facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2013 Norwegian Nationals — Elite Division runners & riders

10 brilliant bands will battle it out for glory in Bergen on the weekend.

Grieghallen, Bergen
08-09 February


band logoEikanger-Bjørsvik

Conductor: Professor David King


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
3
Own Choice: 2

Own Choice Selection: Spiriti (Thomas Doss)

National Record:
2012: Winners (David King)
2011: Winners (David King)
2010: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)
2009: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2008: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2007: 3rd (Nicholas Childs)
2006: 4th (Nicholas Childs)
2005: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2004: 2nd (Reid Gilje)
2003: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)
2002: 7th (Howard Snell)
2001: Winners (Nicholas Childs)
2000: 2nd (Nicholas Childs)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1981, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012

Last Year: Winner: 1st on set work/ 1st on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: From Ancient Times
2011: Spiriti
2010: Titan’s Progress
2009: Extreme Makeover
2008: Riffs and Interludes
2007: Eden
2006: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005: Concerto Grosso
2004: Concerto No 1 for Brass Band
2003: The Trumpets of the Angels
2002: Daphnis and Chloe


band logoIla Brass

Conductor: Karl Ole Midtbo


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
9
Own Choice: 7

Own Choice Selection: Titan’s Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)

National Record:
2012: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2011: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2010: 3rd (Thomas Rimul)
2009: 5th (Thomas Rimul)
2008: 8th (Thomas Rimul)
2007: 9th (Trond Korsgård)
2006: 7th (Trond Korsgård)
2005: 8th (Catherine Winnes)
2004: 3rd (Thomas Rimul)
2003: 7th (Bjorn Sagstad)
2002: 8th (Frank Renton)
2001: Winners of First Division (Bjorn Sagstad) (prom)
2000: 7th (Bjorn Sagstad)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1989
First Division Champions: 2001

Last Year: 5th overall: 8th on set work/ 4th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Klang!
2011: Seid - Version A
2010: The Trumpets of the Angels
2009: Exergy Re-revisited
2008: Titan’s Progress
2007: Chain
2006: Guovssahasat
2005: Montreux Wind Dances
2004: Exergy Re-Revisited
2003: Salamander
2002: Between the Moon and Mexico


band logoJaren Hornmusikkforening

Conductor: Howard Evans


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
4
Own Choice: 8

Own Choice Selection: Titan’s Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)

National Record:
2012: 10th (Howard Evans)
2011: Winners of First Division (Garry Cutt) (prom)
2010: 4th (Garry Cutt)
2009: 9th in Elite Division (Helge Haukås) (rel)
2008: 4th (Helge Haukås)
2007: Winners of First Division (Helge Haukås) (prom)
2006: 10th in Elite Division (Helge Haukås) (rel)
2005: 4th (Helge Haukås)
2004: 8th (Helge Haukås)
2003: 9th (Helge Haukås)
2002: 9th (Helge Haukås)
2001: 6th (Helge Haukås)
2000: 2nd in First Division (N/K) (prom)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2007, 2011

Last Year: 10th overall: 10th on set work/ 10th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: ...Dove Descending
2011: On Alderley Edge
2010: The Promised Land
2009: Paganini Variations
2008: Elgar Variations
2007: Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2006: Montage
2005: Ballet for Band
2004: English Heritage
2003: Riffs and Interludes
2002: Klang!—Orjan Matre


band logoKrohnengen

Conductor: Harald Eikaas


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
8
Own Choice: 1

Own Choice Selection: 31342 feet (Ludovic Neurohr)

National Record:
2012: 8th (Gary Peterson)
2011: 4th (Gary Peterson)
2010: 4th (Gary Peterson)
2009: 6th (Ray Farr)
2008: 3rd (Ray Farr)
2007: 2nd (Selmer Simonsen)
2006: 9th (Allan Withington)
2005: 5th (Ray Farr)
2004: 7th (Ray Farr)
2003: 6th (Ray Farr)
2002: 2nd (Ray Farr)
2001: 3rd (Ray Farr)
2000: 3rd (Ray Farr)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1990
Second Division Champions: 1986

Last Year: 8th overall: 6th set work/ 9th own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Revelation
2011: Vocalise, Fanfare and Rondo
2010: Montreux Wind Dances
2009: Concerto Grosso
2008: Eden
2007: Ginnungagap …seeming emptiness
2006: Music of the Spheres
2005: …Dove Descending
2004: Harrison's Dream
2003: Masquerade
2002: Revelation


band logoManger Musikklag

Conductor: Peter Sebastian Szilvay


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
7
Own Choice: 9

Own Choice Selection: Cantigas (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)

National Record:
2012: 2nd (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2011: 2nd (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2010: Winners (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2009: 7th (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
2008: 6th (Robert Childs)
2007: 6th (Robert Childs)
2006: 2nd (Robert Childs)
2005: 2nd (Jesper Juul Sørensen)
2004: 5th (Jesper Juul Sørensen)
2003: 4th (Allan Withington)
2002: Winners (Allan Withington)
2001: 5th (Allan Withington)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1980, 1983, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2010

Last Year: 2nd overall: 4th on set work/ 2nd on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Audivi Media Nocte
2011: Old Licks Bluesed Up
2010: …Dove Descending
2009: Troglodyte Transition
2008: Vienna Nights
2007: Seid
2006: Cantigus
2005: Harrison's Dream
2004: Paganini Variations
2003: Harmony Music
2002: Montage


band logoMolde Brass Band

Conductor: John Philip Hannevik


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
1
Own Choice: 10

Own Choice Selection: St Magnus (Kenneth Downie)

National Record:
2012: 4th (Russell Gray)
2011: 6th (Russell Gray)
2010: 7th (Russell Gray)
2009: 3rd (Garry Cutt)
2008: 7th (Nigel Boddice)
2007: 7th (Alan Morrison)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt)
2005: 7th (Nigel Boddice)
2004: 4th (Alan Morrison)
2003: 5th (Alan Morrison)
2002: 4th (Alan Morison)
2001: 2nd in First Division (Alan Morrison) (prom)
2000: 4th in First Division (N/K)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 1998

Last Year: 4th overall: 2nd on set work/ 5th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: On the Shoulders of Giants
2011: Cambridge Variations
2010: Brass Blot
2009: Lowry Sketchbook
2008: Montage
2007: Harrison’s Dream
2006: Ginnungagap
2005: Contest Music
2004: Concerto Grosso
2003: …..Dove Descending
2002: Harrison's Dream


band logoOslo Brass Band

Conductor: Bjorn Sagstad


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
10
Own Choice: 4

Own Choice Selection: Masquerade (Philip Wilby)

National Record:
2012: 7th (Andreas Hansen)
2011: 8th (Frode Amendsen)
2010: 10th (Frode Amendsen)
2009: 2nd (Frode Amendsen)
2008: Winners of First Division (Frode Amundsen) (prom)
2007: 2nd (Frode Amundsen)
2006: 2nd (Michael Antrobus)
2005: 7th (Sverre S. Olsrud)
2004: 2nd in Second Division (Sverre S. Olsrud) (prom)
2003: 3rd
2002: Winners of Third Division (prom)
2001: DNE
2000: DNE

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2008
Third Division Champions: 2002

Last Year: 7th overall: 7th on set work/ 7th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Red Priest
2011: From Ancient Times
2010: Seid—Version B
2009: The Night to Sing
2008: …Dove Descending
2007: Revelation
2006: Paganini Variations
2005: Blitz


band logoSola Brass Band

Conductor: Ian Porthouse


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
2
Own Choice: 3

Own Choice Selection: Odin (Arthur Butterworth)

National Record:
2012: 6th (Ian Porthouse)
2011: 7th (Benjamin Wiame)
2010: 8th (Selmer Simonsen)
2009: 2nd in First Division (Selmer Simonsen)
2008: 4th (John Philip Hannevik)
2007: 12th (Christopher Evans)
2006: 4th (Rune Gundersen)
2005: 10th in Elite Section (Benny Wiame)
2004: Winners of First Division (Steve Bastable)
2003: 4th in First Division (Steve Bastable)
2002: 6th in First Division (N/K)
2001: 3rd in First Division (Russell Gray)
2000: Winners in 2nd Division (Russell Gray)

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2004
Second Division Champions: 2000

Last Year: 6th overall: 5th on set work/ 8th on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Music of the Spheres
2011: Montage
2010: Music of the Spheres
2009: Music of the Spheres
2008: Tallis Variations
2007: Variations on an Enigma
2006: Dances and Arias
2005: Between the Moon and Mexico


band logoStavanger

Conductor: Russell Gray


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
5
Own Choice: 5

Own Choice Selection: From Ancient Times (Jan Van der Roost)

National Record:
2012: 3rd (Allan Withington)
2011: 3rd (Allan Withington)
2010: 6th (Allan Withington)
2009: 4th (Allan Withington)
2008: 2nd (Allan Withington)
2007: Winners (Allan Withington)
2006: Winners (Russell Gray)
2005: 6th (David King)
2004: Winners (David King)
2003: Winners (David King)
2002: 3rd (Steve Bastable)
2001: 2nd (Frank Renton)
2000: 5th (Frank Renton)

Overall Record:
Champions: 1982, 1984, 1986, 1992, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007

Last Year: 3rd overall: 3rd on set work/ 3rd on own choice

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Vienna Nights
2011: The Night to Sing
2010: Masquerade
2009: Revelation
2008: Concerto Grosso
2007: Vienna Nights
2006: Eden
2005: Music of the Spheres
2004: Masquerade
2003: Concerto Grosso
2002: Tristan Encounters


band logoTertnes Brass

Conductor: Trond Korsgard


Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

2013 Draw:
Set Work:
6
Own Choice: 6

Own Choice Selection: Seid (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)

National Record:
2012: Winners of First Division (John Philip Hannevik) (prom)
2011: 3rd (Yngve Nikolaisen)
2010: 9th in Elite Division (John Philip Hannevik) (rel)
2009: Winners of First Division (Gary Peterson) (prom)
2008: 10th in Elite Division (Bjørn Breistein) (rel)
2007: 7th (Bjørn Breistein)
2006: 8th (Bjørn Breistein)
2005: Winners of First Division (Bjorn Breistein)
2004: 10th in Elite Section (Bjorn Breistein)
2003: Winners of First Division (John Hinkley)
2002: 10th in Elite Division
2001: 7th in Elite Division
2000: 6th in Elite Division

Overall Record:
First Division Champions: 2003, 2005, 2009, 2012
Second Division Champions: 1984 and 1985

Last Year: Winners of First Division

Own Choice Selection:
2012: Harmony Music
2011: The Year of the Dragon
2010: Prague
2009: Dances & Arias
2008: Tallis Variations
2007: Ascending—learning how to fly
2006: Contest Music
2005: Dances and Arias
2004: …Dove Decending
2003: Variations on an Enigma




Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Martin Heartfield

GGSM, ARCM, PGCE
Conductor, Adjudicator, Educationalist