2010 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship - Runners & Riders: Championship Secti

17-Mar-2010

12 bands line up to see if they can produce an authentic bit of English Heritage to claim a place at the Royal Albert Hall.


StevenageSunday 21st March
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent
Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)
Draw: 2.30pm
Commences: After Second Section awards


Stevenage may not be the first name on your lips when seeking inspiration about centuries of English heritage, but it’s had its historic moments by all accounts over the years, even if the place is only officially a 64-year-old new town.

Nobody complaining

Still, nobody will be complaining too much about that will they now, if they leave the Arts and Leisure Centre crowned as 2010 champion on Sunday night.   

And the band regarded by most listeners as the likeliest to do just that will surely be Redbridge – the defending champion looking for an unprecedented eighth win in nine years.

That is quite a remarkable record, given that for the past decade they haven’t always come here as the favourites. That has now all changed though, and ever since they took the Butlins Mineworkers Championship title they have taken their playing to a new level of competitive consistency.

Although they have yet to make the breakthrough at the Albert Hall (coming a disappointing 15th last year), they are a classy outfit when the mood (and the test piece) suits them. And this looks like being one of them.

Things changed


It used to be a fairly clear cut affair to which two bands would make the short journey to Kensington in October each year – and fairly clear cut that both qualifiers wouldn’t make much of mark when they got there, with just the three single digit finishes since the turn of the Millennium.  

Things have changed though and with the demise of Alliance Brass it has become less clear in the last couple of years, with Aveley & Newham, Zone One and Staines all claiming the second qualification spot.

Zone One
could be favourites to return once more after their debut appearance last year (where they came a very respectful 12th). If they have been able to pack in a few extra rehearsals, Richard Ward’s band has the quality individuals that could well shine on this piece.

Aveley & Newham last tasted success here in 2006, and after a couple of years when they seemed to be falling away as a championship force, the last year or so has seen a rebuilding programme start to bear fruit.

Their recent podium finish at Yeovil could have come just at the right time as they seek to give Nigel Taken a sixth Area title with the band.

Rivals

This trio would seem to justify the bookies short odd prices on filling the podium places, but there are a number of rivals who may well fancy their chances of upsetting the form book.

Kidlington Concert last appeared at the Albert Hall in 2001, and despite coming 9th last year has shown solid form at Pontins, Leicester and Yeovil of late.   KM Medway meanwhile came 5th and will want to push on from there under the baton of the M25’s most frequent traveller, Melvin White.

Milton Keynes will know they will have to up their form after coming 11th at Yeovil if they are to book a finals place under Paul Fensom, whilst Wantage Silver A could be a bit of a dark horse under Phil Bailey’s watch as they look to build on a decent showing at Pontins late last year.

The two promoted bands up from the First Section, Norfolk Brass and Sandhurst are fronted by two experienced campaigners in David Stowell and Ian McElligott.

Norfolk produced a fine account of themselves at Harrogate to come 3rd and could be a bit of an each way bet to push into the top six, whilst Sandhurst may need to be on better form than that shown in coming 4th at the Wessex contest late last season if they are to feature.

Solid

The solid Clacton on Sea Co-operative Band produced a fine performance last year to come 4th and will look to build on that this time around, whilst Bedford Town, who have improved steadily over the last few years  will be looking for another step in the right direction after coming 6th.

Finally, City of Cambridge will know that they will have to up their form from that shown at the Leicester Contest late last season if they are to feature come the announcement of the results.

As for a winner?

Redbridge should leave as victors if they show the quality they did when finally roused at Butlins earlier this season, whilst Aveley are starting to return to the form that should also see them return to Kensington with a little to spare.

Zone One are the main rivals and should claim a podium finish at the very least, whilst Norfolk Brass, Wantage Silver and Clacton could well fill the remaining top six places. Our dark horse is KM Medway.

4BR Prediction:
1. Redbridge
2. Aveley & Newham
3. Zone One
4. Norfolk Brass
5. Wantage Silver A
6. Clacton on Sea

Dark Horse: KM Medway


AveleyAveley and Newham
Conductor:
Nigel Taken
4BR Ranking: 61

Last 14 Years:

2009: 3rd (N. Taken)
2008: 2nd (N. Taken)
2007: 2nd (N. Taken)
2006: Winners (N. Taken)
2005: 2nd (N. Taken)
2004: 3rd (N. Taken)
2003: 3rd (N. Taken)
2002: 2nd (N. Taken)
2001: Winners (N. Taken)
2000: Winners (N. Taken)
1999: 3rd
1998: Winners
1997: 2nd
1996: 6th


BedfordBedford Town
Conductor:
P. Mayes
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 6th (P. Mayes)
2008: 8th (J. Berryman)
2007: 3rd in First Section (J. Berryman) (prom)
2006: 6th (C. Reeves)
2005: 4th (G. Bennet)
2004: 8th in Championship Section (G. Bennett) (rel)
2003: 9th (G. Bennett)
2002: 9th (G. Bennett)
2001: 8th (J. Berryman)
2000: Winners of First Section (J. Berryman) (prom)
1999: 12th (rel)
1998: 5th in First Section (prom)
1997: 7th
1996: 2nd


City of CambridgeCity of Cambridge
Conductor:
S. Philips
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 10th (D. Wilson)
2008: 8th in First Section (P. Bassano) (prom)
2007: 2nd (P. Bassano)
2006: 9th (C. Paterson)
2005: 7th (R. Gray)
2004: 9th (R. Hull)
2003: 15th (R. Hull)
2002: 8th (R. Hull)
2001: 11th (P. Hudson)
2000: Winners of Second Section (P. Hudson) (prom)
1999: DNC
1998: 12th in First Section (rel)
1997: N/K
1996: 9th


Clacton on Sea Co-operative
Conductor:
L. Morgan
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 4th (L. Morgan)
2008: 7th (T. Brotherhood)
2007: 8th (R Nunnery)
2006: 8th (R. Wiffin)
2005: 2nd in First Section (M. White) (prom)
2004: 3rd (M. White)
2003: 10th in Championship Section (M. White) (rel)
2002: 8th (M. White)
2001: 9th (M. White)
2000: 4th (M. White)
1999: 6th
1998: 4th
1997: 4th
1996: 4th


KidlingtonKidlington Concert Brass
Conductor:
Catherine Underwood
4BR Ranking: 198

Last 14 Years:

2009: 9th (C. Underwood)
2008: 10th (C. Underwood)
2007: 4th (C. Underwood)
2006: 3rd (C. Underwood)
2005: 9th (C. Underwood)
2004: 5th (C. Underwood)
2003: 6th (C. Underwood)
2002: 7th (C. Underwood)
2001: 2nd (C. Underwood)
2000: 9th (C. Underwood)
1999: 4th (C. Underwood)
1998: 5th (C. Underwood)
1997: 6th (C. Underwood)
1996: 7th (C. Underwood)


MedwayKM Medway
Conductor:
Melvin White
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 5th (M. White)
2008: 6th (M. White)
2007: 4th in First Section (M. White) (prom)
2006: 2nd (G. Wilson)
2005: 11th in Championship Section (G. Wilson) (rel)
2004: 10th (G. Wilson)
2003: 4th in First Section (G. Wilson) (prom)
2002: 9th (D. Cutting)
2001: 3rd (N/K)
2000: DNC
1999: 8th in Championship Section (rel)
1998: 5th
1997: N/K
1996: 3rd


Milton Keynes Brass (Broseley)
Conductor:
Paul Fensom
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 8th (P. Fensom)
2008: 3rd (P. Fensom)
2007: Winners First Section (P. Fensom) (prom)
2006: 8th (P. Fensom)
2005: 6th (P. Fensom)
2004: 6th (P. Fensom)
2003: 2nd in Second Section (prom) (P. Fensom)
2002: 3rd (P. Fensom)
2001: 6th (P. Fensom)
2000: 5th in Third Section (P. Fensom) (prom)
1999: 8th
1998: 2nd in
1997: N/K
1996: 6th in Second Section (rel)


NorfolkNorfolk Brass
Conductor:
David Stowell
4BR Ranking: 127

Last 14 Years:

2009: Winners of First Section (D. Stowell) (prom)
2008: 4th (D. Stowell)
2007: 8th (D. Stowell)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: Winners of First Section (prom)
2001: 10th in Championship Section (rel)
2000: 7th
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: 4th in First Section (prom)
1996: 4th


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 39

Last 14 Years:

2009: Winners (J. Wise)
2008: Winners (R. Wiffen)
2007: Winners (M. White)
2006: 4th (M. White)
2005: Winners (M.White)
2004: Winners (M. White)
2003: Winners (M. White)
2002: Winners (M. White)
2001: 4th (M. White)
2000: 6th (M. White)
1999: 2nd
1998: 3rd
1997: Winners
1996: Winners


SandhurstSandhurst Silver
Conductor:
Ian McElligott
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 2nd in First Section (I. McElligott) (prom)
2008: 7th (I. McElligott)
2007: 6th (R. Burke)
2006: 7th (R. Burke)
2005: Winners of Second Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2004: Winners of Third Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2003: 3rd (R. Burke)
2002: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Burke) (prom)
2001: Winners of Fourth Section (R. Burke)
2000: 16th (R. Burke)
1999: 24th
1998: 28th
1997: N/K
1996: 16th in Fourth Section


WantageWantage Silver
Conductor:
Philip Bailey
4BR Ranking: Outside top 200

Last 14 Years:

2009: 7th (P. Bailey)
2008: 9th (P. Bailey)
2007: 6th (P. Bailey)
2006: 3rd in First Section (P. Bailey) (prom)
2005: 3rd (M. Pegram)
2004: 8th (M. Pegram)
2003: Winners of Second Section (M. Pegram) (prom)
2002: 8th (M. Pegram)
2001: 3rd (M. Pegram)
2000: 8th (R. White)
1999: 8th
1998: 11th
1997: N/K
1996: 12th in First Section (rel)


Zone OneZone One Brass
Conductor:
R. Ward
4BR Ranking: 98

Last 14 Years:

2009: 2nd (R. Ward)
2008: 4th (P. Archibald)
2007: 3rd (P. Archibald)
2006: 5th (S. Dobson)
2005: 4th (S. Dobson)
2004: 5th in First Section (S. Dobson) (prom)
2003: 2nd (S. Dobson)
2002: DNC


Past Qualifiers:

2009: Redbridge, Zone One Brass
2008: Redbridge, Aveley and Newham
2007: Redbridge, Aveley and Newham
2006: Aveley and Newham, Staines Brass
2005: Redbridge Brass, Aveley and Newham
2004: Redbridge Brass, Alliance Brass
2003: Redbridge Brass, Alliance Brass
2002: Redbridge Brass, Aveley and Newham
2001: Aveley and Newham, Kidlington Concert
2000: Aveley and Newham, First City Brass
1999: First City Brass, Redbridge Brass
1998: Aveley and Newham, City of Oxford
1997: Redbridge Brass, Aveley and Newham
1996: Redbridge Brass, Staines Brass
1995: John Laing Hendon, Aveley and Newham
1994: Regent Brass, John Laing Hendon
1993: John Laing Hendon, Aveley
1992: London Electricity Redbridge, Asphaltic Newham
1991: London Electricity Redbridge, Alder Valley Aldershot
1990: John Laing Hendon, London Electricity Redbridge, Aveley
1989: Asphaltic Newham, John Laing Hendon
*Pre Qualified  


How London & SC bands did at the Finals:

2009: 12th, 15th
2008: 14th, 17th
2007: 14th, 15th
2006: 11th, 18th
2005: 7th, 18th
2004: 12th, 15th
2003: 15th, 19th
2002: 11th, 12th
2001: 12th, 20th
2000: 7th, 9th
1999: 12th, 13th
1998: 18th, 20th
1997: 17th, 18th
1996: 13th, 18th
1995: 12th, 17th
1994: 15th, 19th
1993: 14th, 19th
1992: 13th, 19th
1991: 18th, 21st
1990: 15th, 18th, 21st
1989: 5th, 7th  

Archive...

2016   2015   2014   2013   2012
2011   2010   2009   2008   2007
2006   2005   2004 (1)   2004 (2)   2003
2002   2001

PRINT FRIENDLY VERSION

^back to top

4barsrest Classifieds

Vacancies

Swindon Brass
We are a friendly and active 3rd section band in Swindon with a couple of seats available for Cornet, position flexible, but ...

Contests

Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment
Date: 12-Feb-2017
Venue: Winter Gardens, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU

Concerts

Black Dyke Band RNCM Festival of Brass 2017
Date: 27-Jan-2017
Venue: 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD

Professional Cards

John WardJohn Ward

Conductor, Adjudicator