facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2013 Norwegian Nationals — The Winners: 1979 - 2012

Who has won what and when since the Norwegian Nationals started in 1979.

Eikanger
Taking the bows: Eikanger claimed the 2012 title

Elite Division:

Winning Band:
2012: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2011: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2010: Manger Musikklag
2009: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2008: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2007: Stavanger Brass Band
2006: Stavanger Brass Band
2005: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2004: Stavanger Brass Band
2003: Stavanger Brass Band
2002: Manger Musikklag
2001: Eikanger Bjorsvik
2000: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1999: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1998: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1997: Manger Musikklag
1996: Manger Musikklag
1995: Manger Musikklag
1994: Manger Musikklag
1993: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1992: Stavanger Brass Band
1991: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1990: Krohnengen Brass Band
1989: Ila Brass Band
1988: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1987: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1986: Stavanger Brass Band
1985: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1984: Stavanger Brass Band
1983: Manger Musikklag
1982: Stavanger Brass Band
1981: Eikanger Bjorsvik
1980: Manger Musikklag
1979: Metronom ‘66


The King
King David VIII of Norway

Winning Conductors:

2012: David King
2011: David King
2010: Peter Sebastian Szilvay
2009: Nicholas Childs
2008: Nicholas Childs
2007: Allan Withington
2006: Russell Gray
2005: Nicholas Childs
2004: David King
2003: David King
2002: Allan Withington
2001: Nicholas Childs
2000: Gary Cutt
1999: Nicholas Childs
1998: Gareth Pritchard
1997: David King
1996: David King
1995: David King
1994: David King
1993: Howard Snell
1992: Richard Evans
1991: Howard Snell
1990: Karl Ole Midtboe
1989: Karl Ole Midtboe
1988: Howard Snell
1987: Howard Snell
1986: Kjell E. Larsen
1985: Ray Farr
1984: Kjell E. Larsen
1983: Michael Antrobus
1982: Kjell E. Larsen
1981: Helge Haukas
1980: Tom Brevik
1979: Kjell Martinsen


Test Pieces: 

2013: A Tale As Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
2012: Goldberg Variations 2012 (Svein Henrik Giske)
2011: The Power of the Soul – Maurice Hamers
2010: Sketches from Nowhere – Thomas Doss
2009: Rococo Variations - Edward Gregson
2008: Odin - Arthur Butterworth
2007: Cloudcatcher Fells – John McCabe
2006: Klang (!) – Ørjen Matre
2005: Riffs and Interludes – Torstein Aagaard Nilsen
2004: Graffiti – Knut Vaage
2003: A Kensington Concerto – Eric Ball
2002: Albion – Jan Van de Roost
2001: Seid – Torstein Aargaard - Nilsen
2000: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1999: The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – Derek Bourgeois
1998: Hymn's at Heaven's Gate – Elgar Howarth
1997: Isaiah 40 – Robert Redhead
1996: Energy – Robert Simpson
1995: King's Messenger – George Lloyd
1994: Quintessence – Robert Redhead
1993: Firestorm – Stephen Bulla
1992: The Essence of Time – Peter Graham
1991: Ballet for Band – Joseph Horovitz
1990: Blitz – Derek Bourgeois
1989: Festival Music – Eric Ball
1988: Connotations – Edward Gregson
1987: Pageantry – Herbert Howells
1986: Contest Music – Wilfred Heaton
1985: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1984: An Epic Symphony – Percy Fletcher
1983: Variations on a Ninth – Gilbert Vinter
1982: Land of the Long White Cloud – Philip Sparke
1981: Spectrum – Gilbert Vinter
1980: Entertainments – Gilbert Vinter
1979: The Belmont Variations – Arthur Bliss


Winning Bands Own Choice Works: 

2012: From Ancient Times –Jan Van der Roost
2011: Spiriti – Thomas Doss
2010: …Dove Descending – Philip Wilby
2009: Extreme MakeOver – Johan de Meij
2008: Riffs and Interludes - Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
2007: Vienna Nights – Philip Wilby
2006: Eden – Dr John Pickard
2005: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2004: Masquerade – Philip Wilby
2003: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2002: Montage – Peter Graham
2001: Concerto Grosso – Derek Bourgeois
2000: Tristan Encounters – Martin Ellerby
1999: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke
1998: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1997: Montage – Peter Graham
1996: Variations on an Enigma – Philip Sparke
1995: Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
1994: Harmony Music – Philip Sparke
1993: The Year of the Dragon – Philip Sparke



First Division
The 2012 First Section prize winners

First Division:
The Winners:

2012: Tertnes Brass
2011: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
2010: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
2009: Tertnes Brass
2008: Oslo Brass Band
2007: Jaren Hornmusikkforening
2006: Tomra Brass
2005: Tertnes Brass
2004: Sola Brass Band
2003: Tertnes Brass
2002: Alexander Brass Band
2001: Ila Brass Band
2000: Oslofjord
1999: Tomra
1998: Molde
1997: Radoy
1996: Sandefjord Brass Symposium
1995: Sagvag Musikklag
1994: Radoy
1993: Tomra

Winning Conductor:

2012: John Philip Hannevik
2011: Garry Cutt
2010: David Roberts
2009: Gary Peterson
2008: Frode Amundsen
2007: Helge Haukas
2006: Frans Violet
2005: Bjorn E. Breistein
2004: Steve Bastable
2003: John Hinckley
2002: Philip Sparke
2001: Bjorn Sagstad
2000: Selmer Simonsen
1999: Arnfinn Dalhaug
1998: Nils Magne Abelseth
1997: Helge Haukas
1996: Gareth Pritchard
1995: Jan Magne Olsen
1994: Gareth Pritchard
1993: Roy Newsome

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Harmony Music
2011: On Alderley Edge
2010: Eden
2009: Pageantry
2008: ...Dove Descending
2007: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2006: Journey to the Centre of Earth
2005: Dances and Arias
2004: Chivalry
2003: Variations on an Enigma
2002: Tallis Variations
2001: Masquerade
2000: English Heritage
1999: Lowry Sketchbook
1998: Leonardo
1997: Journey Into Freedom
1996: Partita
1995: Three Figures
1994: Royal Parks
1993: The Plantagenets


Askoy
2012 Second Division champions Askoy Brass in action 

Second Division:
The Winners:

2012: Askoy Brass
2011: Bjorsvik Brass
2010: Orskog Brass
2009: Kleppe Musikklag
2008: Orskog Brass
2007: Jolster Musikklag
2006: Follso Musikklag
2005: Haukas Musikklag
2004: Vennesla Kristne Brass
2003: Brottum Musikkforening
2002: Vennesia Kristne
2001: Sorum Musikklag
2000: Sola Brass
1999: Brottum Musikkforening
1998: Tromso Brass
1997: Alexander Brass Band
1996: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1995: Oster Brass
1994: Sem Musikkorps
1993: Haukas Musikklag
1992: Oster Brass
1991: Radoy Brass
1990: Radoy Brass
1989: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1988: Radoy Brass
1987: SUBB Brass Band
1986: Krohnengen
1985: Tertnes Brass
1984: Tertnes Brass
1983: Oster Brass
1982: Oster Brass
1981: Kleppe Musikklag
1980: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
1979: Bergen Politiorkester


Third Division
2012 Third Division prize winners

Third Division:
The Winners:

2012: Flesland Musikklag
2011: Rong Brass
2010: Bjorsvik Brass
2009: Tromso Brass
2008: Rong Brass
2007: Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn
2006: Jolster Musikklag
2005: Borge Brass Band
2004: Haukas Musikklag
2003: Fraena Musikkorps
2002: Oslo Brass Band
2001: F. Hornmusikklag
2000: Tysnes Musikklag
1999: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
1998: Austrheim – Lindas Musikklag
1997: Tjensvoll Hornorkester
1996: Laukvik Brass
1995: Alexander Brass Band
1994: Sorum Musikklag
1993: Jolster Musikklag
1992: Oltedal Musikkorps
1991: Sem Musikkorps
1990: Tromso Brass
1989: Kopervik Musikkorps
1988: Oltedal Musikkorps
1987: Bamble Musikkorps
1986: Fagernes Musikkorps
1985: Eidsberg Brass Band
1984: Fotlandsvag Musikklag
1983: Fotlandsvag Musikklag


Fourth Division
2012 Fourth Division prize winners

Fourth Division:
The Winners:

2012: Tysnes Musikklag
2011: Bergen Brass
2010: Fla Musikkorps
2009: Bjorsvik Brass
2008: Torskangerpoll Musikklag
2007: Langhus Brass
2006: Kopervik Musikkorps
2005: Fagernes Musikkorps
2004: Rosendal Musikklag
2003: Tertnes Amatorkorps


Fifth Division
2012 Fifth Division prize winners

Fifth Division:
The Winners:

2012: Bertnes Brass



Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger