facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

The Champions — Who won what in 2012

There were a lot of brass band contests in 2012. 4BR provides the definitive list of the bands that took away the victors laurels all over the world.

Black DykeEuropean Champion: Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas Childs)

European B Section: Austria Brass Band of University of Music & Performing Arts, Graz (Uwe Koeller)

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory (Dr Robert Childs & Philip Harper)


National Champions:

Australia: Gunnedah Shire Band (Howard Taylor)
Belgium: Brass Band Buizingen (Luc Vertommen)
Denmark: Lyngby Taarbaek (Selmer Simonsen)
Eire: Drogheda Brass (Michael Mayer)
England: Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas Childs)
France: Paris Brass Band (Florent Didier)
Germany: Bavarian Brass Band Academy (Franz Matsiak)
Great Britain: Foden’s (Allan Withington)
Holland: Brass Band Schoonhoven (Erik Janssen)
New Zealand: Woolston Brass (Graham Hickman)
Northern Ireland: 1st Old Boys Association Silver (Stephen Cairns)
Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik (Prof David King)
Scotland: Co-operative Funeralcare (Dr Nicholas Childs)
Sweden: Windcorp (Andreas Katz)
Switzerland: Brass Band Fribourg (Frederic Theodoloz)
United States of America:  Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore Scarpa)
Wales: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)


Major UK Championships:

FodensBritish Open: Foden’s (Allan Withington)
Brass in Concert: Cory (Philip Harper)
All England Masters International: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
Grand Shield: Hepworth (Russell Gray)
Senior Cup: Northop Silver (Thomas Wyss)
Senior Trophy: Wakefield Metropolitan (Michael Howley)

Butlins Mineworkers Championship:
Championship Section:
Flowers (Paul Holland)
First Section: Becontree Brass (Adam Cooke)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Boarshurst Silver (David Ashworth)
Fourth Section: Coppull & Standish (Matt Striger)
Youth: Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
Junior Ensemble: Youth Brass 1000 (Adele Hudson)

Scottish Open: Co-operative Funeralcare (Dr Nicholas Childs)

National Champions of Great Britain: 
First Section:
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (Derek Renshaw)
Second Section: South Milford (Martin Hall)
Third Section: Hitchin (Craig Patterson)
Fourth Section: Norfolk Wherry Brass (Andrew Craze)

CarniustieNational Youth Championships of Great Britain:
Beginners:
Smithy Bridge Primary (Lee Rigg)
Junior: Chalford (Steve Tubb)
Intermediate: Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
Championship: Carnoustie & District (Michael Robertson)

Whit Friday Champions:
Tameside:
  Foden’s
Saddleworth: Black Dyke


Regional Champions:

Zone OneLondon & Southern Counties:

Championship Section:
Zone One (Richard Ward)
First Section: Becontree Brass (Adam Cooke)
Second Section: Thundersley Brass (John Ward)
Third Section: Hitchin (Craig Patterson)
Fourth Section: Amersham (Paul Fisher)


200Midlands:

Championship Section:
Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
First Section: Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
Second Section: Bilton Silver (Rugby) (David Stowell)
Third Section: Daventry Brass (Bob Stradling)
Fourth Section: Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)


fELLINGNorth East:

Championship Section:
Felling (Steve Malcolm)
First Section: Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
Second Section: South Milford (Martin Hall)
Third Section: Ripon City (Malcolm Dibb)
Fourth Section: Dunston Silver (Steve Archer)


LeylandNorth West:

Championship Section:
Leyland (Michael Bach)
First Section: Rainford (Neil Samuel)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Besses Boys (James Holt)
Fourth Section:  Golborne (Paul Andrews)


Co-operative FuneralcareScotland:

Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Clackmannan & District (Paul McKelvie OBE)
Second Section: Croy Silver (Gareth Bowman)
Third Section: Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier)
Fourth Section: Kingdom Brass B (Bede Williams)


CoryWales:

Championship Section:
Cory (Dr Robert Childs)
First Section: Burry Port (Michael Thorne)
Second Section: Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins)
Third Section: Pontypool Brass (Owen Farr)
Fourth Section: Severn Tunnel (Josh Ruck)


FlowersWest of England:

Championship Section:
Flowers (Paul Holland)
First Section: Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
Second Section: Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charles Fleming)
Third Section: Bream Silver (Bryn James)
Fourth Section: Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver (Joanne Sykes)


Black DykeYorkshire:

Championship Section:
Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (Derek Renshaw)
Second Section: Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
Third Section: Elland Silver (James Shepherd)
Fourth Section: Linthwaite (Tony Jaegar-Fozzard)


The Rest of the World:

aUSTRALIAAustralia:

National Championship:
B Section:
City of Holroyd Brass
C Division: Marion City Brass
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire Youth
Junior B: Warriparinga Youth
Junior C: Bendigo Youth Brass

Gunnedah Festival Championship:
Hymn & Test:
Gunnedah Shire Junior
Entertainment: Moree District
 
Festival of Brass:
A&B:
Brisbane Excelsior
C&D:  Toowoomba Municipal

Latrobe Festival:
A:
Boroonda Brass
B: Diamond Valley Brass
C: Frankston City
D: Stonnington City Brass

NSW Championships:
A:
St Mary’s Band Club
B: City Holroyd
C: Warringah Concert Brass
D: Armidale City Band
Junior A: Willoughby City Youth

Queensland State Championships:
A Grade:
Brisbane Excelsior
B Grade: Cairns Brass
C Grade:  Sunshine Brass
D Grade:  Sunnybank Brass 2
Junior Grade: Brisbane Brass Juniors

South Australia Championships:
A:
K&N Spring Gully Brass
C: Marion City Brass
D: Warriparinga Brass
Junior: Hahndorf Youth Brass

Tasmanian Championship:
A:
  Boroondara Brass
B:  City of Launceston RSL Band
C:  Glenorchy City
 
Victoria Championships:
A:
Kew Band
C: Boroondara Harmony 
D:  Creswick Brass
Junior C: Bendigo Youth

Western Australian State Festival:
A:
RASWA
B: Canning
C: Bunbury
D: Goldfields/Esperance
Junior Brass: Morawa DHS
Entertainment: RASWA


BelgiumBelgium:

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band Panta Rhei
Second Division: Brass’Art
Third Division: Brass Band Scaldis

Flemish Open:
A:
Brass Band Schoonhoven
B: Brass Band Bacchus
C: Young Brass Band Willebroek
D: Brass Band St Cecilia Leest

International Brass Band Championship: Manger Musikklag


DenmarkDenmark:

National Championship:
Second Division:
Dania Brass
Third Division: Sejs Blaeserne

Albourg Festival:
Section A:
Peder Most Garden
Section B: Brovst Pigegarde
Section C: Logstor Garden
BBQ Bands: Hjallerup Ensemble


IrelandEire:

National Championship:
Section 2:
Lourdes Brass
Section 3: Einis Brass
Section 4: Dungarvon Brass


FranceFrance:

National Championship:
First Division:
  Brassage Brass Band
Second Division:  Brass Band de Champs-sur-marne
Third Division:  Brass Pearl

French Open:
Excellence:
Paris Brass Band
First:  NG Redien
Second:  Verluwe Brass Band
Third:  Brass Band de la Gorgue
Fourth: Brass Band Junior du CRR de Tours


GermanyGermany:

National Championship:
Advanced:
Cologne Concert Brass
Medium: Baden Brass Band
Entertainment: Brass Band Loft den Meer


HollandHolland:

National Championship:
First Division:
Heman Brass
Second Division: Excelsior
Third Division: Gloria Die
Fourth Division: Halleluja

Euro Brass:
A:
Brass Band Schoonhoven
B: Brass Band Heman
C: Backum Brass


NewZealansNew Zealand:

National Championship:
B Section:
Eastern Bay of Plenty
C Section: Papakura RSA Brass
D Section:  Cambridge Brass
Youth: Nelson Vivace Youth Brass

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year: Woolston Brass


Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland:

National Championship:
Grade 2:
  Third Carrickfergus
Grade 3:  Comber Silver
Grade 4:  Warrenpoint Silver
Grade 5:  Kilkeel Silver
Youth Brass: 1st Old Boys Junior

BBL Brass in Concert:
Championship Section:
  1st Old Boys
Second Grade:  CWA Brass
Fourth Grade:  Dungarvon Brass
Fifth Grade:  1st Larne Old Boys Silver
Youth: 1st Old Boys Association Youth

Brass Band League:
Championship:
  1st Old Boys
Second Grade:  Third Carrickfergus
Third Grade: CWA Brass
Fourth Grade:  Letterbreen Silver
Fifth Grade: Kilskerry Silver

Brass Band League Spring Festival:
Championship:
  1st Old Boys
Second Grade:  Third Carrickfergus
Third Grade:  CWA Brass: 
Junior: 1st Old Boys Youth
School: Omagh Academy Brass Band


NorwayNorway:

National Championship:
First Division:
Tertnes Brass
Second Division: Askoy Brass
Third Division: Flesland Musikklag
Fourth Division: Tysnes Musikklag
Fifth Division: Bertnes Brass

SIDDIS:
Elite:
Stavanger
First Division: Askoy Brass
Second Division: Rong Brass
Third Division: Folleso Musikklag
Fourth Division: Rosendal Musikklag

Grenland Festival:
Elite Division:
Kronhnengen
First Division:  Hasle Brass
Second Division:  Gjesdal Brass
Third Division: Langhaus Brass


ScotlandScotland:

Scottish Challenge Shield: Newmilns & Galston
Scottish Challenge Cup: Kingdom Brass B

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
  Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section:  Clackmannan & District
Second Section:  Coalburn Silver
Third Section:  Jedforest Instrumental
Fourth Section:  Kingdom Brass B

Scottish Youth Championships:
Preparatory:
Coalburn Bronze Band
Novice: Loanhead Brass Roots
Development: Campbeltown Junior Band
Senior:  Dalmellington Junior Band
Premier:  Carnoustie & District
Percussion: Midlothian Schools Percussion Ensemble

Fife Charities: Unison Kinneil

Fife Brass Band Festival:
Championship:
Kingdom Brass
First Section: Newmilns & Galston
Second Section: Coalburn Silver
Third Section: Renfrew Burgh
Fourth Section: Kingdom Brass B

Land O’ Burns: Co-operative Funeralcare

Scottish Borders:
Open:
Coalburn Silver

West Lothian Entertainment: Co-operative Funeralcare


SwedenSweden:

National Championship:
First Division:
Uffles Blas Brass Band
Second Division: Axxon Brass Band
Youth: Asenhoga Youth Brass Band


SwitzerlandSwitzerland:

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band MG Rickenbach
Second Division: Brass Band Feldmusik Eschokmatt
Third Division: Brass Band Abinchova
Fourth Division:  Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch B

Swiss Open: Treize Etoiles


USAUnited States of America:

National Championship: Atlantic Brass Band
First Section: Central Ohio
Second Section: Madison Brass Band
Third Section: Bend in the River Brass

United States Open Championship: Fountain City

Ohio Brass Festival: Brass Band of Columbus


WalesWales:

Welsh League:
Championship:
  Burry Port
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section:  Goodwick Brass
Third Section:  Ammanford
Fourth Section:  Ebbw Valley

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod Welsh Open: Tredegar

South Wales Miners Welfare Entertainment: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M2

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Championship/First
: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Llwydcoed
Third Section:  City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M2
Fourth Section: Oakdale Silver

SEWBBA Ebbw Vale:
Championship:
Burry Port
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Treherbert
Third Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M2
Fourth Section: Ebbw Valley
Youth: BTM Next Generation

West Wales BBA Fishguard:
Championship:
Burry Port
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Goodwick Brass
Third Section: Ammanford
Fourth Section: Cwmtawe Youth
Youth: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M3

SEWBBA Blaenavon:
Championship:
Burry Port
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Goodwick Brass
Third Section:  AW Parker (Drybrook)
Fourth Section: Ebbw Valley

Greater Gwent Festival:
Debutant:
Cwmtawe Training
Schools: Croesyceiliog School
Music Centre/County: Greater Gwent Schools
Independent/Community: BTM Youth
Independent/Community (Gwent): Usk Youth
Percussion: BTM 

Newtown March: Llanrug Silver

North Wales Open:
Open:
Northop
Second Section: Royal Buckley
Fourth Section: Deeside Silver
Fifth Section: Deeside Training
Section 6a: Beaumaris Youth
Section 6b: Deiniolen Youth


EllandOther contests in Great Britain:

Action Research Youth Championships: Elland Silver Youth

Battle of the Bands: Dronfield

Bolsover:
Open:
EYMS
First Section: Blidworth Welfare
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Hucknall & Linby MC
Fourth Section:  Market Rasen

Bolsover Charity: Sir Richard Arkwright’s Masson Mills

PembertonBrass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Pemberton Old Wigan DW
Second Section:  Tyldesley
Third Section:  Blackpool Brass
Fourth Section: Tarleton

Brass Factor: Hade Edge

Brighouse Lions March & Hymn:
Open:
Marsden Slilver
Youth: Elland Silver Youth

St DennisBugle Contest:
Championship:
St Dennis
First Section: Helston Town
Second Section: Heyl Town
Third Section: Tiverton Town
Fourth Section: Tiverton Town
Youth: Mount Charles Youth
Training Section: St Austell Juniors

Buxton Festival:
Championship
: Bollington
Second Section: Shirebrook Miners Welfare
Third Section: Whitworth Vale & Healey
Fourth Section: Parr St Helens

Cornish Championship: St Dennis

DFDS Seaways: Brass Band Heist

HesistDoctor Martin Trust Entertainment: Reg Vardy

Dronfield: Dronfield

Durham CBBA:
A:
Easington Colliery
B: Murton Colliery
C: Dunston Silver

Durham League:
A:
Cockerton Silver
B: NASUWT Concert

East Anglian BBA:
Championship:
A:
Cawston
B: Great Yarmouth

Exmouth Festival of Brass: St Pinnock

RainfordFleetwood:
Championship:
Rainford
Second Section: Flixton
Third Section: Blackpool Brass
Fourth Section: Parr St Helens
Youth: Stockport Schools Brass

Gloucester BBA:
Section A:
Hyde
Section B:  City of Bristol
Section C: Ebbw Valley
Section D: Lydbrook Training

Gloucester BBA Entertainment Contest:
Section A:
Bream Silver
Section B: Lions Brass4Youth

Hade EdgeHardraw Scar:
Class A:
Hade Edge
Class B: Lancaster

Hebden Bridge Heritage: Marsden Silver

Kippax Entertainment: South Milford

Kirkby Lonsdale:
Third Section:
Hazel Grove
Fourth Section: Tarleton

AshtonLeicester BBA:
Open:
Aston under Lyne
First Section: Shepherd Group
Second Section: City of Bristol
Third Section: Hucknall & Lindby MC
Fourth Section: Amersham
Unregistered: Enderby Youth

Manx Music Festival: Manx Concert Brass

Morley March: Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel

Otley Mayors Challenge: Otley

Oldham LeesNorthern Open:
Section A: Oldham (Lees)
Section B: City of Bradford
Section C: Blackpool Brass
Section D: Ifton Colliery

Pogson Bray: Clifton & Lightcliffe

Ripon Entertainment: Ripon City

SCABA Crawley:
A:
Haverhill Silver
B: LGB Brass

SCABA Crawley:
Championship:
Wantage Silver
First Section: Nothfleet Brass
Second Section: Olney Town
Third Section: Sussex Brass
Youth: Shanklin Town

CamborneSWBBA Torquay:
Open:
Camborne
Second Section: Lympstone South West Telecoms
Third Section: Bodmin Town
Fourth Section:  Launceston Town
Ungraded: Pendeen Silver
Youth Section: Launceston Town Youth
Training:  Saltash Juniors

Tameside Open:
Championship:
Oldham (Lees)
Second Section: Tyldesley
Third Section: Formby
Fourth Section: Darwen Brass

University Championship of Great Britain: Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester)

Weston Super Mare:
Championship:
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen)
Second Section: Lympstone South West Telecoms
Third Section:  Bream Silver
Fourth Section: Severn Tunnel

WoodfallsWessex Contest:
Championship Section:
Woodfalls
First Section: Hyde
Second Section: Otterborne
Third Section: Gillingham Imperial
Fourth Section: Andover Town

Wessex Youth & Training:
Training:
Andover Town
Youth: Great Western Youth Band

Whiston Festival of Brass:
Championship/First:
South Yorkshire Police
Third Section: Worsborough Brass
Fourth Section/Unregistered: Maltby Miners Welfare

TredegarWychavon:
Championship:
Tredegar
First Section: Filton Concert
Second Section: Strata Brass
Third Section: Eccles Borough
Fourth Section:  Trentham Brass
Local: Cheltenham Silver

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: Flowers



Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Olney Brass

November 23 • 2nd Trombones, look no further. We are looking for a 2nd trombone to join our band. We are an ambitious 3rd section band with a new MD, winning the ODBBA winter contest 2017. Any other instruments, we would be interested to talk, please get in touch.


The Corsham Band

November 23 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking to fill a couple of vacancies. One back row cornet (2nd or 3rd) plus an EEb Bass.


Thoresby Colliery Band

November 22 • Sadly due to work commitments we are looking for an experienced Percussionist to join our friendly and progressive Band. The Band has experienced a recent run of good form and is currently enjoying a sensible mix of contests, concerts and recordings.


Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist