ayr, Cory
1996: Tredegar, Northop
1995: Tredegar, Northop
1994: Cory, BTM, Tredegar*
1993: BTM, Tredegar
1992: Tredegar, Cory
1991: BTM, Parc and Dare***, Mid Rhondda
1990: Tredegar, BTM
1989: Parc and Dare, BTM

*Pre Qualified
** Point of Ayr did not take their place at the Finals
*** Parc and Dare were later disqualified and their place taken by Mid Rhondda


How Welsh Bands did at the Finals:

2009: 3rd, 14th, 18th
2008: 3rd, 15th, 18th
2007: 3rd, 7th, 8th
2006: 4th, 19th, 20th
2005: 3rd, 15th, 16th
2004: 4th, 5th, 11th, 18th
2003: 2nd, 3rd, 18th
2002: 2nd, 17th
2001: 5th, 7th, 15th
2000: 1st, 5th
1999: 3rd, 18th
1998: 6th, 19th
1997: 6th, 8th,
1996: 11th, 16th
1995: 9th, 18th
1994: 5th, 12th, 14th
1993: 2nd, 10th
1992: 8th, 9th
1991: 5th, 22nd
1990: 12th, 17th
1989: 16th, 21st 

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Garforth Brass
If you are a conductor who is not involved with the upcoming round of Regionals, but would still like to keep your hand in, y...

Contests

North West Regional Championships
Date: 26-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Vernon Building Society Poynton
Date: 29-Jan-2017
Venue: Boarshurst Band Club

Professional Cards

Derek RenshawDerek Renshaw
ABBA Member

Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.